World Library  
Flag as Inappropriate
Email this Article

Athletics at the 1912 Summer Olympics – Men's 200 metres

Article Id: WHEBN0006711640
Reproduction Date:

Title: Athletics at the 1912 Summer Olympics – Men's 200 metres  
Author: World Heritage Encyclopedia
Language: English
Subject: United States at the 1912 Summer Olympics, Great Britain at the 1912 Summer Olympics, France at the 1912 Summer Olympics, South Africa at the 1912 Summer Olympics, Italy at the 1912 Summer Olympics
Collection:
Publisher: World Heritage Encyclopedia
Publication
Date:
 

Athletics at the 1912 Summer Olympics – Men's 200 metres

Men's 200 metres
at the Games of the V Olympiad

The finish of the final.
Venue Stockholm Olympic Stadium
Dates July 10 (heats, semifinals)
July 11 (final)
Competitors 61 from 19 nations
Medalists
Gold medal    United States
Silver medal    United States
Bronze medal    Great Britain


The men's 200 metres was a track and field athletics event held as part of the Athletics at the 1912 Summer Olympics programme. It was the fourth appearance of the event, which has appeared at every edition of the Summer Olympics since the 1900 Summer Olympics. The competition was held on July 10, 1912, and on July 11, 1912.

61 runners from 19 nations competed.

Records

These were the standing world and Olympic records (in seconds) prior to the 1912 Summer Olympics.

World Record 21.3(*) Jack Donaldson Glasgow (GBR) July 26, 1911
Olympic Record 21.6(**) Archie Hahn St. Louis (USA) August 31, 1904

(*) unofficial 220 yards (= 201.17 m)

(**) straight course

Ralph Craig's 21.7 second performance was 110 of a second off the Olympic record of 21.6 seconds, set in 1904.

Results

Heats

All heats were held on Wednesday, July 10, 1912.

Heat 1

Place Athlete Time Qual.
1  Charles Reidpath (USA) 22.6 QS
2 (FRA) 22.7 QS
3 (SWE)
4  Václav Labík (BOH)

Heat 2

Place Athlete Time Qual.
1  Ralph Craig (USA) 22.8 QS
2  Richard Rice (GBR) 23.0 QS
3  Charles Poulenard (FRA)
4  Karl Lindblom (SWE)

Heat 3

Place Athlete Time Qual.
1.  Ira Courtney (USA) 22.7 QS
2  Duncan Macmillan (GBR) QS
3  Léon Aelter (BEL)
4  Haralds Hahne (RUS)
 Herberts Baumanis (RUS) Did not finish

Heat 4

Place Athlete Time Qual.
1  Charles Luther (SWE) 23.6 QS
2  Jan Grijseels (NED) QS

Heat 5

Place Athlete Time Qual.
1  Willie Applegarth (GBR) 24.7 QS
2  Harold Heiland (USA) (24.7) QS

Heat 6

Place Athlete Time Qual.
1  Richard Rau (GER) 22.5 QS
2  Arthur Anderson (GBR) QS
3  Rudolf Rauch (AUT)

Heat 7

Place Athlete Time Qual.
1  Carl Cooke (USA) 22.5 QS
2  Reuben Povey (RSA) QS
3  Joseph Wells (GBR)
4  Harry Beasley (CAN)
5 (FRA)

Heat 8

Place Athlete Time Qual.
1  John Howard (CAN) 25.0 QS
2  Franco Giongo (ITA) (25.0) QS

Heat 9

Place Athlete Time Qual.
1  Knut Lindberg (SWE) 23.1 QS
2  Frigyes Wiesner (HUN) QS
3  Charles Lelong (FRA)

Heat 10

Place Athlete Time Qual.
1  Peter Gerhardt (USA) 22.9 QS
2  Victor d'Arcy (GBR) 22.9 QS
3  Gustav Möller (SWE)

Heat 11

Place Athlete Time Qual.
1  Donald Lippincott (USA) 22.8 QS
2  Ivan Möller (SWE) QS
3  Pierre Failliot (FRA)
4  Ernest Haley (GBR)
5  Pablo Eitel (CHI)

Heat 12

Place Athlete Time Qual.
1  Alvah Meyer (USA) 24.1 QS
2  Robert Duncan (GBR) QS

Heat 13

Place Athlete Time Qual.
1  Donnell Young (USA) 22.8 QS
2  Cyril Seedhouse (GBR) QS
3  Fritz Fleischer (AUT)
4  Heinrich Wenseler (GER)
5  Yahiko Mishima (JPN)

