World Library  
Flag as Inappropriate
Email this Article

Armed Forces (sports society)

Article Id: WHEBN0011551324
Reproduction Date:

Title: Armed Forces (sports society)  
Author: World Heritage Encyclopedia
Language: English
Subject: Irina Rodnina, Dmitry Bilozerchev, Yuriy Sedykh, Jānis Lūsis, Viatcheslav Ekimov, CSKA Moscow, Pavel Pegov, Nikolay Gulyayev, Soviet Union at the 1972 Summer Olympics, Sergei Beloglazov
Collection:
Publisher: World Heritage Encyclopedia
Publication
Date:
 

Armed Forces (sports society)

For other uses, see armed forces (disambiguation).

Sports Klubs of the Soviet Ministry of Defense was a system of sports clubs established at first at Officer's clubs of the Red Army and after World War II reformed into sports clubs of the Army. All the sports clubs were supervised in the Sports Committee of the Ministry of Defence of the USSR and sports committees of military districts and naval fleets.[1] The Army clubs were often abbreviated as SKA and previously as SKVO and DO. The biggest club was the central club located in Moscow, CSKA Moscow.

The society was one of the largest sports societies in the USSR. There was one SKA club in each Military district and naval fleet of the USSR, and a central club - CSKA.[1]

Members of the society at Olympics

City represented and sports discipline are given in parentheses.

Summer Olympics

1952 Summer Olympics

  1. Yuriy Lituyev (Leningrad, athletics)
  2. Boris Tokarev (Leningrad, athletics)
  3. Anatoly Konev (Moscow, basketball)
  4. Aleksandr Moiseyev (Moscow, basketball)
  5. Arkady Vorobyov (Sverdlovsk, weightlifting)

1956 Summer Olympics

  1. Yuriy Lituyev (Moscow, athletics)
  2. Yevgeniy Maskinskov (Saransk, athletics)
  3. Semyon Rzhishchin (Moscow, athletics)
  4. Boris Tokarev (Moscow, athletics)
  5. Viktor Tsybulenko (Kiev, athletics)
  6. Vladimir Safronov (Chita, boxing)
  7. Arkady Vorobyov (Sverdlovsk, weightlifting)

1960 Summer Olympics

  1. Gusman Kosanov (Kishinev, athletics)
  2. Semyon Rzhishchin (Moscow, athletics)
  3. Viktor Tsybulenko (Kiev, athletics)
  4. Yury Vlasov (Moscow, weightlifting)
  5. Arkady Vorobyov (Sverdlovsk, weightlifting)

1964 Summer Olympics

  1. Oleg Fyodoseyev (Moscow, athletics)
  2. Gusman Kosanov (Alma-Ata, athletics)
  3. Edvin Ozolin (Leningrad, athletics)
  4. Oleg Grigoryev (Moscow, boxing)
  5. Stanislav Stepashkin (Moscow, boxing)
  6. Volodymyr Morozov (Krasnovodsk, canoeing)
  7. Grigory Kriss (Kiev, fencing)
  8. Oleg Stepanov (Moscow, judo)
  9. Yury Vlasov (Moscow, weightlifting)
  10. Leonid Zhabotinsky (Zaporozhye, weightlifting)

1968 Summer Olympics

  1. Gennadiy Bliznetsov (Kharkov, athletics)
  2. Galina Bukharina (Moscow, athletics)
  3. Romuald Klim (Minsk, athletics)
  4. Jānis Lūsis (Riga, athletics)
  5. Volodymyr Morozov (Kiev, canoeing)
  6. Valery Yardy (Moscow, cycling)
  7. Grigory Kriss (Kiev, fencing)
  8. Viktor Sidyak (Lvov, fencing)
  9. Leonid Zhabotinsky (Kiev, weightlifting)

1972 Summer Olympics

  1. Nadezhda Besfamilnaya (Moscow, athletics)
  2. Galina Bukharina (Moscow, athletics)
  3. Jānis Lūsis (Riga, athletics)
  4. Veniamin Soldatenko (Alma-Ata, athletics)
  5. Sergei Belov (Moscow, basketball)
  6. Ivan Edeshko (Moscow, basketball)
  7. Alzhan Zharmukhamedov (Moscow, basketball)
  8. Vyacheslav Lemeshev (Moscow, boxing)
  9. Volodymyr Morozov (Kiev, canoeing)
  10. Valery Yardy (Cheboksary, cycling)
  11. Grigory Kriss (Kiev, fencing)
  12. Viktor Sidyak (Minsk, fencing)
  13. Gennadiy Tsygankov (Moscow, ice hockey)

