World Library  
Flag as Inappropriate
Email this Article

Athletics at the 1988 Summer Olympics - Women's 100 metres

Article Id: WHEBN0025630117
Reproduction Date:

Title: Athletics at the 1988 Summer Olympics - Women's 100 metres  
Author: World Heritage Encyclopedia
Language: English
Subject: Merlene Ottey, Gwen Torrence, Angella Taylor-Issajenko, Heike Drechsler, Anelia Nuneva, Grace Jackson, Nelli Cooman, Athletics at the 1988 Summer Olympics – Men's 100 metres
Collection:
Publisher: World Heritage Encyclopedia
Publication
Date:
 

Athletics at the 1988 Summer Olympics - Women's 100 metres

Track events
100 m   men   women
200 m men women
400 m men women
800 m men women
1500 m men women
3000 m women
5000 m men
10,000 m men women
100 m hurdles women
110 m hurdles men
400 m hurdles men women
3000 m
steeplechase
men
4×100 m relay men women
4×400 m relay men women
Road events
Marathon men women
20 km walk men
50 km walk men
Field events
Long jump men women
Triple jump men
High jump men women
Pole vault men
Shot put men women
Discus throw men women
Javelin throw men women
Hammer throw men
Combined events
Heptathlon women
Decathlon men

The Women's 100m at the 1988 Summer Olympics in Seoul, South Korea had an entrylist of 64 competitors, with eight qualifying heats (64), four second-round races (32) and two semi-finals (16), before the final (8) took off on Sunday September 25, 1988.

Records

These were the standing World and Olympic records (in seconds) prior to the 1988 Summer Olympics.

World Record 10.49 United States Florence Griffith-Joyner Indianapolis (USA) July 16, 1988
Olympic Record 10.97 United States Evelyn Ashford Los Angeles (USA) August 5, 1984

The following Olympic records were set during this competition.

Date Athlete Time OR WR
September 24, 1988  Florence Griffith-Joyner (USA) 10.88s OR
September 24, 1988  Florence Griffith-Joyner (USA) 10.62s OR

Final

RANK FINAL TIME
 Florence Griffith-Joyner (USA) 10.54
 Evelyn Ashford (USA) 10.83
 Heike Drechsler (GDR) 10.85
4.  Grace Jackson (JAM) 10.97
5.  Gwen Torrence (USA) 10.97
6.  Natalia Pomoshchnikova (URS) 11.00
7.  Juliet Cuthbert (JAM) 11.26
8.  Anelia Nuneva (BUL) 11.49

Semi finals

RANK HEAT 1 TIME
1.  Evelyn Ashford (USA) 10.99
2.  Anelia Nuneva (BUL) 11.00
3.  Gwen Torrence (USA) 11.02
4.  Juliet Cuthbert (JAM) 11.10
5.  Silke Gladisch-Moller (GDR) 11.12
6.  Marlies Göhr (GDR) 11.13
7.  Lyudmila Kondratyeva (URS) 11.21
8.  Marina Zhirova (URS) 11.24


RANK HEAT 2 TIME
1.  Florence Griffith-Joyner (USA) 10.70
2.  Heike Drechsler (GDR) 10.91
3.  Natalia Pomoshchnikova (URS) 11.03
4.  Grace Jackson (JAM) 11.06
5.  Ulrike Sarvari (FRG) 11.31
6.  Pauline Davis-Thompson (BAH) 11.35
7.  Nelli Cooman (NED) 11.60
 Merlene Ottey (JAM) DNS

Quarter finals

RANK HEAT 1 TIME
1.  Heike Drechsler (GDR) 10.96
2.  Merlene Ottey (JAM) 11.03
3.  Ulrike Sarvari (FRG) 11.16
4.  Pauline Davis (BAH) 11.21
5.  Angela Bailey (CAN) 11.29
6.  Els Scharn (NED) 11.51
7.  Tian Yumei (CHN) 11.55
8.  Françoise Leroux (FRA) 11.75


RANK HEAT 2 TIME
1.  Evelyn Ashford (USA) 10.88
2.  Natalia Pomoishchnikova (URS) 10.98
3.  Marlies Göhr (GDR) 10.99
4.  Nelli Cooman (NED) 11.08
5.  Angella Issajenko (CAN) 11.27
6.  Joanna Smolarek (POL) 11.35
7.  Angela Williams (TRI) 11.45
8.  Amparo Caicedo (COL) 11.65


RANK HEAT 3 TIME
1.  Florence Griffith-Joyner (USA) 10.62
2.  Juliet Cuthbert (JAM) 11.03
3.  Lyudmila Kondratyeva (URS) 11.05
4.  Silke Möller (GDR) 11.10
5.  Simmone Jacobs (GBR) 11.31
6.  Laurence Bily (FRA) 11.35
7.  Andrea Thomas (FRG) 11.37
8.  Dinah Yankey (GHA) 11.63


RANK HEAT 4 TIME
1.  Anelia Nuneva (BUL) 10.96
2.  Gwen Torrence (USA) 10.99
3.  Grace Jackson (JAM) 11.13
4.  Marina Zhirova (URS) 11.14
5.  Paula Dunn (GBR) 11.37
6.  Kerry Johnson (AUS) 11.42
7.  Sabine Richter (FRG) 11.59
8.  Julie Rocheleau (CAN) 11.75

