World Library  
Flag as Inappropriate
Email this Article
 

France at the 2002 Winter Olympics


France competed at the 2002 Winter Olympics in Salt Lake City, Utah.

Contents

  • Medalists 1
  • Alpine skiing 2
  • Biathlon 3
  • Bobsleigh 4
  • Cross-country skiing 5
  • Curling 6
    • Men's competition 6.1
      • Group stage 6.1.1
  • Figure skating 7
  • Freestyle skiing 8
  • Ice hockey 9
    • Men's tournament 9.1
      • Preliminary round - Group B 9.1.1
      • Consolation round 9.1.2
  • Luge 10
  • Nordic combined 11
  • Short track speed skating 12
  • Skeleton 13
  • Ski jumping 14
  • Snowboarding 15
  • Speed skating 16
  • References 17

Medalists

Medal Name Sport Event
 Gold Vidal, Jean-PierreJean-Pierre Vidal Alpine skiing Men's slalom
 Gold Montillet, CaroleCarole Montillet Alpine skiing Women's downhill
 Gold Anissina, MarinaMarina Anissina
Peizerat, GwendalGwendal Peizerat
Figure skating Ice dancing
 Gold Blanc, IsabelleIsabelle Blanc Snowboarding Women's parallel giant slalom
 Silver Amiez, SébastienSébastien Amiez Alpine skiing Men's slalom
 Silver Pequegnot, LaureLaure Pequegnot Alpine skiing Women's slalom
 Silver Poirée, RaphaëlRaphaël Poirée Biathlon Men's 12.5 km pursuit
 Silver Ruby, KarineKarine Ruby Snowboarding Women's parallel giant slalom
 Silver Vidal, DorianeDoriane Vidal Snowboarding Women's halfpipe
 Bronze Defrasne, VincentVincent Defrasne
Marguet, GillesGilles Marguet
Poirée, RaphaëlRaphaël Poirée
Robert, JulienJulien Robert
Biathlon Men's 4 x 7.5 km relay
 Bronze Gay, RichardRichard Gay Freestyle skiing Men's moguls

Alpine skiing

Men
Athlete Event Race 1 Race 2 Total
Time Time Time Rank
Antoine Dénériaz Downhill 1:40.74 12
Pierre-Emmanuel Dalcin 1:40.58 11
Sébastien Fournier-Bidoz 1:40.39 10
Claude Crétier 1:39.96 5
Claude Crétier Super-G DNF
Christophe Saioni 1:24.28 20
Sébastien Fournier-Bidoz 1:23.82 15
Vincent Millet Giant Slalom 1:14.03 DNF DNF
Joël Chenal 1:13.76 1:13.32 2:27.08 21
Frédéric Covili 1:13.70 1:11.95 2:25.65 15
Pierrick Bourgeat Slalom 50.54 DNF DNF
Sébastien Amiez 50.16 51.66 1:41.82 2nd
Jean-Pierre Vidal 48.01 53.05 1:41.06 1st
Men's combined
Athlete Downhill Slalom Total
Time Time 1 Time 2 Total time Rank
Antoine Dénériaz 1:41.91 51.82 58.24 3:31.97 21
Gaëtan Llorach 1:40.56 DNF DNF
Women
Athlete Event Race 1 Race 2 Total
Time Time Time Rank
Ingrid Jacquemod Downhill 1:42.70 23
Mélanie Suchet 1:41.15 15
Carole Montillet-Carles 1:39.56 1st
Ingrid Jacquemod Super-G 1:16.17 22
Mélanie Suchet 1:14.83 10
Carole Montillet-Carles 1:14.28 7
Laure Pequegnot Giant Slalom 1:19.99 1:19.26 2:39.25 33
Christel Pascal-Saioni 1:18.92 1:17.48 2:36.40 25
Carole Montillet-Carles 1:18.14 1:16.39 2:34.53 18
Christel Pascal-Saioni Slalom DNF DNF
Vanessa Vidal 53.70 54.41 1:48.11 7
Laure Pequegnot 52.32 53.85 1:46.17 2nd

