World Library  
Flag as Inappropriate
Email this Article

East Germany at the 1976 Winter Olympics

 

East Germany at the 1976 Winter Olympics

East Germany at the Olympic Games

Flag of the German Democratic Republic
IOC code  GDR
NOC National Olympic Committee of the GDR
At the 1976 Winter Olympics in Innsbruck
Competitors 59 (40 men, 19 women) in 8 sports
Flag bearer Meinhard Nehmer (bobsleigh)
Medals
Rank: 2
Gold
7
Silver
5
Bronze
7
Total
19
Olympic history (summary)
Summer Games
Winter Games
Other related appearances
Germany (1896–1936, 1992–)
Unified Team of Germany (1956–1964)

East Germany (German Democratic Republic) competed at the 1976 Winter Olympics in Innsbruck, Austria.

Contents

  • Medalists 1
  • Biathlon 2
  • Bobsleigh 3
  • Cross-country skiing 4
  • Figure skating 5
  • Luge 6
  • Nordic combined 7
  • Ski jumping 8
  • Speed skating 9
  • References 10

Medalists

Medal Name Sport Event
 Gold Nehmer, MeinhardMeinhard Nehmer
Germeshausen, BernhardBernhard Germeshausen
Bobsleigh Two-man
 Gold Nehmer, MeinhardMeinhard Nehmer
Babock, JochenJochen Babock
Germeshausen, BernhardBernhard Germeshausen
Lehmann, BernhardBernhard Lehmann
Bobsleigh Four-man
 Gold Günther, DettlefDettlef Günther Luge Men's individual
 Gold Rinn, HansHans Rinn
Hahn, NorbertNorbert Hahn
Luge Men's doubles
 Gold Schumann, MargitMargit Schumann Luge Women's individual
 Gold Wehling, UlrichUlrich Wehling Nordic combined Men's individual
 Gold Aschenbach, Hans-GeorgHans-Georg Aschenbach Ski jumping Men's normal hill
 Silver Klause, Gert-DietmarGert-Dietmar Klause Cross-country skiing Men's 50 km
 Silver Kermer, RomyRomy Kermer
Österreich, RolfRolf Österreich
Figure skating Pairs
 Silver Rührold, UteUte Rührold Luge Women's individual
 Silver Danneberg, JochenJochen Danneberg Ski jumping Men's normal hill
 Silver Ehrig-Schöne-Mitscherlich, AndreaAndrea Ehrig-Schöne-Mitscherlich Speed skating Women's 3000m
 Bronze Menz, Karl-HeinzKarl-Heinz Menz
Ullrich, FrankFrank Ullrich
Beer, ManfredManfred Beer
Geyer, ManfredManfred Geyer
Biathlon Men's 4 x 7.5 km relay
 Bronze Debertshäuser, MonikaMonika Debertshäuser
Krause, SigrunSigrun Krause
Petzold, BarbaraBarbara Petzold
Hesse-Schmidt, VeronikaVeronika Hesse-Schmidt
Cross-country skiing Women's 4 x 5 km relay
 Bronze Errath, ChristineChristine Errath Figure skating Women's singles
 Bronze Groß, ManuelaManuela Groß
Kagelmann, UweUwe Kagelmann
Figure skating Pairs
 Bronze Rinn, HansHans Rinn Luge Men's individual
 Bronze Winkler, KonradKonrad Winkler Nordic combined Men's individual
 Bronze Glaß, HenryHenry Glaß Ski jumping Men's large hill

Biathlon

Men
Event Athlete Time Penalties Adjusted time 1 Rank
20 km Manfred Beer 1'18:42.50 5 1'23:42.50 27
Karl-Heinz Wolf 1'15:06.89 5 1'20:06.89 15
Manfred Geyer 1'13:11.37 6 1'19:11.37 12
1 One minute added per close miss (a hit in the outer ring), two minutes added per complete miss.
Men's 4 x 7.5 km relay
Athletes Race
Misses 2 Time Rank
Karl-Heinz Menz
Frank Ullrich
Manfred Beer
Manfred Geyer
5 2'04:08.61 3rd
2 A penalty loop of 200 metres had to be skied per missed target.

