World Library  
Flag as Inappropriate
Email this Article

Athletics at the 1986 Central American and Caribbean Games

Article Id: WHEBN0010258265
Reproduction Date:

Title: Athletics at the 1986 Central American and Caribbean Games  
Author: World Heritage Encyclopedia
Language: English
Subject: Angelita Lind, Maritza Martén, Andrés Simón, Pauline Davis-Thompson, Martín Bermúdez, Eloína Echevarría, Graciela Mendoza, Central American and Caribbean Games, Juan Núñez (athlete), Leandro Peñalver
Collection:
Publisher: World Heritage Encyclopedia
Publication
Date:
 

Athletics at the 1986 Central American and Caribbean Games

The athletics competition in the 1986 Central American and Caribbean Games were held in Santiago de los Caballeros, Dominican Republic.

Medal summary

Men's events

Event Gold Silver Bronze
100 metres Andrés Simón
Cuba
10.29 Juan Núñez
Dominican Republic
10.38 Ray Stewart
Jamaica
10.48
200 metres Leandro Peñalver
Cuba
20.70 Juan Núñez
Dominican Republic
20.79 Leroy Reid
Jamaica
20.9
400 metres Félix Stevens
Cuba
44.98 Ian Morris
Trinidad and Tobago
45.02 Elvis Forde
Barbados
45.65
800 metres Olsen Barr
Guyana
1:49.42 William Wuycke
Venezuela
1:49.45 Ángel Osoria
Cuba
1:50.35
1500 metres Jacinto Navarrete
Colombia
3:43.72 Germán Beltrán
Venezuela
3:43.99 Félix Mesa
Cuba
3:45.50
5000 metres Mauricio González
Mexico
14:11.73 Marcos Barreto
Mexico
14:12.73 Juan Jesús Linares
Cuba
14:13.76
10000 metres Francisco Pacheco
Mexico
29:39.56 José Alcalá
Mexico
30:05.35 Eduardo Maldonado
Puerto Rico
30:29.39
Marathon Jesús Amariles
Colombia
02:23:00 Radamés González
Cuba
02:25:54 Dieudonné Lamothe
Haiti
02:32:11
3000 metre steeplechase Juan Ramón Conde
Cuba
8:42.38 Juan Jesús Linares
Cuba
8:46.11 Rafael Colmenares
Venezuela
8:52.83
110 metres hurdles Ángel Bueno
Cuba
13.86 Juan Saborit
Cuba
13.91 Ernesto Torres
Puerto Rico
14.10
400 metres hurdles Winthrop Graham
Jamaica
50.03 David Charlton
Bahamas
50.14 Jesús Aguilasocho
Mexico
50.48
High jump Francisco Centelles
Cuba
2.22 Bárbaro Díaz
Cuba
Alfredo Mejía
Dominican Republic
2.20
Pole Vault Rubén Camino
Cuba
5.20 José Echevarría
Cuba
5.00 Efram Meléndez
Puerto Rico
4.90
Long jump Jaime Jefferson
Cuba
8.34 Elmer Williams
Puerto Rico
7.81 Ubaldo Duany
Cuba
7.57
Triple jump Lázaro Betancourt
Cuba
16.83 Frank Rutherford
Bahamas
16.67 Norbert Elliott
Bahamas
16.40
Shot put Paul Ruiz
Cuba
19.01 Marciso Boué
Cuba
18.59 Hubert Maingot
Trinidad and Tobago
16.99
Discus throw Luis Delís
Cuba
63.16 Juan Martínez
Cuba
62.30 Brad Cooper
Bahamas
61.40
Hammer throw Vicente Sánchez
Cuba
68.04 Eladio Hernández
Cuba
64.08 David Castrillón
Colombia
63.68
Javelin throw Ramón González
Cuba
77.32 Juan de la Garza
Mexico
74.28 Máximo Driggs
Cuba
74.06
Decathlon Ernesto Betancourt
Cuba
7333 Jorge Caraballo
Cuba
7079 Ron McPhee
Bahamas
6773
20 kilometre road walk Ernesto Canto
Mexico
1:26:25 Martín Bermúdez
Mexico
1:27:23 Héctor Moreno
Colombia
1:28:41
50 kilometre road walk Martín Bermúdez
Mexico
4:04:47 Félix Gómez
Mexico
4:07:20 Mauricio Cortés
Colombia
4:26:27
4 x 100 metres relay Cuba 38.74 Jamaica 38.96 Dominican Republic 39.56
4 x 400 metres relay Cuba 3:02.41 Trinidad and Tobago 3:04.57 Barbados 3:06.88

