World Library  
Flag as Inappropriate
Email this Article
 

France at the 1998 Winter Olympics

France at the Olympic Games

Flag of France
IOC code  FRA
NOC French National Olympic and Sport Committee
Website www.franceolympique.com (French)
At the 1998 Winter Olympics in Nagano
Competitors 106 (75 men, 31 women) in 12 sports
Flag bearer Philippe Candeloro (figure skating)
Medals
Rank: 13
Gold
2
Silver
1
Bronze
5
Total
8
Olympic history (summary)
Summer Games
Winter Games
Intercalated Games
1906

France competed at the 1998 Winter Olympics in Nagano, Japan.

Contents

  • Medalists 1
  • Alpine skiing 2
  • Biathlon 3
  • Bobsleigh 4
  • Cross-country skiing 5
  • Figure skating 6
  • Freestyle skiing 7
  • Ice hockey 8
    • Men's tournament 8.1
      • Preliminary Round - Group B 8.1.1
      • Consolation Round - 11th place match 8.1.2
      • Leading scorers 8.1.3
  • Nordic combined 9
  • Short track speed skating 10
  • Ski jumping 11
  • Snowboarding 12
  • Speed skating 13
  • References 14

Medalists

Medal Name Sport Event
 Gold Crétier, Jean-LucJean-Luc Crétier Alpine skiing Men's downhill
 Gold Ruby, KarineKarine Ruby Snowboarding Women's giant slalom
 Silver Foucras, SébastienSébastien Foucras Freestyle skiing Men's aerials
 Bronze Masnada, FlorenceFlorence Masnada Alpine skiing Women's downhill
 Bronze Mingeon, BrunoBruno Mingeon
Hostache, EmanuelEmanuel Hostache
Le Chanony, ÉricÉric Le Chanony
Robert, MaxMax Robert
Bobsleigh Four-man
 Bronze Candeloro, PhilippePhilippe Candeloro Figure skating Men's singles
 Bronze Anissina, MarinaMarina Anissina
Peizerat, GwendalGwendal Peizerat
Figure skating Ice dancing
 Bronze Guillaume, SylvainSylvain Guillaume
Bal, NicolasNicolas Bal
Roux, LudovicLudovic Roux
Guy, FabriceFabrice Guy
Nordic combined Men's team

Alpine skiing

Men
Athlete Event Race 1 Race 2 Total
Time Time Time Rank
Adrien Duvillard Downhill DNF
Nicolas Burtin DNF
Jean-Luc Crétier 1:50.11 1st
Nicolas Burtin Super-G DSQ
Frédéric Marin-Cudraz DNF
Jean-Luc Crétier 1:37.95 25
Ian Piccard Giant Slalom 1:22.08 1:19.02 2:41.10 11
Joël Chenal 1:22.05 DSQ DSQ
Christophe Saioni 1:21.84 1:19.40 2:41.24 13
François Simond Slalom DNF DNF
Sébastien Amiez 56.96 55.23 1:52.19 14
Joël Chenal 56.68 54.83 1:51.51 8
Pierrick Bourgeat 56.28 55.54 1:51.82 10
Women
Athlete Event Race 1 Race 2 Total
Time Time Time Rank
Carole Montillet-Carles Downhill 1:30.65 14
Régine Cavagnoud 1:29.72 7
Mélanie Suchet 1:29.48 4
Florence Masnada 1:29.37 3rd
Florence Masnada Super-G 1:19.03 18
Régine Cavagnoud 1:18.91 16
Carole Montillet-Carles 1:18.88 14
Mélanie Suchet 1:18.51 8
Leila Piccard Giant Slalom DNF DNF
Sophie Lefranc 1:19.88 1:33.39 2:53.27 5
Patricia Chauvet-Blanc Slalom DNF DNF
Laure Pequegnot DNF DNF
Leila Piccard 46.25 DNF DNF
Women's combined
Athlete Downhill Slalom Total
Time Time 1 Time 2 Total time Rank
Florence Masnada 1:29.87 37.21 35.76 2:42.84 6

