World Library  
Flag as Inappropriate
Email this Article

Athletics at the 1996 Summer Olympics - Women's 100 metres

 

Athletics at the 1996 Summer Olympics - Women's 100 metres

Women's 100 metres
at the Games of the XXVI Olympiad
Competitors56
Medalists
2000»
Track events
100 m   men   women
200 m men women
400 m men women
800 m men women
1500 m men women
5000 m men women
10,000 m men women
100 m hurdles women
110 m hurdles men
400 m hurdles men women
3000 m
steeplechase
men
4×100 m relay men women
4×400 m relay men women
Road events
Marathon men women
10 km walk women
20 km walk men
50 km walk men
Field events
Long jump men women
Triple jump men women
High jump men women
Pole vault men
Shot put men women
Discus throw men women
Javelin throw men women
Hammer throw men
Combined events
Heptathlon women
Decathlon men

These are the official results of the women's 100 metres event at the 1996 Summer Olympics in Atlanta, Georgia. There were a total number of 56 participating athletes, with two rounds (seven heats in round 1, four heats at round 2), two semifinals and a final.

Records

These were the standing world and Olympic records (in seconds) prior to the 1996 Summer Olympics.

World Record 10.49 United States Florence Griffith-Joyner Indianapolis (USA) July 16, 1988
Olympic Record 10.62 United States Florence Griffith-Joyner Seoul (KOR) September 24, 1988

Final

  • Held on July 27, 1996
RANK FINAL TIME
 Gail Devers (USA) 10.94
 Merlene Ottey (JAM) 10.94
 Gwen Torrence (USA) 10.96
4.  Chandra Sturrup (BAH) 11.00
5.  Marina Trandenkova (RUS) 11.06
6.  Natalya Voronova (RUS) 11.10
7.  Mary Onyali (NGR) 11.13
8.  Zhanna Pintusevich (UKR) 11.14

Semifinals

RANK HEAT 1 TIME
1.  Merlene Ottey (JAM) 10.93
2.  Gwen Torrence (USA) 10.97
3.  Marina Trandenkova (RUS) 11.07
4.  Zhanna Pintusevich (UKR) 11.14
5.  Chioma Ajunwa (NGR) 11.14
6.  D'Andre Hill (USA) 11.20
7.  Debbie Ferguson (BAH) 11.28
8.  Odiah Sidibé (FRA) 11.35


RANK HEAT 2 TIME
1.  Gail Devers (USA) 11.00
2.  Mary Onyali (NGR) 11.04
3.  Natalya Voronova (RUS) 11.07
4.  Chandra Sturrup (BAH) 11.07
5.  Juliet Cuthbert (JAM) 11.07
6.  Melanie Paschke (GER) 11.14
7.  Irina Privalova (RUS) 11.31
8.  Lucrécia Jardim (POR) 11.32

Round 2 - Heats

RANK HEAT 1 TIME
1.  Gwen Torrence (USA) 11.11
2.  Marina Trandenkova (RUS) 11.15
3.  Chioma Ajunwa (NGR) 11.24
4.  Odiah Sidibé (FRA) 11.38
5.  Katerina Koffa (GRE) 11.38
6.  Hanitriniaina Rakotondrabe (MAD) 11.43
7.  Heather Samuel (ANT) 11.60
8.  Stephi Douglas (GBR) 11.75


RANK HEAT 2 TIME
1.  Gail Devers (USA) 10.94
2.  Mary Onyali (NGR) 11.08
3.  Debbie Ferguson (BAH) 11.26
4.  Lucrécia Jardim (POR) 11.37
5.  Andrea Philipp (GER) 11.38
6.  Iryna Pukha (UKR) 11.42
7.  Marcia Richardson (GBR) 11.55
 Susanthika Jayasinghe (SRI) DNF


RANK HEAT 3 TIME
1.  Juliet Cuthbert (JAM) 11.20
2.  Chandra Sturrup (BAH) 11.21
3.  D'Andre Hill (USA) 11.21
4.  Irina Privalova (RUS) 11.40
5.  Simmone Jacobs (GBR) 11.47
6.  Ekaterini Thanou (GRE) 11.48
7.  Silke Lichtenhagen (GER) 11.53
8.  Mary Tombiri-Shirey (NGR) 11.56


RANK HEAT 4 TIME
1.  Merlene Ottey (JAM) 11.02
2.  Zhanna Pintusevich (UKR) 11.14
3.  Natalya Voronova (RUS) 11.17
4.  Melanie Paschke (GER) 11.18
5.  Eldece Clarke (BAH) 11.47
6.  Sanna Hernesniemi (FIN) 11.49
7.  Myra Mayberry (PUR) 11.66
8.  Zlatka Georgieva (BUL) 11.99

