World Library  
Flag as Inappropriate
Email this Article

ATP Memphis

Article Id: WHEBN0011545263
Reproduction Date:

Title: ATP Memphis  
Author: World Heritage Encyclopedia
Language: English
Subject: Clark Graebner, MaliVai Washington, Kenneth Carlsen, The Woodies, Johan Kriek, Jacco Eltingh, Tommy Ho, Harold Solomon, Juan Gisbert, Sr., Gene Mayer
Collection:
Publisher: World Heritage Encyclopedia
Publication
Date:
 

ATP Memphis

U.S. National Indoor Tennis Championships
250px
LocationOfficial website
 ATP World Tour
Category500 series (until 2013) 250 series (from 2014)
Draw32S / 16Q / 16D
Prize MoneyUS$757,000
 WTA Tour
CategoryInternational
Draw32M / 32Q / 16D
Prize MoneyUS$220,000

The ATP Men's professional tennis tournament and WTA Women's professional tennis tournament in Memphis, Tennessee is now known as the U.S. National Indoor Tennis Championships. The 2013 tournament was held from February 16–24, 2013 at The Racquet Club of Memphis.[1] The Regions Morgan Keegan Championships and Memphis International were tennis tournaments held in Memphis, Tennessee, United States. The U.S. National Indoor Tennis Championships is a men's ATP Tour event that has been held since 1976. In previous years it has been known as the Regions Morgan Keegan Championships, the Kroger St. Jude Championship, and the Volvo Championships. The tournament was originally held in Salisbury, Maryland, but was moved to Memphis in 1976. Originally an event of the Grand Prix tennis circuit between 1976 and 1989.

In 2002, a women's WTA Tour event in Oklahoma City was purchased and moved to Memphis; this event was renamed The Cellular South Cup. As Cellular South ended sponsoring the tournament after 2011, the event was renamed Memphis International.[2] Both events are played on indoor hard courts at the Racquet Club of Memphis each February. The ATP and WTA event will move to Rio in 2014, and Memphis will continue as an ATP 250 event in the 2014 season.[3]

Men finalists

Singles

Location Year Champion Runner-up Score
Memphis 2013 Japan Kei Nishikori Spain Feliciano López 6–2, 6–3
2012 Austria Jürgen Melzer Canada Milos Raonic 7–5, 7–6(7–4)
2011 United States Andy Roddick Canada Milos Raonic 7–6(9–7), 6–7(11–13), 7–5
2010 United States Sam Querrey United States John Isner 6–7(3–7), 7–6(7–5), 6–3
2009 United States Andy Roddick Czech Republic Radek Štěpánek 7–5, 7–5
2008 Belgium Steve Darcis Sweden Robin Söderling 6–3, 7–6(7–5)
2007 Germany Tommy Haas United States Andy Roddick 6–3, 6–2
2006 Germany Tommy Haas Sweden Robin Söderling 6–3, 6–2
2005 Denmark Kenneth Carlsen Belarus Max Mirnyi 7–5, 7–5
2004 Sweden Joachim Johansson Germany Nicolas Kiefer 7–6(7–5), 6–3
2003 United States Taylor Dent United States Andy Roddick 6–1, 6–4
2002 United States Andy Roddick United States James Blake 6–4, 3–6, 7–5
2001 Australia Mark Philippoussis Italy Davide Sanguinetti 6–3, 6–7(5–7), 6–3
2000 Sweden Magnus Larsson Zimbabwe Byron Black 6–2, 1–6, 6–3
1999 Germany Tommy Haas United States Jim Courier 6–4, 6–1
1998 Australia Mark Philippoussis United States Michael Chang 6–3, 6–2
1997 United States Michael Chang Australia Todd Woodbridge 6–3, 6–4
1996 United States Pete Sampras United States Todd Martin 6–4, 7–6(7–2)
1995 United States Todd Martin Netherlands Paul Haarhuis 7–6(7–2), 6–4
1994 United States Todd Martin United States Brad Gilbert 6–4, 7–5
1993 United States Jim Courier United States Todd Martin 5–7, 7–6(7–4), 7–6(7–4)
1992 United States MaliVai Washington South Africa Wayne Ferreira 6–3, 6–2
1991 Czechoslovakia Ivan Lendl Germany Michael Stich 7–5, 6–3
1990 West Germany Michael Stich Australia Wally Masur 6–7, 6–4, 7–6
1989 United States Brad Gilbert United States Johan Kriek 6–2, 6–2 (retired)
1988 United States Andre Agassi Sweden Mikael Pernfors 6–4, 6–4, 7–5
1987 Sweden Stefan Edberg United States Jimmy Connors 6–3, 2–1 (retired)
1986 United States Brad Gilbert Sweden Stefan Edberg 7–5, 7–6
1985 Sweden Stefan Edberg France Yannick Noah 6–1, 6–0
1984 United States Jimmy Connors France Henri Leconte 6–3, 4–6, 7–5
1983 United States Jimmy Connors United States Gene Mayer 7–5, 6–0
1982 South Africa Johan Kriek United States John McEnroe 6–3, 3–6, 6–4
1981 United States Gene Mayer United States Roscoe Tanner 6–2, 6–4
1980 United States John McEnroe United States Jimmy Connors 7–6, 7–6
1979 United States Jimmy Connors United States Arthur Ashe 6–4, 5–7, 6–3
1978 United States Jimmy Connors United States Tim Gullikson 7–6, 6–3
1977 Sweden Björn Borg United States Brian Gottfried 6–4, 6–3, 4–6, 7–5
1976 India Vijay Amritraj United States Stan Smith 6–2, 0–6, 6–0
Salisbury 1975 United States Jimmy Connors United States Vitas Gerulaitis 5–7, 7–5, 6–1, 3–6, 6–0
1974 United States Jimmy Connors South Africa Frew McMillan 6–4, 7–5, 6–3
1973 United States Jimmy Connors West Germany Karl Meiler 6–2, 4–6, 7–6(7–0), 6–7(7–2), 6–3
1972 United States Stan Smith Romania Ilie Năstase 5–7, 6–2, 6–3, 6–4
1971 United States Clark Graebner United States Cliff Richey 2–6, 7–6, 1–6, 7–6, 6–0

