World Library  
Flag as Inappropriate
Email this Article

Austria at the 1976 Winter Olympics

Article Id: WHEBN0007431688
Reproduction Date:

Title: Austria at the 1976 Winter Olympics  
Author: World Heritage Encyclopedia
Language: English
Subject: Luge at the 1976 Winter Olympics, Austria at the Olympics, Speed skating at the 1976 Winter Olympics – Men's 1500 metres, 1976 Winter Olympics, Republic of China at the 1976 Winter Olympics
Collection:
Publisher: World Heritage Encyclopedia
Publication
Date:
 

Austria at the 1976 Winter Olympics

Austria at the Olympic Games

Flag of Austria
IOC code  AUT
NOC Austrian Olympic Committee
Website www.oeoc.at (German)
At the 1976 Winter Olympics in Innsbruck
Competitors 77 (63 men, 14 women) in 10 sports
Flag bearer Franz Klammer (alpine skiing)
Medals
Rank: 7
Gold
2
Silver
2
Bronze
2
Total
6
Olympic history (summary)
Summer Games
Winter Games
Intercalated Games
1906

Austria was the host nation for the 1976 Winter Olympics in Innsbruck. It was the second time that Austria had hosted the Winter Games, after the 1964 Winter Olympics, also in Innsbruck.

Medalists

Medal Name Sport Event
 Gold Klammer, FranzFranz Klammer Alpine Skiing Men's Downhill
 Gold Schnabl, KarlKarl Schnabl Ski Jumping Men's Large Hill
 Silver Totschnig, BrigitteBrigitte Totschnig Alpine Skiing Women's Downhill
 Silver Innauer, AntonAnton Innauer Ski Jumping Men's Large Hill
 Bronze Schachner, FranzFranz Schachner
Rudolf Schmid
Luge Doubles
 Bronze Schnabl, KarlKarl Schnabl Ski Jumping Men's Normal Hill

Alpine skiing

Men
Athlete Event Race 1 Race 2 Total
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Anton Steiner Downhill DNF
Klaus Eberhard 1:48.45 19
Sepp Walcher 1:47.45 9
Franz Klammer 1:45.73 1st
Thomas Hauser Giant Slalom DNF DNF
Franz Klammer DNF DNF
Alois Morgenstern 1:48.33 18 DNF DNF
Hansi Hinterseer 1:46.46 7 1:47.34 19 3:33.80 14
Hansi Hinterseer Slalom DNF DNF
Anton Steiner 1:06.02 27 1:08.88 21 2:14.90 22
Alois Morgenstern 1:01.61 7 1:05.37 8 2:07.18 7
Women
Athlete Event Race 1 Race 2 Total
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Irmgard Lukasser Downhill 1:49.18 12
Monika Kaserer 1:48.81 9
Nicola Spieß 1:47.71 4
Brigitte Totschnig 1:46.68 2nd
Irmgard Lukasser Giant Slalom 1:35.38 29
Regina Sackl 1:31.78 19
Brigitte Totschnig 1:31.48 16
Monika Kaserer 1:30.49 6
Monika Kaserer Slalom DNF DNF
Regina Sackl DNF DNF
Nicola Spieß n/a ? DNF DNF
Brigitte Totschnig 49.17 14 DNF DNF

Biathlon

Men
Event Athlete Time Penalties Adjusted time 1 Rank
20 km Klaus Farbmacher 1'20:31.07 16 1'36:31.07 49
Franz-Josef Weber 1'16:14.92 10 1'26:14.92 37
Alfred Eder 1'14:42.52 8 1'22:42.52 21
1 One minute added per close miss (a hit in the outer ring), two minutes added per complete miss.
Men's 4 x 7.5 km relay
Athletes Race
Misses 2 Time Rank
Franz-Josef Weber
Alfred Eder
Klaus Farbmacher
Josef Hones
11 2'18:06.78 15
2 A penalty loop of 200 metres had to be skied per missed target.

