World Library  
Flag as Inappropriate
Email this Article

France at the 1968 Winter Olympics

 

France at the 1968 Winter Olympics

France at the Olympic Games

Flag of France
IOC code  FRA
NOC French National Olympic and Sport Committee
Website www.franceolympique.com (French)
At the 1968 Winter Olympics in Grenoble
Competitors 75 (64 men, 11 women) in 10 sports
Flag bearer Gilbert Poirot (ski jumping)
Medals
Rank: 3
Gold
4
Silver
3
Bronze
2
Total
9
Olympic history (summary)
Summer Games
Winter Games
Intercalated Games
1906

France was the host nation for the 1968 Winter Olympics in Grenoble. It was the second time that France had hosted the Winter Olympic Games (after the 1924 Games in Chamonix), and the fourth time overall (after the 1900 and 1924 Summer Olympics, both in Paris).

Contents

  • Medalists 1
  • Alpine skiing 2
  • Biathlon 3
  • Bobsleigh 4
  • Cross-country skiing 5
  • Figure skating 6
  • Ice hockey 7
    • Consolation Round 7.1
    • Contestants 7.2
  • Luge 8
  • Nordic combined 9
  • Ski jumping 10
  • Speed skating 11
  • References 12

Medalists

Medal Name Sport Event
 Gold Killy, Jean-ClaudeJean-Claude Killy Alpine skiing Men's downhill
 Gold Killy, Jean-ClaudeJean-Claude Killy Alpine skiing Men's giant slalom
 Gold Killy, Jean-ClaudeJean-Claude Killy Alpine skiing Men's slalom
 Gold Goitschel, MarielleMarielle Goitschel Alpine skiing Women's slalom
 Silver Périllat, GuyGuy Périllat Alpine skiing Men's downhill
 Silver Mir, IsabelleIsabelle Mir Alpine skiing Women's downhill
 Silver Famose, AnnieAnnie Famose Alpine skiing Women's giant slalom
 Bronze Famose, AnnieAnnie Famose Alpine skiing Women's slalom
 Bronze Pera, PatrickPatrick Pera Figure skating Men's singles

Alpine skiing

Men
Athlete Event Race 1 Race 2 Total
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Léo Lacroix Downhill 2:03.86 20
Bernard Orcel 2:02.22 8
Guy Périllat 1:59.93 2nd
Jean-Claude Killy 1:59.85 1st
Bernard Orcel Giant Slalom DSQ DSQ
Georges Mauduit 1:44.86 4 1:48.92 12 3:33.78 9
Guy Périllat 1:44.78 3 1:47.28 5 3:32.06 4
Jean-Claude Killy 1:42.74 1 1:46.54 2 3:29.28 1st
Men's slalom
Athlete Heat 1 Heat 2 Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time 1 Rank Time 2 Rank Total Rank
Jean-Pierre Augert 52.10 3 54.91 1 QF 51.32 17 DSQ DSQ
Guy Périllat 57.71 3 55.37 1 QF 49.89 6 DSQ DSQ
Alain Penz 54.63 2 QF 49.89 6 51.25 11 1:41.14 8
Jean-Claude Killy 49.89 1 QF 49.37 1 50.36 4 1:39.73 1st
Women
Athlete Event Race 1 Race 2 Total
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Florence Steurer Downhill 1:43.00 9
Marielle Goitschel 1:42.95 8
Annie Famose 1:42.15 5
Isabelle Mir 1:41.33 2nd
Marielle Goitschel Giant Slalom 1:56.09 7
Isabelle Mir 1:56.07 6
Florence Steurer 1:54.75 4
Annie Famose 1:54.61 2nd
Florence Steurer Slalom DSQ DSQ
Annie Famose 42.21 7 45.68 3 1:27.89 3rd
Isabelle Mir 42.14 6 46.08 4 1:28.22 5
Marielle Goitschel 40.27 2 45.59 2 1:25.86 1st

Biathlon

Men
Event Athlete Time Penalties Adjusted time 1 Rank
20 km Guy Daraffourg 1'23:51.4 18 1'41:51.4 58
Louis Romand 1'25:55.2 12 1'37:55.2 57
Aimé Gruet-Masson 1'20:50.4 11 1'31:50.4 42
Jean-Claude Viry 1'19:16.2 10 1'29:16.2 35
1 One minute added per close miss (a hit in the outer ring), two minutes added per complete miss.
Men's 4 x 7.5 km relay
Athletes Race
Misses 2 Time Rank
Daniel Claudon
Serge Legrand
Aimé Gruet-Masson
Jean-Claude Viry
10 2'31:12.9 10
2 A penalty loop of 200 metres had to be skied per missed target.