Heats

RANK HEAT 1 TIME
1.  Anelia Nuneva (BUL) 11.09
2.  Grace Jackson (JAM) 11.18
3.  Paula Dunn (GBR) 11.39
4.  Tian Yumei (CHN) 11.56
5.  Voula Patoulidou (GRE) 11.85
6.  Melvina Vulah (LBR) 12.16
7.  Félicite Bada (BEN) 12.27
8.  Farida Kyakutewa (UGA) 12.32


RANK HEAT 2 TIME
1.  Pauline Davis (BAH) 11.20
2.  Nelli Cooman (NED) 11.22
3.  Marlies Göhr (GDR) 11.22
4.  Jolanta Janota (POL) 11.71
5.  Sandy Myers (ESP) 11.86
6.  Méryem Oumezdi (MAR) 11.90
7.  Yvette Bonapart (SUR) 12.27
8.  Aminata Diarra (MLI) 12.27


RANK HEAT 3 TIME
1.  Gwen Torrence (USA) 11.12
2.  Lyudmila Kondratyeva (URS) 11.19
3.  Laurence Bily (FRA) 11.34
4.  Amparo Caicedo (COL) 11.59
5.  Marisa Masullo (ITA) 11.71
6.  Ewa Pisiewicz (POL) 11.84
7.  Ng Ka Yee (HKG) 12.18
8.  Jabou Jawo (GAM) 12.27


RANK HEAT 4 TIME
1.  Juliet Cuthbert (JAM) 11.14
2.  Silke Möller (GDR) 11.27
3.  Els Scharn (NED) 11.38
4.  Sabine Richter (FRG) 11.49
5.  Françoise Leroux (FRA) 11.58
6.  Lydia de Vega (PHI) 11.67
7.  Guilhermina da Cruz (ANG) 12.47
8.  Erin Tierney (COK) 12.52


RANK HEAT 5 TIME
1.  Evelyn Ashford (USA) 11.10
2.  Marina Zhirova (URS) 11.22
3.  Joanna Smolarek (POL) 11.43
4.  Andrea Thomas (FRG) 11.46
5.  Julie Rocheleau (CAN) 11.60
6.  Gaily Dube (ZIM) 12.07
7.  Claudia Acerenza (URU) 12.11
8.  Judith Diankoléla-Missengué (CGO) 12.14


RANK HEAT 6 TIME
1.  Natalia Pomoshchnikova (URS) 11.11
2.  Heike Drechsler (FRG) 11.15
3.  Simmone Jacobs (GBR) 11.56
4.  Angela Williams (TRI) 11.62
5.  Liu Shaomei (CHN) 11.66
6.  Lee Yeong-Suk (KOR) 11.74
7.  Joyce Odhiambo (KEN) 11.90
8.  Mariama Ouiminga (BUR) 12.62


RANK HEAT 7 TIME
1.  Florence Griffith-Joyner (USA) 10.88
2.  Kerry Johnson (AUS) 11.44
3.  Angela Bailey (CAN) 11.61
4.  Patricia Girard (FRA) 11.65
5.  Zhang Caihua (CHN) 11.84
6.  Gisèle Ongollo (GAB) 11.85
7.  Chen Ya-Li (TPE) 12.16
8.  Evelyn Farrell (ARU) 12.48


RANK HEAT 8 TIME
1.  Merlene Ottey (JAM) 11.03
2.  Ulrike Sarvari (FRG) 11.26
3.  Angella Issajenko (CAN) 11.42
4.  Dinah Yankey (GHA) 11.64
5.  Rosella Tarolo (ITA) 11.86
6.  Helen Miles (GBR) 11.88
7.  Olivette Daruhi (VAN) 13.00
8.  Mala Sakonhninhom (LAO) 15.12

See also

References

  • (English) Official Report
This article was sourced from Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike License; additional terms may apply. World Heritage Encyclopedia content is assembled from numerous content providers, Open Access Publishing, and in compliance with The Fair Access to Science and Technology Research Act (FASTR), Wikimedia Foundation, Inc., Public Library of Science, The Encyclopedia of Life, Open Book Publishers (OBP), PubMed, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Center for Biotechnology Information, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Institutes of Health (NIH), U.S. Department of Health & Human Services, and USA.gov, which sources content from all federal, state, local, tribal, and territorial government publication portals (.gov, .mil, .edu). Funding for USA.gov and content contributors is made possible from the U.S. Congress, E-Government Act of 2002.
 
Crowd sourced content that is contributed to World Heritage Encyclopedia is peer reviewed and edited by our editorial staff to ensure quality scholarly research articles.
 
By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Use and Privacy Policy. World Heritage Encyclopedia™ is a registered trademark of the World Public Library Association, a non-profit organization.
 


Copyright © World Library Foundation. All rights reserved. eBooks from Project Gutenberg are sponsored by the World Library Foundation,
a 501c(4) Member's Support Non-Profit Organization, and is NOT affiliated with any governmental agency or department.