World Library  
Flag as Inappropriate
Email this Article

Finland at the 1964 Winter Olympics

Article Id: WHEBN0007444724
Reproduction Date:

Title: Finland at the 1964 Winter Olympics  
Author: World Heritage Encyclopedia
Language: English
Subject: Speed skating at the 1964 Winter Olympics – Men's 1500 metres, 1964 Winter Olympics, Finland at the Olympics, Finland at the 1936 Winter Olympics, Finland at the 1932 Winter Olympics
Collection:
Publisher: World Heritage Encyclopedia
Publication
Date:
 

Finland at the 1964 Winter Olympics

Finland at the Olympic Games

Flag of Finland
IOC code  FIN
NOC Finnish Olympic Committee
Website sport.fi/olympiakomitea (Finnish)
At the 1964 Winter Olympics in Innsbruck
Competitors 52 (46 men, 6 women) in 7 sports
Flag bearer Veikko Hakulinen, Cross Country Skiing
Medals
Rank: 4
Gold
3
Silver
4
Bronze
3
Total
10
Olympic history (summary)
Summer Games
Winter Games
Intercalated Games
1906

Finland competed at the 1964 Winter Olympics in Innsbruck, Austria.

Medalists

Medal Name Sport Event
 Gold Mäntyranta, EeroEero Mäntyranta Cross-country skiing Men's 15 km
 Gold Mäntyranta, EeroEero Mäntyranta Cross-country skiing Men's 30 km (mass start)
 Gold Kankkonen, VeikkoVeikko Kankkonen Ski jumping Men's normal hill (K90 individual 70m)
 Silver Huhtala, VäinöVäinö Huhtala
Laurila, KaleviKalevi Laurila
Mäntyranta, EeroEero Mäntyranta
Tiainen, ArtoArto Tiainen
Cross-country skiing Men's 4 x 10 km relay
 Silver Lehtonen, MirjaMirja Lehtonen Cross-country skiing Women's 5 km
 Silver Kankkonen, VeikkoVeikko Kankkonen Ski jumping Men's large hill (K120 individual 90m)
 Silver Mustonen, KaijaKaija Mustonen Speed skating Women's 1500m
 Bronze Tiainen, ArtoArto Tiainen Cross-country skiing Men's 50 km
 Bronze Lehtonen, MirjaMirja Lehtonen
Pusula, SenjaSenja Pusula
Pöysti, ToiniToini Pöysti
Cross-country skiing Women's 3 x 5 km relay
 Bronze Mustonen, KaijaKaija Mustonen Speed skating Women's 1000m

Alpine skiing

Men
Athlete Event Race
Time Rank
Ulf Ekstam Downhill 2:27.31 26
Raimo Manninen 2:23.94 22
Ulf Ekstam Giant Slalom 2:01.78 36
Raimo Manninen 1:55.05 17
Men's slalom
Athlete Qualifying Final
Time 1 Rank Time 2 Rank Time 1 Rank Time 2 Rank Total Rank
Ulf Ekstam 57.11 36 58.48 20 QF DSQ DSQ
Raimo Manninen 56.33 32 55.41 5 QF 1:14.82 22 1:05.45 22 2:20.27 22

Biathlon

Men
Event Athlete Time Misses Adjusted time 1 Rank
20 km Esko Marttinen 1'24:50.2 5 1'34:50.2 23
Veikko Hakulinen 1'19:37.9 6 1'31:37.9 15
Antti Tyrväinen 1'22:09.0 4 1'30:09.0 13
Hannu Posti 1'25:16.5 1 1'27:16.5 8
1 Two minutes added per miss.

Cross-country skiing

Men
Event Athlete Race
Time Rank
15 km Eino Huhtala 52:18.2 11
Kalevi Laurila 51:59.8 9
Väinö Huhtala 51:45.4 4
Eero Mäntyranta 50.54.1 1st
30 km Väinö Huhtala 1'33:38.1 14
Arto Tiainen 1'33:37.7 13
Kalevi Laurila 1'32:41.4 6
Eero Mäntyranta 1'30:50.7 1st
50 km Kalevi Hämäläinen 2'52:22.3 16
Lauri Bergqvist 2'52:08.0 15
Eero Mäntyranta 2'47:47.1 9
Arto Tiainen 2'45:30.4 3rd
Men's 4 x 10 km relay
Athletes Race
Time Rank
Väinö Huhtala
Arto Tiainen
Kalevi Laurila
Eero Mäntyranta
2'18:42.4 2nd
Women
Event Athlete Race
Time Rank
5 km Senja Pusula 18:45.7 9
Eeva Ruoppa 18:29.8 8
Toini Pöysti 18:25.5 5
Mirja Lehtonen 17:52.9 2nd
10 km Mirja Lehtonen 42:06.9 10
Eeva Ruoppa 41:58.1 9
Senja Pusula 41:17.8 6
Toini Pöysti 41:17.4 5
Women's 3 x 5 km relay
Athletes Race
Time Rank
Senja Pusula
Toini Pöysti
Mirja Lehtonen
1'02:45.1 3rd

Ice hockey

First Round

Winners (in bold) qualified for the Group A to play for 1st-8th places. Teams, which lost their qualification matches, played in Group B for 9th-16th places.

