World Library  
Flag as Inappropriate
Email this Article

Bobsleigh at the 2006 Winter Olympics – Two-man

Article Id: WHEBN0023528669
Reproduction Date:

Title: Bobsleigh at the 2006 Winter Olympics – Two-man  
Author: World Heritage Encyclopedia
Language: English
Subject: André Lange, Romania at the 2006 Winter Olympics, Latvia at the 2006 Winter Olympics, Russia at the 2006 Winter Olympics, Bobsleigh at the 2006 Winter Olympics
Collection:
Publisher: World Heritage Encyclopedia
Publication
Date:
 

Bobsleigh at the 2006 Winter Olympics – Two-man

Two-man
at the XX Olympic Winter Games

Pictogram for bobsleigh
Venue Cesana Pariol
Dates February 18 — 19
Competitors 58 from 19 nations
Winning time 3:43.38
Medalists
Gold medal 
Silver medal 
Bronze medal 
Bobsleigh at the
2006 Winter Olympics
Two   men   women
Four   men  

The Men's two-man bobsleigh competition at the 2006 Winter Olympics in Turin, Italy was held on 18 and 19 February, at Cesana Pariol.

Records

While the IOC does not consider bobsled times eligible for Olympic records, the FIBT does maintain records for both the start and a complete run at each track it competes.

Prior to this competition, the existing Cesana Pariol track records were as follows.

Type[1] Date Team Time
Start 22 January 2005  Canada
Pierre Lueders
Lascelles Brown
4.77
Run 22 January 2005   Switzerland
Martin Annen
Beat Hefti
56.55

The following track records were established during this event.

Type[1] Date Run Team Time
Start 18 February 1 Russia (RUS-1)
Alexandre Zoubkov
Alexey Voevoda
4.76
Run 18 February 1 Switzerland (SUI-1)
Martin Annen
Beat Hefti
55.54
18 February 1 Russia (RUS-1)
Alexandre Zoubkov
Alexey Voevoda
55.54
18 February 1 Germany (GER-1)
André Lange
Kevin Kuske
55.28

The Russian team of Zubkov and Voevoda equalled the track record set just two sleds earlier by Annen and Hefti, but this tie was short-lived; Lange and Kuske, the next team down, broke it by 0.26 seconds.[1]

Results

Each of the 29 two-man teams entered for the event completed the first three runs, and the top 20 qualified for the final run. The total time for all four runs was used to determine the final ranking.[1]

Rank Country Athletes Run 1 Run 2 Run 3 Run 4 Total
1 Germany (GER-1) André Lange
Kevin Kuske
55.28 55.73 56.01 56.36 3:43.38
2 Canada (CAN-1) Pierre Lueders
Lascelles Brown
55.57 55.50 56.11 56.41 3:43.59
3 Switzerland (SUI-1) Martin Annen
Beat Hefti
55.54 55.67 56.18 56.34 3:43.73
4 Russia (RUS-1) Alexandre Zoubkov
Alexey Voevoda
55.54 55.85 56.12 56.49 3:44.00
5 Germany (GER-2) Matthias Hoepfner
Marc Kuehne
55.56 55.82 56.24 56.63 3:44.25
6 Latvia (LAT-1) Janis Minins
Daumants Dreishkens
55.94 55.84 56.16 56.69 3:44.63
7 United States (USA-1) Todd Hays
Pavle Jovanovic
55.81 55.72 56.31 56.88 3:44.72
8 Switzerland (SUI-2) Ivo Rueegg
Cedric Grand
55.85 55.74 56.37 56.90 3:44.86
9 Italy (ITA-1) Simone Bertazzo
Matteo Torchio
55.78 55.99 56.43 56.95 3:45.15
10 Austria (AUT-1) Wolfgang Stampfer
Klaus Seelos
55.92 55.94 56.57 56.90 3:45.33
11 Canada (CAN-2) Serge Despres
David Bissett
56.13 55.92 56.69 56.93 3:45.67
12 Monaco Patrice Servelle
Jeremy Bottin
56.21 56.13 56.67 57.08 3:46.09
13 Italy (ITA-2) Fabrizio Tosini
Samuele Romanini
56.06 56.02 56.93 57.10 3:46.11
14 United States (USA-2) Steve Holcomb
Bill Schuffenhauer
56.16 55.96 57.05 57.04 3:46.21
15 Great Britain Lee Johnston
Dan Humphries
56.22 55.84 57.20 57.08 3:46.34
16 Czech Republic (CZE-1) Ivo Danilevic
Roman Gomola
56.40 56.24 56.99 57.12 3:46.75
17 Austria (AUT-2) Juergen Loacker
Gerhard Koehler
56.29 56.22 57.07 57.69 3:47.27
18 Russia (RUS-2) Yevgeni Popov
Roman Oreshnikov
56.56 56.50 56.98 57.29 3:47.33
19 Netherlands Arend Glas
Sybren Jansma
56.70 56.54 56.95 57.17 3:47.36
20 Latvia (LAT-2) Gatis Guts
Intars Dicmanis
56.37 56.36 57.05 57.73 3:47.51
21 France Bruno Mingeon
Stephane Galbert
56.49 56.75 57.11
22 Australia Jeremy Rollestone
Shane McKenzie
56.77 56.59 57.22
23 New Zealand Alan Henderson
Matthew Dallow
56.61 56.79 57.46
24 Romania (ROM-1) Nicolae Istrate
Adrian Duminicel
56.82 56.90 57.65
25 Slovakia Milan Jagnesak
Viktor Rajek
56.81 57.12 57.81
26 Romania (ROM-2) Mihai Iliescu
Levente Andrei Bartha
57.22 57.09 57.63
27 Japan Suguru Kiyokawa
Ryuichi Kobayashi
57.27 57.02 57.90
28 Czech Republic (CZE-2) Milos Vesely
Jan Kobian
56.93 57.49 58.28
29 Hungary Marton Gyulai
Bertalan Pinter
57.25 57.36 58.40

References

  1. ^ a b c d "Torino 2006 Official Report - Bobsleigh". Torino Organizing Committee. LA84 Foundation. March 2009. Retrieved Jul 7, 2009. 
This article was sourced from Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike License; additional terms may apply. World Heritage Encyclopedia content is assembled from numerous content providers, Open Access Publishing, and in compliance with The Fair Access to Science and Technology Research Act (FASTR), Wikimedia Foundation, Inc., Public Library of Science, The Encyclopedia of Life, Open Book Publishers (OBP), PubMed, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Center for Biotechnology Information, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Institutes of Health (NIH), U.S. Department of Health & Human Services, and USA.gov, which sources content from all federal, state, local, tribal, and territorial government publication portals (.gov, .mil, .edu). Funding for USA.gov and content contributors is made possible from the U.S. Congress, E-Government Act of 2002.
 
Crowd sourced content that is contributed to World Heritage Encyclopedia is peer reviewed and edited by our editorial staff to ensure quality scholarly research articles.
 
By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Use and Privacy Policy. World Heritage Encyclopedia™ is a registered trademark of the World Public Library Association, a non-profit organization.
 


Copyright © World Library Foundation. All rights reserved. eBooks from Project Gutenberg are sponsored by the World Library Foundation,
a 501c(4) Member's Support Non-Profit Organization, and is NOT affiliated with any governmental agency or department.