Bobsleigh

Sled Athletes Event Run 1 Run 2 Run 3 Run 4 Total
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
GDR-1 Horst Schönau
Raimund Bethge
Two-man 56.89 8 56.79 8 56.74 7 56.55 4 3:46.97 7
GDR-2 Meinhard Nehmer
Bernhard Germeshausen
Two-man 56.24 3 56.04 1 55.87 1 56.27 1 3:44.42 1st
Sled Athletes Event Run 1 Run 2 Run 3 Run 4 Total
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
GDR-1 Meinhard Nehmer
Jochen Babock
Bernhard Germeshausen
Bernhard Lehmann
Four-man 54.43 1 54.64 1 55.51 2 55.85 2 3:40.43 1st
GDR-2 Horst Schönau
Horst Bernhardt
Harald Seifert
Raimund Bethge
Four-man 55.11 6 55.12 5 55.63 4 56.58 4 3:42.44 4

Cross-country skiing

Men
Event Athlete Race
Time Rank
15 km Gerhard Grimmer 48:45.04 49
Gerd Heßler 47:08.77 28
Jürgen Wolf 47:04.49 25
Gert-Dietmar Klause 45:42.97 9
30 km Dieter Meinel 1'36:37.35 33
Axel Lesser 1'34:53.14 17
Gerhard Grimmer 1'34:52.15 16
Gert-Dietmar Klause 1'32:00.91 6
50 km Dieter Meinel 2'49:52.42 33
Gerd Heßler 2'47:34.90 28
Gerhard Grimmer 2'41:15.46 5
Gert-Dietmar Klause 2'38:13.21 2nd
Men's 4 x 10 km relay
Athletes Race
Time Rank
Gerd Heßler
Axel Lesser
Gerhard Grimmer
Gert-Dietmar Klause
DNF
Women
Event Athlete Race
Time Rank
5 km Sigrun Krause 16:55.54 16
Veronika Hesse-Schmidt 16:42.86 12
Barbara Petzold 16:42.44 11
Monika Debertshäuser 16:34.94 7
10 km Monika Debertshäuser 31:50.06 14
Sigrun Krause 31:39.76 12
Veronika Hesse-Schmidt 31:12.33 8
Barbara Petzold 31:12.20 7
Women's 4 x 5 km relay
Athletes Race
Time Rank
Monika Debertshäuser
Sigrun Krause
Barbara Petzold
Veronika Hesse-Schmidt
1'09:57.95 3rd

Figure skating

Men
Athlete CF SP FS Points Places Rank
Jan Hoffmann 4 9 5 187.34 34 4
Women
Athlete CF SP FS Points Places Rank
Marion Weber 12 9 10 175.82 99 11
Anett Pötzsch 4 3 4 187.42 33 4
Christine Errath 5 2 3 188.16 28 3rd
Pairs
Athletes SP FS Points Places Rank
Kerstin Stolfig
Veit Kempe
7 6 129.57 59 6
Manuela Groß
Uwe Kagelmann
4 3 134.57 34 3rd
Romy Kermer
Rolf Österreich
2 2 136.35 21 2nd

Luge

Men
Athlete Run 1 Run 2 Run 3 Run 4 Total
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Hans Rinn 52.916 6 51.968 2 51.690 2 52.000 3 3:28.574 3rd
Hans-Heinrich Winckler 52.848 5 52.328 6 52.069 4 52.209 4 3:29.454 4
Dettlef Günther 52.381 1 52.107 4 51.418 1 51.782 1 3:27.688 1st
(Men's) Doubles
Athletes Run 1 Run 2 Total
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Hans Rinn
Norbert Hahn
42.773 1 42.831 1 1:25.604 1st
Bernd Hahn
Ulli Hahn
43.291 6 46.566 24 1:29.847 16
Women
Athlete Run 1 Run 2 Run 3 Run 4 Total
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Eva-Maria Wernicke 43.007 5 42.646 2 42.711 7 42.898 4 2:51.262 4
Ute Rührold 42.926 3 42.708 3 42.439 3 42.773 2 2:50.846 2nd
Margit Schumann 42.854 1 42.830 7 42.285 1 42.652 1 2:50.621 1st