Biathlon

Men
Event Athlete Misses 1 Time Rank
10 km Sprint Raphaël Poirée DNF DNF
Andreas Heymann 2 33:06.9 69
Julien Robert 0 32:52.4 67
Thierry Dusserre 1 30:43.6 50
Event Athlete Time Misses Adjusted time 2 Rank
20 km Andreas Heymann 58:42.7 6 1'04:42.7 57
Thierry Dusserre 1'01:26.6 1 1'02:26.6 46
Julien Robert 1'01:01.6 1 1'02:01.6 40
Raphaël Poirée 58:08.4 2 1'00:08.4 22
Men's 4 x 7.5 km relay
Athletes Race
Misses 1 Time Rank
Andreas Heymann
Raphaël Poirée
Thierry Dusserre
Patrice Bailly-Salins
2 1'24:53.0 7
Women
Event Athlete Misses 1 Time Rank
7.5 km Sprint Anne Briand-Bouthiaux 5 26:16.1 54
Florence Baverel-Robert 1 25:39.6 43
Corinne Niogret 2 24:54.7 25
Emmanuelle Claret 1 24:08.7 14
Event Athlete Time Misses Adjusted time 2 Rank
15 km Florence Baverel-Robert 1'05:42.8 4 1'09:42.8 63
Christelle Gros 59:33.8 7 1'06:33.8 59
Anne Briand-Bouthiaux 55:13.1 3 58:13.1 20
Corinne Niogret 56:51.1 1 57:51.1 16
Women's 4 x 7.5 km relay
Athletes Race
Misses 1 Time Rank
Christelle Gros
Emmanuelle Claret
Florence Baverel-Robert
Corinne Niogret
0 1'43:54.6 8
1 A penalty loop of 150 metres had to be skied per missed target.
2 One minute added per missed target.

Bobsleigh

Sled Athletes Event Run 1 Run 2 Run 3 Run 4 Total
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
FRA-1 Bruno Mingeon
Emmanuel Hostache
Two-man 54.80 6 54.65 7 54.55 10 54.62 10 3:38.62 9
FRA-2 Éric Alard
Éric Le Chanony
Two-man 55.25 15 54.75 11 54.73 13 54.58 9 3:39.31 13
Sled Athletes Event Run 1 Run 2 Run 3 Total
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
FRA-1 Bruno Mingeon
Emmanuel Hostache
Éric Le Chanony
Max Robert
Four-man 53.13 8 53.30 3 53.63 1 2:40.06 3rd

Cross-country skiing

Men
Event Athlete Race
Time Rank
10 km
C
Philippe Sanchez 31:03.5 59
Vincent Vittoz 29:03.5 24
Patrick Rémy 28:55.2 20
15 km
pursuit1
F
Patrick Rémy 43:56.8 30
Vincent Vittoz 42:31.9 19
30 km
C
Patrick Rémy DNF
50 km
F
Vincent Vittoz 2'14:16.2 21
Hervé Balland 2'11:55.9 14
1 Starting delay based on 10 km results.
C = Classical style, F = Freestyle
Men's 4 x 10 km relay
Athletes Race
Time Rank
Vincent Vittoz
Patrick Rémy
Hervé Balland
Philippe Sanchez
1'45:00.2 13
Women
Event Athlete Race
Time Rank
5 km
C
Anne-Laure Condevaux 20:21.2 64
Karine Philippot 19:38.6 52
Annick Vaxelaire-Pierrel 19:33.4 49
Sophie Villeneuve 19:05.5 32
10 km
pursuit2
F
Annick Vaxelaire-Pierrel 32:20.0 37
Karine Philippot 32:00.3 33
Sophie Villeneuve 31:31.5 27
15 km
C
Annick Vaxelaire-Pierrel 52:30.1 45
30 km
F
Karine Philippot 1'29:51.6 22
Sophie Villeneuve 1'28:57.8 17
2 Starting delay based on 5 km results.
C = Classical style, F = Freestyle
Women's 4 x 5 km relay
Athletes Race
Time Rank
Sophie Villeneuve
Annick Vaxelaire-Pierrel
Anne-Laure Condevaux
Karine Philippot
58:27.7 11

