World Library  
Flag as Inappropriate
Email this Article

Germany at the 1964 Winter Olympics

Article Id: WHEBN0007451873
Reproduction Date:

Title: Germany at the 1964 Winter Olympics  
Author: World Heritage Encyclopedia
Language: English
Subject: Luge at the 1964 Winter Olympics, Speed skating at the 1964 Winter Olympics – Men's 1500 metres, Germany at the Winter Olympics, List of Olympic medalists in figure skating, 1964 Winter Olympics
Collection:
Publisher: World Heritage Encyclopedia
Publication
Date:
 

Germany at the 1964 Winter Olympics

Germany at the Olympic Games

Flag of Germany
IOC code  EUA
NOC German Olympic Sports Confederation
Website www.dosb.de (German) (English) (French)
At the 1964 Winter Olympics in Innsbruck
Competitors 96 (73 men, 23 women) in 10 sports
Flag bearer Georg Thoma (nordic combined)
Medals
Rank: 6
Gold
3
Silver
3
Bronze
3
Total
9
Olympic history (summary)
Summer Games
Winter Games
Intercalated Games
1906
Other related appearances
Unified Team of Germany (1956–1964)
West Germany (1968–1988)
East Germany (1968–1988)
(1952)

Athletes from East Germany (German Democratic Republic; GDR) and West Germany (Federal Republic of Germany; FRG) competed together as the Unified Team of Germany at the 1964 Winter Olympics in Innsbruck, Austria.

Medalists

Medal Name Sport Event
 Gold Schnelldorfer, ManfredManfred Schnelldorfer Figure skating Men's singles
 Gold Köhler, ThomasThomas Köhler Luge Men's singles
 Gold Enderlein, OrtrunOrtrun Enderlein Luge Women's singles
 Silver Kilius, MarikaMarika Kilius
Bäumler, Hans JürgenHans Jürgen Bäumler
Figure skating Pairs
 Silver Bonsack, Klaus-MichaelKlaus-Michael Bonsack Luge Men's singles
 Silver Geisler, IlseIlse Geisler Luge Women's singles
 Bronze Bartels, WolfgangWolfgang Bartels Alpine skiing Men's downhill
 Bronze Plenk, HansHans Plenk Luge Men's singles
 Bronze Thoma, GeorgGeorg Thoma Nordic combined Men's individual

Alpine skiing

Men
Athlete Event Race
Time Rank
Fritz Wagnerberger Downhill 2:21.03 12
Willy Bogner 2:20.72 9
Luggi Leitner 2:19.67 5
Wolfgang Bartels 2:19.48 3rd
Willy Bogner Giant Slalom DSQ
Wolfgang Bartels DNF
Eberhard Riedel 1:54.17 15
Luggi Leitner 1:50.04 8
Men's slalom
Athlete Qualifying Final
Time 1 Rank Time 2 Rank Time 1 Rank Time 2 Rank Total Rank
Wolfgang Bartels 57.91 40 55.84 8 QF 1:13.83 14 1:02.09 7 2:15.92 9
Eberhard Riedel 55.88 30 54.44 3 QF 1:13.57 11 1:05.28 21 2:18.85 18
Ernst Scherzer 54.77 19 QF 1:14.67 21 1:03.43 14 2:18.10 13
Luggi Leitner 51.45 2 QF 1:11.19 8 1:01.75 4 2:12.94 5
Women
Athlete Event Race 1 Race 2 Total
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Heidi Mittermaier Downhill 2:03.05 23
Burgl Färbinger 2:01.23 12
Barbi Henneberger 1:58.03 5
Heidi Biebl 1:57.87 4
Heidi Biebl Giant Slalom DSQ
Heidi Mittermaier 2:00.77 22
Burgl Färbinger 1:58.84 18
Barbi Henneberger 1:54.26 7
Burgl Färbinger Slalom DSQ DSQ
Heidi Mittermaier 47.41 16 50.14 9 1:37.55 10
Barbi Henneberger 47.17 14 50.38 10 1:37.55 10
Heidi Biebl 44.61 4 49.43 7 1:34.04 4

Biathlon

Men
Event Athlete Time Misses Adjusted time 1 Rank
20 km Dieter Ritter 1'22:51.4 8 1'38:51.4 33
Helmut Klöpsch 1'32:08.5 3 1'38:08.5 31
Egon Schnabel 1'30:53.0 2 1'34:53.0 24
Hans-Dieter Riechel 1'28:30.9 3 1'34:30.9 21
1 Two minutes added per miss.

