World Library  
Flag as Inappropriate
Email this Article

Canada at the 1964 Winter Olympics

 

Canada at the 1964 Winter Olympics

Canada at the Olympic Games

Flag of Canada
IOC code  CAN
NOC Canadian Olympic Committee
Website www.olympic.ca (English) (French)
At the 1964 Winter Olympics in Innsbruck
Competitors 55 (43 men, 12 women) in 8 sports
Flag bearer Ralf Olin (speed skating)
Medals
Rank: 10
Gold
1
Silver
0
Bronze
2
Total
3
Olympic history (summary)
Summer Games
Winter Games
Intercalated Games
1906

Canada competed at the 1964 Winter Olympics in Innsbruck, Austria. Canada has competed at every Winter Olympic Games.

Contents

  • Medalists 1
  • Alpine skiing 2
  • Bobsleigh 3
  • Cross-country skiing 4
  • Figure skating 5
  • Ice hockey 6
    • First Round 6.1
    • Medal Round 6.2
    • Leading scorer 6.3
  • Luge 7
  • Ski jumping 8
  • Speed skating 9
  • Official Outfitter 10
  • References 11

Medalists

Medal Name Sport Event
 Gold Emery, VicVic Emery
Kirby, PeterPeter Kirby
Anakin, DouglasDouglas Anakin
John Emery
Bobsleigh Four-man
 Bronze Burka, PetraPetra Burka Figure skating Women's singles
 Bronze Wilkes, DebbiDebbi Wilkes
Revell, GuyGuy Revell
Figure skating Pairs

Alpine skiing

Men
Athlete Event Race
Time Rank
Peter Duncan Downhill 2:30.06 34
Rod Hebron 2:27.90 30
Gary Battistella 2:27.74 28
Jean-Guy Brunet 2:26.59 25
Gary Battistella Giant Slalom DSQ
Rod Hebron DNF
Jean-Guy Brunet 1:59.60 27
Peter Duncan 1:58.44 26
Men's slalom
Athlete Qualifying Final
Time 1 Rank Time 2 Rank Time 1 Rank Time 2 Rank Total Rank
Peter Duncan DNF 56.43 12 QF 1:14.22 17 1:04.88 18 2:19.10 19
Robert Swan DSQ DNF Did not advance
Rod Hebron 1:07.56 59 55.99 9 QF DSQ DSQ
Jean-Guy Brunet 54.98 23 QF DSQ DSQ
Women
Athlete Event Race 1 Race 2 Total
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Nancy Holland Downhill 2:04.53 34
Karen Dokka 2:04.04 28
Linda Crutchfield-Bocock 2:03.10 24
Nancy Greene 1:59.23 7
Karen Dokka Giant Slalom 2:09.63 34
Linda Crutchfield-Bocock 2:05.04 32
Nancy Holland 2:04.39 31
Nancy Greene 1:57.76 16
Karen Dokka Slalom DSQ DSQ
Nancy Holland DSQ DSQ
Nancy Greene 49.95 20 51.47 13 1:41.42 15
Linda Crutchfield-Bocock 49.38 18 53.77 19 1:43.15 16

Bobsleigh

Sled Athletes Event Run 1 Run 2 Run 3 Run 4 Total
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
CAN-1 John Emery
Gordon Currie
Two-man 1:07.85 18 1:07.64 13 1:06.75 10 1:06.63 8 4:28.87 11
CAN-2 Vic Emery
Peter Kirby
Two-man 1:05.15 1 1:05.93 5 1:05.96 6 1:06.45 7 4:23.49 4
Sled Athletes Event Run 1 Run 2 Run 3 Run 4 Total
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
CAN-1 Vic Emery
Peter Kirby
Doug Anakin
John Emery
Four-man 1:02.99 1 1:03.82 2 1:03.64 2 1:04.01 1 4:14.46
CAN-2 Monty Gordon
Chris Ondaatje
David Hobart
Gordon Currie
Four-man 1:04.63 13 1:04.43 11 1:05.06 13 1:05.66 14 4:19.78 14

Cross-country skiing

Men
Event Athlete Race
Time Rank
15 km Martti Rautio 1'02:52.4 65
Eric Luoma 1'01:39.8 61
Franz Portmann 58:47.0 51
Donald MacLeod 55:58.5 34
30 km Martti Rautio 1'46:18.6 52
Donald MacLeod 1'42:17.7 38
50 km Franz Portmann DNF
Eric Luoma DNF
Men's 4 x 10 km relay
Athletes Race
Time Rank
Donald MacLeod
Martti Rautio
Eric Luoma
Franz Portmann
2'44:29.1 15

Figure skating

Men
Athlete CF FS Points Places Rank
William Neale 19 14 1667.7 143 16
Charles Snelling 16 15 1705.5 117 13
Donald Knight 7 11 1746.6 85 9
Women
Athlete CF FS Points Places Rank
Shirra Kenworthy 10 16 1756.3 104 12
Wendy Griner 13 8 1775.3 91 10
Petra Burka 3 2 1940.0 25
Pairs
Athletes Points Places Rank
Linda Ward
Neil Carpenter
84.2 128.5 16
Faye Strutt
Jim Watters
85.3 122.5 14
Debbi Wilkes
Guy Revell
98.5 35.5

Ice hockey

First Round

Winners (in bold) qualified for the Group A to play for 1st-8th places. Teams, which lost their qualification matches, played in Group B for 9th-16th places.