Figure skating

Men
Athlete SP FS TFP Rank
Philippe Candeloro 5 2 4.5 3rd
Women
Athlete SP FS TFP Rank
Laëtitia Hubert 12 21 27.0 20
Surya Bonaly 6 11 14.0 10
Vanessa Gusmeroli 8 6 10.0 6
Pairs
Athletes SP FS TFP Rank
Sabrina Lefrançois
Nicolas Osseland
17 17 25.5 17
Sarah Abitbol
Stéphane Bernadis
7 6 9.5 6
Ice Dancing
Athletes CD1 CD2 OD FD TFP Rank
Dominique Deniaud
Martial Jaffredo
20 21 21 20 40.8 20
Sophie Moniotte
Pascal Lavanchy
10 10 12 11 22.2 11
Marina Anissina
Gwendal Peizerat
3 3 3 4 7.0 3rd

Freestyle skiing

Men
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Time Points Rank Time Points Rank
Olivier Cotte Moguls 28.66 23.46 20 Did not advance
Julien Regnier-Lafforgue 28.20 24.20 12 Q 25.93 24.64 11
Fabrice Ougier 27.72 24.26 11 Q 25.88 24.22 12
Thony Hemery 26.18 25.06 6 Q DNF DNF
Jean-Damien Climonet Aerials 186.81 16 Did not advance
Sébastien Foucras 200.27 12 Q 248.79 2nd
Women
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Time Points Rank Time Points Rank
Candice Gilg Moguls DNF DNF

Ice hockey

Men's tournament

Preliminary Round - Group B

Top team (shaded) advanced to the first round.
Team GP W L T GF GA GD Pts
 Belarus 3 2 0 1 14 4 +10 5
 Germany 3 2 1 0 7 9 -2 4
 France 3 1 2 0 5 8 -3 2
 Japan 3 0 2 1 5 10 -5 1
All times are local (UTC-7).
7 February 1998 France  0 – 4
(0-1, 0-1, 0-2)
 Belarus The Big Hat/ Aqua Wing Arena, Nagano, Japan
Attendance: 3,419
9 February 1998 Japan  2 – 5
(2-1, 0-1, 0-3)
 France The Big Hat/ Aqua Wing Arena, Nagano, Japan
Attendance: 9,930
10 February 1998 France  0 – 2
(0-0, 0-1, 0-1)
 Germany The Big Hat/ Aqua Wing Arena, Nagano, Japan
Attendance: 3,916

Consolation Round - 11th place match

All times are local (UTC-7).
12 February 1998 France  11th 5 – 1
(1-0, 0-0, 4-1)
 Italy The Big Hat/ Aqua Wing Arena, Nagano, Japan
Attendance: 8,854

Leading scorers

Rank Player GP G A Pts PIM
5th Philippe Bozon 4 5 2 7 4

Nordic combined

Men's individual

Events:

  • normal hill ski jumping
  • 15 km cross-country skiing (Start delay, based on ski jumping results.)
Athlete Event Ski Jumping Cross-country
time
Total
rank
Points Rank
Fabrice Guy Individual 201.5 28 46:43.3 29
Ludovic Roux 202.5 27 46:52.2 31
Sylvain Guillaume 212.5 16 43:42.5 9
Nicolas Bal 218.5 11 42:46.8 7

Men's Team

Four participants per team.

