World Library  
Flag as Inappropriate
Email this Article

Belgium at the UCI Cyclo-cross World Championships

Article Id: WHEBN0041811131
Reproduction Date:

Title: Belgium at the UCI Cyclo-cross World Championships  
Author: World Heritage Encyclopedia
Language: English
Subject: Belgium national bandy team, Belgium national racquetball team, Belgium national bobsleigh team, Belgium women's national cricket team, Belgium women's national water polo team
Collection:
Publisher: World Heritage Encyclopedia
Publication
Date:
 

Belgium at the UCI Cyclo-cross World Championships

Belgium at the
UCI Cyclo-cross World Championships
IOC code BEL
Medals
Ranked 1st
Gold Silver Bronze Total
40 33 23 96
UCI Cyclo-cross World Championships appearances (overview)
Recent:

Belgium at the UCI Cyclo-cross World Championships is an overview of the Belgian results at the UCI Cyclo-cross World Championships. The only times that cyclo-cross racers appear in proper national selections of one or multiple sportsmen are the yearly UCI Cyclo-cross World Championships. Because of this, all Belgian national cyclo-cross teams (either elite or younger teams) only compete as such during one day per year. As of 2014, Belgium's national manager of the men's elite selection is Rudy De Bie.[1]

As of 1 February 2014, Belgium obtained most gold medals in the men's elite race and the men's races for under-23 and under-18 (=Juniors, leading together with the Netherlands). Belgium's most successful competitor in elite races was Eric De Vlaeminck, with 7 gold medals. The nation's first medal, a silver, was earned by Firmin Van Kerrebroeck in the men's elite race in 1957.

List of medalists

This a list of all Belgian medals (including elite, under-23 and junior races).

