World Library  
Flag as Inappropriate
Email this Article
 

Football at the 1952 Summer Olympics – Men's team squads

1952

Contents

  •  Austria 1
  •  Brazil 2
  •  Bulgaria 3
  •  Chile 4
  •  Denmark 5
  •  Egypt 6
  •  Finland 7
  •  France 8
  •  Germany 9
  •  Great Britain 10
  •  Greece 11
  •  Hungary 12
  •  India 13
  •  Italy 14
  •  Luxembourg 15
  •  Netherlands 16
  • Netherlands Antilles 17
  •  Norway 18
  •  Poland 19
  •  Romania 20
  •  Sweden 21
  •  Turkey 22
  •  United States 23
  •  Soviet Union 24
  •  Yugoslavia 25
  • References 26

 Austria

Head coach: Viktor Hierländer
Pos. Player DoB Age Caps Club Tournament
games
Tournament
goals
Minutes
played
Sub off Sub on Cards
yellow/red
FW Franz Feldinger August 22, 1928 23 ? SV Austria Salzburg 2 0 180 - - -
MF Robert Fendler February 26, 1921 31 ? Villacher SV 2 0 180 - - -
FW Otto Gollnhuber February 9, 1924 28 ? Kapfenberger SV 2 2 180 - - -
FW Herbert Grohs May 4, 1931 21 ? Grazer SC 2 2 180 - - -
FW Hermann Hochleitner October 17, 1925 26 ? Salzburger AK 1914 2 0 180 - - -
DF Walter Kollmann June 17, 1932 20 ? Wacker Wien 2 0 180 - - -
DF Anton Krammer March 14, 1921 31 ? Union FC Salzburg 2 0 180 - - -
GK Fritz Nikolai September 9, 1925 26 ? 1. SVg Guntramsdorf 2 0 180 - - -
FW Erich Stumpf May 22, 1927 25 ? Sturm Graz 2 1 180 - - -
MF Josef Walter October 27, 1925 26 ? First Vienna FC 2 0 180 - - -
MF Anton Wolf April 21, 1933 19 ? Sturm Graz 2 0 180 - - -
- Stand-by players -
MF Friedrich Csulem ? Heiligenstädter SV 0 0 0 - - -
DF Ernst Kolar ? ASV Hohenau 0 0 0 - - -
GK Rudolf Krammer March 7, 1929 23 ? SV Austria Salzburg 0 0 0 - - -
FW Harry Rauch ? Sturm Graz 0 0 0 - - -
FW Hermann Sühs ? SV Gloggnitz 0 0 0 - - -

 Brazil

Head coach: Newton Cardoso
Pos. Player DoB Age Caps Club Tournament
games
Tournament
goals
Minutes
played
Sub off Sub on Cards
yellow/red
MF Adésio January 12, 1933 19 ? Vasco da Gama 3 0 300 0 0 0
GK Carlos Alberto January 25, 1932 20 ? Vasco da Gama 3 0 300 0 0 0
MF Édson August 12, 1930 ? Bangu 3 0 300 0 0 0
FW Evaristo June 22, 1933 19 ? Madureira 1 0 120 0 0 0
FW Humberto February 4, 1934 18 ? São Cristóvão 3 2 300 0 0 0
FW Jansen July 10, 1927 25 ? Vasco da Gama 3 1 300 0 0 0
FW Larry November 3, 1932 19 ? Fluminense 3 4 300 0 0 0
DF Mauro 1932 ? Fluminense 3 0 300 0 0 0
FW Milton Pessanha November 11, 1932 19 ? Fluminense 3 0 300 0 0 0
FW Vavá November 12, 1934 17 ? Vasco da Gama 2 1 180 0 0 0
DF Waldir June 3, 1925 27 ? Bonsucesso 3 0 300 0 0 0
DF Zózimo June 19, 1932 20 ? Bangu 3 1 300 0 0 0

 Bulgaria

Head coach: Krum Milev
Pos. Player DoB Age Caps Club Tournament
games
Tournament
goals
Minutes
played
Sub off Sub on Cards
yellow/red
Boris Apostolov January 20, 1925 ? Spartak Sofia
Petar Argirov February 19, 1923 ? Lokomotiv Sofia
MF Stefan Bozhkov September 20, 1923 28 ? CSKA Sofia
MF Todor Diev September 28, 1934 17 ? FC Spartak Plovdiv
Georgi Evtimov 1931 22 ?
FW Ivan Kolev November 1, 1930 21 ? CSKA Sofia
DF Manol Manolov October 22, 1926 25 ? CSKA Sofia
Dimitar Milanov October 18, 1928 ? CSKA Sofia
FW Panayot Panayotov December 30, 1930 21 ? CSKA Sofia
GK Apostol Sokolov October 23, 1917 34 ?
Stefan Stefanov June 14, 1924 28 ?
Dimitar Stoyanov October 18, 1927 24 ?
Gavril Stoyanov July 9, 1929 23 ?
Krum Yanev January 9, 1929 23 ?

