World Library  
Flag as Inappropriate
Email this Article

Badminton at the 1974 Asian Games

Article Id: WHEBN0031044578
Reproduction Date:

Title: Badminton at the 1974 Asian Games  
Author: World Heritage Encyclopedia
Language: English
Subject: Badminton at the Asian Games, China national badminton team, 1974 Asian Games, Ng Boon Bee, Yoo Yong-sung
Collection:
Publisher: World Heritage Encyclopedia
Publication
Date:
 

Badminton at the 1974 Asian Games

Badminton tournaments were held for the fourth time at the 1974 Asian Games in Amjadieh Sport Complex, Tehran, Iran.

Medal summary

Medal table

 Rank  Nation Gold Silver Bronze Total
1  China (CHN) 5 3 2 10
2  Indonesia (INA) 2 4 2 8
3  Japan (JPN) 0 0 2 2
4  India (IND) 0 0 1 1
Total 7 7 7 21

Medalists

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Men's singles  Hou Jiachang
China (CHN)
 Fang Kaixiang
China (CHN)
 Liem Swie King
Indonesia (INA)
Men's doubles  Indonesia (INA)
Tjun Tjun
Johan Wahjudi
 Indonesia (INA)
Christian Hadinata
Ade Chandra
 China (CHN)
Tang Xianhu
Chen Tianxiang
Men's team  China (CHN)
Chen Tianxiang
Chen Xinhui
Fang Kaixiang
Hou Jiachang
Tang Xianhu
Yu Yaodong
 Indonesia (INA)
Ade Chandra
Christian Hadinata
Liem Swie King
Nunung Murdjianto
Tjun Tjun
Johan Wahjudi
 India (IND)
Davinder Ahuja
Partho Ganguli
Raman Ghosh
Dinesh Khanna
Prakash Padukone
Women's singles  Chen Yuniang
China (CHN)
 Liang Qiuxia
China (CHN)
 Hiroe Yuki
Japan (JPN)
Women's doubles  China (CHN)
Liang Qiuxia
Zheng Huiming
 China (CHN)
Lin Youya
Qiu Yufang
 Indonesia (INA)
Theresia Widiastuti
Imelda Wiguno
Women's team  China (CHN)
Chen Yuniang
Liang Qiuxia
Liu Xiaozheng
Lin Youya
Qiu Yufang
Zheng Huiming
 Indonesia (INA)
Regina Masli
Minarni
Taty Sumirah
Theresia Widiastuti
Imelda Wiguno
Sri Wiyanti
 Japan (JPN)
Machiko Aizawa
Mika Ikeda
Mariko Nishio
Etsuko Takenaka
Hiroe Yuki
Mixed doubles  Indonesia (INA)
Christian Hadinata
Regina Masli
 Indonesia (INA)
Tjun Tjun
Sri Wiyanti
 China (CHN)
Tang Xianhu
Chen Yuniang

Results

Men's singles

1st round – September 11
Score Set 1 Set 2 Set 3
 Liem Swie King (INA) 2–0  Joo Ryon-chang (PRK) 15–8 15–4
 Hassan Shaheed (PAK) 0–2  Yoshitaka Iino (JPN) 5–15 2–15
 Yan Po Tim (HKG) 2–0  Danny So (PHI) 15–9 15–9
 Moo Foot Lian (MAS) 2–1  Dinesh Khanna (IND) 15–11 7–15 15–6
 Dariush Foroughi (IRI) 0–2  Yang Mei Liang (HKG) 2–15 7–15
 Tan Aik Mong (MAS) 2–0  Kim Yong-do (PRK) 15–8 15–6
 Masao Tsuchida (JPN) 2–0  Conrado Co (PHI) 15–3 15–5
 Sangob Rattanusorn (THA) 0–2  Nunung Murdjianto (INA) 8–15 1–15
2nd round
September 11
Quarterfinals
September 12
Semifinals
September 13
Final
September 14
  Hou Jiachang (CHN) 15 15    
  Sirous Aflatoun (IRI) 4 3         Hou Jiachang (CHN) 18 15    
  Kishore Singh (NEP) 2 5         Bandid Jaiyen (THA) 14 5    
  Bandid Jaiyen (THA) 15 15           Hou Jiachang (CHN) 15 15    
  Liem Swie King (INA) 15 10 15         Liem Swie King (INA) 8 7    
  Yoshitaka Iino (JPN) 9 15 3       Liem Swie King (INA) 15 15    
  Yan Po Tim (HKG) 12 17         Moo Foot Lian (MAS) 9 4    
  Moo Foot Lian (MAS) 15 18           Hou Jiachang (CHN) 15 15  
  Yang Mei Liang (HKG) 3 10           Fang Kaixiang (CHN) 12 11  
  Tan Aik Mong (MAS) 15 15         Tan Aik Mong (MAS) 8 18 15  
  Masao Tsuchida (JPN) 5 11         Nunung Murdjianto (INA) 15 15 6  
  Nunung Murdjianto (INA) 15 15           Tan Aik Mong (MAS) 8 5     Bronze medal match
  Davinder Ahuja (IND) 15 15           Fang Kaixiang (CHN) 15 15    
  Prem Pandey (NEP) 3 3         Davinder Ahuja (IND) 2 10       Liem Swie King (INA) 15 15  
  Javed Iqbal (PAK) 5 11         Fang Kaixiang (CHN) 15 15       Tan Aik Mong (MAS) 12 10  
  Fang Kaixiang (CHN) 15 15    

