World Library  
Flag as Inappropriate
Email this Article

Four Continents Figure Skating Championships

Article Id: WHEBN0003290340
Reproduction Date:

Title: Four Continents Figure Skating Championships  
Author: World Heritage Encyclopedia
Language: English
Subject: Takeshi Honda, Meagan Duhamel, Daisuke Takahashi, Zhang Hao, Naomi Lang
Collection: Figure Skating Competitions, Four Continents Figure Skating Championships
Publisher: World Heritage Encyclopedia
Publication
Date:
 

Four Continents Figure Skating Championships

The Four Continents Figure Skating Championships (4CC) is an annual figure skating competition. The International Skating Union established it in 1999 to provide skaters representing non-European countries with a similar competition to the much older European Figure Skating Championships. The event's name refers to Africa, the Americas, Asia and Oceania (four of the continents represented in the Olympic rings, omitting Europe). Medals are awarded in the disciplines of men's singles, ladies' singles, pair skating, and ice dancing. Historically, the 4CC has been dominated by just four countries – Canada, China, Japan, and the United States, who have won a combined 201 out of 204 possible medals. Kazakhstan, South Korea, and Uzbekistan are the only other countries to have placed in the 4CC, winning one gold medal each.

Contents

  • Qualifying 1
  • Medalists 2
    • Men 2.1
    • Ladies 2.2
    • Pairs 2.3
    • Ice dancing 2.4
  • Cumulative medal count 3
  • References 4
  • External links 5

Qualifying

Skaters must belong to a non-European member nation of the ISU. Each member country may enter three skaters or teams in each discipline. National governing bodies select their entries according to their own criteria. As with the other senior ISU Championships, eligible skaters must be older than fifteen before July 1 of the previous year.

The following countries are eligible to send skaters to the competition: Argentina, Australia, Brazil, Canada, China, Chinese Taipei, DPR Korea, Hong Kong, India, Japan, Kazakhstan, Mexico, Mongolia, New Zealand, Philippines, Puerto Rico, Republic of Korea, Singapore, South Africa, Thailand, United States of America, and Uzbekistan.[1]

Medalists

Men

Men's medalists
Year Location Gold Silver Bronze
1999 Halifax Takeshi Honda Li Chengjiang Elvis Stojko
2000 Osaka Elvis Stojko Li Chengjiang Zhang Min
2001 Salt Lake City Li Chengjiang Takeshi Honda Michael Weiss
2002 Jeonju Jeffrey Buttle Takeshi Honda Gao Song
2003 Beijing Takeshi Honda Zhang Min Li Chengjiang
2004 Hamilton Jeffrey Buttle Emanuel Sandhu Evan Lysacek
2005 Gangneung Evan Lysacek Li Chengjiang Daisuke Takahashi
2006 Colorado Springs Nobunari Oda Christopher Mabee Matthew Savoie
2007 Colorado Springs Evan Lysacek Jeffrey Buttle Jeremy Abbott
2008 Goyang Daisuke Takahashi Jeffrey Buttle Evan Lysacek
2009 Vancouver Patrick Chan Evan Lysacek Takahiko Kozuka
2010 Jeonju Adam Rippon Tatsuki Machida Kevin Reynolds
2011 Taipei Daisuke Takahashi Yuzuru Hanyu Jeremy Abbott
2012 Colorado Springs Patrick Chan Daisuke Takahashi Ross Miner
2013 Osaka Kevin Reynolds Yuzuru Hanyu Yan Han
2014 Taipei Takahito Mura Takahiko Kozuka Song Nan
2015 Seoul Denis Ten Joshua Farris Yan Han
2016 Taipei
2017 Gangneung

