World Library  
Flag as Inappropriate
Email this Article

British Academy Television Award for Best Comedy Performance

Article Id: WHEBN0021010457
Reproduction Date:

Title: British Academy Television Award for Best Comedy Performance  
Author: World Heritage Encyclopedia
Language: English
Subject: British Academy Television Awards 2006, British Academy Television Awards 2009, British Academy Television Awards 2010, British Academy Television Awards 2008, British Academy Television Awards
Collection:
Publisher: World Heritage Encyclopedia
Publication
Date:
 

British Academy Television Award for Best Comedy Performance

British Academy Television Award
Country United Kingdom
Presented by British Academy of Film and Television Arts
First awarded 1994 (presented in 1995)
Last awarded 2008 (presented in 2009)
Official website http://www.bafta.org/

This page lists the winners and nominees for the British Academy Television Award for Best Comedy Performance, since its institution in 1994.

The Best Light Entertainment Performance category.

Since 2009 (presented in 2010), two separate awards have been given, Best Male Comedy Performance and Best Female Comedy Performance.

In the following lists, the first titles listed are winners, these are also in bold and in blue background; those not in bold are nominees. The year given is the year of the ceremony, for programmes made the previous year. This rule has altered slightly in recent years, for the 2011 ceremony the eligibility period was from 1 March 2010 through to 28 February 2011, while for the 2012 ceremony the eligibility period was from 1 March 2011 through to 15 February 2012.[1]

1990s

Nominees Programme
1995 Joanna Lumley Absolutely Fabulous
Steve Coogan Three Fights, Two Weddings and a Funeral
Annette Crosbie One Foot in the Grave
Richard Wilson One Foot in the Grave
1996 Martin Clunes Men Behaving Badly
Judi Dench As Time Goes By
Joanna Lumley Absolutely Fabulous
Richard Wilson One Foot in the Grave
1997 David Jason Only Fools and Horses Christmas Special
Martin Clunes Men Behaving Badly
Joanna Lumley Absolutely Fabulous
Nicholas Lyndhurst Only Fools and Horses Christmas Special
1998 Steve Coogan I'm Alan Partridge
Judi Dench As Time Goes By
Dawn French The Vicar of Dibley
Richard Wilson One Foot in the Grave
1999 Dermot Morgan Father Ted
Caroline Aherne The Royle Family
Ardal O'Hanlon Father Ted
Julie Walters Dinnerladies
2000 Caroline Aherne The Royle Family
Dawn French The Vicar of Dibley
Sue Johnston The Royle Family
Ricky Tomlinson The Royle Family

2000s

Nominees Programme
2001 Sacha Baron Cohen Da Ali G Show
Caroline Aherne The Royle Family
Kathy Burke Gimme Gimme Gimme
Dawn French The Vicar of Dibley
2002 Ricky Gervais The Office
Kathy Burke Gimme, Gimme, Gimme
Robert Lindsay My Family
Joanna Lumley Absolutely Fabulous
2003 Ricky Gervais The Office
John Bird, John Fortune Bremner, Bird and Fortune
Steve Coogan I'm Alan Partridge
Peter Kay Phoenix Nights
2004 Ricky Gervais The Office Christmas Specials
Martin Freeman The Office Christmas Specials
Matt Lucas Little Britain
David Walliams Little Britain
2005 Matt Lucas, David Walliams Little Britain
Rory Bremner Bremner, Bird and Fortune
Julia Davis Nighty Night
Tamsin Greig Green Wing
2006 Chris Langham The Thick of It
Peter Capaldi The Thick of It
Ashley Jensen Extras
Catherine Tate The Catherine Tate Show
2007 Ricky Gervais Extras
Dawn French The Vicar of Dibley
Stephen Merchant Extras
Liz Smith The Royle Family: The Queen of Sheba
2008 James Corden Gavin and Stacey
Peter Capaldi The Thick of It
Stephen Merchant Extras: The Extra Special Series Finale
David Mitchell Peep Show
2009 David Mitchell Peep Show
Rob Brydon Gavin and Stacey
Sharon Horgan Pulling
Claire Skinner Outnumbered

Superlatives

Most awards won

Number of nominations in parentheses

Notes

  1. ^ http://www.bafta.org/television/awards/entry-rules-guidelines,2406,BA.html

References

  • "IMDb BAFTA Page". IMBb. Retrieved 2009-04-27. 

See also

External links

This article was sourced from Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike License; additional terms may apply. World Heritage Encyclopedia content is assembled from numerous content providers, Open Access Publishing, and in compliance with The Fair Access to Science and Technology Research Act (FASTR), Wikimedia Foundation, Inc., Public Library of Science, The Encyclopedia of Life, Open Book Publishers (OBP), PubMed, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Center for Biotechnology Information, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Institutes of Health (NIH), U.S. Department of Health & Human Services, and USA.gov, which sources content from all federal, state, local, tribal, and territorial government publication portals (.gov, .mil, .edu). Funding for USA.gov and content contributors is made possible from the U.S. Congress, E-Government Act of 2002.
 
Crowd sourced content that is contributed to World Heritage Encyclopedia is peer reviewed and edited by our editorial staff to ensure quality scholarly research articles.
 
By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Use and Privacy Policy. World Heritage Encyclopedia™ is a registered trademark of the World Public Library Association, a non-profit organization.
 


Copyright © World Library Foundation. All rights reserved. eBooks from Project Gutenberg are sponsored by the World Library Foundation,
a 501c(4) Member's Support Non-Profit Organization, and is NOT affiliated with any governmental agency or department.