World Library  
Flag as Inappropriate
Email this Article
 

France at the 1988 Winter Olympics

France at the Olympic Games

Flag of France
IOC code  FRA
NOC French National Olympic and Sport Committee
Website www.franceolympique.com (French)
At the 1988 Winter Olympics in Calgary
Competitors 68 (53 men, 15 women) in 9 sports
Flag bearer Catherine Quittet, Alpine Skiing
Medals
Rank: 11
Gold
1
Silver
0
Bronze
1
Total
2
Olympic history (summary)
Summer Games
Winter Games
Intercalated Games
1906

France competed at the 1988 Winter Olympics in Calgary, Canada.

Contents

  • Medalists 1
  • Alpine skiing 2
  • Biathlon 3
  • Cross-country skiing 4
  • Figure skating 5
  • Ice hockey 6
    • Group A 6.1
    • Game for 11th place 6.2
  • Luge 7
  • Nordic combined 8
  • Ski jumping 9
  • Speed skating 10
  • Demonstration sports 11
    • Curling 11.1
  • References 12

Medalists

Medal Name Sport Event
 Gold Piccard, FranckFranck Piccard Alpine skiing Men's super-G
 Bronze Piccard, FranckFranck Piccard Alpine skiing Men's downhill

Alpine skiing

Men
Athlete Event Race 1 Race 2 Total
Time Time Time Rank
Philippe Verneret Downhill DSQ
Luc Alphand DNF
Christophe Plé 2:04.78 25
Franck Piccard 2:01.24
Philippe Verneret Super-G DNF
Yves Tavernier 1:44.88 20
Luc Alphand 1:42.27 7
Franck Piccard 1:39.66
Alain Feutrier Giant Slalom DNF DNF
Christian Gaidet 1:07.59 1:04.08 2:11.67 18
Yves Tavernier 1:07.44 1:04.77 2:12.21 24
Jean-Luc Crétier Slalom DSQ DSQ
Yves Tavernier 55.39 DNF DNF
Christian Gaidet 54.23 DNF DNF
Didier Bouvet 53.34 DNF DNF
Men's combined
Athlete Downhill Slalom Total
Time Time 1 Time 2 Points Rank
Jean-Luc Crétier 1:50.04 44.62 43.90 62.98 6
Luc Alphand 1:49.60 45.27 43.20 57.73 4
Christophe Plé 1:49.06 47.68 47.30 103.12 12
Franck Piccard 1:47.38 DNF DNF
Women
Athlete Event Race 1 Race 2 Total
Time Time Time Rank
Claudine Emonet Downhill 1:28.36 17
Carole Merle 1:27.53 12
Cathy Chedal Super-G DNF
Claudine Emonet 1:22.05 22
Catherine Quittet 1:21.48 16
Carole Merle 1:21.01 12
Małgorzata Tłalka-Mogore Giant Slalom 1:03.01 1:11.38 2:14.39 19
Carole Merle 1:01.30 1:08.06 2:09.36 9
Catherine Quittet 1:01.11 1:07.73 2:08.84 8
Christelle Guignard 1:00.90 1:08.56 2:09.46 10
Christelle Guignard Slalom DNF DNF
Patricia Chauvet-Blanc 51.48 51.31 1:42.79 14
Pascaline Freiher 51.37 DNF DNF
Dorota Tłalka-Mogore 50.28 49.58 1:39.86 8
Women's combined
Athlete Downhill Slalom Total
Time Time 1 Time 2 Points Rank
Claudine Emonet DNF DNF
Pascaline Freiher 1:24.18 42.16 42.50 151.93 22
Carole Merle 1:16.46 DSQ DSQ

Biathlon

Men
Event Athlete Misses 1 Time Rank
10 km Sprint Xavier Blond 3 28:36.6 56
Hervé Flandin 4 28:21.4 52
Christian Dumont 2 28:20.3 51
Francis Mougel 3 27:34.9 32
Event Athlete Time Misses Adjusted time 2 Rank
20 km Hervé Flandin 59:50.9 7 1'06:50.9 56
Éric Claudon 58:16.8 6 1'04:16.8 45
Thierry Gerbier 57:51.7 6 1'03:51.7 41
Jean-Paul Giachino 57:43.7 3 1'00:43.7 18
Men's 4 x 7.5 km relay
Athletes Race
Misses 1 Time Rank
Éric Claudon
Jean-Paul Giachino
Hervé Flandin
Francis Mougel
6 1'30:22.8 10
1 A penalty loop of 150 metres had to be skied per missed target.
2 One minute added per missed target.

