World Library  
Flag as Inappropriate
Email this Article

Athletics at the 1964 Summer Olympics – Women's 400 metres

Article Id: WHEBN0003706357
Reproduction Date:

Title: Athletics at the 1964 Summer Olympics – Women's 400 metres  
Author: World Heritage Encyclopedia
Language: English
Subject: 400 metres at the Olympics, 1964 Summer Olympics, Athletics at the 1964 Summer Olympics – Men's 20 kilometres walk, Athletics at the 1964 Summer Olympics – Men's 1500 metres, Athletics at the 1964 Summer Olympics – Men's 110 metres hurdles
Collection:
Publisher: World Heritage Encyclopedia
Publication
Date:
 

Athletics at the 1964 Summer Olympics – Women's 400 metres

Women's 400 metres
at the Games of the XVIII Olympiad
Venue Olympic Stadium
Dates 15–17 October
Competitors 23 from 17 nations
Medalists
Gold medal    Australia
Silver medal    Great Britain
Bronze medal    Australia
Athletics at the
1964 Summer Olympics
Track events
100 m   men   women
200 m men women
400 m men women
800 m men women
1500 m men
5000 m men
10,000 m men
80 m hurdles women
110 m hurdles men
400 m hurdles men
3000 m
steeplechase
men
4×100 m relay men women
4×400 m relay men
Road events
Marathon men
20 km walk men
50 km walk men
Field events
Long jump men women
Triple jump men
High jump men women
Pole vault men
Shot put men women
Discus throw men women
Javelin throw men women
Hammer throw men
Combined events
Pentathlon women
Decathlon men

The women's 400 metres was the second-longest of the four women's track races in the Athletics at the 1964 Summer Olympics program in Tokyo. It was held on 15 October, 16 October, and 17 October 1964. 23 athletes from 17 nations entered. The first round was held on 15 October, the semifinals on 16 October, and the final on 17 October.

The 1964 Summer Olympics were the first to feature the women's 400 metres.

Results

First round

The top five runners in each of the 3 heats advanced, as well as the next fastest runner from across the heats.

First round, heat 1

Place Athlete Nation Time
1 Antonia Munkacsi Hungary 54.4 seconds OR
2 Tilly van der Made Netherlands 54.8 seconds
3 Betty Cuthbert Australia 56.0 seconds
4 Elizabeth Grieveson Great Britain 56.8 seconds
5 Ogawa Kiyoko Japan 57.6 seconds
6 Stephie D'Souza India 58.0 seconds
7 Erna Maisack Germany 58.6 seconds
8 Aldaanish Ramazan Mongolia 1:00.8

First round, heat 2

Place Athlete Nation Time
1 Maria Itkina Soviet Union 54.9 seconds
2 Margret Buscher Germany 55.3 seconds
3 Una Morris Jamaica 55.3 seconds
4 Maeve Kyle Ireland 55.4 seconds
5 Janell Smith United States 55.5 seconds
6 Patricia Kippax Great Britain 55.5 seconds
7 Abigal Hoffman Canada 55.9 seconds
8 Samroey Charanggool Thailand 1:04.0

First round, heat 3

Place Athlete Nation Time
1 Ann Packer Great Britain 53.1 seconds OR
2 Judy Amoore Australia 53.8 seconds
3 Evelyne Lebret France 54.8 seconds
4 Gertrud Schmidt Germany 55.1 seconds
5 Olga Kazi Hungary 56.5 seconds
6 M. Rajamani Malaysia 57.8 seconds
7 Han Myung Hee South Korea 58.7 seconds

Semifinals

The fastest four runners in each of the two semifinals advanced to the final.

Semifinal 1

Place Athlete Nation Time
1 Ann Packer Great Britain 52.7 seconds OR
2 Betty Cuthbert Australia 53.8 seconds
3 Antonia Munkacsi Hungary 54.0 seconds
4 Evelyne Lebret France 54.5 seconds
5 Elizabeth Grieveson Great Britain 54.8 seconds
6 Una Morris Jamaica 54.9 seconds
7 Margret Buscher Germany 55.2 seconds
8 Ogawa Kiyoko Japan 57.1 seconds

Semifinal 2

Place Athlete Nation Time
1 Judy Amoore Australia 53.3 seconds
2 Maria Itkina Soviet Union 53.5 seconds
3 Tilly van der Made Netherlands 54.1 seconds
4 Gertrud Schmidt Germany 54.2 seconds
5 Patricia Kippax Great Britain 54.4 seconds
6 Janell Smith United States 54.5 seconds
7 Maeve Kyle Ireland 55.3 seconds
Olga Kazi Hungary Did not start

Final

Place Athlete Nation Time
1 Betty Cuthbert Australia 52.0 seconds OR
2 Ann Packer Great Britain 52.2 seconds
3 Judy Amoore Australia 53.4 seconds
4 Antonia Munkacsi Hungary 54.4 seconds
5 Maria Itkina Soviet Union 54.6 seconds
6 Tilly van der Made Netherlands 55.2 seconds
7 Gertrud Schmidt Germany 55.4 seconds
8 Evelyne Lebret France 55.5 seconds

References

  • Official Report
This article was sourced from Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike License; additional terms may apply. World Heritage Encyclopedia content is assembled from numerous content providers, Open Access Publishing, and in compliance with The Fair Access to Science and Technology Research Act (FASTR), Wikimedia Foundation, Inc., Public Library of Science, The Encyclopedia of Life, Open Book Publishers (OBP), PubMed, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Center for Biotechnology Information, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Institutes of Health (NIH), U.S. Department of Health & Human Services, and USA.gov, which sources content from all federal, state, local, tribal, and territorial government publication portals (.gov, .mil, .edu). Funding for USA.gov and content contributors is made possible from the U.S. Congress, E-Government Act of 2002.
 
Crowd sourced content that is contributed to World Heritage Encyclopedia is peer reviewed and edited by our editorial staff to ensure quality scholarly research articles.
 
By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Use and Privacy Policy. World Heritage Encyclopedia™ is a registered trademark of the World Public Library Association, a non-profit organization.
 


Copyright © World Library Foundation. All rights reserved. eBooks from Project Gutenberg are sponsored by the World Library Foundation,
a 501c(4) Member's Support Non-Profit Organization, and is NOT affiliated with any governmental agency or department.