World Library  
Flag as Inappropriate
Email this Article
 

Denmark at the 1924 Summer Olympics

Denmark at the Olympic Games

Flag of Denmark
IOC code  DEN
NOC National Olympic Committee and Sports Confederation of Denmark
Website www.dif.dk (Danish) (English)
At the 1924 Summer Olympics in Paris
Competitors 89 (78 men and 11 women) in 13 sports
Flag bearer Peter Ryefelt
Medals
Rank: 12
Gold
2
Silver
5
Bronze
2
Total
9
Olympic history (summary)
Summer Games
Winter Games
Intercalated Games
1906

Denmark competed at the 1924 Summer Olympics in Paris, France. 89 competitors, 78 men and 11 women, took part in 60 events in 13 sports.[1]

Contents

  • Medalists 1
  • Athletics 2
  • Boxing 3
  • Cycling 4
    • Road cycling 4.1
    • Track cycling 4.2
  • Diving 5
  • Equestrian 6
  • Fencing 7
  • Modern pentathlon 8
  • Sailing 9
  • Shooting 10
  • Swimming 11
  • Tennis 12
  • Wrestling 13
    • Freestyle wrestling 13.1
    • Greco-Roman 13.2
  • Art Competitions 14
  • References 15
  • External links 16

Medalists

Medal Name Sport Event Date
 Gold Nielsen, Hans JacobHans Jacob Nielsen Boxing Men's lightweight July 20
 Gold Osiier, EllenEllen Osiier Fencing Women's foil July 4
 Silver Petersen, ThygeThyge Petersen Boxing Men's light heavyweight July 20
 Silver Petersen, SørenSøren Petersen Boxing Men's heavyweight July 20
 Silver Hansen, EdmundEdmund Hansen, Willy Hansen Cycling Men's tandem July 27
 Silver Kirkebjerg, FrodeFrode Kirkebjerg Equestrian Individual eventing July 26
 Silver Degn, KnudKnud Degn, Christian Nielsen, Vilhelm Vett Sailing 6 m Class July 26
 Bronze Heckscher, GreteGrete Heckscher Fencing Women's foil July 4
 Bronze Larsen, NielsNiels Larsen Shooting Men's 600 m free rifle June 27

Athletics

Nine athletes represented Denmark in 1924. It was the nation's sixth appearance in the sport as well as the Games. Petersen's fourth place finish in the pole vault was the best result for the Danish athletes in Paris.

Ranks given are within the heat.

Athlete Event Heats Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank
Axel Jensen Marathon N/A 2:58:44.8 11
Kai Jensen 400 m 50.9 2 Q Unknown 5 Did not advance
800 m N/A 1:58.4 1 Q Unknown 5 Did not advance
Karl Jensen Discus throw N/A 39.78 5 Did not advance
Hammer throw N/A 36.265 11 Did not advance
Albert Larsen 800 m N/A 1:58.8 3 Q 2:00.2 8 Did not advance
1500 m N/A 4:11.5 3 Did not advance
Louis Lundgren 110 m hurdles N/A Unknown 3 Did not advance
400 m hurdles N/A 56.0 3 Did not advance
Henry Petersen Pole vault N/A 3.66 1 Q 3.90 4
Poul Schiang 100 m Unknown 4 Did not advance
Henri Thorsen 110 m hurdles N/A 16.0 1 Q 15.7 5 Did not advance
400 m hurdles N/A 57.2 2 Q 57.3 6 Did not advance
Mogens Truelsen 100 m Unknown 3 Did not advance
200 m Unknown 4 Did not advance
Kaj Jensen
Poul Schiang
Henri Thorsen
Mogens Truelsen
4x100 m relay N/A 44.0 2 Q 43.8 4 Did not advance

Boxing

Eight boxers represented Denmark at the 1924 Games. It was the nation's third appearance in the sport. Hans Jacob Nielsen became the first Danish Olympic champion in boxing after moving up from featherweight in 1920 to lightweight in 1924. Soren Petersen repeated as the silver medalist in the top weight class, while Thyge Petersen added another silver in the light heavyweight.

