World Library  
Flag as Inappropriate
Email this Article

Alpine skiing at the 2006 Winter Olympics – Men's downhill

Article Id: WHEBN0004054474
Reproduction Date:

Title: Alpine skiing at the 2006 Winter Olympics – Men's downhill  
Author: World Heritage Encyclopedia
Language: English
Subject: Russia at the 2006 Winter Olympics, Erik Guay, Slovakia at the 2006 Winter Olympics, Liechtenstein at the 2006 Winter Olympics, Great Britain at the 2006 Winter Olympics
Collection: 2006 in Alpine Skiing, Alpine Skiing at the 2006 Winter Olympics
Publisher: World Heritage Encyclopedia
Publication
Date:
 

Alpine skiing at the 2006 Winter Olympics – Men's downhill

Men's downhill
at the XX Olympic Winter Games

Pictogram for alpine skiing
Venue Sestriere
Date February 12
Competitors 55 from 25 nations
Winning time 1:48.80
Medalists
Gold medal    France
Silver medal    Austria
Bronze medal    Switzerland
Alpine skiing at the
2006 Winter Olympics
Combined   men   women
Downhill men women
Giant slalom men women
Slalom men women
Super-G men women

The men's downhill competition is one of the marquee events of the Winter Olympics, and is the first alpine event on the schedule. It consists of a single high-speed run down a challenging slope, with a vertical drop exceeding 2624 feet (800 m).

The defending Olympic champion was Fritz Strobl of Austria, and the reigning world champion was Bode Miller of the U.S., who won the downhill at the 2005 World Championships. Austrian Michael Walchhofer led the downhill World Cup entering the Olympics, ahead of Strobl and American Daron Rahlves.[1]

At the 2006 Olympics, the men's downhill started at an elevation of 9186 feet (2800 m) above sea level and descended 2999 feet (914 m), at a course length of 2.05 miles (3.30 km). The winning time of Antoine Dénériaz of France was 108.8 seconds, an average course speed of 67.8 mph (109.2 km/h), with an average vertical descent speed of 27.6 ft/s (8.4 m/s).

Results

The results of the men's downhill event in Alpine skiing at the 2006 Winter Olympics.

Rank Name Country Time Difference
1st Antoine Dénériaz France 1:48.80
2nd Michael Walchhofer Austria 1:49.52 +0.72
3rd Bruno Kernen Switzerland 1:49.82 +1.02
4 Kjetil André Aamodt Norway 1:49.88 +1.08
5 Bode Miller United States 1:49.93 +1.13
6 Hermann Maier Austria 1:50.00 +1.20
7 Marco Büchel Liechtenstein 1:50.04 +1.24
8 Fritz Strobl Austria 1:50.12 +1.32
9 Patrick Staudacher Italy 1:50.29 +1.49
10 Daron Rahlves United States 1:50.33 +1.53
11 Pierre-Emmanuel Dalcin France 1:50.35 +1.55
12 Tobias Grünenfelder Switzerland 1:50.44 +1.64
13 Manuel Osborne-Paradis Canada 1:50.45 +1.65
14 Lasse Kjus Norway 1:50.64 +1.84
15 Scott Macartney United States 1:50.68 +1.88
16 François Bourque Canada 1:50.70 +1.90
17 Ambrosi Hoffmann Switzerland 1:50.72 +1.92
18 Kurt Sulzenbacher Italy 1:50.84 +2.04
19 Steve Nyman United States 1:50.88 +2.08
19 Peter Fill Italy 1:50.88 +2.08
21 Aksel Lund Svindal Norway 1:50.90 +2.10
22 Klaus Kröll Austria 1:50.91 +2.11
23 Kristian Ghedina Italy 1:50.98 +2.18
24 Yannick Bertrand France 1:51.37 +2.57
25 Finlay Mickel Great Britain 1:51.48 +2.68
26 Didier Défago Switzerland 1:51.51 +2.71
27 John Kucera Canada 1:51.55 +2.75
28 Andrej Jerman Slovenia 1:51.70 +2.90
29 Bjarne Solbakken Norway 1:51.72 +2.92
30 Pavel Chestakov Russia 1:51.93 +3.13
31 Andrej Šporn Slovenia 1:52.17 +3.37
32 Craig Branch Australia 1:52.55 +3.75
33 Patrik Järbyn Sweden 1:52.87 +4.07
34 Petr Záhrobský Czech Republic 1:52.90 +4.10
35 Claudio Sprecher Liechtenstein 1:53.34 +4.54
36 Bořek Zakouřil Czech Republic 1:54.07 +5.27
37 Roger Cruickshank Great Britain 1:54.65 +5.85
38 Aleksandr Khoroshilov Russia 1:54.70 +5.90
39 Alex Antor Andorra 1:55.01 +6.21
40 Konstantin Sats Russia 1:55.03 +6.23
41 Mikael Gayme Chile 1:55.73 +6.93
42 Maui Gayme Chile 1:56.10 +7.30
43 Nikolai Hentsch Brazil 1:56.58 +7.78
44 Michał Kałwa Poland 1:56.81 +8.01
45 Jaroslav Babušiak Slovakia 1:57.45 +8.65
46 Renārs Doršs Latvia 1:57.54 +8.74
47 Nikolay Skriabin Ukraine 1:57.56 +8.76
48 Sindri M. Pálsson Iceland 1:57.69 +8.89
49 Jorge Mandrú Chile 1:58.77 +9.97
50 Roger Vidosa Andorra 1:59.24 +10.44
51 Andrei Drygin Tajikistan 1:59.41 +10.61
52 Alexander Heath South Africa 1:59.79 +10.99
53 Florentin-Daniel Nicolae Romania 2:00.93 +12.13
Ondřej Bank Czech Republic DNF
Ivan Heimschild Slovakia DNF

References

  1. ^ [1]
  • Official Olympic Report
This article was sourced from Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike License; additional terms may apply. World Heritage Encyclopedia content is assembled from numerous content providers, Open Access Publishing, and in compliance with The Fair Access to Science and Technology Research Act (FASTR), Wikimedia Foundation, Inc., Public Library of Science, The Encyclopedia of Life, Open Book Publishers (OBP), PubMed, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Center for Biotechnology Information, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Institutes of Health (NIH), U.S. Department of Health & Human Services, and USA.gov, which sources content from all federal, state, local, tribal, and territorial government publication portals (.gov, .mil, .edu). Funding for USA.gov and content contributors is made possible from the U.S. Congress, E-Government Act of 2002.
 
Crowd sourced content that is contributed to World Heritage Encyclopedia is peer reviewed and edited by our editorial staff to ensure quality scholarly research articles.
 
By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Use and Privacy Policy. World Heritage Encyclopedia™ is a registered trademark of the World Public Library Association, a non-profit organization.
 


Copyright © World Library Foundation. All rights reserved. eBooks from Project Gutenberg are sponsored by the World Library Foundation,
a 501c(4) Member's Support Non-Profit Organization, and is NOT affiliated with any governmental agency or department.