Men's doubles

1st round – September 11
Score Set 1 Set 2 Set 3
 Tang Xianhu (CHN)
 Chen Tianxiang (CHN)
2–0  Joo Ryon-chang (PRK)
 Kim Jung-kook (PRK)
15–7 15–4
 Mohsen Sheida (IRI)
 Sadra Shoushtari (IRI)
WO  Hauw Fan Chang (HKG)
 Wong Man Hing (HKG)
 Bandid Jaiyen (THA)
 Sangob Rattanusorn (THA)
2–0  Abdul Hamid (PAK)
 Tariq Wadood (PAK)
15–1 15–5
 Butch Oreta (PHI)
 Daniel Buenaventura (PHI)
0–2  Kishore Singh (NEP)
 Prem Pandey (NEP)
15–18 16–18
 Yang Mei Liang (HKG)
 Chen Kok Ming (HKG)
0–2  Hassan Shaheed (PAK)
 Javed Iqbal (PAK)
7–15 7–15
 Ashok Ratna (NEP)
 Uday Kumar Shrestha (NEP)
0–2  Kim Yong-do (PRK)
 Bak Ok-nyon (PRK)
0–15 1–15
 Shoichi Toganoo (JPN)
 Nobutaka Ikeda (JPN)
2–0  Danny So (PHI)
 Conrado Co (PHI)
15–9 15–9
2nd round
September 12
Quarterfinals
September 12
Semifinals
September 13
Final
September 14
  Tang Xianhu (CHN)
  Chen Tianxiang (CHN)
15 15    
  Mohsen Sheida (IRI)
  Sadra Shoushtari (IRI)
5 6         Tang Xianhu (CHN)
  Chen Tianxiang (CHN)
15 15    
  Bandid Jaiyen (THA)
  Sangob Rattanusorn (THA)
18 18         Bandid Jaiyen (THA)
  Sangob Rattanusorn (THA)
9 4    
  Kishore Singh (NEP)
  Prem Pandey (NEP)
15 16           Tang Xianhu (CHN)
  Chen Tianxiang (CHN)
8 15 8  
  Christian Hadinata (INA)
  Ade Chandra (INA)
15 15           Christian Hadinata (INA)
  Ade Chandra (INA)
15 13 15  
  Yoshitaka Iino (JPN)
  Masao Tsuchida (JPN)
12 10         Christian Hadinata (INA)
  Ade Chandra (INA)
15 15    
  Moo Foot Lian (MAS)
  Dominic Soong (MAS)
15 13 11       Partho Ganguli (IND)
  Davinder Ahuja (IND)
2 2    
  Partho Ganguli (IND)
  Davinder Ahuja (IND)
6 15 15         Christian Hadinata (INA)
  Ade Chandra (INA)
9 7  
  Dinesh Khanna (IND)
  Raman Ghosh (IND)
              Tjun Tjun (INA)
  Johan Wahjudi (INA)
15 15  
  Sirous Aflatoun (IRI)
  Dariush Foroughi (IRI)
W O         Sirous Aflatoun (IRI)
  Dariush Foroughi (IRI)
0 2    
  Pornchai Sakuntaniyom (THA)
  Preecha Sopajaree (THA)
6 8         Tjun Tjun (INA)
  Johan Wahjudi (INA)
15 15    
  Tjun Tjun (INA)
  Johan Wahjudi (INA)
15 15           Tjun Tjun (INA)
  Johan Wahjudi (INA)
15 15     Bronze medal match
  Hassan Shaheed (PAK)
  Javed Iqbal (PAK)
15 15           Shoichi Toganoo (JPN)
  Nobutaka Ikeda (JPN)
0 4    
  Kim Yong-do (PRK)
  Bak Ok-nyon (PRK)
1 7         Hassan Shaheed (PAK)
  Javed Iqbal (PAK)
16 6       Tang Xianhu (CHN)
  Chen Tianxiang (CHN)
15 15  
  Shoichi Toganoo (JPN)
  Nobutaka Ikeda (JPN)
17 5 15       Shoichi Toganoo (JPN)
  Nobutaka Ikeda (JPN)
17 15       Shoichi Toganoo (JPN)
  Nobutaka Ikeda (JPN)
2 3  
  Yu Yaodong (CHN)
  Chen Xinhui (CHN)
14 15 10  