Biathlon

Men
Event Athlete Misses 1 Time Rank
10 km sprint Gilles Marguet 4 28:20.1 66
Julien Robert 2 27:05.1 35
Vincent Defrasne 2 26:36.7 21
Raphaël Poirée 2 25:56.9 9
12.5 km
pursuit 2
Julien Robert 4 36:55.4 39
Vincent Defrasne 3 34:33.6 18
Raphaël Poirée 1 33:17.6 2nd
Event Athlete Time Misses Adjusted time 3 Rank
20 km Ferréol Cannard 56:32.9 5 1'01:32.9 77
Julien Robert 54:54.0 3 57:54.0 54
Vincent Defrasne 53:20.3 3 56:20.3 37
Raphaël Poirée 50:52.9 2 52:52.9 10
Men's 4 x 7.5 km relay
Athletes Race
Misses 1 Time Rank
Gilles Marguet
Vincent Defrasne
Julien Robert
Raphaël Poirée
0 1'24:36.6 3rd
Women
Event Athlete Misses 1 Time Rank
7.5 km sprint Delphyne Heymann-Burlet 1 22:37.7 23
Corinne Niogret 0 21:50.3 9
Sandrine Bailly 1 21:35.7 7
Florence Baverel-Robert 0 21:27.9 5
10 km
pursuit 4
Delphyne Heymann-Burlet 3 34:48.4 33
Corinne Niogret 3 34:35.3 27
Sandrine Bailly 4 32:57.2 17
Florence Baverel-Robert 3 32:39.8 14
Event Athlete Time Misses Adjusted time 3 Rank
15 km Delphyne Heymann-Burlet 49:19.2 2 51:19.2 26
Corinne Niogret 49:49.6 1 50:49.6 21
Sylvie Becaert 48:09.0 2 50:09.0 16
Florence Baverel-Robert 47:10.2 2 49:10.2 11
Women's 4 x 7.5 km relay
Athletes Race
Misses 1 Time Rank
Delphyne Heymann-Burlet
Florence Baverel-Robert
Sandrine Bailly
Corinne Niogret
0 1'31:09.3 9
1 A penalty loop of 150 metres had to be skied per missed target.
2 Starting delay based on 10 km sprint results.
3 One minute added per missed target.
4 Starting delay based on 7.5 km sprint results.

Bobsleigh

Men
Sled Athletes Event Run 1 Run 2 Run 3 Run 4 Total
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
FRA-1 Emmanuel Hostache
Bruno Mingeon
Two-man 48.23 17 48.03 10 48.27 17 48.15 12 3:12.68 13
Sled Athletes Event Run 1 Run 2 Run 3 Run 4 Total
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
FRA-1 Bruno Mingeon
Éric Le Chanony
Christophe Fouquet
Alexandre Arbez
Four-man 46.92 8 46.86 7 47.25 5 47.53 5 3:08.56 5
FRA-2 Bruno Thomas
Michel André
Thibault Giroud
Philippe Paviot
Four-man 46.88 6 47.03 12 47.47 11 47.82 13 3:09.20 10

Cross-country skiing

Men
Pursuit
Athlete 10 km C 10 km F pursuit1
Time Rank Time Final rank
Emmanuel Jonnier 29:21.2 60 Did not advance
Christophe Perrillat-Collomb 28:13.5 46 Q 28:11.9 56
Alexandre Rousselet 27:28.1 29 Q 25:33.9 35
Vincent Vittoz 27:05.2 21 Q 24:19.8 13
Event Athlete Race
Time Rank
30 km
F
Christophe Perrillat-Collomb DNF
Alexandre Rousselet 1'18:01.3 47
Vincent Vittoz 1'13:21.7 11
Emmanuel Jonnier 1'13:15.1 10
1 Starting delay based on 10 km C. results.
C = Classical style, F = Freestyle
4 x 10 km relay
Athletes Race
Time Rank
Alexandre Rousselet
Christophe Perrillat-Collomb
Vincent Vittoz
Emmanuel Jonnier
1'35:50.8 8
Women
Pursuit
Athlete 5 km C 5 km F pursuit2
Time Rank Time Final rank
Annick Vaxelaire-Pierrel 14:18.6 40 Q 13:35.9 37
Karine Philippot 14:12.9 35 Q 13:12.8 19
Aurélie Perrillat-Collomb Storti 14:06.0 30 Q 13:29.7 31
Event Athlete Race
Time Rank
10 km
C
Aurélie Perrillat-Collomb Storti 30:00.2 17
15 km
F
Annick Vaxelaire-Pierrel 42:26.7 24
Karine Philippot 40:38.6 8
2 Starting delay based on 5 km C. results.
C = Classical style, F = Freestyle

Curling

Men's competition

Group stage

Top four teams advanced to semi-finals.
Country Skip W L
Canada Kevin Martin 8 1
Norway Pål Trulsen 7 2
Switzerland Andreas Schwaller 6 3
Sweden Peja Lindholm 6 3
Finland Markku Uusipaavalniemi 5 4
Germany Sebastian Stock 4 5
Denmark Ulrik Schmidt 3 6
Great Britain Hammy McMillan 3 6
United States Tim Somerville 3 6
France 10th Dominique Dupont-Roc 0 9
Team 1  Score  Team 2
 France 5–9  Germany
 Denmark 8–7  France
 France 2–9  Norway
 Canada 8–1  France
 Finland 6–5  France
 France 3–8  United States
 France 6–9  Sweden
 France 3–7   Switzerland
 France 3–7  United Kingdom
Contestants
France
Chamonix CC, Chamonix

