World Library  
Flag as Inappropriate
Email this Article

Albert J. Beveridge Award

Article Id: WHEBN0019985132
Reproduction Date:

Title: Albert J. Beveridge Award  
Author: World Heritage Encyclopedia
Language: English
Subject: Edmund Morgan (historian), Ira Berlin
Collection:
Publisher: World Heritage Encyclopedia
Publication
Date:
 

Albert J. Beveridge Award

The Albert J. Beveridge Award was established in 1939 in memory of United States Senator Beveridge of Indiana, former secretary and longtime member of the American Historical Association (AHA), through a gift from his wife, Catherine Beveridge and donations from AHA members from his home state. Established on a biennial basis, the award has been given annually since 1945 for the best English-language book on American history (United States, Canada, or Latin America) from 1492 to the present.

Winners

  • 1939 – John T. Horton for James Kent: A Study in Conservatism
  • 1941 – Charles A. Barker for The Background of the Revolution in Maryland
  • 1943 – Harold Whitman Bradley for American Frontier in Hawaii: The Pioneers, 1780-1843
  • 1945 – John Richard Alden for John Stuart and the Southern Colonial Frontier
  • 1946 – Arthur Eugene Bestor, Jr. for Backwoods Utopias: The Sectarian and Owenite Phases of Communitarian Socialism in America: 1663-1829
  • 1947 – Lewis Hanke for The Spanish Struggle for Justice in the Conquest of America
  • 1948 – Donald Fleming for John William Draper and the Religion of Science
  • 1949 – Reynold M. Wik for Steam Power on the American Farm: A Chapter in Agricultural History, 1850–1920
  • 1950 – Glyndon G. Van Deusen for Horace Greeley: Nineteenth Century Crusader
  • 1951 – Robert Twymann for History of Marshall Field and Co., 1852–1906
  • 1952 – Clarence Versteeg for Robert Morris
  • 1953 – George R. Bentley for A History of the Freedman's Bureau
  • 1954 – Arthur M. Johnson for The Development of American Petroleum Pipelines: A Study in Enterprise and Public Policy
  • 1955 – Ian C.C. Graham for Colonists from Scotland: Emigration to North America, 1707–1783
  • 1956 – Paul W. Schroeder for The Axis Alliance and Japanese-American Relations, 1941
  • 1957 – David M. Pletcher for Rails, Mines and Progress: Seven American Promoters in Mexico, 1867-1911
  • 1958 – Paul Conkin for Tomorrow a New World: The New Deal Community Program
  • 1959 – Arnold M. Paul for Free Conservative Crisis and the Rule of Law: Attitudes of Bar and Bench, 1887–1895
  • 1960 – Clarence C Clendenen for The United States and Pancho Villa;: A study in unconventional diplomacy,
  • 1960 – Nathan Miller for The Enterprise of a Free People: Canals and the Canal Fund in the New York Economy, 1792–1838
  • 1961 – Calvin Dearmond Davis for The United States And The First Hague Peace Conference
  • 1962 – Walter LaFeber for The New Empire: An Interpretation of American Expansion, 1860-1898
  • 1963 – no award given
  • 1964 – Linda Grant DePauw for The Eleventh Pillar: New York State and the Federal Constitution
  • 1965 – Daniel M. Fox for The Discovery of Abundance
  • 1966 – Herman Belz for Reconstructing the Union: Conflict of Theory and Policy during the Civil War
  • 1968 – Michael Paul Rogin for Intellectuals and McCarthy: The Radical Specter
  • 1969 – Sam Bass Warner, Jr. for The Private City: Philadelphia in Three Periods of Its Growth
  • 1970 – Leonard L. Richards for "Gentlemen of Property and Standing": Anti-Abolition Mobs in Jacksonian America
  • 1970 – Sheldon Hackney for Populism to Progressivism in Alabama
  • 1971 – Carl N. Degler for Neither Black Nor White: Slavery and Race Relations in Brazil and the United States
  • 1971 – David J. Rothman for The Discovery of the Asylum: Social Order and Disorder in the New Republic
  • 1972 – James T. Lemon for The Best Poor Man's Country: Early Southeastern Pennsylvania
  • 1973 – Richard Slotkin for Regeneration Through Violence: The Mythology of the American Frontier, 1600-1860
  • 1974 – Peter H. Wood for Black Majority: Negroes in Colonial South Carolina from 1670 Through the Stono Rebellion
  • 1975 – David Brion Davis for The Problem of Slavery in the Age of Revolution, 1770-1823
  • 1976 – Edmund S. Morgan for American Slavery American Freedom: The Ordeal of Colonial Virginia
  • 1977 – Henry F. May for The Enlightenment in America
  • 1978 – John Leddy Phelan for The People and the King: The Comunero Revolution in Colombia, 1781
  • 1979 – Calvin Martin for Keepers of the Game: Indian-Animal Relationships and the Fur Trade
  • 1980 – John W. Reps for Cities of the American West: A History of Frontier Urban Planning
  • 1981 – Paul G. E. Clemens for The Atlantic Economy and Colonial Maryland's Eastern Shore
  • 1982 – Walter Rodney for A History of the Guyanese Working People, 1881-1905
  • 1983 – Louis R. Harlan for Booker T. Washington: Volume 2: The Wizard Of Tuskegee, 1901-1915
  • 1984 – Sean Wilentz for Chants Democratic: New York City and the Rise of the American Working Class, 1788-1850
  • 1985 – Nancy M. Farriss for Maya society under colonial rule: The collective enterprise of survival
  • 1986 – Alan S. Knight for The Mexican Revolution
  • 1987 – Mary C. Karasch for Slave Life in Rio De Janeiro, 1808-1850
  • 1988 – Jacquelyn Dowd Hall, James Leloudis, Robert Korstad, Mary Murphy, Christopher B. Daly, Lu Ann Jones for Like a Family: The Making of a Southern Cotton Mill World
  • 1989 – Peter Novick for That Noble Dream: The 'Objectivity Question' and the American Historical Profession
  • 1990 – Jon Butler for Awash in a Sea of Faith: Christianizing the American People
  • 1991 – Richard Price for Alabi's World
  • 1992 – Richard White for The Middle Ground: Indians, Empires, and Republics in the Great Lakes Region, 1650-1815
  • 1993 – James Lockhart for The Nahuas After the Conquest: A Social and Cultural History of the Indians of Central Mexico, Sixteenth Through Eighteenth Centuries
  • 1994 – Karen Ordahl Kupperman for Providence Island, 1630-1641: The Other Puritan Colony
  • 1995 – Ann Douglas for Terrible Honesty: Mongrel Manhattan in the 1920s
  • 1995 – Stephen Innes for Creating the Commonwealth: The Economic Culture of Puritan New England
  • 1996 – Alan Taylor for William Cooper's Town: Power and Persuasion on the Frontier of the Early American Republic
  • 1997 – William B. Taylor for Magistrates of the Sacred: Priests and Parishioners in Eighteenth-Century Mexico
  • 1998 – Philip D. Morgan for Slave Counterpoint: Black Culture in the Eighteenth-Century Chesapeake and Lowcountry
  • 1999 – Friedrich Katz for The Life and Times of Pancho Villa
  • 2000 – Linda Gordon for The Great Arizona Orphan Abduction
  • 2001 – Alexander Keyssar for The Right to Vote: The Contested History of Democracy in the United States
  • 2002 – Mary A. Renda for Taking Haiti: Military Occupation and the Culture of U.S. Imperialism, 1915-1940
  • 2003 – Ira Berlin for Generations of Captivity: A History of African-American Slaves
  • 2004 – Edward L. Ayers for In the Presence of Mine Enemies: The Civil War in the Heart of America, 1859-1863
  • 2005 – Melvin Patrick Ely for Israel on the Appomattox: A Southern Experiment in Black Freedom from the 1790s Through the Civil War
  • 2006 – Louis S. Warren for Buffalo Bill's America: William Cody and the Wild West Show
  • 2007 – Allan M. Brandt for The Cigarette Century: The Rise, Fall, and Deadly Persistence of the Product That Defined America
  • 2008 – Scott Kurashige for The Shifting Grounds of Race: Black and Japanese Americans in the Making of Multiethnic Los Angeles
  • 2009 – Karl Jacoby for Shadows at Dawn: A Borderlands Massacre and the Violence of History
  • 2010 – John Robert McNeill for Mosquito Empires: Ecology and War in the Greater Caribbean, 1620–1914