 Chile

Head coach: Luis Tirado
Pos. Player DoB Age Caps Club Tournament
games
Tournament
goals
Minutes
played
Sub off Sub on Cards
yellow/red
Justo Pastor Albornoz January 29, 1926 26 ? Naval de Talcahuano
José Bravo ? Naval de Talcahuano
José Garcia Quesada May 7, 1931 21 ? Naval de Talcahuano
Ruben Del Carmen Gonzalez December 5, 1927 24 ? Naval de Talcahuano
Fernando Jara August 9, 1930 21 ? Universidad Católica
Irenio Jara December 13, 1929 22 ? Minas Lota
Luis Ernesto Leal Placencia July 21, 1929 23 ? Naval de Talcahuano
GK Sergio Litvak ? Universidad Católica
Domingo Massaro August 28, 1927 24 ? Seleccion Iquique
Arturo Nourdin 25 ? Naval de Talcahuano
Domingo Pillado January 25, 1928 24 ? Naval de Talcahuano
GK Manuel Roa Sanchez April 2, 1929 23 ? Naval de Talcahuano
Ernesto Saavedra ? Naval de Talcahuano
Amadeo Silva ? Naval de Talcahuano
Jaime Vásquez August 22, 1929 22 ? Universidad Católica
Osvaldo Vera ? Naval de Talcahuano
Julio Vial July 1, 1933 19 ? Colo-Colo

 Denmark

Head coach: Axel Bjerregaard
Pos. Player DoB Age Caps Club Tournament
games
Tournament
goals
Minutes
played
Sub off Sub on Cards
yellow/red
MF Poul Andersen February 16, 1928 24 ? B 93 3 0 270 - - -
FW Søren Andersen December 19, 1925 28 ? Esbjerg fB 2 0 180 - - -
MF Steen Blicher November 22, 1923 28 ? AB 3 0 270 - - -
FW Jens Peter Hansen March 15, 1927 25 ? Esbjerg fB 3 1 270 - - -
FW Jørgen W. Hansen September 15, 1925 26 ? KB 3 0 270 - - -
GK Jørgen Johansen February 24, 1928 24 ? KB 3 0 270 - - -
FW Knud Lundberg May 14, 1920 32 ? AB 3 1 270 - - -
DF Svend Nielsen November 20, 1928 23 ? B 93 3 1 270 - - -
DF Poul Petersen April 11, 1921 31 ? AB 1 0 90 - - -
FW Poul Erik Petersen May 7, 1927 25 ? Køge BK 3 2 270 - - -
FW Holger Seebach March 17, 1922 30 ? AB 3 2 270 - - -
MF Erik Terkelsen July 3, 1926 26 ? Esbjerg fB 3 0 270 - - -
- Stand-by players -
GK Henry From June 1, 1926 26 ? AGF 0 0 0 - - -
MF Ralf Ginsborg April 11, 1927 25 ? HIK 0 0 0 - - -
FW Carl Holm September 14, 1927 24 ? B 1903 0 0 0 - - -
FW Aage Rou Jensen September 24, 1924 27 ? AGF 0 0 0 - - -
DF Knud Blak Jensen August 10, 1925 26 ? KB 0 0 0 - - -
DF Per Knudsen June 2, 1925 27 ? AGF 0 0 0 - - -
MF Jørgen Olesen January 21, 1924 28 ? AGF 0 0 0 - - -
FW Jens Torstensen November 11, 1928 23 ? Odense KFUM 0 0 0 - - -

 Egypt

Head coach: Edward Jones
Pos. Player DoB Age Caps Club Tournament
games
Tournament
goals
Minutes
played
Sub off Sub on Cards
yellow/red
Hamza Abdel Ali October 26, 1923 28 ?
Hanafy Bastan December 6, 1923 28 ? Farouk
Mohamed Nour Eldin ?
Elsayed Eldizwi 1926 ? Al-Masry Port Said
Khamal Ahmed Elfar January 5, 1929 23 ?
Alaa El-Hamouly July 4, 1930 ? Farouk
Mohamed Mou Mohamed Elzingeiri 1925 ?
GK Abdel Guelil Hemueda December 8, 1923 28 ?
Mohamed Kabil March 14, 1927 25 ?
Mechaury ?
Sayed Abdel Azim Mohamed March 23, 1920 32 ?
Ahmed Hanafy Rashed November 20, 1928 23 ?
Fouad Sidky October 24, 1925 26 ?

 Finland

Head coach: Aatos Lehtonen
Pos. Player DoB Age Caps Club Tournament
games
Tournament
goals
Minutes
played
Sub off Sub on Cards
yellow/red
MF Veikko Asikainen April 18, 1918 34 ? Valkeakosken Haka 1 0 90 - - -
MF Erik Beijar May 12, 1921 31 ? Vasa IFK 1 0 90 - - -
GK Olavi Laaksonen July 26, 1921 31 ? Turun Palloseura 1 0 90 - - -
FW Kalevi Lehtovirta February 20, 1928 24 ? Turun Pyrkivä 1 0 90 - - -
DF Åke Lindman January 11, 1928 24 ? HIFK 1 0 90 - - -
DF Stig-Göran Myntti August 6, 1925 26 ? Vasa IFK 1 0 90 - - -
FW Nils Rikberg March 29, 1928 24 ? Kotkan Jäntevä 1 0 90 - - -
FW Aulis Rytkönen January 5, 1929 23 ? KuPS 1 1 90 - - -
FW Olof Stolpe April 18, 1927 25 ? Vasa IFK 1 2 90 - - -
FW Jorma Vaihela September 30, 1925 27 ? RU-38 Pori 1 0 90 - - -
MF Esko Valkama December 21, 1924 27 ? Ilves-Kissat 1 0 90 - - -
- Stand-by players -
FW Rainer Forss October 20, 1930 21 ? Turun Pyrkivä 0 0 0 - - -
FW Kalevi Lilja September 10, 1925 26 ? Ilves-Kissat 0 0 0 - - -
DF Kurt Henrik Martin Маr 13, 1923 29 ? Vasa IFK 0 0 0 - - -
DF Sulo Parkkinen April 21, 1930 22 ? KTP, Kotka 0 0 0 - - -
MF Seppo Pelkonen April 13, 1930 22 ? KuPS 0 0 0 - - -
MF Åke Pettersson March 20, 1926 26 ? Kotkan Jäntevä 0 0 0 - - -
GK Mauno Rintanen April 28, 1925 27 ? Vaasan Palloseura 0 0 0 - - -
DF Tapio Pylkkönen February 6, 1923 29 ? Helsingin Ponnistus 0 0 0 - - -

