World Library  
Flag as Inappropriate
Email this Article
 

Florencia Molinero

Florencia Molinero
Country  Argentina
Residence Rafaela, Argentina
Born (1988-11-28) November 28, 1988
Rafaela, Argentina
Height 1.64 m (5 ft 4 12 in)
Turned pro 2004
Plays Right-handed (two-handed backhand)
Prize money $209,535
Singles
Career record 310 - 181
Career titles 0 WTA, 9 ITF
Highest ranking No. 170 (2 April 2012)
Current ranking No. 174 (07 June 2014)
Grand Slam Singles results
Australian Open Q1 (2011)
French Open Q1 (2011, 2012, 2014)
Wimbledon Q1 (2011, 2012)
US Open Q3 (2010)
Doubles
Career record 192 - 122
Career titles 0 WTA, 19 ITF
Highest ranking 134 (23 December 2013)
Current ranking 135 (07 June 2014)
Last updated on: 07 June 2014.

Florencia Molinero (born November 28, 1988 in Rafaela) is a professional Argentine tennis player.

Her highest WTA singles ranking is 170, which she reached on April 02, 2012. Her career high in doubles is 134, which she reached on December 23, 2013.

She is currently coached by Leonardo Alonso.

Playing for Argentina at the Fed Cup, Molinero has a win–loss record of 11–4.

Contents

  • WTA 125s finals 1
    • Doubles: 1 (0-1) 1.1
  • ITF Circuit finals 2
    • Singles: 21 (9-12) 2.1
    • Doubles: 43 (22–21) 2.2
  • External links 3

WTA 125s finals

Doubles: 1 (0-1)

Outcome No. Date Tournament Surface Partner Opponent Score
Runner-up 1. 17 February 2013 Cali, Colombia Clay Teliana Pereira Catalina Castaño
Mariana Duque
3–6 6–1 10–5

ITF Circuit finals

Singles: 21 (9-12)

Legend
$100,000 tournaments
$75,000 tournaments
$50,000 tournaments
$25,000 tournaments
$15,000 tournaments
$10,000 tournaments
Outcome No. Date Tournament Surface Opponent in the final Score in the final
Winner 1. 12 June 2005 Nazare, Portugal Hard Joana Cortez 7-5 3-6 6-0
Winner 2. 07 November 2005 Sao Paulo, Brazil Hard Joana Cortez 7-5 7-6
Winner 3. 04 December 2005 Havana, Cuba Hard Yamile Fors-Guerra 6-4 6-3
Runner-up 4. 11 September 2006 Caracas, Venezuela Clay Mariana Duque 3–4 ret.
Winner 5. 19 March 2007 Coatzacoalcos, Mexico Hard (i) Estefanía Craciún 6–4 6–3
Runner-up 6. 12 May 2007 Córdoba, Argentina Clay Agustina Lepore 6-1 0-6 4-6
Winner 7. 19 May 2007 Córdoba, Argentina Clay Soledad Esperon 6-0 6-2
Runner-up 8. 03 August 2008 Campos do Jordão, Brazil Hard Jorgelina Cravero 3-6 2-6
Runner-up 9. 07 September 2008 Alphen aan den Rijn, Netherlands Clay Stephanie Gehrlein 6-7 0-6
Runner-up 10. 18 April 2010 Osprey, United States Clay Jamie Hampton 1-6 3-6
Runner-up 11. 03 April 18 2010 Buenos Aires, Argentina Clay Patricia Mayr-Achleitner 6-0 2-6 2-6
Winner 12. 10 July 2011 Aschaffenburg, Germany Clay Stephanie Vogt 7-6 6-1
Runner-up 13. 04 September 2011 Sarajevo, Bosnia and Herzegovina Clay Ani Mijačika 1-6 6-3 4-6
Runner-up 14. 19 November 2011 Asunción, Paraguay Clay Romana Tabak 1–6 0–6
Runner-up 15. 01 July 2012 Vaihingen an der Enz, Germany Clay Kateryna Kozlova 6-3 5-7 4-6
Winner 16. 23 July 2012 São José do Rio Preto, Brazil Clay María Irigoyen 6-3 6-4
Runner-up 17. 1 April 2013 Jackson, United States Clay Laura Siegemund 4-6 0-6
Winner 18. 01 July 2013 São José do Rio Preto, Brazil Clay María Irigoyen 0-6 6-2 6-3
Runner-up 19. 29 September 2013 Seville, Spain Clay Teliana Pereira 6-7 3-6
Winner 20. 07 October 2013 Asunción, Paraguay Clay Verónica Cepede Royg 6-3 7-6
Runner-up 21. 29 June 2014 Perigueux , France Clay Cindy Burger 5-7 1-6

