World Library  
Flag as Inappropriate
Email this Article
 

France at the 1992 Winter Olympics

France at the Olympic Games

Flag of France
IOC code  FRA
NOC French National Olympic and Sport Committee
Website www.franceolympique.com (French)
At the 1992 Winter Olympics in Albertville
Competitors 109 (79 men, 30 women) in 12 sports
Flag bearer Fabrice Guy, Nordic Combined
Medals
Rank: 7
Gold
3
Silver
5
Bronze
1
Total
9
Olympic history (summary)
Summer Games
Winter Games
Intercalated Games
1906

France was the host nation for the 1992 Winter Olympics in Albertville. It was the third time that France had hosted the Winter Olympic Games (after the 1924 Games in Chamonix and the 1968 Games in Grenoble), and the fifth time overall (after the 1900 and 1924 Summer Olympics, both in Paris).

Contents

  • Medalists 1
  • Alpine skiing 2
  • Biathlon 3
  • Bobsleigh 4
  • Cross-country skiing 5
  • Figure skating 6
  • Freestyle skiing 7
  • Ice hockey 8
    • Group B 8.1
    • Final round 8.2
  • Luge 9
  • Nordic combined 10
  • Short track speed skating 11
  • Ski jumping 12
  • Speed skating 13
  • References 14

Medalists

Medal Name Sport Event
 Gold Niogret, CorinneCorinne Niogret
Claudel, VéroniqueVéronique Claudel
Briand-Bouthiaux, AnneAnne Briand-Bouthiaux
Biathlon Women's 3 x 7.5 km relay
 Gold Grospiron, EdgarEdgar Grospiron Freestyle skiing Men's moguls
 Gold Guy, FabriceFabrice Guy Nordic combined Men's individual
 Silver Piccard, FranckFranck Piccard Alpine skiing Men's downhill
 Silver Merle, CaroleCarole Merle Alpine skiing Women's super-G
 Silver Duchesnay, IsabelleIsabelle Duchesnay
Duchesnay, PaulPaul Duchesnay
Figure skating Ice dancing
 Silver Allamand, OlivierOlivier Allamand Freestyle skiing Men's moguls
 Silver Guillaume, SylvainSylvain Guillaume Nordic combined Men's individual
 Bronze Masnada, FlorenceFlorence Masnada Alpine skiing Women's combined

Alpine skiing

Men
Athlete Event Race 1 Race 2 Total
Time Time Time Rank
Adrien Duvillard Downhill DNF
Denis Rey 1:54.28 27
Luc Alphand 1:52.34 12
Franck Piccard 1:50.42 2nd
Armand Schiele Super-G DNF
Franck Piccard DNF
Jean-Luc Crétier 1:16.36 24
Luc Alphand 1:15.39 16
Franck Piccard Giant Slalom 1:07.14 1:04.79 2:11.93 18
Alain Feutrier 1:07.11 1:04.89 2:12.00 19
Stéphane Exartier 1:06.87 1:03.80 2:10.67 13
Patrice Bianchi Slalom DNF DNF
Stéphane Exartier 58.31 55.59 1:53.90 30
Alain Feutrier 54.50 DNF DNF
François Simond 53.88 53.61 1:47.49 12
Men's combined
Athlete Downhill Slalom Total
Time Time 1 Time 2 Points Rank
Adrien Duvillard DSQ DSQ
Denis Rey DSQ DSQ
Jean-Luc Crétier 1:46.25 49.67 52.42 18.97 4
Women
Athlete Event Race 1 Race 2 Total
Time Time Time Rank
Marie-Pierre Gatel Downhill 1:56.25 23
Cathy Chedal 1:55.91 22
Régine Cavagnoud 1:54.94 17
Carole Merle 1:54.73 13
Régine Cavagnoud Super-G 1:26.69 26
Cathy Chedal 1:25.66 22
Florence Masnada 1:25.42 19
Carole Merle 1:22.63 2nd
Cathy Chedal Giant Slalom DSQ DSQ
Sophie Lefranc 1:09.54 1:09.13 2:18.67 19
Christelle Guignard 1:08.08 DNF DNF
Carole Merle 1:06.67 1:07.57 2:14.24 6
Béatrice Filliol Slalom DNF DNF
Florence Masnada DNF DNF
Christelle Guignard 50.20 46.11 1:36.31 14
Patricia Chauvet-Blanc 48.98 44.74 1:33.72 6
Women's combined
Athlete Downhill Slalom Total
Time Time 1 Time 2 Points Rank
Béatrice Filliol 1:30.03 34.23 DNF DNF
Régine Cavagnoud 1:28.16 35.96 36.03 51.13 10
Florence Masnada 1:27.08 35.19 34.82 21.38 3rd