Doubles

Location Year Champion Runner-up Score
Memphis 2013 United States Bob Bryan
United States Mike Bryan
United States James Blake
United States Jack Sock
6-1, 6-2
2012 Belarus Max Mirnyi
Canada Daniel Nestor
Croatia Ivan Dodig
Brazil Marcelo Melo
4–6, 7–5, [10–7]
2011 Belarus Max Mirnyi
Canada Daniel Nestor
United States Eric Butorac
Curaçao Jean-Julien Rojer
6–2, 6–7(6), [10–3]
2010 United States John Isner
United States Sam Querrey
United Kingdom Ross Hutchins
Australia Jordan Kerr
6–4, 6–4
2009 United States Mardy Fish
The Bahamas Mark Knowles
United States Travis Parrott
Slovakia Filip Polášek
7–6(7), 6–1
2008 India Mahesh Bhupathi
The Bahamas Mark Knowles
Thailand Sanchai Ratiwatana
Thailand Sonchat Ratiwatana
7–6(5), 6–2
2007 United States Eric Butorac
United Kingdom Jamie Murray
Austria Julian Knowle
Austria Jürgen Melzer
7–5, 6–3
2006 Croatia Ivo Karlović
South Africa Chris Haggard
United States James Blake
United States Mardy Fish
0–6, 7–5, [10–5]
2005 Sweden Simon Aspelin
Australia Todd Perry
United States Bob Bryan
United States Mike Bryan
6–4, 6–4
2004 United States Bob Bryan
United States Mike Bryan
South Africa Jeff Coetzee
South Africa Chris Haggard
6–3, 6–4
2003 The Bahamas Mark Knowles
Canada Daniel Nestor
United States Bob Bryan
United States Mike Bryan
6–2, 7–6
2002 United States Brian MacPhie
Serbia and Montenegro Nenad Zimonjić
United States Bob Bryan
United States Mike Bryan
6–3, 3–6, [10–4]
2001 United States Bob Bryan
United States Mike Bryan
United States Alex O'Brien
United States Jonathan Stark
6–3, 7–6
2000 United States Justin Gimelstob
Canada Sébastien Lareau
United States Jim Grabb
United States Richey Reneberg
6–2, 6–4
1999 Australia Todd Woodbridge
Australia Mark Woodforde
Canada Sébastien Lareau
United States Alex O'Brien
6–3, 6–4
1998 Australia Todd Woodbridge
Australia Mark Woodforde
South Africa Ellis Ferreira
Mexico David Roditi
6–3, 6–4
1997 South Africa Ellis Ferreira
United States Patrick Galbraith
United States Rick Leach
United States Jonathan Stark
6–3, 3–6, 6–1
1996 The Bahamas Mark Knowles
Canada Daniel Nestor
Australia Todd Woodbridge
Australia Mark Woodforde
6–4, 7–5
1995 United States Jared Palmer
United States Richey Reneberg
United States Tommy Ho
New Zealand Brett Steven
4–6, 7–6, 6–1
1994 Zimbabwe Byron Black
United States Jonathan Stark
United States Jim Grabb
United States Jared Palmer
7–6, 6–4
1993 Australia Todd Woodbridge
Australia Mark Woodforde
Netherlands Jacco Eltingh
Netherlands Paul Haarhuis
7–5, 4–6, 7–6
1992 Australia Todd Woodbridge
