Athletics at the 2010 Central American Games

Athletics at the IX Central American Games
Estadio Rommel Fernández, Ciudad de Panamá, Panamá
Host city Ciudad de Panamá, Panamá
Date(s) April 16-19
Main stadium Estadio Rommel Fernández
Level Senior
Participation 114 athletes from
6 nations
Events 39 (20 men, 19 women)
Records set 13 Games records


Athletics competitions at the 2010 Central American Games were held at the Estadio Rommel Fernández in Ciudad de Panamá, Panamá, between April 16-19, 2010.

A total of 39 events were contested, 20 by men and 19 by women. Although initially scheduled, 8 events were finally cancelled: 35km Walk, Hammer Throw, Pole Vault, and Marathon for men, and 10km Walk, Triple Jump, Pole Vault, and Marathon for women.[1]

Records

13 new games records were set.[2]

Event Record Athlete Country Type
Men
100 m 10.24s (-0.2 m/s) Alonso Edward Panama GR
200 m 20.84s (0.1 m/s) Rolando Palacios Honduras GR
400 m 47.21s Nery Brenes Costa Rica GR
110 m hurdles 14.15s (0.0 m/s) Ronald Bennett Honduras GR
400 m hurdles 50.53s Jonathan Williams Belize GR
4x400m relay 3:12.41 Arnoldo Monge
Gary Robinson
Nery Brenes
Víctor Cantillano
Costa Rica GR
Long jump 8.19m (0.0 m/s) Irving Saladino Panama GR
Women
800 m 2:02.52 Andrea Ferris Panama GR
1500 m 4:18.38 Andrea Ferris Panama GR
100 m hurdles 14.55s (-0.5 m/s) Jeimy Bernárdez Honduras GR
3000 m steeplechase 10:13.20 Andrea Ferris Panama GR
Long jump 5.97 m (-2.0 m/s) Tricia Flores Belize GR
Heptathlon 4.241pts Alejandra Gómez Costa Rica GR
Key
AR — Area record  • GR — Championship record  • NR — National record

Medal summary

The official website is no longer available, but a couple of pages were archived.[3]

Medal winners as shown below were published in various sources: On the webpage of the Central American Isthmus Athletic Confederation (Spanish: Confederación Atlética del Istmo Centroamericano) CADICA.[4] Results from the first three days were compiled from the CACAC webpage.[5][6][7] Medal winners were published on the webpage of the Panamanian Sports Institute (Spanish: Instituto Panameño de Deportes).[8][9][10][11]

For full event details see Athletics at the 2010 Central American Games – Results

Men

Event Gold Silver Bronze
100 metres (wind: -0.2 m/s) Alonso Edward (PAN) 10.24 GR Rolando Palacios (HON) 10.36 Mateo Edward (PAN) 10.78
200 meters (wind: 0.1 m/s) Rolando Palacios (HON) 20.84 GR Takeshi Fujiwara (ESA) 21.62 Josef Norales (HON) 21.84
400 meters Nery Brenes (CRC) 47.21 GR Takeshi Fujiwara (ESA) 47.70 Pedro Suazo (HON) 47.99
800 meters Edgard Cortés (NCA) 1:53.19 Arnoldo Monge (CRC) 1:53.20 Marcos Pérez (CRC) 1:54.27
1500 meters Marcos Pérez (CRC) 4:01.77 Álvaro Vásquez (NCA) 4:04.17 Irving Sánchez (PAN) 4:08.29
5000 meters William Sánchez (ESA) 15:37.14 Dimas Castro (NCA) 15:56.24 Jonathan Cerrud (PAN) 16:29.60
10,000 meters William Sánchez (ESA) 32:57.32 Jonathan Cerrud (PAN) 33:15.21 Dimas Castro (NCA) 34:13.95
110 meter hurdles (wind: 0.0 m/s) Ronald Bennett (HON) 14.15 GR Jonathan Williams (BIZ) 14.18 Renan Palma (ESA) 14.38
400 meter hurdles Jonathan Williams (BIZ) 50.53 GR Jonathan Gibson (PAN) 52.05 Lenín Vanegas (NCA) 54.74
3000 m steeplechase Álvaro Vásquez (NCA) 9:28.43 Douglas Aguilar (ESA) 9:40.36 Jonathan Cerrud (PAN) 10:05.40
20 km race walk Allan Segura (CRC) 1:34:12.15 Jassir Cabrera (PAN) 1:40:24.10 Gerardo Lee (PAN) 1:48:31.00
4×100 meter relay Panama
Jonathan Romero
Mateo Edward
Jonathan Gibson
Jhamal Bowen
41.69 Costa Rica
Victor Cantillano
Arnoldo Monge
Michael Guerrero
42.16
4×400 meter relay Costa Rica
Arnoldo Monge
Gary Robinson
Nery Brenes
Víctor Cantillano
3:12.41 GR Panama
Andrés Rodríguez
Jonathan Gibson
Luis Hassan
Lino Pérez
3:21.74 Nicaragua
Benjamín Veliz
Daniel Alemán
Edgar Cortés
Lenín Vanegas
3:28:29
High jump Marion Colorado (ESA) 2.06 Henry Linton (CRC) 2.03 Anselmo Delgado (PAN) 1.90
Long jump Irving Saladino (PAN) 8.19 (wind: 0.0 m/s) GR Jhamal Bowen (PAN) 7.72 (wind: 0.0 m/s) Kessell Campbell (HON) 7.19 (wind: -0.4 m/s)
Triple jump Michael Thompson (PAN) 15.37 Jonathan Romero (PAN) 15.25 Jason Castro (HON) 15.17
Shot put Juan Alvarez (HON) 13.75 Nelson Chavarría (CRC) 12.84 Esteban Caballero (PAN) 12.45
Discus throw Winston Campbell (HON) 45.23 Nelson Chavarría (CRC) 45.04 Juan Galdamez (ESA) 43.77
Javelin throw Rigoberto Calderón (NCA) 61.91 Julio Lojo (PAN) 60.79 Benigno Ortega (PAN) 59.62
Decathlon Alberto Perriman (PAN) 5,274 Allan Isaac (HON) 4,992 Jorge Mena (PAN) 4,867