Bobsleigh

Sled Athletes Event Run 1 Run 2 Run 3 Run 4 Total
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
AUT-1 Dieter Delle Karth
Franz Köfel
Two-man 56.52 6 56.76 7 56.47 4 56.62 5 3:46.37 6
AUT-2 Fritz Sperling
Andreas Schwab
Two-man 56.06 1 56.19 2 56.73 6 56.76 7 3:45.74 4
Sled Athletes Event Run 1 Run 2 Run 3 Run 4 Total
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
AUT-1 Fritz Sperling
Kurt Oberhöller
Gerd Zaunschirm
Dieter Gehmacher
Four-man 55.51 8 55.62 8 56.05 6 56.61 5 3:43.79 7
AUT-2 Werner Delle Karth
Andreas Schwab
Heinz Krenn
Otto Breg
Franz Köfel
Four-man 54.66 2 55.80 10 56.10 7 56.65 6 3:43.21 6

Cross-country skiing

Men
Event Athlete Race
Time Rank
15 km Josef Vogel 48:42.32 48
Wernger Vogel 48:17.47 43
Rudolf Horn 48:10.52 42
Herbert Wachter 46:46.39 19
30 km Franz Gattermann 1'43:04.88 58
Werner Vogel 1'40:16.10 51
Reinhold Feichter 1'37:43.73 39
Herbert Wachter 1'36:28.48 32
50 km Heinrich Wallner 3'03:58.19 43
Reinhold Feichter 2'50:53.00 35
Werner Vogel 2'47:05.63 26
Herbert Wachter 2'46:40.25 24
Men's 4 x 10 km relay
Athletes Race
Time Rank
Rudolf Horn
Reinhold Feichter
Werner Vogel
Herbert Wachter
2'12:22.80 8
Women
Event Athlete Race
Time Rank
5 km Sylvia Schweiger 20:17.43 42
Gertrud Gasteiger 20:14.94 41
Barbara Stöckl 18:49.16 38
10 km Gertrud Gasteiger 37:35.77 44
Sylvia Schweiger 36:32.93 41
Barbara Stöckl 35:28.99 40

Figure skating

Men
Athlete CF SP FS Points Places Rank
Ronald Koppelent 15 DNF
Women
Athlete CF SP FS Points Places Rank
Claudia Kristofics-Binder 15 18 16 162.88 149 16
Pairs
Athletes SP FS Points Places Rank
Ursula Nemec
Michael Nemec
12 10 121.30 96 10
Ice Dancing
Athletes CD FD Points Places Rank
Susanne Handschmann
Peter Handschmann
12 DNF

Ice hockey

First Round

Winners (in bold) entered the Medal Round. Other teams played a consolation round for 7th-12th places.

Team 1  Score  Team 2
 Soviet Union 16–3  Austria

Consolation Round

Rank Pld W L T GF GA Pts
7  Romania 5 4 1 0 23 15 8
8  Austria 5 3 2 0 18 14 6
9  Japan 5 3 2 0 20 18 6
10  Yugoslavia 5 3 2 0 22 19 6
11   Switzerland 5 2 3 0 24 22 4
12  Bulgaria 5 0 5 0 19 38 0
  • Austria 6-2 Bulgaria
  • Austria 3-2 Japan
  • Austria 3-4 Romania
  • Austria 3-5 Switzerland
  • Austria 3-1 Yugoslavia
Contestants
Daniel Gritsch
Franz Schilcher
Walter Schneider
Gerhard Hausner
Johann Schuller
Michael Herzog
Günter Oberhuber
Othmar Russ
Max Moser
Rudolf König
Sepp Puschnig
Franz Voves
Josef Schwitzer
Peter Zini
Sepp Kriechbaum
Alexander Sadjina
Herbert Pöck
Herbert Mörtl

