World Library  
Flag as Inappropriate
Email this Article

Athletics at the 1972 Summer Olympics – Women's 100 metres

 

Athletics at the 1972 Summer Olympics – Women's 100 metres

Women's 100 metres
at the Games of the XX Olympiad
Venue Olympic Stadium
Dates September 1 & 2
Medalists
Gold medal 
Silver medal 
Bronze medal 
Athletics at the
1972 Summer Olympics
Track events
100 m   men   women
200 m men women
400 m men women
800 m men women
1500 m men women
5000 m men
10,000 m men
100 m hurdles women
110 m hurdles men
400 m hurdles men
3000 m
steeplechase
men
4×100 m relay men women
4×400 m relay men women
Road events
Marathon men
20 km walk men
50 km walk men
Field events
Long jump men women
Triple jump men
High jump men women
Pole vault men
Shot put men women
Discus throw men women
Javelin throw men women
Hammer throw men
Combined events
Pentathlon women
Decathlon men

The women's 100 metres sprint event at the 1972 Olympic Games took place on September 1 & 2.

Heats

Top five in each heat (blue) and the next two fastest (pink) advanced to quarterfinal round.

Heat 1

Rank Name Nationality Lane Time Notes
1 Silvia Chivás Cuba 3 11.18 WJR
2 Annegret Richter West Germany 7 11.30
3 Wilma van Gool Netherlands 4 11.43
4 Andrea Lynch Great Britain 1 11.52
5 Mattiline Render United States 5 11.60
6 Juana Mosquera Colombia 8 11.64
7 Marion Hoffman Australia 6 11.68
8 Missie Misomali Malawi 2 12.78

Heat 2

Rank Name Nationality Lane Time
1 Esther Shakhamorov Israel 7 11.45
2 Ivanka Valkova Bulgaria 1 11.49
3 Eva Lehocká Czechoslovakia 5 11.50
4 Evelin Kaufer East Germany 8 11.59
5 Galina Bukharina Soviet Union 3 11.69
6 Beatrice Lungu Zambia 4 12.42
7 Fatima El-Faquir Morocco 2 12.56
8 Russel Carrero Nicaragua 6 13.45

Heat 3

Rank Name Nationality Lane Time
1 Iris Davis United States 3 11.34
2 Alice Anum Ghana 5 11.54
3 Anita Neil Great Britain 8 11.55
4 Cecilia Molinari Italy 1 11.61
5 Pam Kilborn Australia 4 11.73
6 Linda Haglund Sweden 2 11.97
7 Freida Nicholls Barbados 7 12.16
8 Irene Fitzner Argentina 6 12.51

Heat 4

Rank Name Nationality Lane Time
1 Renate Stecher East Germany 5 11.31
2 Rosie Allwood Jamaica 4 11.46
3 Barbara Ferrell United States 3 11.47
4 Hannah Afriyie Ghana 1 11.90
5 Laura Nappi Italy 6 12.02
6 Carolina Rieuwpassa Indonesia 7 12.23
7 Amelita Alanes Philippines 2 12.37
8 Meas Kheng Khmer Republic 8 12.72

Heat 5

Rank Name Nationality Lane Time
1 Raelene Boyle Australia 7 11.37
2 Carmen Valdés Cuba 1 11.53
3 Ingrid Becker West Germany 3 11.55
4 Lyudmila Zharkova Soviet Union 8 11.56
5 Ellen Strophal East Germany 4 11.63
6 Tuula Rautanen Finland 6 11.89
7 Emilie Edet Nigeria 2 12.06
8 Mireille Joseph Haiti 5 13.84

Heat 6

Rank Name Nationality Lane Time
1 Elfgard Schittenhelm West Germany 1 11.32
2 Irena Szewińska Poland 8 11.33
3 Sylviane Telliez France 6 11.36
4 Sonia Lannaman Great Britain 4 11.45
5 Brenda Matthews New Zealand 2 11.77
6 María Luisa Vilca Peru 5 11.85
7 Claudette Powell Bahamas 3 12.01
- Nadezhda Bezfamilnaia Soviet Union 7 DNS

Quarterfinals

Top four in each heat advanced to semifinal round (blue).