Biathlon

Men
Event Athlete Misses 1 Time Rank
10 km Sprint Xavier Blond 3 28:32.8 45
Christian Dumont 4 28:30.7 42
Patrice Bailly-Salins 3 27:49.7 30
Hervé Flandin 1 26:56.6 10
Event Athlete Time Misses Adjusted time 2 Rank
20 km Lionel Laurent 59:10.6 4 1'03:10.6 47
Thierry Gerbier 1'00:24.8 2 1'02:24.8 39
Patrice Bailly-Salins 56:28.3 4 1'00:28.3 22
Christian Dumont 57:27.0 2 59:27.0 13
Men's 4 x 7.5 km relay
Athletes Race
Misses 1 Time Rank
Xavier Blond
Thierry Gerbier
Christian Dumont
Hervé Flandin
0 1'27:13.3 6
Women
Event Athlete Misses 1 Time Rank
7.5 km Sprint Véronique Claudel 4 27:04.5 24
Corinne Niogret 3 26:32.3 17
Delphyne Heymann-Burlet 4 25:50.5 9
Anne Briand-Schaaf 2 25:29.8 7
Event Athlete Time Misses Adjusted time 2 Rank
15 km Anne Briand-Bouthiaux 49:05.1 7 56:05.1 19
Corinne Niogret 51:06.6 2 53:06.6 7
Delphyne Heymann-Burlet 50:00.8 3 53:00.8 6
Véronique Claudel 50:21.2 2 52:21.2 4
Women's 3 x 7.5 km relay
Athletes Race
Misses 1 Time Rank
Corinne Niogret
Véronique Claudel
Anne Briand-Bouthiaux
0 1'15:55.6 1st
1 A penalty loop of 150 metres had to be skied per missed target.
2 One minute added per missed target.

Bobsleigh

Sled Athletes Event Run 1 Run 2 Run 3 Run 4 Total
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
FRA-1 Christophe Flacher
Claude Dasse
Two-man 1:01.13 16 1:01.52 15 1:01.47 11 1:01.44 12 4:05.56 14
FRA-2 Gabriel Fourmique
Philippe Tanchon
Two-man 1:01.19 18 1:01.72 19 1:01.77 16 1:01.70 14 4:06.38 17
Sled Athletes Event Run 1 Run 2 Run 3 Run 4 Total
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
FRA-1 Christophe Flacher
Claude Dasse
Thierry Tribondeau
Gabriel Fourmique
Four-man 58.45 7 58.79 7 58.78 11 58.89 8 3:54.91 8
FRA-2 Bruno Mingeon
Stéphane Poirot
Didier Stil
Dominique Klinnik
Four-man 59.03 17 59.33 19 59.52 20 59.53 20 3:57.41 18

