World Library  
Flag as Inappropriate
Email this Article

Athletics at the 1972 Summer Olympics – Men's 400 metres

 

Athletics at the 1972 Summer Olympics – Men's 400 metres

Men's 400 metres
at the Games of the XX Olympiad
Venue Olympic Stadium, Munich, West Germany
Date 3 September 1972 & 7 September 1972
Medalists
Gold medal    United States
Silver medal    United States
Bronze medal    Kenya
Athletics at the
1972 Summer Olympics
Track events
100 m   men   women
200 m men women
400 m men women
800 m men women
1500 m men women
5000 m men
10,000 m men
100 m hurdles women
110 m hurdles men
400 m hurdles men
3000 m
steeplechase
men
4×100 m relay men women
4×400 m relay men women
Road events
Marathon men
20 km walk men
50 km walk men
Field events
Long jump men women
Triple jump men
High jump men women
Pole vault men
Shot put men women
Discus throw men women
Javelin throw men women
Hammer throw men
Combined events
Pentathlon women
Decathlon men

These are the official results of the Men's 400 metres event at the 1972 Summer Olympics in Munich. The competition was held on 3 & 7 of September. On the victory podium Collett and Matthews staged a protest in which they stood with their sweatsuits open, and during the national anthem, looked around, did not stand at attention or look at the United States flag, they also talked openly with each other. The IOC banned them from further competition, this prevented the United States from having a 4 x 400 relay team.
Julius Sang became the first black African to win a sprint Olympic medal.

Heats

The top four runners in each of the nine heats (blue) and the next four fastest (green), advanced to the quarterfinal round.

Heat one
Rank Name Nationality Time
1 Andrzej Badeński Poland 46.21
2 Charles Joseph Trinidad and Tobago 46.38
3 Mulugetta Tadesse Ethiopia 46.38
4 Wickremasinghe Wimaladasa Ceylon 46.62
5 Bjarni Sefánsson Iceland 46.76
6 Jozo Alebić Yugoslavia 47.01
7 Silver Ayoo Uganda 47.04
8 Nusrat Iqbal Sahi Pakistan 49.57
Heat two
Rank Name Nationality Time
1 David Jenkins Great Britain 46.15
2 Anders Faager Sweden 46.29
3 Munyoro Nyamau Kenya 46.33
4 Omar Ghizlat Morocco 46.37
5 Bruce Ijirighwo Nigeria 46.59
6 Samuela Yavala Fiji 47.76
7 Théophile Nkounkou Congo 47.86
8 Francisco Menocal Nicaragua 50.96
Heat three
Rank Name Nationality Time
1 Georg Nückles West Germany 46.64
2 Yoshiharu Tomonaga Japan 47.01
3 Francis Kerbiriou France 47.01
4 Sam Bugri Ghana 47.83
5 Thomas N’Ma Liberia 49.73
6 Jean-Max Faustin Haiti 52.33
- Marcello Fiasconaro Italy DNS
- Michael Frederiksson Sweden DNS
Heat four
Rank Name Nationality Time
1 Alberto Juantorena Cuba 45.94
2 Wayne Collett United States 46.00
3 Claver Kamanya Tanzania 46.18
4 Gilles Bertould France 46.36
5 Eric Phillips Venezuela 46.74
6 Pedro Ferrer Puerto Rico 47.90
7 Nicodemus Maipampe Zambia 48.84
Heat five
Rank Name Nationality Time
1 Tegegne Bezabeh Ethiopia 45.88
2 Vince Matthews United States 45.94
3 Angelo Hussein Sudan 47.01
4 Robert Ojo Nigeria 47.03
5 Fanahan McSweeney Ireland 47.07
6 Fernando Silva Portugal 47.67
7 Kassem Hamzé Lebanon 49.20
Heat six
Rank Name Nationality Time
1 Charles Asati Kenya 45.16
2 Leighton Priestley Jamaica 45.75
3 Fernando Acevedo Peru 45.80
4 Jan Werner Poland 45.93
5 Gary Armstrong Great Britain 46.48
6 Francisco Rojas Paraguay 47.46
7 Brian MacLaren Canada 47.65
- Caspar Springer Barbados DNF
Heat seven
Rank Name Nationality Time
1 Julius Sang Kenya 45.24
2 Martin Reynolds Great Britain 46.46
3 Daniel Velasques France 46.70
4 Karl Honz West Germany 46.77
5 Franklin Rahming Bahamas 48.30
6 Ibrahima Idrissou Dahomey 48.50
7 William Msiska Malawi 48.81
Heat eight
Rank Name Nationality Time
1 Horst-Rüdiger Schlöske West Germany 45.27
2 John Smith United States 46.00
3 Kyriakos Onisiforou Greece 46.94
4 Reza Entezari Iran 47.89
5 Mohamed Mubarak Kuwait 49.61
6 Mohamed Jaman Al-Dosari Saudi Arabia 49.67
- Lucijano Sušanj Yugoslavia DNS
Heat nine
Rank Name Nationality Time
1 Markku Kukkoaho Finland 46.05
2 Zbigniew Jaremski Poland 46.20
3 Arthur Cooper Trinidad and Tobago 47.15
4 Amadou Gakou Senegal 47.68
5 Tambusamy Krishnan Malaysia 48.31
6 Frédérique Andrianaivo Madagascar 48.72
7 Savin Chem Khmer Republic 48.82
- Jimmy Sierra Colombia DNS

Quarterfinals

The top three runners in each of the five heats and the next fastest, advanced to the semifinal round.