Women's singles

1st round
September 11
Quarterfinals
September 12
Semifinals
September 13
Final
September 14
  Chen Yuniang (CHN) 11 11    
  Bak Yon-ok (PRK) 3 1         Chen Yuniang (CHN) 11 11    
  Mariko Nishio (JPN) 11 2 3       Sylvia Ng (MAS) 9 2    
  Sylvia Ng (MAS) 6 11 11         Chen Yuniang (CHN) 11 11    
  Sri Wiyanti (INA) 11 11           Oh Youn-han (KOR) 5 2    
  Sirisriro Patama (THA) 6 1         Sri Wiyanti (INA) 5 11 8  
  Mina Pourghobadi (IRI) 0 0         Oh Youn-han (KOR) 11 6 11  
  Oh Youn-han (KOR) 11 11           Chen Yuniang (CHN) 11 11  
  Talat Sultana (PAK) 0 7           Liang Qiuxia (CHN) 8 7  
  Ok Bok-eun (KOR) 11 11         Ok Bok-eun (KOR) 11 7 4  
  Hiroe Yuki (JPN) 11 11         Hiroe Yuki (JPN) 7 11 11  
  Taty Sumirah (INA) 6 5           Hiroe Yuki (JPN) 1 2     Bronze medal match
  Rafat Yazdanparast (IRI) 0 0           Liang Qiuxia (CHN) 11 11    
  Bak Jung-sook (PRK) 11 11         Bak Jung-sook (PRK) 3 3       Oh Youn-han (KOR) 4 2  
  Thongkam Kingmanee (THA) 5 6         Liang Qiuxia (CHN) 11 11       Hiroe Yuki (JPN) 11 11  
  Liang Qiuxia (CHN) 11 11    

Women's doubles

1st round
September 11
Quarterfinals
September 12
Semifinals
September 13
Final
September 14
  Liang Qiuxia (CHN)
  Zheng Huiming (CHN)
15 15    
  Houri Farshidian (IRI)
  Mina Pourghobadi (IRI)
1 2         Liang Qiuxia (CHN)
  Zheng Huiming (CHN)
15 15    
  Thongkam Kingmanee (THA)
  Sirisriro Patama (THA)
15 15         Thongkam Kingmanee (THA)
  Sirisriro Patama (THA)
1 11    
  Bak Yon-ok (PRK)
  Bak Jung-sook (PRK)
7 5           Liang Qiuxia (CHN)
  Zheng Huiming (CHN)
15 15    
                 Theresia Widiastuti (INA)
  Imelda Wiguno (INA)
12 8    
               Etsuko Takenaka (JPN)
  Machiko Aizawa (JPN)
8 16    
  Theresia Widiastuti (INA)
  Imelda Wiguno (INA)
9 15 18       Theresia Widiastuti (INA)
  Imelda Wiguno (INA)
15 18    
  Ok Bok-eun (KOR)
  Song Hyang-soong (KOR)
15 11 16         Liang Qiuxia (CHN)
  Zheng Huiming (CHN)
15 15  
  Ri Hyo-bong (PRK)
  So He-soon (PRK)
4 9           Lin Youya (CHN)
  Qiu Yufang (CHN)
10 12  
  Hiroe Yuki (JPN)
  Mika Ikeda (JPN)
15 15         Hiroe Yuki (JPN)
  Mika Ikeda (JPN)
12 9    
  Oh Youn-han (KOR)
  Park Ok-young (KOR)
7 5         Minarni (INA)
  Regina Masli (INA)
15 15    
  Minarni (INA)
  Regina Masli (INA)
15 15           Minarni (INA)
  Regina Masli (INA)
7 15     Bronze medal match
  Sylvia Ng (MAS)
  Rosalind Singha Ang (MAS)
15 15           Lin Youya (CHN)
  Qiu Yufang (CHN)
15 18    
  Behnaz Nourazar (IRI)
  Rafat Yazdanparast (IRI)
1 1         Sylvia Ng (MAS)
  Rosalind Singha Ang (MAS)
8 8       Theresia Widiastuti (INA)
  Imelda Wiguno (INA)
     
               Lin Youya (CHN)
  Qiu Yufang (CHN)
15 15       Minarni (INA)
  Regina Masli (INA)
     
          

References

  • http://newspapers.nl.sg/Digitised/Article.aspx?articleid=straitstimes19740914.2.147.13

External links

  • Badminton Asia
This article was sourced from Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike License; additional terms may apply. World Heritage Encyclopedia content is assembled from numerous content providers, Open Access Publishing, and in compliance with The Fair Access to Science and Technology Research Act (FASTR), Wikimedia Foundation, Inc., Public Library of Science, The Encyclopedia of Life, Open Book Publishers (OBP), PubMed, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Center for Biotechnology Information, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Institutes of Health (NIH), U.S. Department of Health & Human Services, and USA.gov, which sources content from all federal, state, local, tribal, and territorial government publication portals (.gov, .mil, .edu). Funding for USA.gov and content contributors is made possible from the U.S. Congress, E-Government Act of 2002.
 
Crowd sourced content that is contributed to World Heritage Encyclopedia is peer reviewed and edited by our editorial staff to ensure quality scholarly research articles.
 
By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Use and Privacy Policy. World Heritage Encyclopedia™ is a registered trademark of the World Public Library Association, a non-profit organization.
 


Copyright © World Library Foundation. All rights reserved. eBooks from Project Gutenberg are sponsored by the World Library Foundation,
a 501c(4) Member's Support Non-Profit Organization, and is NOT affiliated with any governmental agency or department.