Cross-country skiing

Men
Event Athlete Race
Time Rank
10 km
C
Cédric Vallet 34:35.1 79
Philippe Sanchez 31:42.3 51
Stéphane Azambre 31:22.2 43
Patrick Rémy 30:45.1 36
15 km
pursuit1
F
Cédric Vallet 48:10.2 68
Stéphane Azambre 43:26.9 38
Philippe Sanchez 42:34.3 30
Patrick Rémy 42:08.5 22
30 km
C
Guy Balland 1'30:19.6 37
Patrick Rémy 1'27:54.0 23
50 km
F
Stéphane Azambre 2'13:49.8 26
Guy Balland 2'10:40.8 14
Hervé Balland 2'07:17.7 5
1 Starting delay based on 10 km results.
C = Classical style, F = Freestyle
Men's 4 x 10 km relay
Athletes Race
Time Rank
Patrick Rémy
Philippe Sanchez
Stéphane Azambre
Hervé Balland
1'44:51.1 8
Women
Event Athlete Race
Time Rank
5 km
C
Sophie Villeneuve 16:15.0 49
Sylvie Giry-Rousset 16:06.6 45
Marie-Pierre Guilbaud 15:53.6 37
Isabelle Mancini 15:12.1 22
10 km
pursuit2
F
Marie-Pierre Guilbaud 31:41.3 46
Sylvie Giry-Rousset 29:46.3 32
Sophie Villeneuve 29:28.5 31
Isabelle Mancini 27:39.3 9
15 km
C
Carole Stanisière 47:20.1 32
Sylvie Giry-Rousset 46:48.5 28
30 km
F
Marie-Pierre Guilbaud DNF
Sylvie Giry-Rousset 1'35:08.4 39
Isabelle Mancini 1'31:03.3 21
Sophie Villeneuve 1'30:14.5 18
2 Starting delay based on 5 km results.
C = Classical style, F = Freestyle
Women's 4 x 5 km relay
Athletes Race
Time Rank
Carole Stanisière
Sylvie Giry-Rousset
Sophie Villeneuve
Isabelle Mancini
1'01:30.7 5

Figure skating

Men
Athlete SP FS TFP Rank
Éric Millot 17 13 21.5 15
Nicolas Pétorin 14 14 21.0 14
Women
Athlete SP FS TFP Rank
Laëtitia Hubert 5 15 17.5 12
Surya Bonaly 3 6 7.5 5
Pairs
Athletes SP FS TFP Rank
Line Haddad
Sylvain Prive
16 16 24.0 16
Ice Dancing
Athletes CD1 CD2 OD FD TFP Rank
Sophie Moniotte
Pascal Lavanchy
9 9 8 9 17.4 9
Doninique Yvon
Frédéric Palluel
8 8 9 8 16.6 8
Isabelle Duchesnay
Paul Duchesnay
3 3 2 2 4.4 2nd

Freestyle skiing

Men
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Time Points Rank Time Points Rank
Éric Berthon Moguls 33.26 23.41 8 Q 33.87 24.79 4
Youri Gilg 33.39 23.63 5 Q 33.20 22.85 9
Olivier Allamand 31.85 24.96 2 Q 32.91 24.87 2nd
Edgar Grospiron 31.80 25.23 1 Q 31.23 25.81 1st
Women
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Time Points Rank Time Points Rank
Candice Gilg Moguls 54.94 8.74 24 Did not advance
Raphaëlle Monod 38.78 24.09 1 Q 43.72 15.57 8

Ice hockey

Group B

Twelve participating teams were placed in two groups. After playing a round-robin, the top four teams in each group advanced to the Medal Round while the last two teams competed in the Consolation Round for the 9th to 12th places.

     Team advanced to the Final Round
     Team sent to compete in the Consolation Round
Team GP W L T GF GA DIF PTS
 Canada 5 4 1 0 28 9 19 8
Unified Team 5 4 1 0 32 10 22 8
 Czechoslovakia 5 4 1 0 25 15 10 8
 France 5 2 3 0 14 22 -8 4
  Switzerland 5 1 4 0 13 25 -12 2
 Norway 5 0 5 0 7 38 -31 0
 France 2:3  Canada
 France 4:6  Czechoslovakia
 France 4:3   Switzerland
 France 0:8 Unified Team
 France 4:2  Norway

Final round

Quarter-finals
 France 1:4  United States
Consolation Round 5th-8th Places
 France 4:5  Germany
7th Place Match
 France 8th 1:4  Finland

Contestants

Luge

Men
Athlete Run 1 Run 2 Run 3 Run 4 Total
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Frédéric Bertrand 47.663 30 47.800 32 48.443 31 49.050 32 3:12.956 32
Yves Boyer 47.378 29 46.917 26 47.891 28 47.644 27 3:09.830 28
Olivier Fraise 46.287 21 47.278 30 46.981 22 46.814 20 3:07.360 22
(Men's) Doubles
Athletes Run 1 Run 2 Total
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Yves Boyer
Frédéric Bertrand
48.847 20 48.060 19 1:36.907 19

Nordic combined

Men's individual

Events:

  • normal hill ski jumping (Best two out of three jumps.)
  • 15 km cross-country skiing (Start delay, based on ski jumping results.)
Athlete Event Ski Jumping Cross-country Total
Points Rank Start at Time Rank
Xavier Girard Individual 199.3 22 +3:14.7 48:02.0 13
Francis Repellin 201.9 19 +2:57.4 50:28.4 27
Sylvain Guillaume 208.1 13 +2:16.0 45:16.5 2nd
Fabrice Guy 222.1 3 +42.7 44:28.1 1st

Men's Team

Three participants per team.

