World Library  
Flag as Inappropriate
Email this Article

Allerdale Council election, 2003

Article Id: WHEBN0011419178
Reproduction Date:

Title: Allerdale Council election, 2003  
Author: World Heritage Encyclopedia
Language: English
Subject: United Kingdom local elections, 2003, Allerdale local elections, Allerdale Council election, 1999, Allerdale Council election, 2007
Collection:
Publisher: World Heritage Encyclopedia
Publication
Date:
 

Allerdale Council election, 2003

Elections to Allerdale Council were held on 1 May 2003. The whole council was up for election and the Labour party lost overall control of the council to no overall control.

Election result

Allerdale Local Election Result 2003
Party Seats Gains Losses Net gain/loss Seats % Votes % Votes +/−
  Labour 27 0 9 -9 48.2 44.0 14,159 -8.1%
  Conservative 15 7 0 +7 26.8 19.6 6,313 -0.5%
  Independent 9 5 1 +4 16.1 23.1 7,411 +11.4%
  Liberal Democrat 5 0 2 -2 8.9 12.4 4,000 -3.1%
  BNP 0 0 0 0 0 0.8 261 +0.8%

12 Labour, 4 Conservative, 2 Independent and 2 Liberal Democrat candidates were unopposed.

Ward results

All Saints Cockermouth (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Alan Smith 717
Conservative Samuel Standage 630
Labour Dianne Moyes 624
Labour Christine Smith 601
Conservative William Newton 599
Conservative Alan Tyson 524
Turnout 3,695 36
Labour hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Aspatria (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Gerald Sewell 488
Independent David Wilson 469
Independent Dorothy Tinnion 430
Labour Jacqueline Stagg 365
Turnout 1,752 40
Labour hold Swing
Independent hold Swing
Boltons
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Joseph Mumberson uncontested
Independent hold Swing
Broughton St Bridgets (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour James Askew uncontested
Labour Keith Sproat uncontested
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Christchurch Cockermouth (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Christine Jackson 543
Conservative Leslie Lytollis 497
Labour Isabel Burns 330
Labour John Moore 253
Turnout 1,623 32
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Clifton
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Maureen Rourke 371 67.0 +16.0
Liberal Democrat Dean Hudson 183 33.0 -16.0
Majority 188 34.0 +32.0
Turnout 554 46 +5
Labour hold Swing
Crummock
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Joseph Milburn uncontested
Conservative hold Swing
Dalton
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Simon Greenwood uncontested
Conservative hold Swing
Derwent Valley
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Timothy Heslop 256 54.8 -24.3
Liberal Democrat David Robinson 211 45.2 +45.2
Majority 45 9.6 -48.6
Turnout 467 35 +0
Conservative hold Swing
Ellen (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour John Colhoun uncontested
Labour David Thomas uncontested
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Ellenborough Maryport (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Martin Wood uncontested
Labour Janice Wood uncontested
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Ewanrigg Maryport (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Carneen McCarron-Holmes uncontested
Labour Patricia McCracken uncontested
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Flimby
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Peter Kendall uncontested
Labour hold Swing
Harrington Workington (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrat Allan Caine 601
Liberal Democrat Ian Francis 515
Labour James Osborn 280
Labour Michael Smith 222
Turnout 1,618 34
Liberal Democrat hold Swing
Liberal Democrat hold Swing
Holme
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Anthony Markley 141 37.3
Independent William Douglas 95 25.1
Labour Mark Kidd 95 25.1
Liberal Democrat Margrit Scott 47 12.4
Majority 46 12.2
Turnout 378 30
Conservative gain from Labour Swing
Keswick (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrat Elizabeth Barraclough 1,076
Conservative Ronald Munby 696
Labour Denstone Kemp 581
Independent John Walker 567
Turnout 2,920 36
Liberal Democrat hold Swing
Conservative gain from Independent Swing
Labour hold Swing
Marsh
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrat Jennifer Gallagher uncontested
Liberal Democrat hold Swing
Moorclose Workington (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Joan Minto 567
Labour Peter Bales 542
Labour Philip Tibble 418
Liberal Democrat Linda Walker 285
Liberal Democrat Christine Johanssen 279
Liberal Democrat John Morley 266
Turnout 2,357 24
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Moss Bay Workington (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Lillian Baldry 613
Labour Derek Thompson 531
Labour Nicholas Hardy 485
Independent John Bracken 228
Liberal Democrat Shaun Heywood 173
Turnout 2,030 25
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Netherhall Maryport (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Jeffrey Gardner uncontested
Labour Angela Kendall uncontested
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Seaton (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Joseph Sandwith 1,050
Independent Trevor Fee 785
Labour James Musgrave 644
Labour Denis Tytek 492
Labour Mark Fryer 431
Turnout 3,402 37
Independent gain from Labour Swing
Independent gain from Labour Swing
Labour hold Swing
Silloth (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent William Jefferson uncontested
Labour Margaret Snaith uncontested
Independent hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Solway
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative James Buchanan 274 57.3
Independent Dorothy Tinnion 87 18.2
Independent Janice Nott 69 14.4
Labour Mark Kidd 48 10.0
Majority 187 39.1
Turnout 478 36
Conservative gain from Labour Swing
St Johns Workington (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative John Heathcote 635
Conservative Robert Hardon 589
Conservative Michael Davidson 572
Labour John Robertson 472
Labour Daniel Dempsey 443
Labour Kenneth Hayton 388
Turnout 3,099 28
Conservative gain from Labour Swing
Conservative gain from Labour Swing
Conservative gain from Labour Swing
St Michaels Workington (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Ivor Humes 705
Labour Alan Barry 673
Independent Jean Macleod 599
Labour Jack Fryer 570
Independent James Perkins 432
Turnout 2,979 33
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Independent gain from Labour Swing
Stainburn Workington
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Richard Jones uncontested
Conservative hold Swing
Wampool
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrat Anne Holmes uncontested
Liberal Democrat hold Swing
Warnell
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Duncan Fairbairn 357 63.5 +63.5
Liberal Democrat Agnes Martin 205 36.5 -34.3
Majority 152 27.0
Turnout 562 36 +3
Conservative gain from Liberal Democrat Swing
Waver
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Joseph Cowell 238 59.9 -17.4
Liberal Democrat Patrick Short 159 40.1 +40.1
Majority 79 19.8 -44.8
Turnout 397 28 -2
Independent hold Swing
Wharrels
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Robert Hobbs uncontested
Conservative hold Swing
Wigton (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent John Armstrong 917
Independent George Scott 898
Labour John Crouch 690
Independent Charles Miles 547
Labour William Goldsmith 274
BNP Paul Stafford 261
Labour William Walton 246
Turnout 3,833 35
Independent gain from Liberal Democrat Swing
Independent gain from Labour Swing
Labour hold Swing