Boxer Weight class Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final / Bronze match
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Robert Larsen Heavyweight N/A  Konarzewski (POL)
W
 de Best (NED)
L
Did not advance 5
Carl Lindberg Light heavyweight Bye  Saraudi (ITA)
L
Did not advance 9
Hans Jacob Nielsen Lightweight  Rodríguez (CHI)
W
 Savignac (FRA)
W
 Hansen (NOR)
W
 Boylstein (USA)
W
 Copello (ARG)
W
Harald Nielsen Welterweight  Oldani (ITA)
L
Did not advance 17
Andreas Petersen Welterweight  Gneftos (GRE)
W
 Méndez (ARG)
L
Did not advance 9
Charles Petersen Lightweight  Laurent (LUX)
W
 Hansen (NOR)
L
Did not advance 9
Soren Petersen Heavyweight N/A  Scotti (ITA)
W
 Clifton (GBR)
W
 de Best (NED)
W
 von Porat (NOR)
L
Thyge Petersen Light heavyweight  Rodríguez (ARG)
W
 Gerbich (POL)
W
 Mulholland (USA)
W
 Sørsdal (NOR)
W
 Mitchell (GBR)
L

Cycling

Six cyclists represented Denmark in 1924. It was the nation's third appearance in the sport. The Hansens won Denmark's first Olympic cycling medal, with a silver in the tandem competition.

Road cycling

Ranks given are within the heat.

Cyclist Event Final
Result Rank
Erik Andersen Time trial Did not finish
Ahrensborg Claussen Time trial 7:19:16.4 38

Track cycling

Ranks given are within the heat.

Cyclist Event First round First repechage Quarterfinals Second repechage Semifinals Final
Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank
Holger Guldager Sprint Unknown 2 r Unknown 1 Q Unknown 2 r Unknown 1 Q Unknown 2 Did not advance
Edmund Hansen 50 km N/A Unknown 8–36
Willy Hansen 50 km N/A Did not finish
Sprint Unknown 2 r Unknown 1 Q Unknown 2 r Unknown 3 Did not advance
Edmund Hansen
Willy Hansen
Tandem N/A 12.8 1 Q Unknown
Holger Guldager
Edmund Hansen
Willy Hansen
Jens Kjeldsen
Team pursuit 5:27.6 1 Q N/A Did not start N/A Did not advance

Diving

Four divers represented Denmark in 1924. It was the nation's second appearance in the sport.

Ranks given are within the heat.

Men
Diver Event Semifinals Final
Points Score Rank Points Score Rank
Herold Jansson Plain high diving 21 141 5 Did not advance
Volmer Otzen Plain high diving 22 137 4 Did not advance
Sven Palle Sørensen 10 m platform 16 400 3 Q 36 404.6 7
Plain high diving 38 125 7 Did not advance
Women
Diver Event Semifinals Final
Points Score Rank Points Score Rank
Edith Nielsen 10 m platform 18.5 128 3 Q 17.5 157 4

Equestrian

A single equestrian represented Denmark in 1924. It was the nation's second appearance in the sport, and first since 1912. Kirkebjerg, who was on the 1912 team as well, won the silver medal in the eventing competition to earn Denmark's first Olympic equestrian medal.

Equestrian Event Final
Score Time Rank
Frode Kirkebjerg Eventing 1853.5 N/A

Fencing

Eleven fencers, seven men and four women, represented Denmark in 1924. It was the nation's sixth appearance in the sport as well as the Games; Denmark had competed in fencing more often than any other country. Denmark was one of nine countries to enter women in the first Olympic women's fencing event; Danish women took the gold and bronze medals in that event. Ellen Osiier won the women's foil, becoming the first Olympic champion in fencing. The Danish men were not as successful, taking no medals in their six events.

Men

Ranks given are within the pool.

Fencer Event Round 1 Round 2 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank
Jens Berthelsen Épée 2–7 8 N/A Did not advance
Foil 2–0 1 Q 2–2 3 Q 1–4 6 Did not advance
Sabre N/A 1–5 7 Did not advance
Svend Munck Foil 1–3 4 Did not advance
Sabre N/A 0–6 7 Did not advance
Ivan Osiier Épée 5–3 2 Q N/A 6–4 5 Q 4–7 10 Did not advance
Foil 2–0 1 Q 4–1 2 Q 2–3 4 Q 4–1 2 Q 1–5 6
Sabre N/A 4–2 2 Q 7–1 2 Q 2–5 6
Peter Ryefelt Épée 4–4 2 Q N/A 4–5 6 Q 5–6 5 Q 4–7 9
Erik Sjøqvist Foil 1–3 4 Did not advance
Viggo Stilling-Andersen Épée 4–3 8 N/A Did not advance
Jens Berthelsen
Svend Munck
Ivan Osiier
Erik Sjøqvist
Team foil Bye N/A 1–2 2 Q 0–2 3 Did not advance
Jens Berthelsen
Ivan Osiier
Peter Ryefelt
Viggo Stilling-Andersen
Team épée 1–2 4 N/A Did not advance
Jens Berthelsen
Ejnar Levison
Svend Munck
Ivan Osiier
Peter Ryefelt
Team sabre 1–0 2 Q N/A 0–2 3 Did not advance
Women

Ranks given are within the pool.