Team 1  Score  Team 2
 Austria 2–8  Finland

Medal Round

Rank Team Pld W L T GF GA Pts
1  Soviet Union 7 7 0 0 54 10 14
2  Sweden 7 5 2 0 47 16 10
3  Czechoslovakia 7 5 2 0 38 19 10
4  Canada 7 5 2 0 32 17 10
5  United States 7 2 5 0 29 33 4
6  Finland 7 2 5 0 10 31 4
7  Germany 7 2 5 0 13 49 4
8   Switzerland 7 0 7 0 9 57 0
  • Finland 4-0 Switzerland
  • Czechoslovakia 4-0 Finland
  • Sweden 7-0 Finland
  • USSR 10-0 Finland
  • Canada 6-2 Finland
  • Finland 3-2 USA
  • Germany (UTG) 2-1 Finland
Contestants
Raimo Kilpiö
Juhani Lahtinen
Rauno Lehtiö
Esko Luostarinen
Ilkka Mesikämmen
Seppo Nikkilä
Kalevi Numminen
Lasse Oksanen
Jorma Peltonen
Heino Pulli
Matti Reunamäki
Jouni Seistamo
Jorma Suokko
Juhani Wahlsten
Jarmo Wasama
Esko Kaonpää

Nordic combined

Events:

  • normal hill ski jumping (Three jumps, best two counted and shown here.)
  • 15 km cross-country skiing
Athlete Event Ski Jumping Cross-country Total
Distance 1 Distance 2 Points Rank Time Points Rank Points Rank
Raimo Partanen Individual 59.0 53.0 156.6 29 54:15.9 191.78 16 348.38 26
Esa Klinga 62.5 52.0 173.1 26 55:22.4 179.49 20 352.59 25
Erkki Luiro 65.5 62.5 207.0 14 56:57.3 162.50 27 369.50 22
Raimo Majuri 67.0 59.5 192.7 19 55:44.5 175.52 21 368.22 23

Ski jumping

Athletes performed three jumps, the best two were counted and are shown here.
Athlete Event Jump 1 Jump 2 Total
Distance Points Distance Points Points Rank
Antero Immonen Normal hill 71.5 97.7 72.0 97.6 195.3 31
Veikko Kankkonen 80.0 115.9 79.0 114.0 229.9 1st
Niilo Halonen 75.5 102.8 74.5 100.6 203.4 14
Ensio Hyytiä 73.5 101.5 74.0 100.9 202.4 20
Ensio Hyytiä Large hill 87.0 101.6 76.5 96.9 198.5 23
Antero Immonen 86.0 98.9 80.0 95.9 194.8 31
Niilo Halonen 88.0 105.8 83.0 100.0 205.8 14
Veikko Kankkonen 95.5 118.9 90.5 110.0 228.9 2nd

Speed skating

Men
Event Athlete Race
Time Rank
500 m Toivo Salonen 42.2 23
Juhani Järvinen 41.9 19
Pekke Lattunen 41.8 16
Simo Rinne 41.4 10
1500 m Seppo Hänninen 2:16.0 23
Jouko Jokinen 2:15.6 19
Juhani Järvinen 2:12.4 8
Jouko Launonen 2:11.9 4
5000 m Toivo Salonen 8:10.2 21
Jouko Launonen 8:03.5 18
Kalervo Hietala 7:58.8 15
10,000 m Kalervo Hietala 17:12.9 26
Juhani Järvinen 17:05.0 20
Jouko Launonen 16:49.8 14
Women
Event Athlete Race
Time Rank
500 m Kaija-Liisa Keskivitikka 48.8 16
Kaija Mustonen 48.0 13
1000 m Kaija-Liisa Keskivitikka 1:37.6 8
Kaija Mustonen 1:34.8 3rd
1500 m Kaija-Liisa Keskivitikka 2:30.0 8
Kaija Mustonen 2:25.5 2nd
3000 m Kaija-Liisa Keskivitikka 5:29.4 10
Kaija Mustonen 5:24.3 5

References

  • Official Olympic Reports
  • International Olympic Committee results database
  • Olympic Winter Games 1964, full results by sports-reference.com


This article was sourced from Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike License; additional terms may apply. World Heritage Encyclopedia content is assembled from numerous content providers, Open Access Publishing, and in compliance with The Fair Access to Science and Technology Research Act (FASTR), Wikimedia Foundation, Inc., Public Library of Science, The Encyclopedia of Life, Open Book Publishers (OBP), PubMed, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Center for Biotechnology Information, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Institutes of Health (NIH), U.S. Department of Health & Human Services, and USA.gov, which sources content from all federal, state, local, tribal, and territorial government publication portals (.gov, .mil, .edu). Funding for USA.gov and content contributors is made possible from the U.S. Congress, E-Government Act of 2002.
 
Crowd sourced content that is contributed to World Heritage Encyclopedia is peer reviewed and edited by our editorial staff to ensure quality scholarly research articles.
 
By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Use and Privacy Policy. World Heritage Encyclopedia™ is a registered trademark of the World Public Library Association, a non-profit organization.
 


Copyright © World Library Foundation. All rights reserved. eBooks from Project Gutenberg are sponsored by the World Library Foundation,
a 501c(4) Member's Support Non-Profit Organization, and is NOT affiliated with any governmental agency or department.