 France

Head coach:
Pos. Player DoB Age Caps Club Tournament
games
Tournament
goals
Minutes
played
Sub off Sub on Cards
yellow/red
MF Jacques Barreau January 21, 1923 29 ? 1 0 90 - - -
DF Lucien Bochard August 10, 1925 26 ? UA Sedan-Torcy 1 0 90 - - -
FW Jacques Bohée August 16, 1929 22 ? CO Roubaix-Tourcoing 1 0 90 - - -
DF Roger Colliot September 2, 1925 26 ? CO Roubaix-Tourcoing 1 0 90 - - -
GK Léonce Deprez July 10, 1927 25 ? Stade Béthunois FC 1 0 90 - - -
MF Jean-Claude Druart August 25, 1927 24 ? Racing Club de France 1 0 90 - - -
MF Albert Eloy June 30, 1927 25 ? UA Sedan-Torcy 1 0 90 - - -
FW Michel Leblond May 10, 1932 20 ? Stade de Reims 1 1 90 - - -
FW Bernard Lefèvre June 22, 1930 22 ? Lille OSC 1 0 90 - - -
FW Célestin Oliver July 12, 1930 22 ? Ideal Mostaganem 1 0 90 - - -
FW René Persillon June 16, 1919 33 ? FC Girondins de Bordeaux 1 0 90 - - -
- Stand-by players -
GK Jean-Guy Astresses 1929 ? FC Girondins de Bordeaux 0 0 0 - - -
FW René Bliard October 18, 1932 19 ? Stade de Reims 0 0 0 - - -
M. Braucheil ? 0 0 0 - - -
FW Paul Carrier March 4, 1930 22 ? FC Grenoble 0 0 0 - - -
J. Demaria ? 0 0 0 - - -
MF Joseph Ibáñez ? AS Saint-Étienne 0 0 0 - - -
DF Mustapha Zitouni October 19, 1928 лет ? AS Cannes 0 0 0 - - -

 Germany

Head coach: Sepp Herberger
Pos. Player DoB Age Caps Club Tournament
games
Tournament
goals
Minutes
played
Sub off Sub on Cards
yellow/red
DF Hans Eberle September 28, 1925 26 ? SSV Ulm 1846 4 0 390 - - -
FW Kurt Ehrmann June 7, 1922 30 ? Karlsruher FV 2 0 180 - - -
MF Erich Gleixner April 1, 1920 32 ? VfL Osnabrück 2 0 180 - - -
FW Ludwig Hinterstocker April 11, 1931 21 ? FC Traunstein 2 0 210 - - -
DF Herbert Jäger February 15, 1926 26 ? Cronenberger SC 4 0 390 - - -
FW Karl Klug April 8, 1925 27 ? Spielvereinigung Sterkrade 06/07 2 2 210 - - -
FW Matthias Mauritz November 13, 1924 27 ? Fortuna Düsseldorf 2 0 180 - - -
DF Alfred Post August 20, 1926 25 ? Rheydter Spielverein 3 0 300 - - -
MF Herbert Schäfer August 16, 1927 24 ? Sportfreunde Siegen 4 0 390 - - -
GK Rudolf Schönbeck August 3, 1919 32 ? FC St. Pauli 4 0 390 - - -
FW Willi Schröder December 28, 1928 23 ? ATSV 1860 Bremen 4 4 390 - - -
MF Kurt Sommerlatt December 25, 1928 23 ? Karlsruher FC Phönix 4 0 390 - - -
FW Georg Stollenwerk December 19, 1930 21 ? Düren 99 4 1 390 - - -
FW Johann Zeitler April 30, 1927 25 ? VfB Bayreuth 3 1 300 - - -
- Stand-by players -
GK Josef Bensch June 29, 1920 32 ? TuS Lübbecke 0 0 0 - - -
MF Georg Bogert September 11, 1928 23 ? VfR Wormatia Worms 0 0 0 - - -
MF Walter Brech January 31, 1927 25 ? TuS Konz 0 0 0 - - -
MF Hannes Kirk March 3, 1924 28 ? SV Werder Bremen 0 0 0 - - -
GK Gert Schuster ? 1. FC Eislingen 0 0 0 - - -
DF Heinz Wittig December 21, 1921 30 ? VfL Neustadt bei Coburg 0 0 0 - - -

 Great Britain

Head coach: Walter Winterbottom
Pos. Player DoB Age Caps Club Tournament
games
Tournament
goals
Minutes
played
Sub off Sub on Cards
yellow/red
GK Edward Bennett August 22, 1925 26 ? Southall F.C. 1 0 120 - - -
MF Charles Fuller May 25, 1919 33 ? Bromley F.C. 1 0 120 - - -
FW Bob Hardisty December 1, 1921 30 ? Bishop Auckland F.C. 1 0 120 - - -
FW James Lewis June 26, 1927 25 ? Walthamstow Avenue F.C. 1 1 120 - - -
FW Alfred Noble September 18, 1924 27 ? Blackburn Rovers F.C. 1 0 120 - - -
FW George Robb June 1, 1926 26 ? Finchley F.C. 1 1 120 - - -
MF Derek Saunders January 6, 1928 24 ? Walthamstow Avenue F.C. 1 0 120 - - -
FW William Slater April 29, 1927 25 ? Brentford F.C. 1 1 120 - - -
DF Thomas Stewart March 11, 1926 26 ? Queens Park Rangers F.C. 1 0 120 - - -
DF Leslie Stratton April 10, 1925 27 ? Walthamstow Avenue F.C. 1 0 120 - - -
MF Lawrence Topp November 11, 1923 28 ? Hendon F.C. 1 0 120 - - -
- Stand-by players -
GK Robert Brown ? Pegasus A.F.C. 0 0 0 - - -
DF Stan Charlton June 28, 1929 23 ? Bromley F.C. 0 0 0 - - -
FW Derek Grierson October 5, 1931 21 Queen's Park F.C. 0 0 0 - - -
MF Patrick Hastie ? Queens Park Rangers F.C. 0 0 0 - - -
FW Bill Holmes ? Blackburn Rovers F.C. 0 0 0 - - -
DF Ken Yenson ? Leyton Orient F.C. 0 0 0 - - -
FW Kevin McGarry 1925 ? Cliftonville F.C. 0 0 0 - - -
FW Tony Pawson ? Pegasus A.F.C. 0 0 0 - - -
MF Idwal Robling ? Lovells Athletic F.C. 0 0 0 - - -