Events:

  • normal hill ski jumping (Best two out of three jumps per team member were counted.)
  • 10 km cross-country skiing (Start delay, based on ski jumping results.)
Athletes Ski jumping Cross-country Total
Points Rank Start at Time Rank
Francis Repellin
Sylvain Guillaume
Fabrice Guy
578.4 5 +5:33.0 1'25:52.0 4

Short track speed skating

Men
Athlete Event Round one Quarter finals Semi finals Finals
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Final rank
Marc Bella 1000 m 1:34.22 3 Did not advance
Marc Bella
Arnaud Drouet
Rémi Ingres
Claude Nicouleau
5000 m relay 7:38.32 3 q 7:26.09 3 QB 7:26.09 5
Women
Athlete Event Round one Quarter finals Semi finals Finals
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Final rank
Karine Rubini 500 m 49.25 2 Q 1:08.41 4 Did not advance
Valérie Barizza
Sandrine Daudet
Murielle Leyssieux
Karine Rubini
3000 m relay 4:43.32 3 Did not advance

Ski jumping

Athlete Event Jump 1 Jump 2 Total
Distance Points Distance Points Points Rank
Jérôme Gay Normal hill 79.5 88.7 79.5 92.2 180.9 43
Steve Delaup 78.5 92.1 79.5 94.7 186.8 32
Nicolas Jean-Prost 81.0 97.6 81.0 98.1 195.7 19
Didier Mollard 84.5 103.7 85.0 106.0 209.7 8
Jérôme Gay Large hill 70.0 17.0 97.5 76.5 93.5 54
Nicolas Jean-Prost 92.5 69.5 78.0 35.2 104.7 51
Didier Mollard 104.5 89.8 81.0 42.4 132.2 40
Steve Delaup 106.0 92.9 105.5 92.7 185.6 6
Men's team large hill
Athletes Result
Points 1 Rank
Jérôme Gay
Didier Mollard
Nicolas Jean-Prost
Steve Delaup
510.9 10
1 Four teams members performed two jumps each. The best three were counted.

Speed skating

Men
Event Athlete Race
Time Rank
1000 m Thierry Lamberton 1:31.64 44
1500 m Thierry Lamberton 2:04.04 41
5000 m Thierry Lamberton 7:35.51 35

References

  • Official Olympic Reports
  • International Olympic Committee results database
  • Olympic Winter Games 1992, full results by sports-reference.com
This article was sourced from Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike License; additional terms may apply. World Heritage Encyclopedia content is assembled from numerous content providers, Open Access Publishing, and in compliance with The Fair Access to Science and Technology Research Act (FASTR), Wikimedia Foundation, Inc., Public Library of Science, The Encyclopedia of Life, Open Book Publishers (OBP), PubMed, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Center for Biotechnology Information, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Institutes of Health (NIH), U.S. Department of Health & Human Services, and USA.gov, which sources content from all federal, state, local, tribal, and territorial government publication portals (.gov, .mil, .edu). Funding for USA.gov and content contributors is made possible from the U.S. Congress, E-Government Act of 2002.
 
Crowd sourced content that is contributed to World Heritage Encyclopedia is peer reviewed and edited by our editorial staff to ensure quality scholarly research articles.
 
By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Use and Privacy Policy. World Heritage Encyclopedia™ is a registered trademark of the World Public Library Association, a non-profit organization.
 


Copyright © World Library Foundation. All rights reserved. eBooks from Project Gutenberg are sponsored by the World Library Foundation,
a 501c(4) Member's Support Non-Profit Organization, and is NOT affiliated with any governmental agency or department.