Nordic combined

Events:

  • normal hill ski jumping (Three jumps, best two counted and shown here.)
  • 15 km cross-country skiing
Athlete Event Ski Jumping Cross-country Total
Distance 1 Distance 2 Points Rank Time Points Rank Points Rank
Konrad Winkler Individual 74.5 77.0 213.9 4 49:51.11 203.57 7 417.47 3rd
Günter Deckert 71.0 74.0 194.2 18 49:51.00 203.58 6 397.78 13
Claus Tuchscherer 78.5 79.0 218.7 3 51:16.12 190.81 20 409.51 5
Ulrich Wehling 80.0 80.5 225.5 1 50:28.95 197.89 13 423.39 1st

Ski jumping

Athlete Event Jump 1 Jump 2 Total
Distance Points Distance Points Points Rank
Henry Glaß Normal hill 80.0 118.3 79.5 (fall) 85.5 203.8 44
Bernd Eckstein 80.5 118.6 81.5 (fall) 90.7 209.3 32
Jochen Danneberg 83.5 124.4 82.5 121.8 246.2 2nd
Hans-Georg Aschenbach 84.5 128.0 82.0 124.0 252.0 1st
Henry Glaß Large hill 91.0 104.4 97.0 117.3 221.7 3rd
Hans-Georg Aschenbach 92.5 109.5 89.0 102.6 212.1 8
Bernd Eckstein 94.0 109.6 91.5 106.6 216.2 7
Jochen Danneberg 102.0 118.8 89.5 102.8 221.6 4

Speed skating

Men
Event Athlete Race
Time Rank
500 m Harald Oehme 41.54 24
1000 m Harald Oehme 1:23.88 20
Klaus Wunderlich 1:21.67 10
1500 m Klaus Wunderlich 2:03.41 9
5000 m Manfred Winter 7:58.28 18
Klaus Wunderlich 7:33.82 5
Women
Event Athlete Race
Time Rank
500 m Ute Dix 45.60 20
Ines Bautzmann 44.87 15
Heike Lange 44.21 10
1000 m Ute Dix 1:34.14 21
Monika Zernicek 1:31.68 12
Heike Lange 1:30.55 8
1500 m Andrea Ehrig-Schöne-Mitscherlich 2:20.05 10
Ines Bautzmann 2:19.63 7
Karin Kessow 2:19.05 5
3000 m Ines Bautzmann 4:46.67 5
Karin Kessow 4:45.60 4
Andrea Ehrig-Schöne-Mitscherlich 4:45.23 2nd

References

  • Official Olympic Reports
  • International Olympic Committee results database
  • Olympic Winter Games 1976, full results by sports-reference.com
This article was sourced from Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike License; additional terms may apply. World Heritage Encyclopedia content is assembled from numerous content providers, Open Access Publishing, and in compliance with The Fair Access to Science and Technology Research Act (FASTR), Wikimedia Foundation, Inc., Public Library of Science, The Encyclopedia of Life, Open Book Publishers (OBP), PubMed, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Center for Biotechnology Information, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Institutes of Health (NIH), U.S. Department of Health & Human Services, and USA.gov, which sources content from all federal, state, local, tribal, and territorial government publication portals (.gov, .mil, .edu). Funding for USA.gov and content contributors is made possible from the U.S. Congress, E-Government Act of 2002.
 
Crowd sourced content that is contributed to World Heritage Encyclopedia is peer reviewed and edited by our editorial staff to ensure quality scholarly research articles.
 
By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Use and Privacy Policy. World Heritage Encyclopedia™ is a registered trademark of the World Public Library Association, a non-profit organization.
 


Copyright © World Library Foundation. All rights reserved. eBooks from Project Gutenberg are sponsored by the World Library Foundation,
a 501c(4) Member's Support Non-Profit Organization, and is NOT affiliated with any governmental agency or department.