World Library  
Flag as Inappropriate
Email this Article

Athletics at the 1964 Summer Olympics – Men's 4 × 100 metres relay

Article Id: WHEBN0003660531
Reproduction Date:

Title: Athletics at the 1964 Summer Olympics – Men's 4 × 100 metres relay  
Author: World Heritage Encyclopedia
Language: English
Subject: 1964 Summer Olympics, Claude Piquemal, Paul Genevay, Bernard Laidebeur, Kenneth Powell (athlete)
Collection: 4 × 100 Metres Relay, Athletics at the 1964 Summer Olympics, Relay Foot Races at the Olympics
Publisher: World Heritage Encyclopedia
Publication
Date:
 

Athletics at the 1964 Summer Olympics – Men's 4 × 100 metres relay

Men's 4 × 100 metres relay
at the Games of the XVIII Olympiad
Venue Olympic Stadium
Dates 20–21 October
Competitors 85 from 21 nations
Medalists
Gold medal 
Silver medal 
Bronze medal 
Athletics at the
1964 Summer Olympics
Track events
100 m   men   women
200 m men women
400 m men women
800 m men women
1500 m men
5000 m men
10,000 m men
80 m hurdles women
110 m hurdles men
400 m hurdles men
3000 m
steeplechase
men
4×100 m relay men women
4×400 m relay men
Road events
Marathon men
20 km walk men
50 km walk men
Field events
Long jump men women
Triple jump men
High jump men women
Pole vault men
Shot put men women
Discus throw men women
Javelin throw men women
Hammer throw men
Combined events
Pentathlon women
Decathlon men

The men's 4 × 100 metres relay was the shorter of the two men's relays on the Athletics at the 1964 Summer Olympics program in Tokyo. It was held on 20 October and 21 October 1964. 21 teams, for a total of 85 athletes, from 21 nations competed, with 1 team of 4 not starting in the first round. The first round and the semifinals were held on 20 October with the final on 21 October.

Contents

  • Results 1
    • First round 1.1
      • First round, heat 1 1.1.1
      • First round, heat 2 1.1.2
      • First round, heat 3 1.1.3
    • Semifinals 1.2
      • Semifinal 1 1.2.1
      • Semifinal 2 1.2.2
    • Final 1.3
  • References 2

Results

First round

The top four teams in each of the 3 heats as well as the four fastest remaining team advanced.

First round, heat 1

Place Nation Athletes Time
1 Italy Livio Berruti, Ennio Preatoni, Sergio Ottolina, Pasquale Giannattasio 39.7 seconds
2 Poland Andrzej Zielinski, Wieslaw Jan Maniak, Marian Foik, Marian Dudziak 39.9 seconds
3 Great Britain Peter Radford, Ronald Jones, Menzies Campbell, Lynn Davies 40.1 seconds
4 Hungary Huba Rozsnyai, Csaba Csutoras, Laszlo Mihalyfi, Gyula Rabai 40.3 seconds
5 Nigeria Sydney Asiodu, Folu Erinle, James Omagbemi, Abdul Amu 40.4 seconds
6 Malaysia Hamzah Maklan, John Dukom, Canagasabai Kunalan, Mani Jegathesan 41.4 seconds
Iraq Jasim Karim Kuraishi, Samir Ambrose Vincent, Khalif Tawfik Lazim, Khudher Zalada Did not start

First round, heat 2

Place Nation Athletes Time
1 United States Paul Drayton, Gerry Ashworth, Richard Stebbins, Bob Hayes 39.8 seconds
2 Venezuela Arquímedes Herrera, Lloyd Murad, Rafael Romero, Hortensio Fucil 40.1 seconds
3 Germany Heinz Erbstosser, Rainer Berger, Peter Wallach, Volker Loffler 40.2 seconds
4 Senegal Malang Mane, Bassirou Doumya, Malick Diop, Alioune Sow 40.5 seconds
5 India Anthony Francis Coutinho, Makhan Singh, Kenneth Powell, Rajasekaran Pichaya 40.6 seconds
6 Japan Iijima Hideo, Kamata Masaru, Asai Kiyoshi, Muro Yojiro 41.0 seconds
7 Thailand Taweesit Arjtaweekul, Suthi Manyakass, Maitri Vilaikit, Chalit Kanitasut 41.8 seconds

First round, heat 3

Place Nation Athletes Time
1 France Paul Genevay, Bernard Laidebeur, Claude Piquemal, Jocelyn Delecour 39.8 seconds
2 Jamaica Pablo McNeil, Patrick Robinson, Lynsworth Headley, Dennis Johnson 40.1 seconds
3 Soviet Union Edvin Ozolin, Boris Zubov, Gusman Kosanov, Boris Savchuk 40.1 seconds
4 Australia Bob Lay, Eric Bigby, William Earle, Gary Holdsworth 40.6 seconds
5 Ghana Michael Okantey, Michael Ahey, Ebenezer Addy, Stanley Fabian Allotey 40.8 seconds
6 Uganda Aggrey Awori, Erasmus Amukun, James Odongo Oduka, Amos Omolo 41.4 seconds
7 Philippines Arnulfo Valles, Miguel Ebreo, Claro Pellosis, Rogelio Onofre 41.7 seconds

Semifinals

The top four teams in each of the two semifinals advanced to the final.