Women

Event Gold Silver Bronze
100 metres (wind: 0.2 m/s) Kaina Martínez (BIZ) 12.05 Mardel Alvarado (PAN) 12.38 Shantelly Scott (CRC) 12.42
200 meters (wind: 0.5 m/s) Kaina Martínez (BIZ) 24.89 Tracy Hableth (CRC) 25.12 Natalia Santamaría (ESA) 25.30
400 meters Kathi Cuadra (NCA) 56.25 Sharolyn Scott (CRC) 56.75 Yelena Alvear (PAN) 57.71
800 meters Andrea Ferris (PAN) 2:02.52 GR Rolanda Bell (PAN) 2:10.12 Gladys Landaverde (ESA) 2:12.04
1500 meters Andrea Ferris (PAN) 4:18.38 GR Rolanda Bell (PAN) 4:26.09 Gladys Landaverde (ESA) 4:26.58
5000 meters María Ferris (PAN) 18:04.51 Mónica Vargas (CRC) 18:39.14 Aldy Villalobos (NCA) 18:58.62
10,000 meters Gabriela Traña (CRC) 37:31.17 María Ferris (PAN) 38:20.86 Aldy Villalobos (NCA) 42:26.85
100 meter hurdles (wind: -0.5 m/s) Jeimy Bernárdez (HON) 14.55 GR Ana Porras (CRC) 15.90 Migdalia Morgan (PAN) 17.32
400 meter hurdles Sharolyn Scott (CRC) 61.51 Jessica Aguilera (NCA) 63.63 Gabriela Guevara (PAN) 64.26
3000 m steeplechase Andrea Ferris (PAN) 10:13.20 GR Blanca Solís (ESA) 12:08.14 Yelka Mairena (NCA) 12:27.51
4×100 meter relay Costa Rica
Alejandra Gómez
Shantelly Scott
Mariela Leal
Tracy Joseph
48.45 Panama
Kashany Ríos
Yelena Alvear
Migdalia Morgan
Mardel Alvarado
48.85 Nicaragua
Janahi Cornejo
Jessica Aguilera
Kathi Cuadra
Vanesa Romero
49.20
4×400 meter relay Panama
Yelena Alvear
Mardel Alvarado
Rolanda Bell
Andrea Ferris
3:50.53 Nicaragua
Ingrid Narvaez
Jessica Aguilera
Kathi Cuadra
Vanessa Romero
3:52.49 Costa Rica
Mariela Leal
Shantelly Scott
Sharolyn Scott
Tracy Joseph
3:54.83
High jump Alejandra Gómez (CRC) 1.70 Kachany Ríos (PAN) 1.60
Long jump Tricia Flores (BIZ) 5.97 (wind: -2.0 m/s) GR Kaina Martínez (BIZ) 5.49 (wind: 0.9 m/s) Gabriela Guevara (PAN) 5.15 (wind: 0.0 m/s)
Shot put Aixa Middleton (PAN) 11.74 Silvia Pinar (CRC) 11.26 Elena Lojo (PAN) 10.91
Discus throw Aixa Middleton (PAN) 47.10 Silvia Pinar (CRC) 38.26 Viviana Abarca (CRC) 37.71
Hammer throw Viviana Abarca (CRC) 46.37 Elena Lojo (PAN) 44.12 Ana Harry (HON) 39.91
Javelin throw Rocío Navarro (PAN) 46.46 Lorena Medina (ESA) 42.71 Génova Arias (CRC) 38.29
Heptathlon Alejandra Gómez (CRC) 4.241 GR Inaly Morazán (NCA) 3.887 Lilian Koo (PAN) 2.642