Heat one
Rank Name Nationality Time
1 Wayne Collett United States 45.80
2 Alberto Juantorena Cuba 45.96
3 Jan Werner Poland 46.02
4 Martin Reynolds Great Britain 46.11
5 Charles Joseph Trinidad and Tobago 46.14
6 Robert Ojo Nigeria 46.73
7 Omar Ghizlat Morocco 46.84
8 Sam Bugri Ghana 47.34
Heat two
Rank Name Nationality Time
1 Horst-Rüdiger Schlöske West Germany 45.41
2 Vince Matthews United States 45.62
3 Tegegne Bezabeh Ethiopia 45.97
4 Gilles Bertould France 46.14
5 Wickremasinghe Wimaladasa Ceylon 46.50
6 Leighton Priestley Jamaica 47.76
7 Arthur Cooper Trinidad and Tobago 48.29
8 Reza Entezari Iran 48.69
Heat three
Rank Name Nationality Time
1 David Jenkins Great Britain 45.99
2 John Smith United States 46.04
3 Markku Kukkoaho Finland 46.11
4 Munyoro Nyamau Kenya 46.80
5 Bruce Ijirighwo Nigeria 46.81
6 Daniel Velasques France 46.91
7 Amadou Gakou Senegal 46.96
8 Angelo Hussein Sudan 47.33
Heat four
Rank Name Nationality Time
1 Karl Honz West Germany 45.87
2 Julius Sang Kenya 45.92
3 Zbigniew Jaremski Poland 46.52
4 Anders Faager Sweden 46.54
5 Francis Kerbiriou France 46.63
6 Yoshiharu Tomonaga Japan 46.92
7 Gary Armstrong Great Britain 47.10
8 Kyriakos Onisiforou Greece 47.22
Heat five
Rank Name Nationality Time
1 Charles Asati Kenya 46.04
2 Andrzej Badeński Poland 46.19
3 Georg Nückles West Germany 46.30
4 Claver Kamanya Tanzania 46.55
5 Mulugetta Tadesse Ethiopia 46.85
6 Bjarni Stefánsson Iceland 46.92
7 Eric Phillips Venezuela 46.97
- Fernando Acevedo Peru DNS

Semifinals

Top four in each of the two heats advanced to the final round.

Heat one
Rank Name Nationality Time
1 Vince Matthews United States 44.94
2 Karl Honz West Germany 45.32
3 John Smith United States 45.46
4 Charles Asati Kenya 45.47
5 David Jenkins Great Britain 45.91
6 Tegegne Bezabeh Ethiopia 45.98
7 Georg Nückles West Germany 46.28
8 Andrzej Badeński Poland 46.38
Heat two
Rank Name Nationality Time
1 Julius Sang Kenya 45.30
2 Horst-Rüdiger Schlöske West Germany 45.62
3 Wayne Collett United States 45.77
4 Markku Kukkoaho Finland 46.02
5 Alberto Juantorena Cuba 46.07
6 Jan Werner Poland 46.26
7 Martin Reynolds Great Britain 46.71
- Zbigniew Jaremski Poland DNS

Final

Rank Name Nationality Time
1st Vince Matthews United States 44.66
2nd Wayne Collett United States 44.80
3rd Julius Sang Kenya 44.92
4 Charles Asati Kenya 45.13
5 Horst-Rüdiger Schlöske West Germany 45.31
6 Markku Kukkoaho Finland 45.49
7 Karl Honz West Germany 45.68
- John Smith United States DNF

References

  • Sports-reference
  • Official report
This article was sourced from Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike License; additional terms may apply. World Heritage Encyclopedia content is assembled from numerous content providers, Open Access Publishing, and in compliance with The Fair Access to Science and Technology Research Act (FASTR), Wikimedia Foundation, Inc., Public Library of Science, The Encyclopedia of Life, Open Book Publishers (OBP), PubMed, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Center for Biotechnology Information, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Institutes of Health (NIH), U.S. Department of Health & Human Services, and USA.gov, which sources content from all federal, state, local, tribal, and territorial government publication portals (.gov, .mil, .edu). Funding for USA.gov and content contributors is made possible from the U.S. Congress, E-Government Act of 2002.
 
Crowd sourced content that is contributed to World Heritage Encyclopedia is peer reviewed and edited by our editorial staff to ensure quality scholarly research articles.
 
By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Use and Privacy Policy. World Heritage Encyclopedia™ is a registered trademark of the World Public Library Association, a non-profit organization.
 


Copyright © World Library Foundation. All rights reserved. eBooks from Project Gutenberg are sponsored by the World Library Foundation,
a 501c(4) Member's Support Non-Profit Organization, and is NOT affiliated with any governmental agency or department.