World Library  
Flag as Inappropriate
Email this Article
 

Bulgaria at the 2006 Winter Olympics

Bulgaria at the Olympic Games

Flag of Bulgaria
IOC code  BUL
NOC Bulgarian Olympic Committee
Website www.bgolympic.org (Bulgarian) (English)
At the 2006 Winter Olympics in Turin
Competitors 21 (11 men, 10 women) in 8 sports
Flag bearer Ekaterina Dafovska (opening)
Evgenia Radanova (closing)[1][2]
Medals
Rank: 21
Gold
0
Silver
1
Bronze
0
Total
1
Olympic history (summary)
Summer Games
Winter Games

Bulgaria competed at the 2006 Winter Olympics in Turin, Italy.

Contents

  • Medalists 1
  • Alpine skiing 2
  • Biathlon 3
  • Cross-country skiing 4
  • Figure skating 5
  • Luge 6
  • Short track speed skating 7
  • Ski jumping 8
  • Snowboarding 9
  • References 10

Medalists

Medal Name Sport Event
 Silver Radanova, EvgeniaEvgenia Radanova Short track speed skating Women's 500 m

Alpine skiing

Athlete Event Final
Run 1 Run 2 Run 3 Total Rank
Stefan Georgiev Men's slalom 58.30 54.25 n/a 1:52.55 25
Men's combined 1:43.86 Did not finish
Maria Kirkova Women's slalom 46.58 Did not finish
Mihail Sediankov Men's slalom Did not finish
Men's combined 1:46.10 49.11 48.69 3:23.90 31
Dean Todorov Men's slalom 1:00.69 Did not finish

Note: In the men's combined, run 1 is the downhill, and runs 2 and 3 are the slalom. In the women's combined, run 1 and 2 are the slalom, and run 3 the downhill.

Biathlon

Athlete Event Final
Time Misses Rank
Ekaterina Dafovska Women's sprint 24:23.2 2 33
Women's pursuit 42:07.68 3 28
Women's mass start 42:09.4 3 8
Women's individual 52:45.1 3 11
Pavlina Filipova Women's sprint 24:53.2 2 46
Women's pursuit 43:04.53 8 32
Women's individual 56:07.7 5 43
Nina Kadeva Women's individual 57:15.0 5 54
Irina Nikulchina Women's sprint 24:30.4 4 36
Women's pursuit 42:26.84 7 30
Women's individual 54:29.3 6 28
Radka Popova Women's sprint 26:01.1 2 58
Women's pursuit LAP 5 n/a
Vitaliy Rudenchyk Men's sprint 27:59.1 1 21
Men's pursuit 39:04.76 4 33
Men's individual 1:02:30.0 6 61
Pavlina Filipova
Radka Popova
Irina Nikulchina
Ekaterina Dafovska
Women's relay 1:20:38.7 17 8

Key: LAP indicates an athlete was lapped, and did not finish the race.

Cross-country skiing

Distance
Athlete Event Final
Total Rank
Ivan Bariakov Men's 15 km classical 44:06.3 67
Men's 30 km pursuit Did not finish
Sprint
Athlete Event Qualifying Quarterfinal Semifinal Final
Total Rank Total Rank Total Rank Total Rank
Ivan Bariakov Men's sprint 2:32.18 71 Did not advance 71

Figure skating

Athlete Event CD SP/OD FS/FD Total
Points Rank Points Rank Points Rank Points Rank
Ivan Dinev Men's n/a 63.64 15 Q 116.47 18 180.11 17
Albena Denkova
Maxim Staviski
Ice dance 37.65 3 55.85 5 96.03 5 189.53 5
Rumyana Spasova
Stanimir Todorov
Pairs n/a 37.27 19 73.98 18 111.25 19

Key: CD = Compulsory Dance, FD = Free Dance, FS = Free Skate, OD = Original Dance, SP = Short Program

Luge

Athlete Event Final
Run 1 Run 2 Run 3 Run 4 Total Rank
Peter Iliev Men's singles 54.806 55.189 55.761 53.927 3:39.683 31

Short track speed skating

Athlete Event Heat Quarterfinal Semifinal Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Evgenia Radanova Women's 500 m 45.703 1 Q 44.252 1 Q 44.711 2 Q 44.374
Women's 1000 m 1:35.765 1 Q Disqualified
Women's 1500 m 2:27.155 1 Q n/a 2:27.145 3 Final B
2:29.314
6

Key: 'ADV' indicates a skater was advanced due to being interfered with.

Ski jumping

Athlete Event Qualifying First Round Final
Points Rank Points Rank Points Total Rank
Petar Fartunov Normal hill 85.0 49 Did not advance
Large hill 26.6 52 Did not advance
Georgi Zharkov Normal hill 77.5 51 Did not advance
Large hill 59.3 44 Did not advance

Note: PQ indicates a skier was pre-qualified for the final, based on entry rankings.

Snowboarding

Parallel GS
Athlete Event Qualification Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Finals
Time Rank Opposition
Time
Opposition
Time
Opposition
Time
Opposition
Time
Rank
Aleksandra Zhekova Women's parallel giant slalom 1:25.01 25 Did not advance 25

Key: '+ Time' represents a deficit; the brackets indicate the results of each run.

Snowboard Cross
Athlete Event Qualifying 1/8 Finals Quarterfinals Semifinals Finals
Time Rank Position Position Position Position Rank
Aleksandra Zhekova Women's snowboard cross 1:35.50 22 Did not advance

References

  • Yahoo! Sports – 2006 Winter Olympics – Bulgaria at the Wayback Machine
  1. ^ "Flagbearers for the Opening Ceremony". Retrieved Feb 22, 2009. 
  2. ^ "Flagbearers for the Closing Ceremony". Retrieved Feb 22, 2009. 
This article was sourced from Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike License; additional terms may apply. World Heritage Encyclopedia content is assembled from numerous content providers, Open Access Publishing, and in compliance with The Fair Access to Science and Technology Research Act (FASTR), Wikimedia Foundation, Inc., Public Library of Science, The Encyclopedia of Life, Open Book Publishers (OBP), PubMed, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Center for Biotechnology Information, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Institutes of Health (NIH), U.S. Department of Health & Human Services, and USA.gov, which sources content from all federal, state, local, tribal, and territorial government publication portals (.gov, .mil, .edu). Funding for USA.gov and content contributors is made possible from the U.S. Congress, E-Government Act of 2002.
 
Crowd sourced content that is contributed to World Heritage Encyclopedia is peer reviewed and edited by our editorial staff to ensure quality scholarly research articles.
 
By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Use and Privacy Policy. World Heritage Encyclopedia™ is a registered trademark of the World Public Library Association, a non-profit organization.
 


Copyright © World Library Foundation. All rights reserved. eBooks from Project Gutenberg are sponsored by the World Library Foundation,
a 501c(4) Member's Support Non-Profit Organization, and is NOT affiliated with any governmental agency or department.