1976 Summer Olympics

  1. Lidiya Alfeyeva (Moscow, athletics)
  2. Vera Anisimova (Moscow, athletics)
  3. Jānis Lūsis (Riga, athletics)
  4. Sergei Belov (Moscow, basketball)
  5. Ivan Edeshko (Moscow, basketball)
  6. Alzhan Zharmukhamedov (Moscow, basketball)
  7. Viktor Sidyak (Minsk, fencing)
  8. Yevgeni Chernyshov (Moscow, handball)
  9. Gennadiy Tsygankov (Moscow, ice hockey)
  10. Vladimir Bure (Moscow, swimming)
  11. Oleg Moliboga (Dnepropetrovsk, volleyball)

1980 Summer Olympics

  1. Yevgeni Chernyshov (Moscow, handball)
  2. Anatoli Fedyukin (Moscow, handball)

1988 Summer Olympics

  1. Dmitry Bilozerchev (Moscow, artistic gymnastics)
  2. Hennadiy Avdyeyenko (Odessa, athletics)

Winter Olympics

1956 Winter Olympics

  1. Fyodor Terentyev (Moscow, cross-country skiing)
  2. Nikolay Gusakov (Moscow, nordic combined)

1960 Winter Olympics

  1. Vladimir Melanin (Kirov, biathlon)
  2. Gennady Vaganov (Moscow, cross-country skiing)
  3. Nikolay Gusakov (Leningrad, nordic combined)

1964 Winter Olympics

  1. Vladimir Melanin (Kirov, biathlon)
  2. Rita Achkina (Moscow, cross-country skiing)
  3. Yevdokiya Mekshilo (Leningrad, cross-country skiing)
  4. Gennady Vaganov (Moscow, cross-country skiing)
  5. Nikolay Gusakov (Leningrad, nordic combined)
  6. Nikolay Fyodorovich Kiselyov (Leningrad, nordic combined)

1968 Winter Olympics

  1. Rita Achkina (Moscow, cross-country skiing)
  2. Vladimir Voronkov (Moscow, cross-country skiing)
  3. Vladimir Belussov (Leningrad Oblast, ski jumping)

1972 Winter Olympics

  1. Vladimir Voronkov (Moscow, cross-country skiing)
  2. Irina Rodnina (Moscow, figure skating)
  3. Alexei Ulanov (Moscow, figure skating)

1976 Winter Olympics

  1. Zinaida Amosova (Novosibirsk, cross-country skiing)
  2. Nikolay Bazhukov (Syktyvkar, cross-country skiing)
  3. Sergey Savelyev (Moscow, cross-country skiing)
  4. Irina Rodnina (Moscow, figure skating)
  5. Valery Muratov (Kolomna, speed skating)

1980 Winter Olympics

1984 Winter Olympics

1988 Winter Olympics

Overall Olympic performance by the society

In the following table for team events number of team representatives, who received medals are counted, not "one medal for all the team", as usual. Because there were people from different sports societies in one team.

Summer Olympics

Olympics Athletes Total medals
1952 93 7 7 3 17
1956 80 12 11 15 38
1960 66 14 15 6 35
1964 112 27 29 12 68
1968 99 17 27 17 71
1972 104 33 18 18 69
1976 97 22 22 15 59

Winter Olympics

Olympics Athletes Total medals
1956 20 13 1 1 15
1960 18 2 0 9 11
1964 24 11 3 1 15
1968 23 13 2 1 16
1972 24 16 0 1 17
1976 20 16 1 2 19

See also

Sources

Bibliography

  • - for tables and lists on 1952-1976 Olympics

External links

  • Official website
  • Sport committee of friendly armies
This article was sourced from Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike License; additional terms may apply. World Heritage Encyclopedia content is assembled from numerous content providers, Open Access Publishing, and in compliance with The Fair Access to Science and Technology Research Act (FASTR), Wikimedia Foundation, Inc., Public Library of Science, The Encyclopedia of Life, Open Book Publishers (OBP), PubMed, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Center for Biotechnology Information, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Institutes of Health (NIH), U.S. Department of Health & Human Services, and USA.gov, which sources content from all federal, state, local, tribal, and territorial government publication portals (.gov, .mil, .edu). Funding for USA.gov and content contributors is made possible from the U.S. Congress, E-Government Act of 2002.
 
Crowd sourced content that is contributed to World Heritage Encyclopedia is peer reviewed and edited by our editorial staff to ensure quality scholarly research articles.
 
By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Use and Privacy Policy. World Heritage Encyclopedia™ is a registered trademark of the World Public Library Association, a non-profit organization.
 


Copyright © World Library Foundation. All rights reserved. eBooks from Project Gutenberg are sponsored by the World Library Foundation,
a 501c(4) Member's Support Non-Profit Organization, and is NOT affiliated with any governmental agency or department.