 Greece

Head coach: Antonis Migiakis
Pos. Player YoB Age Caps Club Tournament
games
Tournament
goals
Minutes
played
Sub off Sub on Cards
yellow/red
MF Thanassis Bebis (C) 1930 22 17 Olympiacos 1 0 90 - - -
MF Giorgos Darivas 1927 25 16 Olympiacos 1 0 90 - - -
FW Charalabos Drossos 1927 25 8 Olympiacos 1 0 90 - - -
FW Pavlos Emmanouilidis 1929 23 12 AEK Athens 1 1 90 - - -
DF Georgios Goulios 1921 31 5 AEK Athens 1 0 90 - - -
MF Ioannis Ioannou 1931 21 12 Ethnikos Piraeus F.C. 1 0 90 - - -
DF Kostas Linoxilakis March 5, 1933 19 28 Panathinaikos 1 0 90 - - -
FW Ilias Papageorgiou 1925 27 12 AEK Athens 1 0 90 - - -
GK Nikos Pentzaropoulos 1927 25 11 Panionios 1 0 90 - - -
MF Kostas Poulis 1928 24 9 AEK Athens 1 0 90 - - -
DF Ilias Rosidis 1927 25 29 Olympiacos 1 0 90 - - -
- Stand-by players -
GK Michalis Delavinias 1921 ? AEK Athens 0 0 0 - - -
MF Babis Kotridis 1928 ? Olympiacos 0 0 0 - - -
DF Andreas Mouratis November 29, 1926 25 ? Olympiacos 0 0 0 - - -
FW Panagiotis Patakas 1926 ? AEK Athens 0 0 0 - - -
FW Vasilis "Lakis" Petropoulos August 29, 1932 19 ? Panathinaikos 0 0 0 - - -

 Hungary

Head coach: Gusztáv Sebes
Pos. Player DoB Age Caps Club Tournament
games
Tournament
goals
Minutes
played
Sub off Sub on Cards
yellow/red
MF József Bozsik November 28, 1925 26 ? Budapest Honvéd FC 5 1 450 - - -
FW László Budai July 19, 1928 24 ? Budapest Honvéd FC 1 0 90 - - -
DF Jenő Buzánszky May 4, 1925 27 ? Dorogi Bányász 4 0 360 - - -
FW Lajos Csordás October 6, 1932 19 ? Vasas SC 2 0 180 - - -
FW Zoltán Czibor August 23, 1929 22 ? Csepel SC 4 2 360 - - -
DF Jenő Dálnoki December 12, 1932 19 ? Ferencvárosi TC 1 0 90 - - -
GK Gyula Grosics February 4, 1926 26 ? Budapest Honvéd FC 5 0 450 - - -
FW Nándor Hidegkuti March 3, 1922 30 ? MTK Hungária FC 4 1 360 - - 1 yel./
FW Sándor Kocsis September 21, 1929 22 ? Budapest Honvéd FC 5 6 447 - - /1red
MF Imre Kovács November 26, 1921 30 ? MTK Hungária FC 1 0 90 - - -
DF Mihály Lantos September 29, 1928 23 ? MTK Hungária FC 5 1 450 - - -
MF Gyula Lóránt February 6, 1923 29 ? Budapest Honvéd FC 5 0 450 - - -
FW Péter Palotás June 27, 1929 23 ? MTK Hungária FC 4 4 360 - - -
FW Ferenc Puskás April 2, 1927 25 ? Budapest Honvéd FC 5 4 450 - - -
DF József Zakariás March 25, 1924 28 ? MTK Hungária FC 4 0 360 - - -
Gosta Lindh (Sweden) 1 o.g.
- Stand-by players -
MF János Börzsei October 9, 1921 30 ? Újpest FC 0 0 0 - - -
GK Sándor Gellér July 12, 1925 27 ? MTK Hungária FC 0 0 0 - - -
GK Géza Henni 1926 ? Újpest FC 0 0 0 - - -
MF Ferenc Szojka 1931 ? Salgótarjáni BTC 0 0 0 - - -
FW János Varga May 19, 1932 20 ? Dorogi FC 0 0 0 - - -

 India

Head coach: S. A. Rahim
Pos. Player DoB Age Caps Club Tournament
games
Tournament
goals
Minutes
played
Sub off Sub on Cards
yellow/red
FW Ahmed Mohamed Khan December 24, 1926 25 ? East Bengal 1 1 90 - - -
GK Berland Anthony 1923 ? East Bengal 1 0 90 - - -
FW Joseph Anthony 1925 ? East Bengal 1 0 90 - - -
DF Syed Khwaja Azizuddin July 12, 1930 22 ? Hyderabad City Police 1 0 90 - - -
MF Sheikh Abdul Latif August 15, 1928 23 ? Mohammedan Sporting Club 1 0 90 - - -
DF Sailendra Nath Manna September 1, 1924 27 ? Mohun Bagan A.C. 1 0 90 - - -
FW Syed Khaja Moinuddin 1924 ? Hyderabad City Police 1 0 90 - - -
FW Madar Abdus Sattar 1925 ? East Bengal 1 0 90 - - -
MF Thulukhanam Shunmugham June 19, 1920 32 ? Mysore 1 0 90 - - -
MF Chandan Singh Rawat July 26, 1926 26 ? Mohun Bagan A.C. 1 0 90 - - -
FW Padanttom Venkatesh 1926 ? East Bengal 1 0 90 - - -
- Stand-by players -
FW Sahu Mewalal July 1, 1926 ? East Bengal 0 0 0 - - -
MF Noor Mohammed 1925 ? Hyderabad City Police 0 0 0 - - -
MF Subhash Sarbadhikari ? East Bengal 0 0 0 - - -
GK Kenchappa V. Varada Raj 1923 ? Mysore 0 0 0 - - -

