World Library  
Flag as Inappropriate
Email this Article

23rd Daytime Emmy Awards

 

23rd Daytime Emmy Awards

23rd Daytime Emmy Awards
Date
  • May 22, 1996 (Ceremony)
  • May 18, 1996 (Creative Arts Awards)
Host Eric Braeden
Melody Thomas Scott
Television/Radio coverage
Network CBS

The 23rd Daytime Emmy Awards were held on May 22, 1996 on CBS to commemorate excellence in daytime programming from the previous year (1995). At this ceremony, Erika Slezak set a then record with five Emmy Awards for Lead Actress. She would beat her own record in 2005. The telecast aired two-hours. The Creative Arts Emmy celebration took place on May 18, 1996.

Winners in each category are in bold.

Contents

  • Outstanding Drama Series 1
  • Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series 2
  • Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama Series 3
  • Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series 4
  • Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series 5
  • Outstanding Younger Actor in a Drama Series 6
  • Outstanding Younger Actress in a Drama Series 7
  • Outstanding Drama Series Writing Team 8
  • Outstanding Drama Series Directing Team 9
  • Outstanding Graphics and Title Design 10
  • Outstanding Directing in a Children's Series 11
  • Outstanding Writing in a Children's Series 12
  • Outstanding Music Direction and Composition 13
  • Outstanding Original Song 14
  • Outstanding Sound Editing 15
  • Outstanding Sound Editing - Special Class 16
  • Outstanding Sound Mixing - Special Class 17
  • Outstanding Sound Mixing 18
  • Outstanding Makeup 19
  • Outstanding Children's Animated Program 20
  • Outstanding in Animation 21
  • Outstanding Performer in an Animated Program 22
  • Outstanding Children's Series 23
  • Lifetime achievement award 24
  • References 25

Outstanding Drama Series

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama Series

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series

Outstanding Younger Actor in a Drama Series

Outstanding Younger Actress in a Drama Series

Outstanding Drama Series Writing Team

Outstanding Drama Series Directing Team

Outstanding Graphics and Title Design

Outstanding Directing in a Children's Series

Outstanding Writing in a Children's Series

Outstanding Music Direction and Composition

Outstanding Original Song

Outstanding Sound Editing

  • Jim Wilson, Thomas McGurk, Michael McAuliffe, Dave Howe and Ella Brackett (Bill Nye, the Science Guy)
  • Steve Bissinger, William H. Angarola, Kathryn Dayak, Mark Cookson, Gary Freedman, Kimberly Lambert and Robert Guastini (Flipper)
  • David Browning and Dick Maitland (Sesame Street)

Outstanding Sound Editing - Special Class

  • Robert Hargreaves, Matt Thorne, Russell Brower, Mike Dickeson, Bob Lacivita, Tom Maydeck, Mark Keatts, John Hegedes, Pat Rodman and Kelly Ann Foley (Batman: The Animated Series)
  • Timothy Borquez, Rick Hinson, Rick Hammel, Les Wolf and Thomas Syslo (Life with Louie)
  • William Griggs, Cecil Broughton, Kenneth Young, Charles Rychwalski, Jennifer Mertens and Ernesto Mas (Aladdin)
  • Marty Stein, David John West, Rick Hinson, Anthony Torretto, Chris Fradkin and Terry Reiff (The Tick)

Outstanding Sound Mixing - Special Class

Outstanding Sound Mixing

Outstanding Makeup

Outstanding Children's Animated Program

Outstanding in Animation

  • Gordon Bressack, Charles M. Howell IV, Peter Hastings, Randy Rogel, Tom Ruegger, Paul Rugg, Liz Holzman, Audu Paden, Andrea Romano, Al Zegler, Joey Banaszkiewicz, Barry Caldwell, Brian Mitchell, John Over, Norma Rivera, Rhoydon Shishido, Marcus Williams and Mark Zoeller (Animaniacs)
  • Mircea Mantta, Gerard Baldwin, Barbara Dourmashkin, Alan Zaslove, Jamie Thomason, Rob LaDuca, Dale Case, Bob Roth, Bill Motz, Mark Seidenberg, Mirith J. Colao, Denise Koyama and Lonnie Lloyd (Aladdin)
  • Andrea Romano, Liz Holzman, Al Zegler and Peter Hastings (Pinky and the Brain)
  • Andres Nieves, Claude Denis, Phillip Kim, David Manners, Richard Liebmann-Smith, Susan Blu, Larry Latham, Elaine Hultgren, Chuck Harvey, Christopher McCulloch, Hank Tucker and Ben Edlund (The Tick)
  • Richard Ziehler-Martin, Jeff Starling, Hector Martinez, Lin Hua Zheng, Ted Blackman, John Wee, Ed Klautky, Felipe Morell, Sung Hwan Choi, Jeremy M. Hopkinson, Ray Shenusay, Teri Shikasho, Tim Deacon, Keith Weesner, Bill Sienkiewicz, Rick Del Carmen, Chuck Puntuvatana, Tom Nesbitt, Dave Simons, Dan Fausett, Francis Barrios, Romeo Francisco, Clint Taylor, Eric Fredrickson, Neil Hunter, Nicholas Filippi, Joseph Dempsey, Ron Harris, Sean Roche and Joe Barruso (Where on Earth Is Carmen Sandiego?)

Outstanding Performer in an Animated Program

Outstanding Children's Series

Lifetime achievement award

References

This article was sourced from Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike License; additional terms may apply. World Heritage Encyclopedia content is assembled from numerous content providers, Open Access Publishing, and in compliance with The Fair Access to Science and Technology Research Act (FASTR), Wikimedia Foundation, Inc., Public Library of Science, The Encyclopedia of Life, Open Book Publishers (OBP), PubMed, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Center for Biotechnology Information, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Institutes of Health (NIH), U.S. Department of Health & Human Services, and USA.gov, which sources content from all federal, state, local, tribal, and territorial government publication portals (.gov, .mil, .edu). Funding for USA.gov and content contributors is made possible from the U.S. Congress, E-Government Act of 2002.
 
Crowd sourced content that is contributed to World Heritage Encyclopedia is peer reviewed and edited by our editorial staff to ensure quality scholarly research articles.
 
By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Use and Privacy Policy. World Heritage Encyclopedia™ is a registered trademark of the World Public Library Association, a non-profit organization.
 


Copyright © World Library Foundation. All rights reserved. eBooks from Project Gutenberg are sponsored by the World Library Foundation,
a 501c(4) Member's Support Non-Profit Organization, and is NOT affiliated with any governmental agency or department.