World Library  
Flag as Inappropriate
Email this Article

Athletics at the 1987 Pan American Games

Article Id: WHEBN0010649319
Reproduction Date:

Title: Athletics at the 1987 Pan American Games  
Author: World Heritage Encyclopedia
Language: English
Subject: Jorge González (athlete), Arturo Barrios, Johnny Gray, Jim Spivey, Angela Chalmers, LaVonna Martin, Lee McRae, Delisa Walton-Floyd, LaTanya Sheffield, 1987 in athletics (track and field)
Collection:
Publisher: World Heritage Encyclopedia
Publication
Date:
 

Athletics at the 1987 Pan American Games

The Athletics Competition at the 1987 Pan American Games was held in Indianapolis, United States. The events were competed at the IU Indianapolis Track and Soccer Stadium.

Medal summary

Men's events

Event Gold Silver Bronze
100 metres Lee McRae
United States
10.26 Ray Stewart
Jamaica
10.27 Juan Núñez Lima
Dominican Republic
10.44
200 metres Floyd Heard
United States
20.25 Robson Caetano da Silva
Brazil
20.49 Wallace Spearmon Sr.
United States
20.53
400 metres Raymond Pierre
United States
44.60 Bert Cameron
Jamaica
44.72 Roberto Hernández
Cuba
45.13
800 metres Johnny Gray
United States
1:46.79 José Luíz Barbosa
Brazil
1:47.37 Stanley Redwine
United States
1:47.73
1500 metres Joaquim Cruz
Brazil
3:47.34 Jim Spivey
United States
3:47.46 Steve Scott
United States
3:47.76
5000 metres Arturo Barrios Flores
Mexico
13:31.40 Adauto Domingues
Brazil
13:46.41 Domingo Omar Aguilar Cardenas
Chile
13:47.86
10,000 metres Bruce Bickford
United States
28:20.37 Rolando Patricio Vera Rodas
Ecuador
28:22.56 Paul McCloy
Canada
28:38.07
Marathon Ivo Machado Rodrígues
Brazil
2:20:13 Ronald Lanzoni Campos
Costa Rica
2:20:39 Jorge Luis ("Peco") González
Puerto Rico
2:21:14
3000 metre steeplechase Adauto Domingues
Brazil
8:23.26 Henry Marsh
United States
8:23.77 Brian Abshire
United States
8:27.30
110 metres hurdles Andrew Parker
Jamaica
13.82w Modesto Castillo
Dominican Republic
13.96w Ernesto Torres
Puerto Rico
14.68w
400 metres hurdles Winthrop Graham
Jamaica
48.49 Kevin Young
United States
48.74 Dave Patrick
United States
49.47
High jump Javier Sotomayor Sanabria
Cuba
2.32 Troy Kemp
Bahamas
2.28 Jerome Carter
United States
2.28
Pole vault Mike Tully
United States
5.71 Rubén Camino
Cuba
5.50 Scott Davis
United States
5.30
Long jump Carl Lewis
United States
8.75 Larry Myricks
United States
8.58w Jaime Jefferson
Cuba
8.51
Triple jump Mike Conley
United States
17.31w Willie Banks
United States
16.87w Frank Rutherford
Bahamas
16.68w
Shot put Gert Weil
Chile
20.21 Gregg Tafralis
United States
20.17 Paul Ruiz
Cuba
18.86
Discus throw Luis Delís
Cuba
67.14 Bradley Cooper
Bahamas
64.56 Randy Heisler
United States
62.76
Hammer throw Jud Logan
United States
77.24 Andrés Charadia Alfieri
Argentina
69.36 Vicente Sánchez
Cuba
66.02
Javelin throw Duncan Atwood
United States
78.68 Ramón González
Cuba
75.58 Juan Gerardo de la Garza Tenorio
Mexico
73.76
Decathlon Mike Gonzales
United States
7649 Keith Robinson
United States
7573 Gordon Orlikow
Canada
7441
20 km road walk Carlos Mercenario Carbajal
Mexico
1:24:50 Tim Lewis
United States
1:25:50 José Querubín Moreno
Colombia
1:27:08
50 km road walk Martín Bermúdez Mendoza
Mexico
3:58:54 Raúl González Rodríguez
Mexico
4:07:27 Héctor José Moreno
Colombia
4:18:48
4×100 metres relay United States 38.41 Cuba 38.86 Jamaica 38.86
4×400 metres relay United States 2:59.54 Cuba 2:59.72 Jamaica 3:03.57