 Italy

Head coach: Giuseppe Meazza
Pos. Player DoB Age Caps Club Tournament
games
Tournament
goals
Minutes
played
Sub off Sub on Cards
yellow/red
DF Giovanni Azzini September 28, 1929 22 ? Brescia Calcio 1 0 90 - - -
GK Ottavio Bugatti September 25, 1928 23 ? SPAL 1907 2 0 180 - - -
MF Giancarlo Cadè February 27, 1930 22 ? Atalanta BC. 1 0 90 - - -
DF Giuseppe Corradi July 7, 1932 20 ? Juventus F.C. 2 0 180 - - -
FW Alberto Fontanesi March 10, 1929 23 ? SPAL 1907 2 1 180 - - -
MF Aredio Gimona January 2, 1924 28 ? U.S. Città di Palermo 2 3 180 - - -
FW Franceso La Rosa December 9, 1926 25 ? Pro Patria 2 0 180 - - -
MF Amos Mariani March 30, 1931 21 ? Udinese Calcio 2 1 180 - - -
MF Maino Neri June 30, 1924 28 ? Inter 2 0 180 - - -
MF Egisto Pandolfini February 19, 1926 26 ? ACF Fiorentina 2 2 180 - - -
DF Battista Rota July 18, 1932 20 ? Atalanta BC. 2 0 180 - - -
MF Arcadio Venturi May 18, 1929 23 ? A.S. Roma 2 1 180 - - -
- Stand-by players -
MF Pietro Biagioli August 25, 1929 22 ? Atletico Piombino 0 0 0 - - -
FW Giampiero Boniperti July 4, 1928 24 ? Juventus F.C. 0 0 0 - - -
MF Amos Cardarelli March 6, 1930 22 ? A.S. Roma 0 0 0 - - -
MF Rino Ferrario December 7, 1926 25 ? Juventus F.C. 0 0 0 - - -
GK Anselmo Giorcelli December 31, 1928 23 ? A.C. Monza Brianza 1912 0 0 0 - - -
DF Pier Ugo Melandri March 20, 1927 25 ? Genoa C.F.C. 0 0 0 - - -
GK Roberto Lovati June 20, 1927 25 ? A.C. Pisa 1909 0 0 0 - - -
MF Corrado Viciani December 3, 1929 22 ? ACF Fiorentina 0 0 0 - - -
FW Pasquale Vivolo January 6, 1928 24 ? Juventus F.C. 0 0 0 - - -

 Luxembourg

Head coach: Adolf Patek
Pos. Player DoB Age Caps Club Tournament
games
Tournament
goals
Minutes
played
Sub off Sub on Cards
yellow/red
FW Julien Gales July 13, 1924 28 ? CA Spora Luxembourg 2 2 210 - - -
MF Fernand Guth May 3, 1926 26 ? Union Luxembourg 2 0 210 - - -
MF Johny Jaminet April 25, 1930 22 ? The National Schifflange 2 0 210 - - -
GK Ferd Lahure March 28, 1929 23 ? FC Progrès Niedercorn 2 0 210 - - -
FW Léon Letsch May 20, 1927 25 ? CO Roubaix-Tourcoing 2 1 210 - - -
FW François Müller February 23, 1927 25 ? FC Red Star Merl-Belair 2 0 210 - - -
FW Victor Nurenberg December 22, 1930 21 ? OGC Nice 2 0 210 - - -
MF Michel Reuter November 24, 1929 22 ? SC Tetingen 2 0 210 - - -
FW Joseph Roller August 21, 1929 22 ? FC Progrès Niedercorn 2 3 210 - - -
DF Léon Spartz April 17, 1927 25 ? FA Red Boys Differdange 2 0 210 - - -
DF Camille Wagner April 13, 1925 27 ? CS Fola Eschb 2 0 210 - - -
- Stand-by players -
FW Gusty Back October 15, 1925 26 ? CS Stade Dudelange 0 0 0 - - -
DF Armand Bissen ? CS Stade Dudelange 0 0 0 - - -
FW Jos Hansen June 8, 1932 20 ? The National Schifflange 0 0 0 - - -
GK François Magnani June 7, 1928 24 ? The National Schifflange 0 0 0 - - -
DF Jacques Speck December 5, 1931 20 ? The National Schifflange 0 0 0 - - -
FW Marcel Welter January 7, 1924 24 ? CS Pétange 0 0 0 - - -

