World Library  
Flag as Inappropriate
Email this Article

Athletics at the 1988 Summer Olympics – Women's 4 × 100 metres relay

Article Id: WHEBN0014575205
Reproduction Date:

Title: Athletics at the 1988 Summer Olympics – Women's 4 × 100 metres relay  
Author: World Heritage Encyclopedia
Language: English
Subject: Athletics at the 1988 Summer Olympics – Men's 4 × 100 metres relay, 1988 Summer Olympics, Galina Malchugina, Kerstin Behrendt, Silke Möller
Collection: Athletics at the 1988 Summer Olympics, Relay Foot Races at the Olympics
Publisher: World Heritage Encyclopedia
Publication
Date:
 

Athletics at the 1988 Summer Olympics – Women's 4 × 100 metres relay

Athletics at the
1988 Summer Olympics
Track events
100 m   men   women
200 m men women
400 m men women
800 m men women
1500 m men women
3000 m women
5000 m men
10,000 m men women
100 m hurdles women
110 m hurdles men
400 m hurdles men women
3000 m
steeplechase
men
4×100 m relay men women
4×400 m relay men women
Road events
Marathon men women
20 km walk men
50 km walk men
Field events
Long jump men women
Triple jump men
High jump men women
Pole vault men
Shot put men women
Discus throw men women
Javelin throw men women
Hammer throw men
Combined events
Heptathlon women
Decathlon men
Wheelchair races

These are the official results of the Women's 4x100m Relay event at the 1988 Summer Olympics in Seoul, South Korea. There were a total number of 19 nations competing.

Contents

  • Records 1
  • Final 2
  • Semifinals 3
  • Heats 4
  • See also 5
  • References 6

Records

These were the standing World and Olympic records (in seconds) prior to the 1988 Summer Olympics.

World Record 41.37 Silke Gladisch
Sabine Rieger
Ingrid Auerswald
Marlies Göhr
Canberra (AUS) October 6, 1985
Olympic Record 41.60 Romy Muller
Barbel Wockel
Ingrid Auerswald
Marlies Göhr
Moscow (URS) August 1, 1980

Final

  • Held on Saturday 1988-10-01
RANK NATION ATHLETES TIME
 United States (USA) Alice Brown
Sheila Echols
Florence Griffith-Joyner
Evelyn Ashford
41.98
 East Germany (GDR) Silke Möller
Kerstin Behrendt
Ingrid Auerswald
Marlies Goehr
42.09
 Soviet Union (URS) Lyudmila Kondratyeva
Galina Malchugina
Marina Zhirova
Natalya Pomoshchnikova
42.75
4.  West Germany (FRG) Sabine Richter
Ulrike Sarvari
Andrea Thomas
Ute Thimm
42.76
5.  Bulgaria (BUL) Zvetanka Ilieva
Valia Demireva
• Nadeyda Gueorguieva
Yordanka Donkova
43.02
6.  Poland (POL) Joanna Smolarek
Jolanta Janota
Ewa Pisiewicz
Agnieszka Siwek
43.93
7.  France (FRA) Françoise Leroux
Muriel Leroy
Laurence Bily
Patricia Girard
44.02
 Jamaica (JAM) Ethlyn Tate
Grace Jackson
Juliet Cuthbert
Merlene Ottey
DNS

Semifinals

  • Heat 1
RANK NATION ATHLETES TIME
1.  Soviet Union (URS) Lyudmila Kondratyeva
Galina Malchugina
Marina Zhirova
Natalya Pomoshchnikova
42.01
2.  East Germany (GDR) Silke Möller
Kerstin Behrendt
Ingrid Auerswald
Marlies Goehr
42.23
3.  Jamaica (JAM) Ethlyn Tate
Grace Jackson
Juliet Cuthbert
Merlene Ottey
43.30
4.  Poland (POL) Joanna Smolarek
Jolanta Janota
Ewa Pisiewicz
Agnieszka Siwek
43.44
5.  Netherlands (NED) Nelli Fiere-Cooman
Marjan Olyslager
Gretha Tromp
Els Vader
43.48
6.  Great Britain (GBR) Sallyanne Short
Bev Kinch
Simmone Jacobs
Paula Dunn
43.50
7.  Italy (ITA) Anna Rita Angotzi
Rosella Tarolo
Daniela Ferrian
Marisa Masullo
43.97
8.  Greece (GRE) Maria Tsoni
Maria Tsoni
Katerina Koffa
Marina Skordi
45.74
  • Heat 2
RANK NATION ATHLETES TIME
1.  United States (USA) Alice Brown
Sheila Echols
Florence Griffith-Joyner
Evelyn Ashford
42.12
2.  West Germany (FRG) Sabine Richter
Ulrike Sarvari
Andrea Thomas
Ute Thimm
42.69
3.  Bulgaria (BUL) Zvetanka Ilieva
Valia Demireva
• Nadeyda Gueorguieva
Yordanka Donkova
43.07
4.  France (FRA) Françoise Leroux
Muriel Leroy
Laurence Bily
Patricia Girard
43.66
5.  Canada (CAN) Angela Bailey
Angela Phipps
Angella Taylor-Issajenko
Katie Anderson
43.82
6.  Ghana (GHA) Veronica Bawuah
Diana Yankey
Mercy Addy
Martha Appiah
44.30
7.  China (CHN) Zhang Xiaoqiong
Liu Shaomei
Xie Zhiling
Zhang Caihua
44.36
 Colombia (COL) Amparo Caicedo
Norfalia Carabali
Olga Escalante
Ximena Restrepo
DNS