Cross-country skiing

Men
Event Athlete Race
Time Rank
15 km
C
Claude Pierrat 47:54.3 56
Guy Balland 46:39.9 48
Patrick Rémy 45:45.3 37
Jean-Luc Thomas 44:26.5 26
30 km
C
Patrick Rémy 1'40:24.5 68
Dominique Locatelli 1'35:40.0 50
Claude Pierrat 1'34:15.6 43
Guy Balland 1'30:20.4 24
50 km
F
Jean-Luc Thomas DNF
Dominique Locatelli 2'13:56.8 37
Guy Balland 2'11:58.7 24
Claude Pierrat 2'09:54.9 17
C = Classical style, F = Freestyle
Men's 4 x 10 km relay
Athletes Race
Time Rank
Patrick Rémy
Jean-Luc Thomas
Dominique Locatelli
Guy Balland
1'49:15.9 11

Figure skating

Men
Athlete CF SP FS TFP Rank
Axel Médéric 13 14 17 30.4 15
Women
Athlete CF SP FS TFP Rank
Agnès Gosselin 12 21 18 34.2 16
Ice Dancing
Athletes CD OD FD TFP Rank
Corinne Paliard
Didier Courtois
15 14 14 28.4 14
Isabelle Duchesnay
Paul Duchesnay
8 8 8 16.0 8

Ice hockey

Group A

Top three teams (shaded ones) entered the medal round.

Pld W L T GF GA Pts
 Finland 5 3 1 1 22 8 7
 Sweden 5 2 0 3 23 10 7
 Canada 5 3 1 1 17 12 7
  Switzerland 5 3 2 0 19 10 6
 Poland 5 1 3 1 9 13 3
 France 5 0 5 0 10 47 0
  • Sweden 13-2 France
  • Finland 10-1 France
  • Poland 6-2 France*
  • Canada 9-5 France
  • Switzerland 9-0 France

* The Polish team was stripped of its victory after Jarosław Morawiecki tested positive for testosterone. France was recorded as having a 2-nil win, but received no points in the standings.

Game for 11th place

Team 1  Score  Team 2
 France 7–6 SO  Norway

Team Roster

  • Head Coach: Unknown

Luge

Women
Athlete Run 1 Run 2 Run 3 Run 4 Total
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Laurence Bonici 48.436 22 48.790 22 48.692 21 48.488 22 3:14.406 22

Nordic combined

Men's individual

Events:

  • normal hill ski jumping (Best two out of three jumps.)
  • 15 km cross-country skiing (Start delay, based on ski jumping results.)
Athlete Event Ski Jumping Cross-country Total
Points Rank Start at Time Points Rank
Francis Reppelin Individual 159.9 42 7:37.4 DNF DNF
Jean-Pierre Bohard 183.2 35 5:02.0 46:35.9 367.965 39
Fabrice Guy 192.1 29 4:02.7 43:22.4 396.995 20
Xavier Girard 193.9 27 3:50.7 44:50.9 383.720 32

Men's Team

Three participants per team.

Events:

  • normal hill ski jumping (Three jumps per team member per round, best two rounds counted.)
  • 10 km cross-country skiing (Start delay, based on ski jumping results.)
Athletes Ski jumping Cross-country Total
Points Rank Start at Time Rank
Jean-Pierre Bohard
Xavier Girard
Fabrice Guy
541.0 8 7:24.0 1'27:09.4 8

Ski jumping

Athlete Event Jump 1 Jump 2 Total
Distance Points Distance Points Points Rank
Frédéric Berger Normal hill 75.0 80.6 75.5 83.9 164.5 49
Didier Mollard 79.0 89.5 77.0 84.8 174.3 34
Didier Mollard Large hill 108.0 101.1 94.0 76.5 177.6 25

Speed skating

Men
Event Athlete Race
Time Rank
500 m Hans van Helden 39.05 33
Claude Nicouleau 38.63 31
1000 m Claude Nicouleau 1:17.91 33
Hans van Helden 1:16.32 29
1500 m Hans van Helden 1:55.61 19
5000 m Hans van Helden 6:57.69 22
10,000 m Hans van Helden 14:34.84 23
Women
Event Athlete Race
Time Rank
500 m Stéphanie Dumont 43.30 29
Marie-France van Helden 42.49 27
1500 m Stéphanie Dumont 2:13.01 27
3000 m Stéphanie Dumont 4:38.03 27
Marie-France van Helden 4:32.34 24
5000 m Stéphanie Dumont 8:00.40 25

Demonstration sports

Curling

References

  • Official Olympic Reports
  • International Olympic Committee results database
  • Olympic Winter Games 1988, full results by sports-reference.com
This article was sourced from Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike License; additional terms may apply. World Heritage Encyclopedia content is assembled from numerous content providers, Open Access Publishing, and in compliance with The Fair Access to Science and Technology Research Act (FASTR), Wikimedia Foundation, Inc., Public Library of Science, The Encyclopedia of Life, Open Book Publishers (OBP), PubMed, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Center for Biotechnology Information, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Institutes of Health (NIH), U.S. Department of Health & Human Services, and USA.gov, which sources content from all federal, state, local, tribal, and territorial government publication portals (.gov, .mil, .edu). Funding for USA.gov and content contributors is made possible from the U.S. Congress, E-Government Act of 2002.
 
Crowd sourced content that is contributed to World Heritage Encyclopedia is peer reviewed and edited by our editorial staff to ensure quality scholarly research articles.
 
By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Use and Privacy Policy. World Heritage Encyclopedia™ is a registered trademark of the World Public Library Association, a non-profit organization.
 


Copyright © World Library Foundation. All rights reserved. eBooks from Project Gutenberg are sponsored by the World Library Foundation,
a 501c(4) Member's Support Non-Profit Organization, and is NOT affiliated with any governmental agency or department.