Women's events

Event Gold Silver Bronze
100 metres Pauline Davis-Thompson
Bahamas
11.51 Camille Coates
Jamaica
11.69 Amparo Caicedo
Colombia
11.85
200 metres Pauline Davis-Thompson
Bahamas
23.06 Camille Coates
Jamaica
23.44 Amparo Caicedo
Colombia
23.52
400 metres Ana Fidelia Quirot
Cuba
51.01 Norfalia Carabalí
Colombia
52.46 Cathy Rattray
Jamaica
52.67
800 metres Ana Fidelia Quirot
Cuba
1:59.00 Angelita Lind
Puerto Rico
2:02.12 Imelda González
Mexico
2:02.26
1500 metres Angelita Lind
Puerto Rico
4:18.67 Imelda González
Mexico
4:19.58 Nery McKeen
Cuba
4:23.34
3000 metres Fabiola Rueda
Colombia
9:30.25 Sergia Martínez
Cuba
9:36.84 Santa Velázquez
Mexico
9:42.36
10000 metres Genoveva Domínguez
Mexico
36:24.39 Maricela Hurtado
Mexico
36:29.12 Maribel Durruty
Cuba
38:20.27
Marathon Naidi Nazario
Puerto Rico
2:55:44 Maribel Durruty
Cuba
3:08:57 Aida Torres
Puerto Rico
3:10:19
100 metres hurdles Odalys Adams
Cuba
13.50 Grisel Machado
Cuba
13.56 Sandra Taváres
Mexico
13.86
400 metres hurdles Flora Hyacinth
U.S. Virgin Islands
57.55 Tania Fernández
Cuba
57.6 Alma Vázquez
Mexico
59.05
High jump Silvia Costa
Cuba
1.96 Cristina Fink
Mexico
1.81 Laura Agront
Puerto Rico
1.79
Long Jump Eloína Echevarría
Cuba
6.61 Shonel Ferguson
Bahamas
6.43 Flora Hyacinth
U.S. Virgin Islands
6.36
Shot put Marcelina Rodríguez
Cuba
17.22 Rosa Fernández
Cuba
17.17 María Isabel Urrutia
Colombia
14.48
Discus throw Hilda Ramos
Cuba
63.44 Maritza Martén
Cuba
63.24 María Isabel Urrutia
Colombia
50.68
Javelin throw María Caridad Colón
Cuba
67.00 Ivonne Leal
Cuba
56.56 María González
Puerto Rico
54.38
Heptathlon Caridad Balcindes
Cuba
5313 Leyda Castro
Dominican Republic
5025 Irina Ambulo
Panama
4997 (NR)
10000 metre track walk María Colín
Mexico
50:43.62 Graciela Mendoza
Mexico
51:56.62 Margarita Morales
Cuba
55:00.93
4 x 100 metres relay Cuba 44.55 Bahamas 45.49 Mexico 45.58
4 x 400 metres relay Cuba 3:33.60 Puerto Rico 3:41.32 Dominican Republic 3:47.84

Medal table

 Rank  Nation Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Cuba 27 16 8 51
2 Mexico 6 9 6 21
3 Colombia 3 1 7 11
4 Bahamas 2 4 3 9
5 Puerto Rico 2 3 6 11
6 Jamaica 1 3 3 7
7 U.S. Virgin Islands 1 0 1 2
8 Guyana 1 0 0 1
9 Dominican Republic 0 4 2 6
10 Trinidad and Tobago 0 2 1 3
Venezuela 0 2 1 3
12 Barbados 0 0 2 2
13 Haiti 0 0 1 1
Panama 0 0 1 1

References

  • Central American and Caribbean Games (Men) - GBR Athletics
  • Central American and Caribbean Games (Women) - GBR Athletics
This article was sourced from Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike License; additional terms may apply. World Heritage Encyclopedia content is assembled from numerous content providers, Open Access Publishing, and in compliance with The Fair Access to Science and Technology Research Act (FASTR), Wikimedia Foundation, Inc., Public Library of Science, The Encyclopedia of Life, Open Book Publishers (OBP), PubMed, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Center for Biotechnology Information, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Institutes of Health (NIH), U.S. Department of Health & Human Services, and USA.gov, which sources content from all federal, state, local, tribal, and territorial government publication portals (.gov, .mil, .edu). Funding for USA.gov and content contributors is made possible from the U.S. Congress, E-Government Act of 2002.
 
Crowd sourced content that is contributed to World Heritage Encyclopedia is peer reviewed and edited by our editorial staff to ensure quality scholarly research articles.
 
By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Use and Privacy Policy. World Heritage Encyclopedia™ is a registered trademark of the World Public Library Association, a non-profit organization.
 


Copyright © World Library Foundation. All rights reserved. eBooks from Project Gutenberg are sponsored by the World Library Foundation,
a 501c(4) Member's Support Non-Profit Organization, and is NOT affiliated with any governmental agency or department.