Skip: Dominique Dupont-Roc
Third: Jan Ducroz
Second: Thomas Dufour
Lead: Spencer Mugnier
Alternate: Philippe Caux

Figure skating

Men
Athlete Points SP FS Rank
Brian Joubert 20.5 17 12 14
Frédéric Dambier 16.5 11 11 11
Women
Athlete Points SP FS Rank
Vanessa Gusmeroli 22.0 10 17 16
Laëtitia Hubert 22.0 14 15 15
Ice Dancing
Athletes Points CD1 CD2 OD FD Rank
Isabelle Delobel
Olivier Schoenfelder
31.2 14 14 16 16 16
Marina Anissina
Gwendal Peizerat
2.0 1 1 1 1 1st

Freestyle skiing

Men
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Time Points Rank Time Points Rank
Laurent Niol Moguls 29.94 24.46 16 Q 27.87 25.00 12
Cédric Regnier-Lafforgue 30.05 24.87 13 Q 29.95 25.63 11
Johann Grégoire 28.36 24.97 12 Q 28.06 22.77 14
Richard Gay 29.42 25.86 5 Q 28.11 26.91 3rd
Women
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Time Points Rank Time Points Rank
Kathleen Allais Moguls 39.48 20.54 24 Did not advance
Sandra Laoura 37.13 23.54 7 Q 34.82 24.12 8

Ice hockey

Men's tournament

Preliminary round - Group B

Top team (shaded) advanced to the first round.
Team GP W L T GF GA GD Pts
 Belarus 3 2 1 0 5 3 +2 4
 Ukraine 3 2 1 0 9 5 +4 4
  Switzerland 3 1 1 1 7 9 −2 3
 France 3 0 2 1 6 10 −4 1
All times are local (UTC-7).
9 February 2002
21:00
Switzerland   3 – 3
(1–1, 0–1, 2–1)
 France E Center, West Valley City
Attendance: 8,504
11 February 2002
19:00
Belarus  3 – 1
(1–1, 1–0, 1–0)
 France Peaks Ice Arena, Provo
Attendance: 6,214
12 February 2002
19:00
France  2 – 4
(0–2, 2–2, 0–0)
 Ukraine Peaks Ice Arena, Provo
Attendance: 6,019

Consolation round

13th place match
14 February 2002
21:00
Slovakia  7 – 1
(1–0, 2–0, 4–1)
 France 14th Peaks Ice Arena, Provo
Attendance: 5,956

Luge

Men
Athlete Run 1 Run 2 Run 3 Run 4 Total
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Yann Fricheteau 45.240 21 45.009 12 44.869 20 45.060 13 3:00.178 18
Johan Rousseau 44.999 13 45.025 14 44.766 16 45.243 21 3:00.033 15
Women
Athlete Run 1 Run 2 Run 3 Run 4 Total
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Mélanie Ougier 44.228 21 44.055 21 44.161 25 44.043 22 2:56.487 24

Nordic combined

Men's sprint

Events:

  • large hill ski jumping
  • 7.5 km cross-country skiing (Start delay, based on ski jumping results.)
Athlete Ski Jumping Cross-country
time
Total
rank
Points Rank
Frédéric Baud 93.1 35 18:33.5 27
Nicolas Bal 96.5 32 18:04.8 18
Kevin Arnould 101.1 24 19:00.9 34
Ludovic Roux 103.5 20 17:45.7 10

Men's individual

Events:

  • normal hill ski jumping
  • 15 km cross-country skiing (Start delay, based on ski jumping results.)
Athlete Ski Jumping Cross-country
time
Total
rank
Points Rank
Ludovic Roux 202.0 37 44:22.3 26
Frédéric Baud 206.0 36 45:35.9 37
Nicolas Bal 216.5 27 41:43.3 10
Kevin Arnould 236.5 9 43:12.1 17

Men's Team

Four participants per team.

Events:

  • normal hill ski jumping
  • 5 km cross-country skiing (Start delay, based on ski jumping results.)
Athletes Ski jumping Cross-country
time
Total
rank
Points Rank
Ludovic Roux
Frédéric Baud
Nicolas Bal
Kevin Arnould
846.5 8 51:35.5 6