Heat 1

Rank Name Nationality Lane Time
1 Silvia Chivás Cuba 3 11.22
2 Raelene Boyle Australia 7 11.30
3 Barbara Ferrell United States 5 11.38
4 Esther Shakhamorov Israel 6 11.46
5 Ellen Strophal East Germany 8 11.48
6 Anita Neil Great Britain 2 11.58
7 Cecilia Molinari Italy 1 11.63
8 Brenda Matthews New Zealand 4 11.87

Heat 2

Rank Name Nationality Lane Time
1 Renate Stecher East Germany 5 11.27
2 Irena Szewińska Poland 6 11.49
T3 Ingrid Becker West Germany 4 11.52
T3 Rosie Allwood Jamaica 8 11.52
5 Sonia Lannaman Great Britain 7 11.72
6 Pam Kilborn Australia 1 11.85
7 Hannah Afriyie Ghana 2 12.04
8 Laura Nappi Italy 3 12.13

Heat 3

Rank Name Nationality Lane Time
1 Annegret Richter West Germany 8 11.33
2 Eva Lehocká Czechoslovakia 7 11.43
3 Alice Anum Ghana 5 11.45
4 Andrea Lynch Great Britain 3 11.57
5 Sylviane Telliez France 6 11.64
6 Mattiline Render United States 2 11.67
7 Marion Hoffman Australia 4 11.78
8 Galina Bukharina Soviet Union 1 11.81

Heat 4

Rank Name Nationality Lane Time
1 Iris Davis United States 1 11.27
2 Elfgard Schittenhelm West Germany 8 11.42
3 Carmen Valdés Cuba 6 11.46
4 Lyudmila Zharkova Soviet Union 4 11.46
5 Wilma van Gool Netherlands 7 11.47
6 Ivanka Valkova Bulgaria 5 11.48
7 Evelin Kaufer East Germany 3 11.55
8 Juana Mosquera Colombia 2 11.66

Semifinals

Top four in each heat advanced to the final round (blue).

Heat 1

Rank Name Nationality Lane Time
1 Renate Stecher East Germany 2 11.18
2 Iris Davis United States 3 11.36
3 Eva Lehocká Czechoslovakia 1 11.43
4 Alice Anum Ghana 4 11.47
5 Elfgard Schittenhelm West Germany 6 11.49
6 Carmen Valdés Cuba 8 11.52
7 Ingrid Becker West Germany 7 11.53
8 Rosie Allwood Jamaica 5 11.58

Heat 2

Rank Name Nationality Lane Time
1 Raelene Boyle Australia 8 11.32
2 Silvia Chivás Cuba 6 11.33
3 Annegret Richter West Germany 7 11.39
4 Barbara Ferrell United States 4 11.49
5 Esther Shakhamorov Israel 1 11.49
6 Irena Szewińska Poland 2 11.54
7 Andrea Lynch Great Britain 5 11.64
8 Lyudmila Zharkova Soviet Union 3 11.67

Final

Rank Name Nationality Lane Time Notes
1st Renate Stecher East Germany 3 11.07 WR
2nd Raelene Boyle Australia 1 11.23
3rd Silvia Chivás Cuba 6 11.24
4 Iris Davis United States 4 11.32
5 Annegret Richter West Germany 2 11.38
6 Alice Anum Ghana 8 11.41
7 Barbara Ferrell United States 5 11.45
8 Eva Lehocká Czechoslovakia 7 12.48

Key: WR = world record; DNS = did not start; T = Tie

References

  • Sports Reference
  • Official report
This article was sourced from Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike License; additional terms may apply. World Heritage Encyclopedia content is assembled from numerous content providers, Open Access Publishing, and in compliance with The Fair Access to Science and Technology Research Act (FASTR), Wikimedia Foundation, Inc., Public Library of Science, The Encyclopedia of Life, Open Book Publishers (OBP), PubMed, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Center for Biotechnology Information, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Institutes of Health (NIH), U.S. Department of Health & Human Services, and USA.gov, which sources content from all federal, state, local, tribal, and territorial government publication portals (.gov, .mil, .edu). Funding for USA.gov and content contributors is made possible from the U.S. Congress, E-Government Act of 2002.
 
Crowd sourced content that is contributed to World Heritage Encyclopedia is peer reviewed and edited by our editorial staff to ensure quality scholarly research articles.
 
By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Use and Privacy Policy. World Heritage Encyclopedia™ is a registered trademark of the World Public Library Association, a non-profit organization.
 


Copyright © World Library Foundation. All rights reserved. eBooks from Project Gutenberg are sponsored by the World Library Foundation,
a 501c(4) Member's Support Non-Profit Organization, and is NOT affiliated with any governmental agency or department.