External links

  • Albert J. Beveridge Award at the American Historical Society
  • Albert J. Beveridge Award at lovethebook
This article was sourced from Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike License; additional terms may apply. World Heritage Encyclopedia content is assembled from numerous content providers, Open Access Publishing, and in compliance with The Fair Access to Science and Technology Research Act (FASTR), Wikimedia Foundation, Inc., Public Library of Science, The Encyclopedia of Life, Open Book Publishers (OBP), PubMed, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Center for Biotechnology Information, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Institutes of Health (NIH), U.S. Department of Health & Human Services, and USA.gov, which sources content from all federal, state, local, tribal, and territorial government publication portals (.gov, .mil, .edu). Funding for USA.gov and content contributors is made possible from the U.S. Congress, E-Government Act of 2002.
 
Crowd sourced content that is contributed to World Heritage Encyclopedia is peer reviewed and edited by our editorial staff to ensure quality scholarly research articles.
 
By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Use and Privacy Policy. World Heritage Encyclopedia™ is a registered trademark of the World Public Library Association, a non-profit organization.
 


Copyright © World Library Foundation. All rights reserved. eBooks from Project Gutenberg are sponsored by the World Library Foundation,
a 501c(4) Member's Support Non-Profit Organization, and is NOT affiliated with any governmental agency or department.