Heat 14

Place Athlete Time Qual.
1 (RSA) 22.3 QS
2  Clement Wilson (USA) QS
3  Frank McConnell (CAN)
4  Ervin Szerelemhegyi (HUN)
5  Emil Grandell (SWE)

Heat 15

Place Athlete Time Qual.
1  Max Herrmann (GER) 22.9 QS
2  István Déván (HUN) QS
3  Herman Sotaaen (NOR)
4  Wladyslaw Ponurski (AUT)

Heat 16

Place Athlete Time Qual.
1  William Stewart (ANZ) 26.0 QS
2  Henry Macintosh (GBR) QS

Heat 17

Place Athlete Time Qual.
1  David Jacobs (GBR) 23.2 QS
2  Skotte Jacobsson (SWE) (23.2) QS

Heat 18

Place Athlete Time Qual.
1  Ture Person (SWE) 23.2 QS
2  Robert Schurrer (FRA) QS
3  António Stromp (POR)

Semifinals

All semi-finals were held on Wednesday, July 10, 1912.

Semifinal 1

Place Athlete Time Qual.
1  Ralph Craig (USA) 21.9 QF
2  David Jacobs (GBR)
3  Ira Courtney (USA)
4  Ture Person (SWE)
5  Frigyes Wiesner (HUN)
 Arthur Anderson (GBR) Did not finish

Semifinal 2

Place Athlete Time Qual.
1  Willie Applegarth (GBR) 21.9 seconds QF
2  Clement Wilson (USA)
3  Cyril Seedhouse (GBR)
4  Harold Heiland (USA)
5  Skotte Jacobsson (SWE)
 William Stewart (ANZ) Did not finish

Semifinal 3

Place Athlete Time Qual.
1  Donnell Young (USA) 21.9 QF
2  Carl Cooke (USA)
3 (FRA)
4  Max Herrmann (GER)
 Henry Macintosh (GBR) Did not finish
(RSA) Did not finish

Semifinal 4

Place Athlete Time Qual.
1  Donald Lippincott (USA) 21.8 QF
2  Alvah Meyer (USA)
3  John Howard (CAN)
4  Ivan Möller (SWE) 22.4
5  Duncan Macmillan (GBR)
6  Jan Grijseels (NED)

Semifinal 5

Place Athlete Time Qual.
1  Richard Rau (GER) 22.1 QF
2  Peter Gerhardt (USA)
3  Charles Luther (SWE) 22.3
4  Franco Giongo (ITA)
5  Reuben Povey (RSA)
 Richard Rice (GBR) Did not finish
The start of the final.

Semifinal 6

Place Athlete Time Qual.
1  Charles Reidpath (USA) 22.1 QF
2  Victor d'Arcy (GBR)
3  Knut Lindberg (SWE) 22.5
4  István Déván (HUN)
5  Robert Schurrer (FRA)
 Robert Duncan (GBR) Did not finish

Final

The final was held on Thursday, July 11, 1912.

Place Athlete Time
1  Ralph Craig (USA) 21.7
2  Donald Lippincott (USA) 21.8
3  Willie Applegarth (GBR) 22.0
4  Richard Rau (GER) 22.2
5  Charles Reidpath (USA) 22.3
6  Donnell Young (USA) 22.3

References

This article was sourced from Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike License; additional terms may apply. World Heritage Encyclopedia content is assembled from numerous content providers, Open Access Publishing, and in compliance with The Fair Access to Science and Technology Research Act (FASTR), Wikimedia Foundation, Inc., Public Library of Science, The Encyclopedia of Life, Open Book Publishers (OBP), PubMed, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Center for Biotechnology Information, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Institutes of Health (NIH), U.S. Department of Health & Human Services, and USA.gov, which sources content from all federal, state, local, tribal, and territorial government publication portals (.gov, .mil, .edu). Funding for USA.gov and content contributors is made possible from the U.S. Congress, E-Government Act of 2002.
 
Crowd sourced content that is contributed to World Heritage Encyclopedia is peer reviewed and edited by our editorial staff to ensure quality scholarly research articles.
 
By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Use and Privacy Policy. World Heritage Encyclopedia™ is a registered trademark of the World Public Library Association, a non-profit organization.
 


Copyright © World Library Foundation. All rights reserved. eBooks from Project Gutenberg are sponsored by the World Library Foundation,
a 501c(4) Member's Support Non-Profit Organization, and is NOT affiliated with any governmental agency or department.