Luge

Men
Athlete Run 1 Run 2 Run 3 Run 4 Total
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Reinhold Sulzbacher 53.137 10 52.491 7 52.204 6 52.566 8 3:30.398 7
Manfred Schmid 52.973 8 52.073 3 52.113 5 52.352 6 3:29.511 5
Rudolf Schmid 52.933 7 53.806 15 52.361 8 52.319 5 3:31.419 9
(Men's) Doubles
Athletes Run 1 Run 2 Total
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Rudolf Schmid
Franz Schachner
42.997 3 42.922 2 1:25.919 3rd
Manfred Schmid
Reinhold Sulzbacher
43.035 4 43.389 6 1:26.424 5
Women
Athlete Run 1 Run 2 Run 3 Run 4 Total
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Angelika Schafferer 43.444 8 43.007 9 42.793 8 43.078 9 2:52.322 8
Margit Graf 43.094 6 42.790 5 42.555 4 43.020 8 2:51.459 6
Antonia Mayr 42.949 4 42.812 6 42.633 5 42.966 6 2:51.360 5

Nordic combined

Events:

  • normal hill ski jumping (Three jumps, best two counted and shown here.)
  • 15 km cross-country skiing
Athlete Event Ski Jumping Cross-country Total
Distance 1 Distance 2 Points Rank Time Points Rank Points Rank
Fritz Koch Individual 72.0 72.0 189.1 22 53:04.73 174.52 28 363.62 26

Ski jumping

Athlete Event Jump 1 Jump 2 Total
Distance Points Distance Points Points Rank
Toni Innauer Normal hill 80.5 115.6 81.0 117.9 233.5 7
Rudi Wanner 79.5 116.5 79.5 117.0 233.5 7
Reinhold Bachler 80.5 118.1 80.5 119.1 237.2 6
Karl Schnabl 82.5 121.8 81.5 120.2 242.0 3rd
Hans Wallner Large hill 93.5 109.4 92.5 107.5 216.9 6
Reinhold Bachler 95.0 111.5 91.0 105.9 217.4 5
Karl Schnabl 97.5 117.5 97.0 117.3 234.8 1st
Toni Innauer 102.5 126.5 91.0 106.4 232.9 2nd

Speed skating

Men
Event Athlete Race
Time Rank
500 m Heinz Steinberger 43.28 27
Berend Schabus 42.33 26
1000 m Berend Schabus 1:26.50 25
1500 m Berend Schabus 2:15.41 29
Ludwig Kronfuß 2:11.17 26
5000 m Hubert Gundolf 8:29.34 29
Ludwig Kronfuß 8:19.72 27
10,000 m Hubert Gundolf 17:52.43 20

References

  • Official Olympic Reports
  • International Olympic Committee results database
  • Olympic Winter Games 1976, full results by sports-reference.com
This article was sourced from Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike License; additional terms may apply. World Heritage Encyclopedia content is assembled from numerous content providers, Open Access Publishing, and in compliance with The Fair Access to Science and Technology Research Act (FASTR), Wikimedia Foundation, Inc., Public Library of Science, The Encyclopedia of Life, Open Book Publishers (OBP), PubMed, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Center for Biotechnology Information, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Institutes of Health (NIH), U.S. Department of Health & Human Services, and USA.gov, which sources content from all federal, state, local, tribal, and territorial government publication portals (.gov, .mil, .edu). Funding for USA.gov and content contributors is made possible from the U.S. Congress, E-Government Act of 2002.
 
Crowd sourced content that is contributed to World Heritage Encyclopedia is peer reviewed and edited by our editorial staff to ensure quality scholarly research articles.
 
By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Use and Privacy Policy. World Heritage Encyclopedia™ is a registered trademark of the World Public Library Association, a non-profit organization.
 


Copyright © World Library Foundation. All rights reserved. eBooks from Project Gutenberg are sponsored by the World Library Foundation,
a 501c(4) Member's Support Non-Profit Organization, and is NOT affiliated with any governmental agency or department.