Medal table (unofficial)

  The host country is highlighted in lavender blue
Rank Nation Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Panama 13 14 15 42
2 Costa Rica 10 11 5 26
3 Honduras 5 2 5 12
4 Nicaragua 4 5 7 16
5 Belize 4 2 0 6
6 El Salvador 3 5 5 13

Participation

According to an unofficial count, 114 athletes from 6 countries participated.

References

  1. ^ IX Juegos Deportivos Centroamericanos - Estadio Rommel Fernández, Panamá - 16 al 19 de Abril, 2010 - PROGRAMA DE COMPETENCIAS / TIME TABLE (in Spanish), Central American and Caribbean Athletic Confederation, retrieved July 26, 2012 
  2. ^ IX Juegos Deportivos Centroamericanos - Estadio Rommel Fernández, Panamá - 16 al 19 de Abril, 2010 - RÉCORDS ESTABLECIDOS (in Spanish), Central American and Caribbean Athletic Confederation, retrieved July 26, 2012 
  3. ^ Juegos Centroamericanos (in Spanish), archived from the original on 2010-02-08, retrieved July 1, 2013 
  4. ^ IX Juegos Deportivos Centroamericanos - Estadio Rommel Fernández, Panamá - 16 al 19 de Abril, 2010 - RESULTADOS FINALES (in Spanish), Confederación Atlética del Istmo Centroamericano CADICA, retrieved August 2, 2012 
  5. ^ IX Juegos Deportivos Centroamericanos - Estadio Rommel Fernández, Panamá - 16 al 19 de Abril, 2010 - RESULTADOS FINALES - Primer Día (Viernes) (in Spanish), Central American and Caribbean Athletic Confederation, retrieved July 26, 2012 
  6. ^ IX Juegos Deportivos Centroamericanos - Estadio Rommel Fernández, Panamá - 16 al 19 de Abril, 2010 - RESULTADOS FINALES - Segundo Día (Sábado) (in Spanish), Central American and Caribbean Athletic Confederation, retrieved July 26, 2012 
  7. ^ IX Juegos Deportivos Centroamericanos - Estadio Rommel Fernández, Panamá - 16 al 19 de Abril, 2010 - RESULTADOS FINALES - Tercer Día (Domingo) (in Spanish), Central American and Caribbean Athletic Confederation, retrieved July 26, 2012 
  8. ^ viernes 16 de abril.pdf (in Spanish), Instituto Panameño de Deportes, retrieved July 31, 2012 
  9. ^ sabado 17 de abril.pdf (in Spanish), Instituto Panameño de Deportes, retrieved July 31, 2012 
  10. ^ domingo 18 de abril.pdf (in Spanish), Instituto Panameño de Deportes, retrieved July 31, 2012 
  11. ^ lunes 19 de abril.pdf (in Spanish), Instituto Panameño de Deportes, retrieved July 31, 2012 
This article was sourced from Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike License; additional terms may apply. World Heritage Encyclopedia content is assembled from numerous content providers, Open Access Publishing, and in compliance with The Fair Access to Science and Technology Research Act (FASTR), Wikimedia Foundation, Inc., Public Library of Science, The Encyclopedia of Life, Open Book Publishers (OBP), PubMed, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Center for Biotechnology Information, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Institutes of Health (NIH), U.S. Department of Health & Human Services, and USA.gov, which sources content from all federal, state, local, tribal, and territorial government publication portals (.gov, .mil, .edu). Funding for USA.gov and content contributors is made possible from the U.S. Congress, E-Government Act of 2002.
 
Crowd sourced content that is contributed to World Heritage Encyclopedia is peer reviewed and edited by our editorial staff to ensure quality scholarly research articles.
 
By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Use and Privacy Policy. World Heritage Encyclopedia™ is a registered trademark of the World Public Library Association, a non-profit organization.