Bobsleigh

Sled Athletes Event Run 1 Run 2 Run 3 Run 4 Total
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
FRA-1 Bertrand Croset
Henri Sirvain
Two-man 1:12.36 15 1:12.79 16 1:12.35 11 1:13.78 20 4:51.28 16
FRA-2 Gérard Christaud-Pipola
Jacques Christaud-Pipola
Two-man 1:11.24 6 1:34.47 20 1:12.49 13 1:13.47 18 5:11.67 20
Sled Athletes Event Run 1 Run 2 Total
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
FRA-1 Francis Luiggi
André Patey
Gérard Monrazel
Maurice Grether
Four-man 1:10.65 7 1:08.19 7 2:18.84 7
FRA-2 Bertrand Croset
Claude Roussel
Louis Courtois
Henri Sirvain
Four-man 1:11.11 12 1:08.61 11 2:19.72 11

Cross-country skiing

Men
Event Athlete Race
Time Rank
15 km Jean Jobez 53:22.1 46
Félix Mathieu 52:58.8 44
Victor Arbez 51:20.5 28
Roger Pires 50:52.6 24
30 km Roger Pires 1'45:54.6 43
Luc Colin 1'45:40.7 42
Philippe Baradel 1'45:33.3 41
Jean Jobez 1'45:08.8 39
50 km Luc Colin 2'48:57.9 44
Claude Legrand 2'45:36.9 41
Fernand Borrel 2'45:10.6 40
Roger Pires 2'36:48.8 24
Men's 4 x 10 km relay
Athletes Race
Time Rank
Félix Mathieu
Victor Arbez
Philippe Baradel
Roger Pires
2'21:23.0 11

Figure skating

Men
Athlete CF FS Points Places Rank
Jacques Mrozek 18 20 1601.0 179 20
Philippe Pélissier 14 12 1706.0 114 13
Patrick Péra 3 7 1864.5 31 3rd
Women
Athlete CF FS Points Places Rank
Sylvaine Duban 19 29 1551.4 219 27
Micheline Joubert 28 15 1594.8 182 20

Ice hockey

Consolation Round

Teams in this group play for 9th-14th places. France entered in this round, from the start, they did not play for a medal.

Rank Team Pld W L T GF GA Pts
9  Yugoslavia 5 5 0 0 33 9 10
10  Japan 5 4 1 0 27 12 8
11  Norway 5 3 2 0 15 15 6
12  Romania 5 2 3 0 22 23 4
13  Austria 5 1 4 0 12 27 2
14  France 5 0 5 0 9 32 0

Norway – France 4:1 (1:1, 2:0, 1:0)
Goalscorers: Hagensen, Smefjell, Dalsören, Mikkelsen – Liberman.

France – Romania 3:7 (0:2, 0:2, 3:3)
Goalscorers: Itzicsohn, Mazza, Lacarriere – Iuliu Szabo 2, Florescu 2, Pana, Geza Szabo, Stefan.

France – Austria 2:5 (0:1, 2:3, 0:1)
Goalscorers: Faucomprez, Caux – Puschnig 2, Kirchbaumer, St. John, Schupp.

France – Yugoslavia 1:10 (0:6, 0:1, 1:3)
Goalscorers: Itzicsohn – Tisler 3, Ivo Jan 2, Felc 2, Beravs, Roman Smolej, Hiti.

France – Japan 2:6 (0:0, 0:4, 2:2)
Goalscorers: Mazza, Faucomprez – Ebina 2, Hikigi, Itoh, Okajima, Araki.

Contestants

14. FRANCE
Goaltenders: Jean-Claude Sozzi, Bernard Deschamps
Defence: Joel Godeau, Claude Blanchard, Philippe Lacarriere, René Blanchard, Joel Gauvin
Forwards: Bernard Cabanis, Gerard Faucomprez, Alain Mazza, Olivier Prechac, Gilbert Lepre, Patrick Pourtanel, Michel Caux, Gilbert Itzicsohn, Daniel Grando, Patrick Francheterre, Charles Liberman.