External links

  • BBC report of 2003 Allerdale election result
  • Election results from Allerdale Council website


Preceded by
Allerdale Council election, 1999
Allerdale local elections Succeeded by
Allerdale Council election, 2007
This article was sourced from Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike License; additional terms may apply. World Heritage Encyclopedia content is assembled from numerous content providers, Open Access Publishing, and in compliance with The Fair Access to Science and Technology Research Act (FASTR), Wikimedia Foundation, Inc., Public Library of Science, The Encyclopedia of Life, Open Book Publishers (OBP), PubMed, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Center for Biotechnology Information, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Institutes of Health (NIH), U.S. Department of Health & Human Services, and USA.gov, which sources content from all federal, state, local, tribal, and territorial government publication portals (.gov, .mil, .edu). Funding for USA.gov and content contributors is made possible from the U.S. Congress, E-Government Act of 2002.
 
Crowd sourced content that is contributed to World Heritage Encyclopedia is peer reviewed and edited by our editorial staff to ensure quality scholarly research articles.
 
By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Use and Privacy Policy. World Heritage Encyclopedia™ is a registered trademark of the World Public Library Association, a non-profit organization.
 


Copyright © World Library Foundation. All rights reserved. eBooks from Project Gutenberg are sponsored by the World Library Foundation,
a 501c(4) Member's Support Non-Profit Organization, and is NOT affiliated with any governmental agency or department.