Australia Mark Woodforde
United States Kevin Curren
South Africa Gary Muller
7–6, 6–1
1991 Germany Michael Stich
Germany Udo Riglewski
Australia John Fitzgerald
Australia Laurie Warder
7–5, 6–3
1990 Australia Darren Cahill
Australia Mark Kratzmann
West Germany Udo Riglewski
West Germany Michael Stich
7–5, 6–2
1989 United States Paul Annacone
South Africa Christo van Rensburg
United States Scott Davis
United States Tim Wilkison
7–6, 6–7, 6–1
1988 United States Kevin Curren
United States David Pate
Sweden Peter Lundgren
Sweden Mikael Pernfors
6–2, 6–2
1987 Sweden Anders Järryd
Sweden Jonas Svensson
Spain Sergio Casal
Spain Emilio Sánchez
6–4, 6–2
1986 United States Ken Flach
United States Robert Seguso
France Guy Forget
Sweden Anders Järryd
6–4, 4–6, 7–6
1985 Czechoslovakia Pavel Složil
Czechoslovakia Tomáš Šmíd
South Africa Kevin Curren
United States Steve Denton
1–6, 6–3, 6–4
1984 United States Fritz Buehning
United States Peter Fleming
Switzerland Heinz Günthardt
Czechoslovakia Tomáš Šmíd
6–3, 6–0
1983 Australia Peter McNamara
Australia Paul McNamee
United States Tim Gullikson
United States Tom Gullikson
6–3, 5–7, 6–4
1982 South Africa Kevin Curren
United States Steve Denton
United States John McEnroe
United States Peter Fleming
7–6, 4–6, 6–2
1981 United States Gene Mayer
United States Sandy Mayer
United States Mike Cahill
United States Tom Gullikson
7–6, 6–7, 7–6
1980 United States John McEnroe
United States Brian Gottfried
Australia Rod Frawley
Czechoslovakia Tomáš Šmíd
6–3, 6–7, 7–6
1979 Netherlands Tom Okker
Poland Wojciech Fibak
South Africa Frew McMillan
United States Dick Stockton
6–4, 6–4
1978 United States Brian Gottfried
Mexico Raúl Ramírez
Australia Phil Dent
Australia John Newcombe
3–6, 7–6, 6–2
1977 United States Sherwood Stewart
United States Fred McNair
United States Robert Lutz
United States Stan Smith
4–6, 7–6, 7–6
1976 India Vijay Amritraj
India Anand Amritraj
United States Marty Riessen
United States Roscoe Tanner
6–3, 6–4
Salisbury 1975 United States Jimmy Connors
Romania Ilie Năstase
Czechoslovakia Jan Kodeš
United Kingdom Roger Taylor
4–6, 6–3, 6–3
1974 United States Jimmy Connors
South Africa Frew McMillan
South Africa Byron Bertram
Rhodesia Andrew Pattison
7–5, 6–2
1973 United States Clark Graebner
Romania Ilie Năstase
West Germany Jürgen Fassbender
Spain Juan Gisbert, Sr.
6–2, 6–4
1972 Spain Andrés Gimeno
Spain Manuel Orantes
Spain Juan Gisbert, Sr.
Czechoslovakia Vladimir Zednik
4–6, 6–3, 6–4
1971 Spain Juan Gisbert, Sr.
Spain Manuel Orantes
United States Clark Graebner
Brazil Thomaz Koch
7–6, 6–2