Semifinal 1

Okorafor took Amu's place for Nigeria.

The American team tied the old Olympic record at 39.5 seconds.

Place Nation Athletes Time
1 United States Paul Drayton, Gerry Ashworth, Richard Stebbins, Bob Hayes 39.5 seconds =OR
2 France Paul Genevay, Bernard Laidebeur, Claude Piquemal, Jocelyn Delecour 39.7 seconds
3 Jamaica Pablo McNeil, Patrick Robinson, Lynsworth Headley, Dennis Johnson 39.6 seconds
4 Great Britain Peter Radford, Ronald Jones, Menzies Campbell, Lynn Davies 40.1 seconds
5 Australia Robert William Lay, Eric James Bigby, William Joseph Earle, Gary Alfred Holdsworth 40.1 seconds
6 Nigeria Sydney Asiodu, Folu Erinle, James Omagbemi, Lawrence Okorafor 40.1 seconds
7 Hungary Huba Rozsnyai, Csaba Csutoras, Laszlo Mihalyfi, Gyula Rabai 40.3 seconds
8 Ghana Michael Okantey, Michael Ahey, Ebenezer Addy, Stanley Fabian Allotey 40.7 seconds

Semifinal 2

Place Nation Athletes Time
1 Italy Livio Berruti, Ennio Preatoni, Sergio Ottolina, Pasquale Giannattasio 39.6 seconds
2 Poland Andrzej Zielinski, Wieslaw Maniak, Marian Foik, Marian Dudziak 39.6 seconds
3 Venezuela Arquimedes Herrera, Lloyd Murad, Rafael Romero, Hortensio Herrera Fucil 39.6 seconds
4 Soviet Union Edvin Ozolin, Boris Zubov, Gusman Kosanov, Boris Savchuk 39.7 seconds
5 Germany Heinz Erbstosser, Rainer Berger, Peter Wallach, Volker Loffler 40.1 seconds
6 Senegal Malang Mane, Bassirou Doumya, Malick Diop, Alioune Sow 40.2 seconds
7 India Anthony Francis Coutinho, Makhan Singh, Kenneth Lawrence Powell, Rajasekaran Pichaya 40.5 seconds
8 Japan Iijima Hideo, Kamata Masaru, Asai Kiyoshi, Muro Yojiro 40.6 seconds

Final

Venezuela and Italy tied the old Olympic record. The United States, Poland, France, Jamaica, and the Soviet Union all broke it, with the U.S. also breaking the world record.

Place Nation Athletes Time
1 United States Paul Drayton, Gerry Ashworth, Richard Stebbins, Bob Hayes 39.0 seconds WR
2 Poland Andrzej Zielinski, Wieslaw Maniak, Marian Foik, Marian Dudziak 39.3 seconds
3 France Paul Genevay, Bernard Laidebeur, Claude Piquemal, Jocelyn Delecour 39.3 seconds
4 Jamaica Pablo McNeil, Patrick Robinson, Lynsworth Headley, Dennis Johnson 39.4 seconds
5 Soviet Union Edvin Ozolin, Boris Zubov, Gusman Kosanov, Boris Savchuk 39.4 seconds
6 Venezuela Arquimedes Herrera, Lloyd Murad, Rafael Romero, Hortensio Herrera Fucil 39.5 seconds
7 Italy Livio Berruti, Ennio Preatoni, Sergio Ottolina, Pasquale Giannattasio 39.5 seconds
8 Great Britain Peter Radford, Ronald Jones, Menzies Campbell, Lynn Davies 39.6 seconds

References

  • Official Report
This article was sourced from Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike License; additional terms may apply. World Heritage Encyclopedia content is assembled from numerous content providers, Open Access Publishing, and in compliance with The Fair Access to Science and Technology Research Act (FASTR), Wikimedia Foundation, Inc., Public Library of Science, The Encyclopedia of Life, Open Book Publishers (OBP), PubMed, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Center for Biotechnology Information, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Institutes of Health (NIH), U.S. Department of Health & Human Services, and USA.gov, which sources content from all federal, state, local, tribal, and territorial government publication portals (.gov, .mil, .edu). Funding for USA.gov and content contributors is made possible from the U.S. Congress, E-Government Act of 2002.
 
Crowd sourced content that is contributed to World Heritage Encyclopedia is peer reviewed and edited by our editorial staff to ensure quality scholarly research articles.
 
By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Use and Privacy Policy. World Heritage Encyclopedia™ is a registered trademark of the World Public Library Association, a non-profit organization.
 


Copyright © World Library Foundation. All rights reserved. eBooks from Project Gutenberg are sponsored by the World Library Foundation,
a 501c(4) Member's Support Non-Profit Organization, and is NOT affiliated with any governmental agency or department.