Women's events

Event Gold Silver Bronze
100 metres Gail Devers
United States
11.14 Diane Williams
United States
11.25 Pauline Davis-Thompson
Bahamas
11.47
200 metres Gwen Torrence
United States
22.52w Randy Givens
United States
22.71w Pauline Davis-Thompson
Bahamas
22.99w
400 metres Ana Fidelia Quirot
Cuba
50.27 Jillian Richardson
Canada
50.35 Denean Howard
United States
50.72
800 metres Ana Fidelia Quirot
Cuba
1:59.06 Delisa Walton-Floyd
United States
2:00.54 Soraya Telles
Brazil
2:00.56
1500 metres Linda Sheskey
United States
4:07.84 Debbie Bowker
Canada
4:08.43 Brit McRoberts
Canada
4:11.35
3000 metres Mary Knisely
United States
9:06.75 Angela Chalmers
Canada
9:14.48 Leslie Seymour
United States
9:19.26
10,000 metres Marty Cooksey
United States
33:00.00 Nancy Tinari
Canada
33:02.41 Patty Murray
United States
33:38.12
Marathon[nb] María del Carmen Cárdeñas
Mexico
2:52:06 Debbie Warner
United States
2:54:49 Maribel Durruty
Cuba
2:56:21
100 metres hurdles LaVonna Martin
United States
12.81 Stephanie Hightower
United States
12.82 Aliuska López
Cuba
12.91
400 metres hurdles Judi Brown-King
United States
54.23 Sandra Farmer-Patrick
Jamaica
54.59 LaTanya Sheffield
United States
56.15
High jump Coleen Sommer
United States
1.96 Silvia Costa Acosta-Martínez
Cuba
1.92 Mazel Thomas
Jamaica
1.88
Long jump Jackie Joyner-Kersee
United States
7.45 Jennifer Inniss
United States
6.85 Eloína Echevarría
Cuba
6.42
Shot put Ramona Pagel
United States
18.56 María Elena Sarría Díaz
Cuba
18.12 Belsis Laza
Cuba
18.06
Discus throw Maritza Martén García
Cuba
65.58 Hilda Ramos
Cuba
61.34 Connie Price
United States
59.52
Javelin throw Ivonne Leal
Cuba
63.70 María Caridad Colón Rueñes-Salazar
Cuba
61.66 Marieta Riera
Venezuela
57.10
Heptathlon Cindy Greiner
United States
6184 Connie Polman-Tuin
Canada
5862 Jolanda Jones
United States
5823
10,000 metre track walk María Colín
Mexico
47:17.2 Ann Peel
Canada
47:18.0 Maryanne Torrellas
United States
47:35.1
4×100 metres relay United States 42.91 Cuba 44.16 [1]
Cleide Amaral
Claudilea Oliveira
Inês Ribeiro
Sheila Santos
45.37
4×400 metres relay United States 3:23.35 Canada 3:29.18 Jamaica 3:29.50
  • nb Some sources erroneous state the winner of the women's marathon as María del Carmen Díaz (later a Pan American Games winner on the track) instead of the correct winner, María del Carmen Cárdeñas.[2]

Medal table

Rank Nation Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 United States (USA) 26 14 15 55
2 Cuba (CUB) 6 9 8 23
3 Mexico (MEX) 5 1 1 7
4 Brazil (BRA) 3 3 2 8
5 Jamaica (JAM) 2 3 4 9
6 Chile (CHI) 1 0 1 2
7 Canada (CAN) 0 7 3 10
8 Bahamas (BAH) 0 2 3 5
9 Dominican Republic (DOM) 0 1 1 2
10 Ecuador (ECU) 0 1 0 1
Costa Rica (CRC) 0 1 0 1
Argentina (ARG) 0 1 0 1
13 Puerto Rico (PUR) 0 0 2 2
Colombia (COL) 0 0 2 2
15 Venezuela (VEN) 0 0 1 1

See also

References

  • GBR Athletics
  1. ^ [1]
  2. ^ María del Carmen Cárdeñas. Sports Reference. Retrieved on 2014-10-28.
This article was sourced from Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike License; additional terms may apply. World Heritage Encyclopedia content is assembled from numerous content providers, Open Access Publishing, and in compliance with The Fair Access to Science and Technology Research Act (FASTR), Wikimedia Foundation, Inc., Public Library of Science, The Encyclopedia of Life, Open Book Publishers (OBP), PubMed, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Center for Biotechnology Information, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Institutes of Health (NIH), U.S. Department of Health & Human Services, and USA.gov, which sources content from all federal, state, local, tribal, and territorial government publication portals (.gov, .mil, .edu). Funding for USA.gov and content contributors is made possible from the U.S. Congress, E-Government Act of 2002.
 
Crowd sourced content that is contributed to World Heritage Encyclopedia is peer reviewed and edited by our editorial staff to ensure quality scholarly research articles.
 
By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Use and Privacy Policy. World Heritage Encyclopedia™ is a registered trademark of the World Public Library Association, a non-profit organization.
 


Copyright © World Library Foundation. All rights reserved. eBooks from Project Gutenberg are sponsored by the World Library Foundation,
a 501c(4) Member's Support Non-Profit Organization, and is NOT affiliated with any governmental agency or department.