Fencer Event Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank
Yutta Barding Foil 3–2 3 Q 2–3 3 Q 1–4 5
Ingeborg Buhl Foil 2–3 4 Did not advance
Grete Heckscher Foil 5–0 1 Q 4–1 2 Q 3–2
Ellen Osiier Foil 6–0 1 Q 5–0 1 Q 5–0

Modern pentathlon

Three pentathletes represented Denmark in 1924. It was the nation's third appearance in the sport. Denmark was one of six nations to have competed in each edition of the Olympic modern pentathlon.

Pentathlete Event Final
Score Rank
Marius Christensen Individual 85 14
Helge Jensen Individual 61 6
Otto Olsen Individual 86 15

Sailing

Four sailors represented Denmark in 1924. It was the nation's second appearance in the sport. The 6 metre class boat took silver, matching the nation's previous best result in sailing.

Sailor Event Qualifying Final
Race 1 Race 2 Race 3 Total Race 1 Race 2 Total Rank
Aage Pedersen Olympic monotype 8 (DNF) 7 N/A Did not advance
Knud Degn
Christian Nielsen
Vilhelm Vett
6 metre class 1 Q 2 Q 8 11 3 2 5

Shooting

Seven sport shooters represented Denmark in 1924. It was the nation's sixth appearance in the sport as well as the Games; Denmark was one of three nations (along with France and Great Britain) to have competed in each Olympic sport shooting competition. Larsen took the bronze in the 600 metre free rifle for Denmark's only shooting medal in 1924.

Shooter Event Final
Score Rank
Hans Jacobsen Trap Unknown 31–44
Niels Larsen 600 m free rifle 94
Lars Jørgen Madsen 50 m rifle, prone 386 24
600 m free rifle 82 24
Anders Peter Nielsen 50 m rifle, prone 393 4
600 m free rifle 82 24
Arne Nielsen 50 m rifle, prone 389 12
Erik Sætter-Lassen 50 m rifle, prone 393 4
600 m free rifle 75 46
Peter Petersen
Niels Larsen
Lars Jørgen Madsen
Anders Peter Nielsen
Erik Sætter-Lassen
Team free rifle 626 6

Swimming

Ranks given are within the heat.

Women
Swimmer Event Heats Semifinals Final
Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank
Vibeke Møller 400 m freestyle 7:02.2 3 Did not advance
Agnete Olsen 100 m freestyle 1:23.0 3 Did not advance
Karen Maud Rasmussen 100 m freestyle 1:29.0 5 Did not advance
Hedevig Rasmussen 100 m freestyle 1:22.4 3 Did not advance
400 m freestyle 6:58.2 3 q 6:55.2 4 Did not advance
Vibeke Møller
Agnete Olsen
Hedevig Rasmussen
Karen Maud Rasmussen
4×100 m freestyle relay N/A 5:42.4 4

Tennis

Men
Athlete Event Round of 128 Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Opposition
score
Opposition
score
Opposition
score
Opposition
score
Opposition
score
Opposition
score
Opposition
score
Rank
Einar Bache Singles  Lozano (MEX)
W 2–6, 8–6, 9–7, 6–4
 Bayley (AUS)
L 2–6, 1–6, 2–6
Did not advance
Erik Tegner Singles  von Kelemen (HUN)
W 6–4, 6–1, 6–1
 Nielsen (NOR)
L 5–7, 6–4, 6–4, 9–7
Did not advance
Einer Ulrich Singles Bye  Timmer (NED)
L 3–6, 6–2, 6–1, 2–6, 3–6
Did not advance
Bjørn Thalbitzer Singles Bye  Woosnam (GBR)
L 1–6, 1–6, 2–6
Did not advance
Erik Tegner
Einer Ulrich
Doubles N/A  Sleem /
Jacob (IND)
W 6–3, 6–4, 4–6, 6–4
 Debran /
Syz (SUI)
W 3–6, 6–0, 6–1, 6–1
 Williams /
Washburn (USA)
L 4–6, 4–6, 10–12
Did not advance
Einar Bache
Bjørn Thalbitzer
Doubles N/A  Harada /
Okamoto (ITA)
L 0–6, 0–6, 1–6
Did not advance
Women
Athlete Event Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Opposition
score
Opposition
score
Opposition
score
Opposition
score
Opposition
score
Opposition
score
Rank
Elsebeth Brehm Singles  Gagliardi (ITA)
L 0–6, 2–6
Did not advance
Mixed
Athlete Event Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Opposition
score
Opposition
score
Opposition
score
Opposition
score
Opposition
score
Rank
Elsebeth Brehm
Erik Tegner
Doubles  de Borman /
Halot (BEL)
L 2–6, 4–6
Did not advance