 Netherlands

Head coach: Jaap van der Leck
Pos. Player DoB Age Caps Club Tournament
games
Tournament
goals
Minutes
played
Sub off Sub on Cards
yellow/red
DF Sjaak Alberts February 27, 1926 26 ? Vitesse 1 0 90 - - -
FW Rinus Bennaars October 14, 1931 20 ? SV Dosko 1 0 90 - - -
MF Louis Biesbrouck February 20, 1921 31 ? Racing Club Heemstede 1 0 90 - - -
FW Mick Clavan March 11, 1929 23 ? ADO Den Haag 1 0 90 - - -
GK Piet Kraak August 20, 1928 23 ? Stormvogels Telstar 1 0 90 - - -
FW Piet van der Kuil February 10, 1933 19 ? VSV 1 0 90 - - -
FW Joannes Mommers June 12, 1927 25 ? Willem II Tilburg 1 0 90 - - -
DF Johannes Odenthal March 13, 1924 28 ? HFC Haarlem 1 0 90 - - -
FW Jan van Roessel April 7, 1925 27 ? Willem II Tilburg 1 1 90 - - -
MF Rinus Terlouw June 16, 1922 30 ? Sparta Rotterdam 1 0 90 - - -
MF Abraham Wiertz November 21, 1919 32 ? DWS 1 0 90 - - -
- Stand-by players -
FW Cor van de Gjip August 1, 1931 20 ? SC Emma 0 0 0 - - -
FW Wim Hendricks April 19, 1930 22 ? Vitesse 0 0 0 - - -
MF Toine van der Hurk ? FC Eindhoven 0 0 0 - - -
DF Aad de Jong December 1, 1921 30 ? ADO Den Haag 0 0 0 - - -
GK Wim Landman April 13, 1921 31 ? Sparta Rotterdam 0 0 0 - - -
FW Frits Louer November 24, 1931 20 ? NAC Breda 0 0 0 - - -
FW Noud van Melis February 10, 1924 28 ? FC Eindhoven 0 0 0 - - -
MF Jan van Schijndel March 4, 1927 25 ? SVV 0 0 0 - - -
FW Cock van der Tuyn July 24, 1924 28 ? Hermes DVS 0 0 0 - - -

Netherlands Antilles

Head coach:
Pos. Player DoB Age Caps Club Tournament
games
Tournament
goals
Minutes
played
Sub off Sub on Cards
yellow/red
Jan Briezen August 9, 1928 23 ?
Jorge Gerardo Brion April 23, 1933 19 ?
Adriaan Brokke October 22, 1928 23 ?
Wilhelm Canword ?
Wilfred De Lanoy ?
Guillermo Giribaldi ?
GK Ergilio Hato 1926 ?
Cai Helder ?
Willys Heyliger January 19, 1926 26 ?
Guillermo Krips November 28, 1929 22 ?
Pedro Matrona ?
Leo Rodriguez ?
Eddy Vlinder ?

Squad: [1]

 Norway

Head coach: Frank Soo
Pos. Player DoB Age Caps Club Tournament
games
Tournament
goals
Minutes
played
Sub off Sub on Cards
yellow/red
GK Tom Blohm June 29, 1920 32 ? Lyn 1 0 90 - - -
FW Gunnar Dahlen April 28, 1918 34 ? Freidig 1 0 90 - - -
DF Erik Holmberg May 23, 1922 30 ? Fredrikstad 1 0 90 - - -
FW Ragnar Hvidsten December 3, 1926 25 ? Sandefjord 1 0 90 - - -
FW Henry Johannesen December 12, 1923 28 ? Fredrikstad 1 0 90 - - -
MF Harry Boye Karlsen March 14, 1920 32 ? Larvik Turn 1 0 90 - - -
DF Thorleif Olsen November 15, 1921 30 ? Vålerenga 1 0 90 - - -
FW Odd Wang Sørensen December 22, 1922 29 ? Sparta 1 1 90 - - -
MF Bjørn Spydevold September 8, 1918 33 ? Fredrikstad 1 0 90 - - -
DF Thorbjørn Svenssen April 22, 1924 28 ? Sandefjord 1 0 90 - - -
FW Gunnar Thoresen July 21, 1920 32 ? Larvik Turn 1 0 90 - - -
- Stand-by players -
GK Asbjørn Hansen May 29, 1930 22 ? Sparta 0 0 0 - - -
DF Oddvar Hansen April 11, 1921 31 ? Brann 0 0 0 - - -
DF Dag Henriksen February 11, 1928 24 ? Eik-Tønsberg 0 0 0 - - -
FW Tor Jevne November 21, 1928 23 ? Skeid 0 0 0 - - -
FW Kjell Kristiansen March 19, 1925 27 ? Asker 0 0 0 - - -
MF Dagfinn Nilsen April 30, 1920 32 ? Odd 0 0 0 - - -
FW Egil Johnny Orre December 9, 1920 31 ? Asker 0 0 0 - - -
FW Ove Ødegaard April 11, 1931 21 ? Snøgg 0 0 0 - - -
MF Leif Pedersen January 30, 1924 28 ? Fredrikstad 0 0 0 - - -

 Poland

Head coach: Michał Matyas
Pos. Player DoB Age Caps Club Tournament
games
Tournament
goals
Minutes
played
Sub off Sub on Cards
yellow/red
FW Henryk Alszer May 7, 1918 34 6 Ruch Chorzów
DF Hubert Banisz February 16, 1928 24 2 Szombierki Bytom
MF Zdzisław Bieniek May 9, 1930 22 1 Legia Warsaw
FW Ewald Cebula March 22, 1917 35 5 Ruch Chorzów
FW Gerard Cieślik April 27, 1927 25 26 Ruch Chorzów
DF Władysław Gędłek June 15, 1920 32 14 Cracovia
MF Kazimierz Kaszuba April 5, 1930 22 1 Wawel Kraków
FW Jerzy Krasówka August 17, 1924 24 2 Szombierki Bytom
FW Józef Mamoń February 23, 1922 30 6 Wisła Kraków
FW Paweł Sobek December 23, 1929 22 2 Szombierki Bytom
GK Tomasz Stefaniszyn March 16, 1929 23 2 Legia Warsaw
MF Czesław Suszczyk January 4, 1922 30 14 Ruch Chorzów
GK Edward Szymkowiak February 13, 1932 20 2 Ruch Chorzów
FW Kazimierz Trampisz January 10, 1929 23 3 Polonia Bytom
FW Jan Wiktor Wiśniewski May 1, 1922 25 6 Polonia Bytom