Team 1  Score  Team 2
 Canada 14–1  Yugoslavia

Medal Round

Rank Team Pld W L T GF GA Pts
1  Soviet Union 7 7 0 0 54 10 14
2  Sweden 7 5 2 0 47 16 10
3  Czechoslovakia 7 5 2 0 38 19 10
4  Canada 7 5 2 0 32 17 10
5  United States 7 2 5 0 29 33 4
6  Finland 7 2 5 0 10 31 4
7  Germany 7 2 5 0 13 49 4
8   Switzerland 7 0 7 0 9 57 0
  • Canada 8-0 Switzerland
  • Canada 3-1 Sweden
  • Canada 4-2 Germany (UTG)
  • Canada 8-6 USA
  • Canada 6-2 Finland
  • Czechoslovakia 3-1 Canada
  • USSR 3-2 Canada
Contestants
Hank Akervall
Gary Begg
Roger Bourbonnais
Ken Broderick
Ray Cadieux
Terry Clancy
Brian Conacher
Paul Conlin
Gary Dineen
Bob Forhan
Marshall Johnston
Seth Martin
Barry MacKenzie
Terry O'Malley
Rod Seiling
George Swarbrick

Leading scorer

Rk Team GP G A Pts
10th Gary Dineen 7 3 6 9

Luge

Men
Athlete Run 1 Run 2 Run 3 Run 4 Total
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Doug Anakin n/a ? n/a ? DNF DNF

Ski jumping

Athletes performed three jumps, the best two were counted and are shown here.
Athlete Event Jump 1 Jump 2 Total
Distance Points Distance Points Points Rank
John McInnes Normal hill 65.5 82.9 65.0 83.4 166.3 53
Kaare Lien 72.0 93.9 72.0 94.4 188.3 43
John McInnes Large hill 79.0 86.4 73.5 80.9 167.3 50
Kaare Lien 83.5 91.4 73.0 83.9 175.3 45

Speed skating

Men
Event Athlete Race
Time Rank
500 m Ralf Olin 44.2 39
1500 m Gerald Koning 2:24.0 47
Ralf Olin 2:19.7 37
5000 m Gerald Koning 8:26.9 35
Ralf Olin 8:18.2 25
10,000 m Ralf Olin 16:53.3 15
Women
Event Athlete Race
Time Rank
500 m Doreen McCannell 48.0 13
Doreen Ryan 47.7 10
1000 m Doreen McCannell 1:39.4 13
Doreen Ryan 1:38.7 11
1500 m Doreen Ryan 2:34.0 16
Doreen McCannell 2:32.7 13
3000 m Doreen Ryan 5:46.5 24
Doreen McCannell 5:26.4 8

Official Outfitter

HBC was the official outfitter of clothing for members of the Canadian Olympic team.

References

  • Olympic Winter Games 1964, full results by sports-reference.com
This article was sourced from Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike License; additional terms may apply. World Heritage Encyclopedia content is assembled from numerous content providers, Open Access Publishing, and in compliance with The Fair Access to Science and Technology Research Act (FASTR), Wikimedia Foundation, Inc., Public Library of Science, The Encyclopedia of Life, Open Book Publishers (OBP), PubMed, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Center for Biotechnology Information, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Institutes of Health (NIH), U.S. Department of Health & Human Services, and USA.gov, which sources content from all federal, state, local, tribal, and territorial government publication portals (.gov, .mil, .edu). Funding for USA.gov and content contributors is made possible from the U.S. Congress, E-Government Act of 2002.
 
Crowd sourced content that is contributed to World Heritage Encyclopedia is peer reviewed and edited by our editorial staff to ensure quality scholarly research articles.
 
By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Use and Privacy Policy. World Heritage Encyclopedia™ is a registered trademark of the World Public Library Association, a non-profit organization.
 


Copyright © World Library Foundation. All rights reserved. eBooks from Project Gutenberg are sponsored by the World Library Foundation,
a 501c(4) Member's Support Non-Profit Organization, and is NOT affiliated with any governmental agency or department.