Wrestling

Freestyle wrestling

Men's
Athlete Event Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinal Semifinal Final
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Søren Eriksen Lightweight N/A  Wikström (FIN)
L
Did not advance Bronze medal semifinal
 Haavisto (FIN)
L
Did not advance
Poul Hansen Light heavyweight N/A  Roth (SUI)
W
 Courant (SUI)
L
Did not advance
Rasmus Torgensen Featherweight Bye  MacKenzie (GBR)
W
 Newton (USA)
L
Bronze medal semifinal
 Hansson (SWE)
L
Did not advance

Greco-Roman

Men's
Athlete Event First round Second round Third round Fourth round Fifth round Sixth round Seventh round Eighth round Rank
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Hermann Andersen Bantamweight  Dierickx (BEL)
L
 Martinsen (NOR)
L
Did not advance N/A =17
Holger Askehave Lightweight  Praks (EST)
L
 Pavlidis (GRE)
W
 Rękawek (POL)
W
 Friman (FIN)
L
Did not advance N/A =9
John Christoffersen Middleweight  Dumont (BEL)
W
 Vilciņš (LAT)
W
 Nilsson (SWE)
L
 Reinderman (NED)
W
 Westerlund (FIN)
L
Did not advance N/A =7
Søren Eriksen Featherweight  Toivola (FIN)
L
 Rudzits (LAT)
W
 Anttila (FIN)
L
Did not advance =13
Frants Frisenfeldt Lightweight  Michelsen (NOR)
W
 Coerse (NED)
W
 Solé (ESP)
W
 Kratochvíl (TCH)
L
 Keresztes (HUN)
L
Did not advance N/A =5
Georg Gundersen Bantamweight  Bozděch (TCH)
W
 Herschmann (AUT)
L
Retired
L
Did not advance N/A =17
Poul Hansen Heavyweight  Deglane (FRA)
L
 Sint (NED)
W
 Nilsson (SWE)
L
Did not advance N/A =9
Emil Larsen Heavyweight  Polis (LAT)
W
 Badó (HUN)
L
 Salila (FIN)
W
 Pothier (BEL)
W
 Rosenqvist (FIN)
L
Did not advance N/A 4
Svend Nielsen Light heavyweight  Muijs (NED)
W
 Baumanis (LAT)
W
 Svensson (SWE)
L
Retired
L
Did not advance N/A =9
Axel Tetens Light heavyweight  Tázler (TCH)
L
 Sax (AUT)
W
 Westergren (SWE)
L
Did not advance N/A =9
Rasmus Torgensen Featherweight  Anttila (FIN)
L
 Quaqlia (ITA)
W
 Käpp (EST)
W
 Toivola (FIN)
L
Did not advance =8

Art Competitions

References

  1. ^ "Denmark at the 1924 Paris Summer Games". sports-reference.com. Retrieved 2012-06-21. 

External links

  • Official Olympic Reports
  • International Olympic Committee results database
This article was sourced from Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike License; additional terms may apply. World Heritage Encyclopedia content is assembled from numerous content providers, Open Access Publishing, and in compliance with The Fair Access to Science and Technology Research Act (FASTR), Wikimedia Foundation, Inc., Public Library of Science, The Encyclopedia of Life, Open Book Publishers (OBP), PubMed, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Center for Biotechnology Information, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Institutes of Health (NIH), U.S. Department of Health & Human Services, and USA.gov, which sources content from all federal, state, local, tribal, and territorial government publication portals (.gov, .mil, .edu). Funding for USA.gov and content contributors is made possible from the U.S. Congress, E-Government Act of 2002.
 
Crowd sourced content that is contributed to World Heritage Encyclopedia is peer reviewed and edited by our editorial staff to ensure quality scholarly research articles.
 
By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Use and Privacy Policy. World Heritage Encyclopedia™ is a registered trademark of the World Public Library Association, a non-profit organization.
 


Copyright © World Library Foundation. All rights reserved. eBooks from Project Gutenberg are sponsored by the World Library Foundation,
a 501c(4) Member's Support Non-Profit Organization, and is NOT affiliated with any governmental agency or department.