Ladies

Ladies' medalists
Year Location Gold Silver Bronze
1999 Halifax Tatiana Malinina Amber Corwin Angela Nikodinov
2000 Osaka Angela Nikodinov Stacey Pensgen Annie Bellemare
2001 Salt Lake City Fumie Suguri Angela Nikodinov Yoshie Onda
2002 Jeonju Jennifer Kirk Shizuka Arakawa Yoshie Onda
2003 Beijing Fumie Suguri Shizuka Arakawa Yukari Nakano
2004 Hamilton Yukina Ota Cynthia Phaneuf Amber Corwin
2005 Gangneung Fumie Suguri Yoshie Onda Jennifer Kirk
2006 Colorado Springs Katy Taylor Yukari Nakano Beatrisa Liang
2007 Colorado Springs Kimmie Meissner Emily Hughes Joannie Rochette
2008 Goyang Mao Asada Joannie Rochette Miki Ando
2009 Vancouver Kim Yuna Joannie Rochette Mao Asada
2010 Jeonju Mao Asada Akiko Suzuki Caroline Zhang
2011 Taipei Miki Ando Mao Asada Mirai Nagasu
2012 Colorado Springs Ashley Wagner Mao Asada Caroline Zhang
2013 Osaka Mao Asada Akiko Suzuki Kanako Murakami
2014 Taipei Kanako Murakami Satoko Miyahara Li Zijun
2015 Seoul Polina Edmunds Satoko Miyahara Rika Hongo
2016 Taipei
2017 Gangneung

Pairs

Pairs' medalists
Year Location Gold Silver Bronze
1999 Halifax Shen Xue / Zhao Hongbo Kristy Sargeant / Kris Wirtz Danielle Hartsell / Steve Hartsell
2000 Osaka Jamie Salé / David Pelletier Kyoko Ina / John Zimmerman Tiffany Scott / Philip Dulebohn
2001 Salt Lake City Jamie Salé / David Pelletier Shen Xue / Zhao Hongbo Kyoko Ina / John Zimmerman
2002 Jeonju Pang Qing / Tong Jian Anabelle Langlois / Patrice Archetto Zhang Dan / Zhang Hao
2003 Beijing Shen Xue / Zhao Hongbo Pang Qing / Tong Jian Zhang Dan / Zhang Hao
2004 Hamilton Pang Qing / Tong Jian Zhang Dan / Zhang Hao Valérie Marcoux / Craig Buntin
2005 Gangneung Zhang Dan / Zhang Hao Pang Qing / Tong Jian Kathryn Orscher / Garrett Lucash
2006 Colorado Springs Rena Inoue / John Baldwin Utako Wakamatsu / Jean-Sébastien Fecteau Elizabeth Putnam / Sean Wirtz
2007 Colorado Springs Shen Xue / Zhao Hongbo Pang Qing / Tong Jian Rena Inoue / John Baldwin
2008 Goyang Pang Qing / Tong Jian Zhang Dan / Zhang Hao Brooke Castile / Benjamin Okolski
2009 Vancouver Pang Qing / Tong Jian Jessica Dubé / Bryce Davison Zhang Dan / Zhang Hao
2010 Jeonju Zhang Dan / Zhang Hao Keauna McLaughlin / Rockne Brubaker Meagan Duhamel / Craig Buntin
2011 Taipei Pang Qing / Tong Jian Meagan Duhamel / Eric Radford Paige Lawrence / Rudi Swiegers
2012 Colorado Springs Sui Wenjing / Han Cong Caydee Denney / John Coughlin Mary Beth Marley / Rockne Brubaker
2013 Osaka Meagan Duhamel / Eric Radford Kirsten Moore-Towers / Dylan Moscovitch Marissa Castelli / Simon Shnapir
2014 Taipei Sui Wenjing / Han Cong Tarah Kayne / Daniel O'Shea Alexa Scimeca / Chris Knierim
2015 Seoul Meagan Duhamel / Eric Radford Peng Cheng / Zhang Hao Pang Qing / Tong Jian
2016 Taipei
2017 Gangneung