Doubles: 43 (22–21)

Legend
$100,000 tournaments
$75,000 tournaments
$50,000 tournaments
$25,000 tournaments
$15,000 tournaments
$10,000 tournaments
Outcome No. Date Tournament Surface Partner Opponents in the final Score in the final
Runners-up 1. 25 November 2006 Cordoba, Argentina Clay Veronica Spiegel Teliana Pereira
Yanina Wickmayer
5-7 4-6
Runners-up 2. 11 May 2007 Cordoba, Argentina Clay Luciana Sarmenti Soledad Esperon
Agustina Lepore
1-6 2-6
Winner 3. 06 October 2007 Monterrey, Mexico Hard Melissa Torres Sandoval Frederica Piedade
Roxane Vaisemberg
6-1 7-5
Winner 4. 1 September 2008 Alphen aan den Rijn, Netherlands Clay Lesia Tsurenko Darija Jurak
Vojislava Lukić
4–6 7–5 10–7
Runners-up 5. 04 October 2008 Ciudad Juarez, Mexico Clay Soledad Esperon Jorgelina Cravero
Betina Jozami
0-6 6-7
Runners-up 6. 11 October 2008 San Luis Potosi, Mexico Clay Soledad Esperon Maria Fernanda Alves
Frederica Piedade
7-5 1-6 8-10
Winner 7. 23 May 2009 Santos, Brazil Clay Monique Adamczak María Fernanda Álvarez Terán
María Irigoyen
1–6 6–1 10–7
Winner 8. 11 July 2009 La Coruña, Spain Hard María Irigoyen Vesna Dolonc
Ksenia Milevskaya
6–2 6–4
Runner-up 9. 23 Novwmber 2009 Puebla, Mexico Hard Maria Fernanda Alves Amanda Fink
Elizabeth Lumpkin
4-6 7-6 8-10
Runner-up 10. 18 January 2010 Lutz, United States Clay Maria Fernanda Alves Aurelie Vedy
Mashona Washington
3-6 3-6
Winner 11. 20 March 2010 Irapuato, Mexico Hard María Irigoyen Lena Litvak
Natalia Ryzhonkova
6–7 6–2 10–7
Runner–up 12. 10 April 2010 Jackson, United States Clay María Irigoyen Maria Fernanda Alves
Ana-Clara Duarte
4–6 6–3 5–10
Winner 13. 18 April 2010 Osprey, United States Clay María Irigoyen Madison Brengle
Asia Muhammad
6–1 7–6
Winner 14. 10 May 2010 Rio de Janeiro, Brazil Clay Maria Fernanda Alves Mailen Auroux
Fernanda Hermenegildo
6-2 6-4
Runner–up 15. 13 June 2010 Budapest, Hungary Clay Anna Livadaru Teodora Mircic
Lenka Wienerova
0-6 2-6
Runner–up 16. 26 July 2010 Bucharest, Romania Clay María Irigoyen Irina-Camelia Begu
Elena Bogdan
1-6 1-6
Winner 17. 20 September 2010 Foggia, Italy Clay María Irigoyen Estrella Cabeza Candela
Laura Pous-Tio
6-2 6-2
Runner–up 18. 25 October 2010 Bayamon, Puerto Rico Hard María Irigoyen Maria Fernanda Alves
Marie-Eve Pelletier
6-7 4-6
Runner–up 19. 28 March 2011 Buenos Aires, Argentina Clay María Irigoyen Maria Fernanda Alvarez Teran
Paula Ormaechea
6-4 5-7 4-6
Winner 20. 20 June 2011 Perigueux, France Clay Erika Sema Leticia Costas-Moreira
Ines Ferrer-Suarez
6-2 3-6 10-7
Runner-up 21. 27 June 2011 Middelburg, Netherlands Clay Julia Cohen Quirine Lemoine
Maryna Zanevska
3–6 4–6
Runner-up 22. 03 September 2011 Sarajevo, Bosnia and Herzegovina Clay Maria João Koehler Maria Abramović
Ana Vrljić
5–7 7–6 10–4
Winner 23. 10 September 2011 Podgorica, Montenegro Clay Corinna Dentoni Danka Kovinic
Danica Krstajic
6-4 5-7 6-2
Runner-up 24. 06 Feb 2012 Bertioga, Brazil Hard Verónica Cepede Royg Mailen Auroux
Maria Irigoyen
3–6 1–6
Winner 25. 15 July 2012 Aschaffenburg, Germany Clay Stephanie Vogt Malou Ejdesgaard
Réka-Luca Jani
6–3 7–6
Runner–up 26. 7 January 2013 Innisbrook, United States Clay Adriana Pérez Chieh-Yu Hsu
Ulrikke Eikeri
3–6 0–6
Runner–up 27. 14 January 2013 Port St. Lucie, United States Clay Adriana Pérez Allie Will
Angelina Gabueva
6–4 2–6 7–10