Events:

  • normal hill ski jumping
  • 5 km cross-country skiing (Start delay, based on ski jumping results.)
Athletes Ski jumping Cross-country
time
Total
rank
Points Rank
Sylvain Guillaume
Nicolas Bal
Ludovic Roux
Fabrice Guy
863.0 6 55:53.4 3rd

Short track speed skating

Men
Athlete Event Round one Quarter finals Semi finals Finals
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Final rank
Ludovic Mathieu 500 m 43.767 4 Did not advance
Bruno Loscos 43.725 3 Did not advance
Ludovic Mathieu 1000 m 1:36.076 4 Did not advance
Bruno Loscos 1:30.805 3 Did not advance

Ski jumping

Athlete Event Jump 1 Jump 2 Total
Distance Points Rank Distance Points Points Rank
Jérôme Gay Normal hill 74.0 82.0 37 Did not advance
Nicolas Dessum 83.0 101.5 15 Q 82.5 100.5 202.0 16
Jérôme Gay Large hill 115.5 107.9 17 Q 118.0 111.4 219.3 21
Nicolas Dessum 118.5 113.3 10 Q 119.0 115.2 228.5 16

Snowboarding

Men's giant slalom
Athlete Race 1 Race 2 Total
Time Time Time Rank
Maxence Idesheim 1:00.75 1:04.77 2:05.52 8
Mathieu Bozzetto 59.83 1:04.74 2:04.57 5
Nicolas Conte 59.69 DNF DNF
Christophe Ségura 59.59 1:09.27 2:08.86 12
Men's halfpipe
Athlete Qualifying round 1 Qualifying round 2 Final
Points Rank Points Rank Points Rank
Jean Baptiste Charlet 31.3 29 39.6 5 QF 73.4 12
Tony Vannucci Roos 36.2 14 35.8 17 Did not advance
Jonathan Collomb-Patton 38.2 8 QF 75.5 10
Guillaume Chastagnol 40.2 2 QF 78.3 5
Women's giant slalom
Athlete Race 1 Race 2 Total
Time Time Time Rank
Nathalie Desmares 1:21.43 1:08.42 2:29.85 17
Charlotte Bernard 1:14.43 1:14.30 2:28.73 16
Isabelle Blanc 1:11.28 DSQ DSQ
Karine Ruby 1:09.33 1:08.01 2:17.34 1st
Women's halfpipe
Athlete Qualifying round 1 Qualifying round 2 Final
Points Rank Points Rank Points Rank
Doriane Vidal 27.2 17 32.1 8 Did not advance

Speed skating

Men
Event Athlete Race
Time Rank
1500 m Cédric Kuentz 1:54.78 37
5000 m Cédric Kuentz 6:45.90 19

References

  • Official Olympic Reports
  • International Olympic Committee results database
  • Olympic Winter Games 1998, full results by sports-reference.com
This article was sourced from Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike License; additional terms may apply. World Heritage Encyclopedia content is assembled from numerous content providers, Open Access Publishing, and in compliance with The Fair Access to Science and Technology Research Act (FASTR), Wikimedia Foundation, Inc., Public Library of Science, The Encyclopedia of Life, Open Book Publishers (OBP), PubMed, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Center for Biotechnology Information, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Institutes of Health (NIH), U.S. Department of Health & Human Services, and USA.gov, which sources content from all federal, state, local, tribal, and territorial government publication portals (.gov, .mil, .edu). Funding for USA.gov and content contributors is made possible from the U.S. Congress, E-Government Act of 2002.
 
Crowd sourced content that is contributed to World Heritage Encyclopedia is peer reviewed and edited by our editorial staff to ensure quality scholarly research articles.
 
By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Use and Privacy Policy. World Heritage Encyclopedia™ is a registered trademark of the World Public Library Association, a non-profit organization.
 


Copyright © World Library Foundation. All rights reserved. eBooks from Project Gutenberg are sponsored by the World Library Foundation,
a 501c(4) Member's Support Non-Profit Organization, and is NOT affiliated with any governmental agency or department.