World Library  
Flag as Inappropriate
Email this Article

Edgar Allan Poe Awards

Article Id: WHEBN0018139004
Reproduction Date:

Title: Edgar Allan Poe Awards  
Author: World Heritage Encyclopedia
Language: English
Subject: Psycho (1960 film), The Omen, Nora Ephron, Dirty Harry, Nurse Betty, The Bourne Supremacy (film), Prince of the City, Black Christmas (1974 film), 48 Hrs., Zodiac (film)
Collection:
Publisher: World Heritage Encyclopedia
Publication
Date:
 

Edgar Allan Poe Awards

"Edgars" redirects here. For other uses, see Edgar (disambiguation).

The Edgar Allan Poe Awards (popularly called the Edgars), named after Edgar Allan Poe, are presented every year by the Mystery Writers of America,[1] based in New York City.[2] They honor the best in mystery fiction, non-fiction, television, film, and theater published or produced in the previous year.

Categories

  • Robert L. Fish Memorial Award for first mystery short story (since 1984)
  • Raven Award (since 1953)
  • Grand Master Award (since 1955)
  • Ellery Queen Award (since 1983)
  • Mary Higgins Clark Award (since 2001)
  • Best radio drama (1946–1960)
  • Outstanding Mystery Criticism (1946–1967)
  • Best foreign film (1949–1966)
  • Best book jacket (1955–1975)

Best Novel award winners

Winners and, where known, shortlisted titles for each year:

1950s

1954 Charlotte Jay, Beat Not the Bones
1955 Raymond Chandler, The Long Goodbye
1956 Margaret Millar, Beast in View
1957 Charlotte Armstrong, A Dram of Poison
1958 Ed Lacy, Room to Swing
1959 Stanley Ellin, The Eighth Circle
  • Dorothy Salisbury Davis, A Gentleman Called
  • David Alexander, The Madhouse in Washington Square
  • Lee Blackstock, The Woman in the Woods (aka Miss Fenny as Charity Blackstock)

1960s

1960 Celia Fremlin, The Hours Before Dawn
1961 Julian Symons, The Progress of a Crime
1962 J. J. Marric, Gideon's Fire
1963 Ellis Peters, Death and the Joyful Woman
  • Dell Shannon, Knave of Hearts
  • Mark McShane, Seance
  • Shelley Smith, The Ballad of the Running Man
  • Jean Potts, The Evil Wish
  • Ross Macdonald, The Zebra-Striped Hearse
1964 Eric Ambler, The Light of Day
  • Stanton Forbes, Grieve for the Past
  • Dorothy B. Hughes, The Expendable Man
  • Elizabeth Fenwick, The Make-Believe Man
  • Ellery Queen, The Player on the Other Side
1965 John le Carré, The Spy Who Came in from the Cold
1966 Adam Hall, The Quiller Memorandum
1967 Nicolas Freeling, King of the Rainy Country
1968 Donald E. Westlake, God Save the Mark
1969 Jeffery Hudson (Michael Crichton's nom-de-plume), A Case of Need

1970s

1970 Dick Francis, Forfeit
1971 Maj Sjöwall & Per Wahlöö, The Laughing Policeman
1972 Frederick Forsyth, The Day of the Jackal
1973 Warren Kiefer, The Lingala Code
1974 Tony Hillerman, Dance Hall of the Dead
1975 Jon Cleary, Peter's Pence
1976 Brian Garfield, Hopscotch
1977 Robert B. Parker, Promised Land
1978 William Hallahan, Catch Me: Kill Me
1979 Ken Follett, Eye of the Needle

1980s

1980 Arthur Maling, The Rheingold Route [3]
1981 Dick Francis, Whip Hand
1982 William Bayer, Peregrine
1983 Rick Boyer, Billinsgate Shoal
1984 Elmore Leonard, LaBrava
1985 Ross Thomas, Briarpatch
1986 L. R. Wright, The Suspect
1987 Barbara Vine, A Dark-Adapted Eye
1988 Aaron Elkins, Old Bones
1989 Stuart M. Kaminsky, A Cold Red Sunrise

1990s

1990 James Lee Burke, Black Cherry Blues
1991 Julie Smith, New Orleans Mourning
1992 Lawrence Block, A Dance at the Slaughterhouse
1993 Margaret Maron, Bootlegger's Daughter
1994 Minette Walters, The Sculptress
1995 Mary Willis Walker, The Red Scream
1996 Dick Francis, Come to Grief
1997 Thomas H. Cook, The Chatham School Affair
1998 James Lee Burke, Cimarron Rose
1999 Robert Clark, Mr. White's Confession

2000s

2000 Jan Burke, Bones
2001 Joe R. Lansdale, The Bottoms
2002 T. Jefferson Parker, Silent Joe
2003 S. J. Rozan, Winter and Night
2004 Ian Rankin, Resurrection Men
2005 T. Jefferson Parker, California Girl
2006 Jess Walter, Citizen Vince
2007 Jason Goodwin, The Janissary Tree
2008 John Hart, Down River
2009 C. J. Box, Blue Heaven