Women finalists

Singles

Location Year Champion Runner-up Score
Memphis 2013 New Zealand Marina Erakovic Germany Sabine Lisicki 6-1, ret.
2012 Sweden Sofia Arvidsson New Zealand Marina Erakovic 6–3, 6–4
2011 Slovakia Magdaléna Rybáriková Canada Rebecca Marino 6–2, ret.
2010 Russia Maria Sharapova Sweden Sofia Arvidsson 6–2, 6–1
2009 Belarus Victoria Azarenka Denmark Caroline Wozniacki 6–1, 6–3
2008 United States Lindsay Davenport Belarus Olga Govortsova 6–2, 6–1
2007 United States Venus Williams Israel Shahar Pe'er 6–1, 6–1
2006 Sweden Sofia Arvidsson Poland Marta Domachowska 6–2, 2–6, 6–3
2005 Russia Vera Zvonareva United States Meghann Shaughnessy 7–6(7–3), 6–2
2004 Russia Vera Zvonareva United States Lisa Raymond 4–6, 6–4, 7–5
2003 United States Lisa Raymond South Africa Amanda Coetzer 6–3, 6–2
2002 United States Lisa Raymond United States Alexandra Stevenson 4–6, 6–3, 7–6(11–9)
Oklahoma City 2001 United States Monica Seles United States Jennifer Capriati 6–3, 5–7, 6–2
2000 United States Monica Seles France Nathalie Dechy 6–1, 7–6(7–3)
1999 United States Venus Williams South Africa Amanda Coetzer 6–3, 6–0
1998 United States Venus Williams South Africa Joannette Kruger 6–3, 6–2
1997 United States Lindsay Davenport United States Lisa Raymond 6–4, 6–2
1996 Netherlands Brenda Schultz-McCarthy South Africa Amanda Coetzer 6–3, 6–2
1995 Netherlands Brenda Schultz Russia Elena Likhovtseva 6–1, 6–2
1994 United States Meredith McGrath Netherlands Brenda Schultz 7–6(8–6), 7–6(7–4)
1993 United States Zina Garrison-Jackson United States Patty Fendick 6–2, 6–2
1992 United States Zina Garrison-Jackson United States Lori McNeil 7–5, 3–6, 7–6
1991 Czechoslovakia Jana Novotná United States Anne Smith 3–6, 6–3, 6–2
1990 United States Amy Frazier Netherlands Manon Bollegraf 6–4, 6–2
1989 Netherlands Manon Bollegraf Soviet Union Leila Meskhi 6–4, 6–4
1988 United States Lori McNeil Netherlands Brenda Schultz 6–3, 6–2
1987 Australia Elizabeth Smylie United States Lori McNeil 4–6, 6–3, 7–5
1986 Netherlands Marcella Mesker United States Lori McNeil 6–4, 4–6, 6–3