 Romania

Head coach: Gheorghe Popescu I
Pos. Player DoB Age Caps Club Tournament
games
Tournament
goals
Minutes
played
Sub off Sub on Cards
yellow/red
MF Valeriu Călinoiu October 9, 1928 23 ? FC Dinamo Bucureşti 1 0 90 - - -
DF Zoltan Farmati July 9, 1924 28 ? Flamura Roşie Arad 1 0 90 - - -
FW Eugen Iordache April 30, 1922 30 ? Flacăra Ploieşti 1 0 90 - - -
MF Iosif Kovács November 13, 1921 30 ? Locomotiva Timişoara 1 0 90 - - -
FW Titus Ozon May 13, 1927 25 ? FC Dinamo Bucureşti 1 0 90 - - -
FW Tudor Paraschiva December 27, 1919 32 ? Flacăra Petroşani 1 0 90 - - -
MF Iosif Petschovski July 2, 1921 31 ? CSA Bucureşti 1 0 90 - - -
MF Gavril Serfözö September 25, 1926 25 ? Progresul Oradea 1 0 90 - - -
FW Ioan Suru October 20, 1927 20 ? FC Dinamo Bucureşti 1 1 90 - - -
GK Ion Voinescu April 18, 1929 23 ? CSA Bucureşti 1 0 90 - - -
DF Vasile Zavoda July 26, 1929 22 ? CSA Bucureşti 1 0 90 - - -
- Stand-by players -
MF Ştefan Balint January 26, 1926 26 ? CSA Bucureşti 0 0 0 - - -
FW Gheorghe Bodo 1923 ? Progresul ICO Oradea 0 0 0 - - -
MF Tiberiu Bone April 13, 1929 23 ? CSA Bucureşti 0 0 0 - - -
GK Aurel Crîsnic ? CS Flacăra Petroşani 0 0 0 - - -
DF Guido Fodor ? FC Dinamo Bucureşti 0 0 0 - - -
FW Andrei Mercea March 16, 1925 27 ? Flamura Roşie Arad 0 0 0 - - -
GK Traian Popa ? CS Locomotiva Târgu Mureş 0 0 0 - - -
DF Iosif Ritter December 2, 1921 30 ? CS Locomotiva Timişoara 0 0 0 - - -
FW Francisc Zavoda April 14, 1927 25 ? CSA Bucureşti 0 0 0 - - -

 Sweden

Head coach: George Raynor
Pos. Player DoB Age Caps Club Tournament
games
Tournament
goals
Minutes
played
Sub off Sub on Cards
yellow/red
DF Olof Ahlund August 22, 1920 31 ? Degerfors IF 1
FW Sylve Bengtsson July 2, 1930 22 ? Helsingborgs IF 4 1
FW Yngve Brodd June 9, 1930 22 ? Örebro SK 4 3
DF Bengt Gustavsson January 13, 1928 24 ? IFK Norrköping 4
DF Holger Hansson January 26, 1927 25 ? IFK Göteborg 3
DF Gösta Lindh February 8, 1924 28 ? Örebro SK 4
FW Gösta Löfgren August 29, 1923 28 ? Motala AIF 4 1
DF Erik Nilsson August 6, 1916 35 ? Malmö FF 4
FW Ingvar Rydell May 7, 1922 20 ? Malmö FF 4 3
DF Lennart Samuelsson July 7, 1924 28 ? IF Elfsborg 4
FW Gösta Sandberg August 6, 1932 19 ? Djurgårdens IF 4 1
GK Kalle Svensson November 11, 1925 26 ? Helsingborgs IF 4

 Turkey

Head coach: Sandro Puppo
Pos. Player DoB Age Caps Club Tournament
games
Tournament
goals
Minutes
played
Sub off Sub on Cards
yellow/red
GK Erdoğan Akın 1929 ?
Kamil Altan 1924 ?
Tekin Bilge 1930 ?
Rıdvan Bolatlı December 2, 1928 23 ? Ankaragücü
Yalçın Çaka 1931 ?
Vasıf Çetinel 1928 ?
DF Basri Dirimlili June 7, 1929 23 ? Fenerbahçe S.K.
DF Mustafa Ertan April 21, 1926 26 ?
Ercüment Güder 1923 ?
Macit Gürdal 1931 ?
Necdet Şentürk 1928 ?
Muzaffer Tokaç July 22, 1922 July 22, 1922

 United States

Head coach: John Wood
Pos. Player DoB Age Caps Club Tournament
games
Tournament
goals
Minutes
played
Sub off Sub on Cards
yellow/red
GK Robert Burkard ? St. Louis Kutis S.C. 1 0 90 0 0 0
MF Charles Colombo July 20, 1920 32 ? St. Louis Simpkins-Ford 1 0 90 0 0 0
FW Bill Conterio November 11, 1929 22 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
FW Elwood Cook 0 St. Louis Simpkins-Ford 1 0 90 0 0 0
DF Harry Keough November 15, 1927 24 ? St. Louis Raiders 1 0 90 0 0 0
Ed McHugh June 9, 1930 22 0 1 0 90 0 0 0
FW Ruben Mendoza June 2, 1931 ? St. Louis Raiders 1 0 90 0 0 0
FW Lloyd Monsen May 7, 1931 21 ? New York Americans 1 0 90 0 0 0
DF Willy Schaller February 23, 1933 19 ? 1 0 90 0 0 0
Bill Sheppell March 11, 1926 26 ? Newark German-Americans 1 0 90 0 0 0
FW John Souza July 12, 1920 32 ? German Hungarian S.C. 1 0 90 0 0 0
Lawrence Surock November 9, 1930 21 ? 1 0 90 0 0 0
FW Jack Dunn ? ? ? Temple University 0 0 0 0 0 0 0