2010s

2010 John Hart, The Last Child
2011 Steve Hamilton, The Lock Artist
2012 Mo Hayder, Gone
2013 Dennis Lehane, Live by Night

2013 winners

  • Best Novel: Live by Night by Dennis Lehane[4]
  • Best First Novel by an American Author: The Expats by Chris Pavone
  • Best Paperback Original: The Last Policeman by Ben H. Winters[4]
  • Best Fact Crime: Midnight in Peking by Paul French
  • Best Critical/Biographical: The Scientific Sherlock Holmes by James O'Brien
  • Best Short Story: "The Unremarkable Heart" - Mystery Writers of America Presents: Vengeance by Karin Slaughter
  • Best Juvenile: The Quick Fix by Jack D. Ferraiolo
  • Best Young Adult: Code Name Verity by Elizabeth Wein
  • Best Television Episode Teleplay: "A Scandal in Belgravia" - Sherlock, teleplay by Steven Moffat
  • Robert L. Fish Memorial Award: "When They Are Done With Us" - Staten Island Noir by Patricia Smith
  • Grand Master: Ken Follett and Margaret Maron
  • Raven Awards: Oline Cogdill, Mysterious Galaxy Bookstore San Diego and Redondo Beach, CA
  • Ellery Queen Award: Akashic Books
  • The Simon & Schuster-Mary Higgens Clark Award: The Other Woman by Hank Phillippi Ryan

2012 winners

For works published in 2011.

  • Best Novel: Gone by Mo Hayder
  • Best First Novel: Bent Road by Lori Roy
  • Best Paperback Original: The Company Man by Robert Jackson Bennett
  • Best Fact Crime: Destiny of the Republic by Candice Millard
  • Best Critical/Biographical: On Conan Doyle: Or, the Whole Art of Storytelling by Michael Dirda
  • Best Short Story: "The Man Who Took His Hat Off to the Driver of the Train" - Ellery Queen Mystery Magazine by Peter Turnbull
  • Best Juvenile: Icefall by Matthew J. Kirby
  • Best Young Adult: The Silence of Murder by Dandi Daley Mackall
  • Best Television Episode Teleplay: "Pilot" - Homeland, Teleplay by Alex Gansa, Howard Gordon & Gideon Raff
  • Best Play: The Game's Afoot by Ken Ludwig
  • Robert L. Fish Memorial: "A Good Man of Business" - Ellery Queen Mystery Magazine by David Ingram
  • Mary Higgins Clark: Learning to Swim by Sara J. Henry
  • Grand Master: Martha Grimes
  • Raven: M is for Mystery Bookstore, San Mateo, CA / Molly Weston, Meritorious Mysteries
  • Ellery Queen Award: Joe Meyers of the Connecticut Post/Hearst Media News Group

2010 winners

The Edgar Allan Poe Awards 2010, honoring the best in mystery fiction, non-fiction, television, and film published or produced in 2009, are:

  • Best Novel: The Last Child by John Hart
  • Best First Novel by an American Author: In the Shadow of Gotham by Stefanie Pintoff
  • Best Paperback Original: Body Blows by Marc Strange
  • Best Fact Crime: Columbine by Dave Cullen
  • Best Critical/Biographical: The Lineup: The World’s Greatest Crime Writers Tell the Inside Story of Their Greatest Detectives edited by Otto Penzler
  • Best Short Story: "Amapola" – Phoenix Noir by Luis Alberto Urrea
  • Best Juvenile: Closed for the Season by Mary Downing Hahn
  • Best Young Adult: Reality Check by Peter Abrahams
  • Best Television Episode Teleplay: "A Place of Execution" by Patrick Harbinson

The Robert L. Fish Memorial Award was presented to "A Dreadful Day" – Alfred Hitchcock's Mystery Magazine by Dan Warthman (Dell Magazines).[5]

See also

  • Edogawa Rampo Award

References

External links

  • Mystery Writers of America
  • The official website of Edgar Awards (includes nominees)
This article was sourced from Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike License; additional terms may apply. World Heritage Encyclopedia content is assembled from numerous content providers, Open Access Publishing, and in compliance with The Fair Access to Science and Technology Research Act (FASTR), Wikimedia Foundation, Inc., Public Library of Science, The Encyclopedia of Life, Open Book Publishers (OBP), PubMed, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Center for Biotechnology Information, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Institutes of Health (NIH), U.S. Department of Health & Human Services, and USA.gov, which sources content from all federal, state, local, tribal, and territorial government publication portals (.gov, .mil, .edu). Funding for USA.gov and content contributors is made possible from the U.S. Congress, E-Government Act of 2002.
 
Crowd sourced content that is contributed to World Heritage Encyclopedia is peer reviewed and edited by our editorial staff to ensure quality scholarly research articles.
 
By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Use and Privacy Policy. World Heritage Encyclopedia™ is a registered trademark of the World Public Library Association, a non-profit organization.
 


Copyright © World Library Foundation. All rights reserved. eBooks from Project Gutenberg are sponsored by the World Library Foundation,
a 501c(4) Member's Support Non-Profit Organization, and is NOT affiliated with any governmental agency or department.