Doubles

Location Year Champion Runner-up Score
Memphis 2013 Kazakhstan Galina Voskoboeva
France Kristina Mladenovic
Sweden Sofia Arvidsson
Sweden Johanna Larsson
7–6(7–5), 6–3
2012 Czech Republic Andrea Hlaváčková
Czech Republic Lucie Hradecká
Russia Vera Dushevina
Belarus Olga Govortsova
6–3, 6–4
2011 Belarus Olga Govortsova
Russia Alla Kudryavtseva
Czech Republic Andrea Hlaváčková
Czech Republic Lucie Hradecká
6–3, 4–6, [10–8]
2010 United States Vania King
Netherlands Michaëlla Krajicek
United States Bethanie Mattek-Sands
United States Meghann Shaughnessy
7–5, 6–2
2009 Belarus Victoria Azarenka
Denmark Caroline Wozniacki
Ukraine Yuliana Fedak
Netherlands Michaëlla Krajicek
6–1, 7–6 (7–2)
2008 United States Lindsay Davenport
United States Lisa Raymond
United States Angela Haynes
United States Mashona Washington
6–3, 6–1
2007 Australia Nicole Pratt
Australia Bryanne Stewart
Slovakia Jarmila Gajdošová
Japan Akiko Morigami
7–5, 4–6, [10–5]
2006 United States Lisa Raymond
Australia Samantha Stosur
Belarus Victoria Azarenka
Denmark Caroline Wozniacki
7–6 (7–2), 6–3
2005 Japan Miho Saeki
Japan Yuka Yoshida
United States Laura Granville
United States Abigail Spears
6–3, 6–4
2004 Sweden Åsa Svensson
United States Meilen Tu
Russia Maria Sharapova
Russia Vera Zvonareva
6–4, 7–6 (7–0)
2003 Japan Akiko Morigami
Japan Saori Obata
Russia Alina Jidkova
Australia Bryanne Stewart
6–1, 6–1
2002 Japan Ai Sugiyama
Ukraine Elena Tatarkova
United States Melissa Middleton
United States Brie Rippner
6–4, 2–6, 6–0
Oklahoma City
2001 South Africa Amanda Coetzer
United States Lori McNeil
Chinese Taipei Janet Lee
Indonesia Wynne Prakusya
6–3, 2–6, 6–0
2000 United States Kimberly Po
United States Corina Morariu
Thailand Tamarine Tanasugarn
Ukraine Elena Tatarkova
6–4, 4–6, 6–2
1999 United States Lisa Raymond
Australia Rennae Stubbs
South Africa Amanda Coetzer
South Africa Jessica Steck
6–3, 6–4
1998 United States Serena Williams
United States Venus Williams
Romania Cătălina Cristea
Australia Kristine Kunce
7–5, 6–2
1997 Japan Rika Hiraki
Japan Nana Miyagi
United States Marianne Werdel-Witmeyer
United States Tami Whitlinger-Jones
6–4, 6–1
1996 United States Chanda Rubin
Netherlands Brenda Schultz-McCarthy
United States Katrina Adams
United States Debbie Graham
6–4, 6–3
1995 United States Nicole Arendt
Italy Laura Golarsa
United States Katrina Adams
Netherlands Brenda Schultz
6–4, 6–3
1994 United States Patty Fendick
United States Meredith McGrath
United States Katrina Adams
Netherlands Manon Bollegraf
7–6 (7–3), 6–2
1993 United States Patty Fendick
United States Zina Garrison-Jackson
United States Katrina Adams
Netherlands Manon Bollegraf
6–3, 6–2
1992 United States Lori McNeil
Australia Nicole Provis
United States Katrina Adams
Netherlands Manon Bollegraf
3–6, 6–4, 7–6 (8–6)
1991 United States Meredith McGrath
United States Anne Smith
United States Katrina Adams
Canada Jill Hetherington
6–2, 6–4
1990 United States Mary Lou Daniels
United States Wendy White
Netherlands Manon Bollegraf
South Africa Lise Gregory
7–5, 6–2
1989 United States Lori McNeil
United States Betsy Nagelsen
United States Elise Burgin
Australia Elizabeth Smylie
W/O
1988 Czechoslovakia Jana Novotná
France Catherine Suire
Sweden Catarina Lindqvist
Denmark Tine Scheuer-Larsen
6–4, 6–4
1987 Soviet Union Svetlana Parkhomenko
Soviet Union Larisa Savchenko
United States Lori McNeil
United States Kim Sands
6–4, 6–4
1986 Netherlands Marcella Mesker
France Pascale Paradis
United States Lori McNeil
France Catherine Suire
2–6, 7–6 (7–1), 6–1

References

External links

  • Official Website

Coordinates: 35°06′58″N 89°53′24″W / 35.116°N 89.890°W / 35.116; -89.890

This article was sourced from Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike License; additional terms may apply. World Heritage Encyclopedia content is assembled from numerous content providers, Open Access Publishing, and in compliance with The Fair Access to Science and Technology Research Act (FASTR), Wikimedia Foundation, Inc., Public Library of Science, The Encyclopedia of Life, Open Book Publishers (OBP), PubMed, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Center for Biotechnology Information, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Institutes of Health (NIH), U.S. Department of Health & Human Services, and USA.gov, which sources content from all federal, state, local, tribal, and territorial government publication portals (.gov, .mil, .edu). Funding for USA.gov and content contributors is made possible from the U.S. Congress, E-Government Act of 2002.
 
Crowd sourced content that is contributed to World Heritage Encyclopedia is peer reviewed and edited by our editorial staff to ensure quality scholarly research articles.
 
By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Use and Privacy Policy. World Heritage Encyclopedia™ is a registered trademark of the World Public Library Association, a non-profit organization.
 


Copyright © World Library Foundation. All rights reserved. eBooks from Project Gutenberg are sponsored by the World Library Foundation,
a 501c(4) Member's Support Non-Profit Organization, and is NOT affiliated with any governmental agency or department.