Runner–up 28. 14 July 2013 Campinas, Brazil Clay Carolina Zeballos Veronica Cepede Royg
Adriana Pérez
0-6 1-6
Winners 29. 20 September 2013 Saint-Malo, France Clay Elitsa Kostova Kathinka von Deichmann
Nina Zander
6–2 6–4
Winner 30. 23 September 2013 Sevilla, Spain Clay Paula Cristina Gonçalves Cecilia Costa Melgar
Gaia Sanesi
6-3 7-5
Winner 31. 6 October 2013 La Vall d'Uixó, Spain Clay Laura Thorpe Cindy Burger
Arantxa Rus
6–1 6–4
Winner 32. 7 October 2013 Asunción, Paraguay Clay Laura Pigossi Vanesa Furlanetto
Carolina Zeballos
5–7 6–4 10–8
Runner-up 33. 28 October 2013 Caracas, Venezuela Hard Laura Pigossi Verónica Cepede Royg
Adriana Pérez
3–6 3–6
Winner 34. 25 November 2013 Monterrey, Mexico Hard Laura Pigossi Indy de Vroome
Lenka Wienerová
7–5 7–5
Winner 35. 15 December 2013 Merida, Mexico Hard Vanesa Furlanetto Laura Ioana Andrei
Marina Melnikova
2-6 7-6 10-7
Runner-ups 36. 26 May 2014 Grado, Italy Clay Lara Arruabarrena Verónica Cepede Royg
Stephanie Vogt
4-6 2-6
Winner 37. 02 June 2014 Brescia, Italy Clay Sanaz Marand Louisa Chirico
Asia Muhammad
6-4 4-6 10-8
Runner-up 38. 9 June 2014 Padua, Italy Clay Paula Cristina Gonçalves Gioia Barbieri
Sofia Shapatava
4-6 6-0 12-14
Runner-up 39. 23 June 2014 Périgueux, France Clay Gabriela Cé Andrea Gámiz
Sara Sorribes Tormo
7–5 4–6 8–10
Winner 40. 30 June 2014 Denain, France Clay Paula Cristina Gonçalves Nicola Slater
Karolina Wlodarczak
7–6 7–6
Winner 41. 11 July 2014 Biarritz, France Clay Stephanie Vogt Lourdes Domínguez Lino
Teliana Pereira
6-2 6-2
Winner 42. 08 August 2014 Caracas, Venezuela Hard Vanesa Furlanetto Clothilde de Bernardi
Ayaka Okuno
6–0, 6–0
Winner 43. 16 August 2014 Bogotá, Colombia Clay Lara Arruabarrena Melanie Klaffner
Patricia Mayr-Achleitner
6–2, 6–0

External links


This article was sourced from Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike License; additional terms may apply. World Heritage Encyclopedia content is assembled from numerous content providers, Open Access Publishing, and in compliance with The Fair Access to Science and Technology Research Act (FASTR), Wikimedia Foundation, Inc., Public Library of Science, The Encyclopedia of Life, Open Book Publishers (OBP), PubMed, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Center for Biotechnology Information, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Institutes of Health (NIH), U.S. Department of Health & Human Services, and USA.gov, which sources content from all federal, state, local, tribal, and territorial government publication portals (.gov, .mil, .edu). Funding for USA.gov and content contributors is made possible from the U.S. Congress, E-Government Act of 2002.
 
Crowd sourced content that is contributed to World Heritage Encyclopedia is peer reviewed and edited by our editorial staff to ensure quality scholarly research articles.
 
By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Use and Privacy Policy. World Heritage Encyclopedia™ is a registered trademark of the World Public Library Association, a non-profit organization.
 


Copyright © World Library Foundation. All rights reserved. eBooks from Project Gutenberg are sponsored by the World Library Foundation,
a 501c(4) Member's Support Non-Profit Organization, and is NOT affiliated with any governmental agency or department.