Round 1 - Heats

RANK HEAT 1 TIME
1.  Chandra Sturrup (BAH) 11.24
2.  Hanitriniaina Rakotondrabe (MAD) 11.36
3.  Irina Privalova (RUS) 11.42
4.  Zlatka Georgieva (BUL) 11.74
5.  Natalya Vorobyova (KAZ) 11.91
6.  Lyudmila Dimitriadi (UZB) 12.04
7.  Chanthan Ouk (CAM) 14.82


RANK HEAT 2 TIME
1.  Zhanna Pintusevich (UKR) 11.20
2.  Melanie Paschke (GER) 11.27
3.  Odiah Sidibé (FRA) 11.40
4.  Mary Tombiri-Shire (NGR) 11.50
5.  Hermin Joseph (DMA) 11.56
6.  Cleide Amaral (BRA) 11.76
7.  Myriam Mani (CMR) 11.76
8.  Elvira Cabbarova (AZE) 11.96


RANK HEAT 3 TIME
1.  Merlene Ottey (JAM) 11.13
2.  Susanthika Jayasinghe (SRI) 11.18
3.  Ekaterini Thanou (GRE) 11.35
4.  Iryna Pukha (UKR) 11.36
5.  Heather Samuel (ANT) 11.44
6.  Jiankui Yan (CHN) 11.46
7.  Mirtha Brock (COL) 11.83
8.  Sortelina Pires (STP) 13.31


RANK HEAT 4 TIME
1.  Juliet Cuthbert (JAM) 11.06
2.  D'Andre Hill (USA) 11.11
3.  Silke Lichtenhagen (GER) 11.30
4.  Eldece Clarke (BAH) 11.33
5.  Petya Pendareva (BUL) 11.59
6.  Cydonie Mothersill (CAY) 11.61
7.  Michelle Baptiste (LCA) 11.92
8.  Natalie Martindale (VIN) 12.25


RANK HEAT 5 TIME
1.  Marina Trandenkova (RUS) 11.20
2.  Chioma Ajunwa (NGR) 11.25
3.  Myra Mayberry (PUR) 11.51
4.  Stephi Douglas (GBR) 11.61
5.  Zandra Borrero (COL) 11.62
6.  Jerneja Perc (SLO) 11.63
7.  Beverly McDonald (JAM) 12.08
8.  Isménia do Frederico (CPV) 13.03


RANK HEAT 6 TIME
1.  Gwen Torrence (USA) 11.11
2.  Natalya Voronova (RUS) 11.22
3.  Lucrécia Jardim (POR) 11.32
4.  Katerina Koffa (GRE) 11.33
5.  Sanna Hernesniemi (FIN) 11.39
6.  Marcia Richardson (GBR) 11.42
7.  Wang Huei-Chen (TPE) 11.70
8.  Nester Geniwala'a (SOL) 13.74
9.  Juliana Obiong (GEQ) 13.88


RANK HEAT 7 TIME
1.  Gail Devers (USA) 10.92
2.  Mary Onyali (NGR) 11.17
3.  Andrea Philipp (GER) 11.32
4.  Debbie Ferguson (BAH) 11.33
5.  Simmone Jacobs (GBR) 11.39
6.  Mireille Donders (SUI) 11.67
7.  Lee Yeong-Suk (KOR) 11.88
8.  Pastora Chávez (HON) 12.10 (NR)
This article was sourced from Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike License; additional terms may apply. World Heritage Encyclopedia content is assembled from numerous content providers, Open Access Publishing, and in compliance with The Fair Access to Science and Technology Research Act (FASTR), Wikimedia Foundation, Inc., Public Library of Science, The Encyclopedia of Life, Open Book Publishers (OBP), PubMed, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Center for Biotechnology Information, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Institutes of Health (NIH), U.S. Department of Health & Human Services, and USA.gov, which sources content from all federal, state, local, tribal, and territorial government publication portals (.gov, .mil, .edu). Funding for USA.gov and content contributors is made possible from the U.S. Congress, E-Government Act of 2002.
 
Crowd sourced content that is contributed to World Heritage Encyclopedia is peer reviewed and edited by our editorial staff to ensure quality scholarly research articles.
 
By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Use and Privacy Policy. World Heritage Encyclopedia™ is a registered trademark of the World Public Library Association, a non-profit organization.
 


Copyright © World Library Foundation. All rights reserved. eBooks from Project Gutenberg are sponsored by the World Library Foundation,
a 501c(4) Member's Support Non-Profit Organization, and is NOT affiliated with any governmental agency or department.