Ice dancing

Ice dancing medalists
Year Location Gold Silver Bronze
1999 Halifax Shae-Lynn Bourne / Victor Kraatz Chantal Lefebvre / Michel Brunet Naomi Lang / Peter Tchernyshev
2000 Osaka Naomi Lang / Peter Tchernyshev Marie-France Dubreuil / Patrice Lauzon Jamie Silverstein / Justin Pekarek
2001 Salt Lake City Shae-Lynn Bourne / Victor Kraatz Naomi Lang / Peter Tchernyshev Marie-France Dubreuil / Patrice Lauzon
2002 Jeonju Naomi Lang / Peter Tchernyshev Tanith Belbin / Benjamin Agosto Megan Wing / Aaron Lowe
2003 Beijing Shae-Lynn Bourne / Victor Kraatz Tanith Belbin / Benjamin Agosto Naomi Lang / Peter Tchernyshev
2004 Hamilton Tanith Belbin / Benjamin Agosto Marie-France Dubreuil / Patrice Lauzon Megan Wing / Aaron Lowe
2005 Gangneung Tanith Belbin / Benjamin Agosto Melissa Gregory / Denis Petukhov Lydia Manon / Ryan O'Meara
2006 Colorado Springs Tanith Belbin / Benjamin Agosto Maxim Zavozin Tessa Virtue / Scott Moir
2007 Colorado Springs Marie-France Dubreuil / Patrice Lauzon Tanith Belbin / Benjamin Agosto Tessa Virtue / Scott Moir
2008 Goyang Tessa Virtue / Scott Moir Meryl Davis / Charlie White Kimberly Navarro / Brent Bommentre
2009 Vancouver Meryl Davis / Charlie White Tessa Virtue / Scott Moir Emily Samuelson / Evan Bates
2010 Jeonju Kaitlyn Weaver / Andrew Poje Allie Hann-McCurdy / Michael Coreno Madison Hubbell / Keiffer Hubbell
2011 Taipei Meryl Davis / Charlie White Maia Shibutani / Alex Shibutani Vanessa Crone / Paul Poirier
2012 Colorado Springs Tessa Virtue / Scott Moir Meryl Davis / Charlie White Kaitlyn Weaver / Andrew Poje
2013 Osaka Meryl Davis / Charlie White Tessa Virtue / Scott Moir Madison Chock / Evan Bates
2014 Taipei Madison Hubbell / Zachary Donohue Piper Gilles / Paul Poirier Alexandra Aldridge / Daniel Eaton
2015 Seoul Kaitlyn Weaver / Andrew Poje Madison Chock / Evan Bates Maia Shibutani / Alex Shibutani
2016 Taipei
2017 Gangneung

Cumulative medal count

References

  1. ^ International Skating Union Communication No. 1527 Entries ISU Championships 2009 PDF
  • ISU Results: Men PDF (6.27 KB)
  • ISU Results: Ladies PDF (6.31 KB)
  • ISU Results: Pairs PDF (6.54 KB)
  • ISU Results: Dance PDF (6.25 KB)
  • ISU Constitution & General Regulations 2006  PDF (793 KB)
  • ISU Special Regulations and Technical Rules: Single and Pair Skating and Ice Dancing 2006 PDF (1.03 MB)

External links

  • 2001 Championships results
  • 2002 Championships results
  • 2003 Championships results
  • 2004 Championships results
  • 2005 Championships results
  • 2006 Championships results
  • 2007 Championships results
  • 2008 Championships results
  • 2009 Championships results
  • 2009 Championships official website
  • 2010 Championships results
  • 2011 Championships results
This article was sourced from Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike License; additional terms may apply. World Heritage Encyclopedia content is assembled from numerous content providers, Open Access Publishing, and in compliance with The Fair Access to Science and Technology Research Act (FASTR), Wikimedia Foundation, Inc., Public Library of Science, The Encyclopedia of Life, Open Book Publishers (OBP), PubMed, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Center for Biotechnology Information, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Institutes of Health (NIH), U.S. Department of Health & Human Services, and USA.gov, which sources content from all federal, state, local, tribal, and territorial government publication portals (.gov, .mil, .edu). Funding for USA.gov and content contributors is made possible from the U.S. Congress, E-Government Act of 2002.
 
Crowd sourced content that is contributed to World Heritage Encyclopedia is peer reviewed and edited by our editorial staff to ensure quality scholarly research articles.
 
By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Use and Privacy Policy. World Heritage Encyclopedia™ is a registered trademark of the World Public Library Association, a non-profit organization.
 


Copyright © World Library Foundation. All rights reserved. eBooks from Project Gutenberg are sponsored by the World Library Foundation,
a 501c(4) Member's Support Non-Profit Organization, and is NOT affiliated with any governmental agency or department.