Heats

  • Heat 1
RANK NATION ATHLETES TIME
1.  Soviet Union (URS) Maia Azarashvili
Galina Malchugina
Marina Zhirova
Natalya Pomoshchnikova
42.88
2.  West Germany (FRG) Sabine Richter
Ulrike Sarvari
Andrea Thomas
Ute Thimm
42.99
3.  France (FRA) Françoise Leroux
Muriel Leroy
Laurence Bily
Marie-Christine Cazier-Ballo
43.43
4.  Bulgaria (BUL) Zvetanka Ilieva
Valia Demireva
• Nadeyda Gueorguieva
Yordanka Donkova
43.92
5.  Colombia (COL) Amparo Caicedo
Norfalia Carabali
Olga Escalante
Ximena Restrepo
45.46
6.  Chinese Taipei (TPE) Chang Feng-Hua
Chen Wen-Xing
Chen Ya-Li
Wang Shu-Hua
46.21
  • Heat 2
RANK NATION ATHLETES TIME
1.  East Germany (GDR) Silke Möller
Kerstin Behrendt
Ingrid Auerswald
Marlies Goehr
42.92
2.  Jamaica (JAM) Ethlyn Tate
Grace Jackson
Laurel Johnson
Vivienne Spence
43.50
3.  Canada (CAN) Angela Bailey
Angela Phipps
Angella Taylor-Issajenko
Katie Anderson
43.92
4.  China (CHN) Zhang Xiaoqiong
Liu Shaomei
Xie Zhiling
Zhang Caihua
44.29
5.  Italy (ITA) Anna Rita Angotzi
Rosella Tarolo
Daniela Ferrian
Marisa Masullo
44.33
6.  Greece (GRE) Maria Tsoni
Voula Patoulidou
• Georgia Zouganeli
Marina Skordi
45.44
7.  South Korea (KOR) Yun Mi-Gyeong
U Yang-Ja
Park Mi-Seon
Lee Yeong-Suk
45.83
  • Heat 3
RANK NATION ATHLETES TIME
1.  United States (USA) Alice Brown
Sheila Echols
Dannette Young
Evelyn Ashford
42.39
2.  Great Britain (GBR) Sallyanne Short
Bev Kinch
Simmone Jacobs
Paula Dunn
43.91
3.  Netherlands (NED) Nelli Fiere-Cooman
Marjan Olyslager
Gretha Tromp
Els Vader
43.96
4.  Poland (POL) Joanna Smolarek
Jolanta Janota
Ewa Pisiewicz
Agnieszka Siwek
43.98
5.  Ghana (GHA) Veronica Bawuah
Diana Yankey
Mercy Addy
Martha Appiah
44.12
6.  Uganda (UGA) Oliver Acii
Grace Buzu
Farida Kyakutewa
Ruth Kyalisima
46.55

See also

References

  • Official Report
  • Results
This article was sourced from Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike License; additional terms may apply. World Heritage Encyclopedia content is assembled from numerous content providers, Open Access Publishing, and in compliance with The Fair Access to Science and Technology Research Act (FASTR), Wikimedia Foundation, Inc., Public Library of Science, The Encyclopedia of Life, Open Book Publishers (OBP), PubMed, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Center for Biotechnology Information, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Institutes of Health (NIH), U.S. Department of Health & Human Services, and USA.gov, which sources content from all federal, state, local, tribal, and territorial government publication portals (.gov, .mil, .edu). Funding for USA.gov and content contributors is made possible from the U.S. Congress, E-Government Act of 2002.
 
Crowd sourced content that is contributed to World Heritage Encyclopedia is peer reviewed and edited by our editorial staff to ensure quality scholarly research articles.
 
By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Use and Privacy Policy. World Heritage Encyclopedia™ is a registered trademark of the World Public Library Association, a non-profit organization.
 


Copyright © World Library Foundation. All rights reserved. eBooks from Project Gutenberg are sponsored by the World Library Foundation,
a 501c(4) Member's Support Non-Profit Organization, and is NOT affiliated with any governmental agency or department.