Luge

Men
Athlete Run 1 Run 2 Run 3 Total
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Ion Pervilhac 1:01.98 38 1:02.99 40 1:01.45 37 3:06.42 38
Jean-Pierre De Petro 1:01.03 36 1:01.24 34 1:01.26 35 3:03.53 35
Georges Tresallet 59.75 28 1:00.41 31 1:00.21 30 3:00.37 29
(Men's) Doubles
Athletes Run 1 Run 2 Total
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Georges Tresallet
Ion Pervilhac
49.97 11 49.29 9 1:39.26 11
Women
Athlete Run 1 Run 2 Run 3 Total
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Jacqueline Barasinski 51.96 20 52.39 21 52.44 20 2:36.79 20
Sylvette Grassi 51.85 17 52.08 20 52.55 21 2:36.48 19

Nordic combined

Events:

  • normal hill ski jumping (Three jumps, best two counted and shown here.)
  • 15 km cross-country skiing
Athlete Event Ski Jumping Cross-country Total
Distance 1 Distance 2 Points Rank Time Points Rank Points Rank
Jean-Marie Bourgeois Individual 53.5 52.5 111.4 40 50:18.0 214.50 9 325.90 38
Émile Salvi 63.0 63.0 158.6 39 53:44.3 173.78 32 332.38 37
Gervais Poirot 53.0 53.0 102.4 41 50:22.2 213.58 10 315.98 41

Ski jumping

Athlete Event Jump 1 Jump 2 Total
Distance Points Distance Points Points Rank
Michel Saint Lezer Normal hill 67.0 85.0 64.0 79.7 164.7 50
Maurice Arbez 70.0 91.3 68.5 87.4 178.7 41
Alain Macle 74.0 104.2 72.5 99.8 204.0 18
Gilbert Poirot 76.5 106.7 73.5 100.4 207.1 10
Michel Saint Lezer Large hill 85.5 80.6 76.0 62.3 142.9 54
Maurice Arbez 87.0 83.2 79.0 66.0 149.2 50
Alain Macle 89.5 93.7 93.5 100.3 194.0 17
Gilbert Poirot 97.0 103.7 94.0 100.0 203.7 10

Speed skating

Men
Event Athlete Race
Time Rank
500 m François Perrenoud 44.1 46
Michel Thépénier 43.8 45
1500 m François Perrenoud 2:14.0 37
Michel Thépénier 2:13.7 36
5000 m François Perrenoud 8:07.5 31
Michel Thépénier 8:06.2 30
10,000 m François Perrenoud 17:10.2 26
Women
Event Athlete Race
Time Rank
500 m Martine Ivangine 48.5 22
Marie-Louise Perrenoud 48.2 19
1000 m Patricia Demartini 1:44.6 28
Marie-Louise Perrenoud 1:39.3 24
Martine Ivangine 1:37.4 17
1500 m Patricia Demartini 2:40.6 29
Marie-Louise Perrenoud 2:39.2 28
Martine Ivangine 2:29.9 14
3000 m Marie-Louise Perrenoud 5:41.7 25
Martine Ivangine 5:19.3 15

References

  • Official Olympic Reports
  • International Olympic Committee results database
  • Olympic Winter Games 1968, full results by sports-reference.com
This article was sourced from Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike License; additional terms may apply. World Heritage Encyclopedia content is assembled from numerous content providers, Open Access Publishing, and in compliance with The Fair Access to Science and Technology Research Act (FASTR), Wikimedia Foundation, Inc., Public Library of Science, The Encyclopedia of Life, Open Book Publishers (OBP), PubMed, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Center for Biotechnology Information, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Institutes of Health (NIH), U.S. Department of Health & Human Services, and USA.gov, which sources content from all federal, state, local, tribal, and territorial government publication portals (.gov, .mil, .edu). Funding for USA.gov and content contributors is made possible from the U.S. Congress, E-Government Act of 2002.
 
Crowd sourced content that is contributed to World Heritage Encyclopedia is peer reviewed and edited by our editorial staff to ensure quality scholarly research articles.
 
By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Use and Privacy Policy. World Heritage Encyclopedia™ is a registered trademark of the World Public Library Association, a non-profit organization.
 


Copyright © World Library Foundation. All rights reserved. eBooks from Project Gutenberg are sponsored by the World Library Foundation,
a 501c(4) Member's Support Non-Profit Organization, and is NOT affiliated with any governmental agency or department.