World Library  
Flag as Inappropriate
Email this Article

Andrew Kratzmann

 

Andrew Kratzmann

Andrew Kratzmann (born 3 November 1971 in Murgon, Queensland, Australia) was a professional male tennis player from Australia.

Kratzmann turned professional in 1990 and was known as a doubles specialist, often partnering his brother Mark.[1]

Doubles titles (9)

Outcome No. Date Tournament Surface Partner Opponents in the final Score in the final
Winner 1. 1994 Adelaide, Australia Hard Mark Kratzmann David Adams
Byron Black
6–4, 6–3
Runner-up 1. 1995 Båstad, Båstad Clay Jon Ireland Jan Apell
Jonas Björkman
3–6, 0–6
Winner 2. 1995 San Marino Clay Jordi Arrese Pablo Albano
Federico Mordegan
7–6, 3–6, 6–2
Runner-up 2. 1996 Copenhagen, Denmark Carpet Wayne Arthurs Libor Pimek
Byron Talbot
6–7, 6–3, 3–6
Winner 3. 1996 Palermo, Italy Clay Marcos Ondruska Cristian Brandi
Emilio Sánchez
7–6, 6–4
Winner 4. 1996 Marbella, Spain Clay Jack Waite Pablo Albano
Lucas Arnold Ker
6–7, 6–3, 6–4
Runner-up 3. 1997 Amsterdam, Netherlands Clay Libor Pimek Paul Kilderry
Nicolás Lapentti
6–3, 5–7, 6–7
Winner 5. 1997 Palermo, Italy Clay Libor Pimek Hendrik Jan Davids
Daniel Orsanic
3–6, 6–3, 7–6
Winner 6. 1997 Santiago, Chile Clay Hendrik Jan Davids Julian Alonso
Nicolás Lapentti
7–6, 5–7, 6–4
Winner 7. 1998 Prague, Czech Republic Clay Wayne Arthurs Fredrik Bergh
Nicklas Kulti
6–1, 6–1
Runner-up 4. 1998 Kitzbühel, Austria Clay Joshua Eagle Tom Kempers
Daniel Orsanic
3–6, 4–6
Winner 8. 1999 Hamburg, Germany Clay Wayne Arthurs Paul Haarhuis
Jared Palmer
4–6, 7–6, 6–4
Runner-up 5. 2000 Australian Open, Melbourne Hard Wayne Black Ellis Ferreira
Rick Leach
4–6, 6–3, 3–6, 6–3, 16–18
Winner 9. 2000 St. Poelten, Austria Clay Mahesh Bhupathi Andrea Gaudenzi
Diego Nargiso
7–6, 6–7, 6–4
Runner-up 6. 2001 Nottingham, UK Grass Paul Hanley Donald Johnson
Jared Palmer
4–6, 2–6
Runner-up 7. 2001 Adelaide, Båstad Clay Simon Aspelin Karsten Braasch
Jens Knippschild
6–7, 6–4, 6–7
Runner-up 8. 2001 Kitzbühel, Austria Clay Simon Aspelin Àlex Corretja
Luis Lobo
1–6, 4–6
Runner-up 9. 2002 Buenos Aires, Argentina Clay Simon Aspelin Gastón Etlis
Martín Rodríguez
6–3, 3–6, [4–10]
Runner-up 10. 2002 Estoril, Portugal Clay Simon Aspelin Karsten Braasch
Andrei Olhovskiy
3–6, 3–6
Runner-up 11. 2002 Hong Kong Hard Wayne Arthurs Jan-Michael Gambill
Graydon Oliver
7–6, 4–6, 6–7
Runner-up 12. 2003 Bangkok, Thailand Hard (i) Jarkko Nieminen Jonathan Erlich
Andy Ram
3–6, 6–7

References

  1. ^ ATP Profile
This article was sourced from Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike License; additional terms may apply. World Heritage Encyclopedia content is assembled from numerous content providers, Open Access Publishing, and in compliance with The Fair Access to Science and Technology Research Act (FASTR), Wikimedia Foundation, Inc., Public Library of Science, The Encyclopedia of Life, Open Book Publishers (OBP), PubMed, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Center for Biotechnology Information, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Institutes of Health (NIH), U.S. Department of Health & Human Services, and USA.gov, which sources content from all federal, state, local, tribal, and territorial government publication portals (.gov, .mil, .edu). Funding for USA.gov and content contributors is made possible from the U.S. Congress, E-Government Act of 2002.
 
Crowd sourced content that is contributed to World Heritage Encyclopedia is peer reviewed and edited by our editorial staff to ensure quality scholarly research articles.
 
By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Use and Privacy Policy. World Heritage Encyclopedia™ is a registered trademark of the World Public Library Association, a non-profit organization.
 


Copyright © World Library Foundation. All rights reserved. eBooks from Project Gutenberg are sponsored by the World Library Foundation,
a 501c(4) Member's Support Non-Profit Organization, and is NOT affiliated with any governmental agency or department.