Medal Championship Name Event
 Silver 1957 Edelare  Firmin Van Kerrebroeck (BEL) Men's elite
 Silver 1964 Overboelare  Roger De Clercq (BEL) Men's elite
 Gold 1966 Beasain  Eric De Vlaeminck (BEL) Men's elite
 Gold 1968 Luxembourg  Eric De Vlaeminck (BEL) Men's elite
 Gold 1969 Magstadt  Eric De Vlaeminck (BEL) Men's elite
 Gold 1970 Zolder  Eric De Vlaeminck (BEL) Men's elite
 Silver 1970 Zolder  Albert Van Damme (BEL) Men's elite
 Gold 1971 Apeldoorn  Eric De Vlaeminck (BEL) Men's elite
 Silver 1971 Apeldoorn  Albert Van Damme (BEL) Men's elite
 Bronze 1971 Apeldoorn  René De Clercq (BEL) Men's elite
 Gold 1972 Prague  Eric De Vlaeminck (BEL) Men's elite
 Gold 1973 London  Eric De Vlaeminck (BEL) Men's elite
 Gold 1974 Vera de Bidasoa  Albert Van Damme (BEL) Men's elite
 Silver 1974 Vera de Bidasoa  Roger De Vlaeminck (BEL) Men's elite
 Gold 1975 Melchnau  Roger De Vlaeminck (BEL) Men's elite
 Bronze 1977 Hannover  Eric De Vlaeminck (BEL) Men's elite
 Bronze 1979 Saccolongo  Robert Vermeire (BEL) Men's elite
 Gold 1980 Wetzikon  Roland Liboton (BEL) Men's elite
 Silver 1981 Tolosa  Roland Liboton (BEL) Men's elite
 Gold 1982 Lanarvily  Roland Liboton (BEL) Men's elite
 Gold 1983 Birmingham  Roland Liboton (BEL) Men's elite
 Gold 1984 Oss  Roland Liboton (BEL) Men's elite
 Silver 1987 Mlada Boleslav  Danny De Bie (BEL) Men's elite
 Gold 1989 Pontchâteau  Danny De Bie (BEL) Men's elite
 Gold 1994 Koksijde  Paul Herygers (BEL) Men's elite
 Bronze 1994 Koksijde  Erwin Vervecken (BEL) Men's elite
 Gold 1997 Munich  Sven Nys (BEL) Men's under-23
 Silver 1997 Munich  Bart Wellens (BEL) Men's under-23
 Gold 1998 Middelfart  Mario De Clercq (BEL) Men's elite
 Gold 1998 Middelfart  Sven Nys (BEL) Men's under-23
 Silver 1998 Middelfart  Erwin Vervecken (BEL) Men's elite
 Silver 1998 Middelfart  Bart Wellens (BEL) Men's under-23
 Bronze 1998 Middelfart  Davy Commeyne (BEL) Juniors
 Gold 1999 Poprad  Mario De Clercq (BEL) Men's elite
 Gold 1999 Poprad  Bart Wellens (BEL) Men's under-23
 Silver 1999 Poprad  Erwin Vervecken (BEL) Men's elite
 Silver 1999 Poprad  Tom Vannoppen (BEL) Men's under-23
 Silver 1999 Poprad  Sven Vanthourenhout (BEL) Juniors
 Gold 2000 Sint-Michielsgestel  Bart Wellens (BEL) Men's under-23
 Gold 2000 Sint-Michielsgestel  Bart Aernouts (BEL) Juniors
 Silver 2000 Sint-Michielsgestel  Mario De Clercq (BEL) Men's elite
 Silver 2000 Sint-Michielsgestel  Tom Vannoppen (BEL) Men's under-23
 Bronze 2000 Sint-Michielsgestel  Sven Nys (BEL) Men's elite
 Bronze 2000 Sint-Michielsgestel  Davy Commeyne (BEL) Men's under-23
 Gold 2001 Tábor  Erwin Vervecken (BEL) Men's elite
 Gold 2001 Tábor  Sven Vanthourenhout (BEL) Men's under-23
 Bronze 2001 Tábor  Mario De Clercq (BEL) Men's elite
 Gold 2002 Zolder  Mario De Clercq (BEL) Men's elite
 Gold 2002 Zolder  Kevin Pauwels (BEL) Juniors
 Silver 2002 Zolder  Tom Vannoppen (BEL) Men's elite
 Silver 2002 Zolder  Davy Commeyne (BEL) Men's under-23
 Bronze 2002 Zolder  Sven Nys (BEL) Men's elite
 Gold 2003 Monopoli  Bart Wellens (BEL) Men's elite
 Silver 2003 Monopoli  Mario De Clercq (BEL) Men's elite
 Silver 2003 Monopoli  Wesley Van Der Linden (BEL) Men's under-23
 Bronze 2003 Monopoli  Erwin Vervecken (BEL) Men's elite
 Gold 2004 Pontchâteau  Bart Wellens (BEL) Men's elite
 Gold 2004 Pontchâteau  Kevin Pauwels (BEL) Men's under-23
 Gold 2004 Ponchâteau  Niels Albert (BEL) Juniors
 Silver 2004 Pontchâteau  Mario De Clercq (BEL) Men's elite
 Bronze 2004 Pontchâteau  Sven Vanthourenhout (BEL) Men's elite
 Gold 2005 St. Wendel  Sven Nys (BEL) Men's elite
 Silver 2005 St. Wendel  Erwin Vervecken (BEL) Men's elite
 Bronze 2005 St. Wendel  Sven Vanthourenhout (BEL) Men's elite
 Gold 2006 Zeddam  Erwin Vervecken (BEL) Men's elite
 Silver 2006 Zeddam  Bart Wellens (BEL) Men's elite
 Bronze 2006 Zeddam  Niels Albert (BEL) Men's under-23
 Bronze 2006 Zeddam  Tom Meeusen (BEL) Juniors
 Gold 2007 Hooglede-Gits  Erwin Vervecken (BEL) Men's elite
 Gold 2007 Hooglede-Gits  Joeri Adams (BEL) Juniors
 Silver 2007 Hooglede-Gits  Niels Albert (BEL) Men's under-23
 Gold 2008 Treviso  Niels Albert (BEL) Men's under-23
 Bronze 2008 Treviso  Sven Nys (BEL) Men's elite
 Gold 2009 Hoogerheide  Niels Albert (BEL) Men's elite
 Bronze 2009 Hoogerheide  Sven Nys (BEL) Men's elite
 Silver 2010 Tábor  Klaas Vantornout (BEL) Men's elite
 Silver 2010 Tábor  Tom Meeusen (BEL) Men's under-23
 Bronze 2010 Tábor  Sven Nys (BEL) Men's elite
 Silver 2011 St. Wendel  Sven Nys (BEL) Men's elite
 Bronze 2011 St. Wendel  Kevin Pauwels (BEL) Men's elite
 Gold 2012 Koksijde  Niels Albert (BEL) Men's elite
 Silver 2012 Koksijde  Rob Peeters (BEL) Men's elite
 Silver 2012 Koksijde  Wietse Bosmans (BEL) Men's under-23
 Silver 2012 Koksijde  Wout Van Aert (BEL) Juniors
 Bronze 2012 Koksijde  Kevin Pauwels (BEL) Men's elite
 Bronze 2012 Koksijde  Sanne Cant (BEL) Women's elite
 Gold 2013 Louisville  Sven Nys (BEL) Men's elite
 Silver 2013 Louisville  Klaas Vantornout (BEL) Men's elite
 Silver 2013 Louisville  Wietse Bosmans (BEL) Men's under-23
 Bronze 2013 Louisville  Wout van Aert (BEL) Men's under-23
 Gold 2014 Hoogerheide  Thijs Aerts (BEL) Juniors
 Silver 2014 Hoogerheide  Yannick Peeters (BEL) Juniors
 Bronze 2014 Hoogerheide  Jelle Schuermans (BEL) Juniors
 Gold 2014 Hoogerheide  Wout van Aert (BEL) Men's under-23
 Silver 2014 Hoogerheide  Sven Nys (BEL) Men's elite
 Silver 2014 Hoogerheide  Michael Vanthourenhout (BEL) Men's under-23
 Bronze 2014 Hoogerheide  Kevin Pauwels (BEL) Men's elite

Medals by discipline

Event Gold Silver Bronze Total Rank
Men's elite race 27 19 16 62 1
Men's under-23 race 8 11 3 22 1
Men's junior race 5 3 3 11 2
Women's elite race 0 0 1 1 7
Total 40 33 23 96

References

  1. ^
This article was sourced from Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike License; additional terms may apply. World Heritage Encyclopedia content is assembled from numerous content providers, Open Access Publishing, and in compliance with The Fair Access to Science and Technology Research Act (FASTR), Wikimedia Foundation, Inc., Public Library of Science, The Encyclopedia of Life, Open Book Publishers (OBP), PubMed, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Center for Biotechnology Information, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Institutes of Health (NIH), U.S. Department of Health & Human Services, and USA.gov, which sources content from all federal, state, local, tribal, and territorial government publication portals (.gov, .mil, .edu). Funding for USA.gov and content contributors is made possible from the U.S. Congress, E-Government Act of 2002.
 
Crowd sourced content that is contributed to World Heritage Encyclopedia is peer reviewed and edited by our editorial staff to ensure quality scholarly research articles.
 
By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Use and Privacy Policy. World Heritage Encyclopedia™ is a registered trademark of the World Public Library Association, a non-profit organization.
 


Copyright © World Library Foundation. All rights reserved. eBooks from Project Gutenberg are sponsored by the World Library Foundation,
a 501c(4) Member's Support Non-Profit Organization, and is NOT affiliated with any governmental agency or department.