 Soviet Union

Head coach: Boris Arkadyev
Pos. Player DoB Age Caps Club Tournament
games
Tournament
goals
Minutes
played
Sub off Sub on Cards
yellow/red
DF Anatoli Bashashkin February 23, 1924 28 ? CDKA Moscow 3 0 330 - - -
FW Konstantin Beskov November 18, 1920 31 ? Dynamo Moscow 2 0 210 - - -
FW Vsevolod Bobrov December 1, 1922 29 ? VVS Moscow 3 5 330 - - -
FW Avtandil Chkuaseli December 31, 1931 20 ? Dinamo Tbilisi 1 0 90 - - -
FW Avtandil Gogoberidze August 3, 1922 29 ? Dinamo Tbilisi 1 0 120 - - -
FW Anatoli Ilyin June 27, 1931 21 ? Spartak Moscow 1 0 120 - - -
GK Leonid Ivanov July 25, 1921 31 ? Zenit Leningrad 3 0 330 - - -
DF Konstantin Krizhevsky February 20, 1926 26 ? VVS Moscow 3 0 330 - - -
FW Fridrikh Maryutin October 7, 1924 27 ? Zenit Leningrad 1 0 120 - - -
MF Igor Netto January 9, 1930 22 ? Spartak Moscow 3 0 330 - - -
FW Valentin Nikolayev August 16, 1921 30 ? CDKA Moscow 2 0 210 - - -
DF Yuri Nyrkov July 29, 1924 28 ? CDKA Moscow 3 0 330 - - -
MF Aleksandr Petrov September 27, 1925 26 ? CDKA Moscow 3 1 330 - - -
FW Aleksandr Tenyagin August 22, 1927 24 ? Dynamo Moscow 1 0 120 - - -
FW Vasili Trofimov January 7, 1919 33 ? Dynamo Moscow 3 2 330 - - -
- Stand-by players -
MF Georgi Antadze September 9, 1920 31 ? Dinamo Tbilisi - - - - - -
DF Agustín Gómez Pagóla November 18, 1922 29 ? Torpedo Moscow - - - - - -
GK Vladimir Nikanorov July 14, 1917 35 ? CDKA Moscow - - - - - -
GK Vladimir Margania February 8, 1928 24 ? Dinamo Tbilisi - - - - - -
DF Vladimir Zyablikov July 4, 1925 27 ? Dynamo Moscow - - - - - -

 Yugoslavia

Head coach: Milorad Arsenijević
Pos. Player DoB Age Caps Club Tournament
games
Tournament
goals
Minutes
played
Sub off Sub on Cards
yellow/red
GK Vladimir Beara August 28, 1928 23 ? Hajduk Split
FW Stjepan Bobek December 3, 1923 28 ? FK Partizan
MF Vujadin Boškov May 16, 1931 21 ? FK Vojvodina
DF Zlatko Čajkovski February 5, 1934 22 ? FK Partizan
DF Ratko Čolić March 17, 1918 34 ? FK Partizan
Vladimir Čonč January 13, 1928 ? Lokomotiva Zagreb
DF Tomislav Crnković June 17, 1929 23 ? NK Dinamo Zagreb
GK Dušan Cvetković 1924 ? BSK Beograd
Milorad Diskić 1925 ? Red Star Belgrade
DF Vladimir Firm 1923 ? Lokomotiva Zagreb
DF Ivan Horvat July 16, 1926 26 ? NK Dinamo Zagreb
MF Slavko Luštica January 11, 1923 29 ? Hajduk Split
FW Rajko Mitić November 19, 1922 29 ? Red Star Belgrade
DF Tihomir Ognjanov March 2, 1927 25 ? Red Star Belgrade
FW Zdravko Rajkov December 5, 1927 24 ? FK Vojvodina
MF Branko Stanković October 31, 1921 30 ? Red Star Belgrade
FW Bernard Vukas May 1, 1927 25 ? Hajduk Split
MF Branko Zebec May 17, 1929 23 ? FK Partizan

References

  • FIFA
  • RSSSF
  • Yugoslavia squad at Serbian Olympic committee
  • Great Britain team at British Olympic Association
  • Denmark squad at DBU
  • Sweden medalists at Swedish Olympic committee
  • List of Luxembourgian olympic footballers at ALO
  • Match report at voetbalstats.nl
  • Greece - International Matches 1948-1960, RSSSF (Alexander Mastrogiannopoulos)
  • List of Norwegian international footballers
  • El equipo que fue Chile, Puro Naval.cl
  • Brazil Olympic Matches
This article was sourced from Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike License; additional terms may apply. World Heritage Encyclopedia content is assembled from numerous content providers, Open Access Publishing, and in compliance with The Fair Access to Science and Technology Research Act (FASTR), Wikimedia Foundation, Inc., Public Library of Science, The Encyclopedia of Life, Open Book Publishers (OBP), PubMed, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Center for Biotechnology Information, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Institutes of Health (NIH), U.S. Department of Health & Human Services, and USA.gov, which sources content from all federal, state, local, tribal, and territorial government publication portals (.gov, .mil, .edu). Funding for USA.gov and content contributors is made possible from the U.S. Congress, E-Government Act of 2002.
 
Crowd sourced content that is contributed to World Heritage Encyclopedia is peer reviewed and edited by our editorial staff to ensure quality scholarly research articles.
 
By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Use and Privacy Policy. World Heritage Encyclopedia™ is a registered trademark of the World Public Library Association, a non-profit organization.
 


Copyright © World Library Foundation. All rights reserved. eBooks from Project Gutenberg are sponsored by the World Library Foundation,
a 501c(4) Member's Support Non-Profit Organization, and is NOT affiliated with any governmental agency or department.