Short track speed skating

Men
Athlete Event Round one Quarter finals Semi finals Finals
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Final rank
Bruno Loscos 500 m 43.864 2 Q 1:39.879 4 Did not advance
Ludovic Mathieu 43.790 3 ADV 1:13.328 4 Did not advance
Gregory Durand 1000 m DSQ Did not advance
Bruno Loscos 1:28.532 3 Did not advance
Bruno Loscos 1500 m 2:23.517 2 Q 2:15.981 2 QF 2:19.587 5
Gregory Durand 2:20.496 3 Q 2:49.994 5 Did not advance
Women
Athlete Event Round one Quarter finals Semi finals Finals
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Final rank
Stéphanie Bouvier 500 m 45.723 3 Did not advance
Stéphanie Bouvier 1000 m 1:37.684 2 Q 1:35.409 3 Did not advance
Stéphanie Bouvier 1500 m 2:30.075 2 Q 2:31.570 3 QB 2:32.673 11

Skeleton

Men
Athlete Run 1 Run 2 Total
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Philippe Cavoret 51.92 14 51.96 17 1:43.88 17

Ski jumping

Athlete Event Qualifying jump Final jump 1 Final jump 2 Total
Distance Points Rank Distance Points Rank Distance Points Points Rank
Nicolas Dessum Normal hill 91.5 117.5 7 Q 90.0 114.0 24 Q 91.5 117.5 231.5 22
Florentin Durand Large hill 96.5 66.7 44 Did not advance
Rémi Santiago 105.0 84.0 33 Q 117.0 106.1 33 Did not advance
Emmanuel Chedal 111.0 97.3 21 Q 118.5 111.3 24 Q 109.5 93.6 204.9 28
Nicolas Dessum 115.5 104.4 10 Q 118.5 110.3 27 Q 118.5 109.8 220.1 23
Men's team large hill
Athletes Result
Points 1 Rank
Emmanuel Chedal
Rémi Santiago
Florentin Durand
Nicolas Dessum
755.1 10
1 Four teams members performed two jumps each.

Snowboarding

Men's parallel giant slalom
Athlete Qualifying Round one Quarter final Semi final Final Rank
Time Rank
Charlie Cosnier 38.41 23 Did not advance
Christophe Ségura 38.06 21 Did not advance
Nicolas Huet 37.49 16 Q Nicolas Het W Sigi Grabner W Richard Richardsson L (DSQ) Chris Klug L 4
Mathieu Bozzetto 36.90 7 Q Dieter Krassnig W Philipp Schoch L Did not advance
Men's halfpipe
Athlete Qualifying round 1 Qualifying round 2 Final
Points Rank Points Rank Points Rank
Sébastien Vassoney 13.5 32 32.1 15 Did not advance
Mathieu Justafre 16.0 30 12.2 27 Did not advance
Jonathan Collomb-Patton 23.9 22 28.5 22 Did not advance
Women's parallel giant slalom
Athlete Qualifying Round one Quarter final Semi final Final Rank
Time Rank
Florine Valdenaire 44.96 25 Did not advance
Julie Pomagalski 42.25 5 Q Marion Posch W Isabelle Blanc L Did not advance
Isabelle Blanc 42.20 4 Q Steffi von Siebenthal W Julie Pomagalski W Jagna Marczułajtis W Karine Ruby W 1st
Karine Ruby 41.45 2 Q Mariya Tikhvinskaya W Lisa Kosglow W Lidia Trettel W Isabelle Blanc L 2nd
Women's halfpipe
Athlete Qualifying round 1 Qualifying round 2 Final
Points Rank Points Rank Points Rank
Doriane Vidal 38.3 3 QF 43.0 2nd

Speed skating

Men
Event Athlete Race
Time Rank
1000 m Cédric Kuentz 1:11.26 38
1500 m Cédric Kuentz 1:48.20 29
5000 m Cédric Kuentz 6:35.05 24

References

  • Olympic Winter Games 2002, full results by sports-reference.com
This article was sourced from Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike License; additional terms may apply. World Heritage Encyclopedia content is assembled from numerous content providers, Open Access Publishing, and in compliance with The Fair Access to Science and Technology Research Act (FASTR), Wikimedia Foundation, Inc., Public Library of Science, The Encyclopedia of Life, Open Book Publishers (OBP), PubMed, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Center for Biotechnology Information, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Institutes of Health (NIH), U.S. Department of Health & Human Services, and USA.gov, which sources content from all federal, state, local, tribal, and territorial government publication portals (.gov, .mil, .edu). Funding for USA.gov and content contributors is made possible from the U.S. Congress, E-Government Act of 2002.
 
Crowd sourced content that is contributed to World Heritage Encyclopedia is peer reviewed and edited by our editorial staff to ensure quality scholarly research articles.
 
By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Use and Privacy Policy. World Heritage Encyclopedia™ is a registered trademark of the World Public Library Association, a non-profit organization.
 


Copyright © World Library Foundation. All rights reserved. eBooks from Project Gutenberg are sponsored by the World Library Foundation,
a 501c(4) Member's Support Non-Profit Organization, and is NOT affiliated with any governmental agency or department.