Bobsleigh

Sled Athletes Event Run 1 Run 2 Run 3 Run 4 Total
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
GER-1 Franz Wörmann
Hubert Braun
Two-man 1:06.87 10 1:06.42 8 1:05.17 1 1:06.24 3 4:27.70 6
GER-2 Hans Maurer
Rupert Grasegger
Two-man 1:06.72 8 1:07.76 16 1:06.92 12 1:08.37 17 4:29.77 14
Sled Athletes Event Run 1 Run 2 Run 3 Run 4 Total
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
GER-1 Franz Schelle
Ludwig Siebert
Josef Sterff
Otto Göbl
Four-man 1:04.21 7 1:03.50 1 1:04.15 5 1:04.33 6 4:16.19 5
GER-2 Franz Wörmann
Anton Wackerle
Rupert Grasegger
Hubert Braun
Four-man 1:04.47 10 1:04.42 10 1:05.25 14 1:04.54 7 4:18.68 9

Cross-country skiing

Men
Event Athlete Race
Time Rank
15 km Karl Buhl 57:10.2 44
Helmut Weidlich 56:04.6 36
Enno Röder 54:52.8 24
Walter Demel 54:37.0 22
30 km Alfons Dorner 1'41:09.5 34
Rudolf Dannhauer 1'40:35.7 32
Heinz Seidel 1'40:01.0 29
Walter Demel 1'33:10.2 10
50 km Rudolf Dannhauer DNF
Herbert Steinbeißer 3'06:52.2 30
Siegfried Weiß 3'00:43.0 24
Men's 4 x 10 km relay
Athletes Race
Time Rank
Heinz Seidel
Helmut Weidlich
Enno Röder
Walter Demel
2'26:34.4 7
Women
Event Athlete Race
Time Rank
5 km Elfriede Spiegelhauer-Uhlig 19:52.3 19
Christine Nestler 19:21.4 17
Renate Dannhauer-Borges 19:17.0 15
Rita Czech-Blasl 19:09.1 12
10 km Elfriede Spiegelhauer-Uhlig 44:08.8 16
Rita Czech-Blasl 44:07.8 15
Renate Dannhauer-Borges 43:52.7 14
Christine Nestler 43:38.2 13
Women's 3 x 5 km relay
Athletes Race
Time Rank
Christine Nestler
Rita Czech-Blasl
Renate Dannhauer-Borges
1'04:29.9 4

Figure skating

Men
Athlete CF FS Points Places Rank
Sepp Schönmetzler 12 8 1743.1 92 12
Ralph Borghard 10 7 1742.2 90 11
Manfred Schnelldorfer 1 1 1916.9 13 1st
Women
Athlete CF FS Points Places Rank
Uschi Keszler 25 18 1642.3 213 24
Franziska Schmidt 22 21 1662.8 193 23
Gabriele Seyfert 21 17 1685.1 177 19
Inge Paul 17 12 1720.3 139 14
Pairs
Athletes Points Places Rank
Margit Senf
Peter Göbel
87.9 113.5 13
Brigitte Wokoeck
Heinz-Ulrich Walther
88.8 103.5 11
Marika Kilius
Hans-Jürgen Bäumler
103.6 15 2nd 1
1 Pairs silver medalists Marika Kilius and Hans-Jürgen Bäumler were stripped of their silver medals in 1966 because it had been found out that they had signed professional contracts before the Olympics. At the time, only amateurs could compete in the Olympic Games. Although they were reawarded the medal in 1987, many official results lists have removed them entirely.

Ice hockey

First Round

Winners (in bold) qualified for the Group A to play for 1st-8th places. Teams, which lost their qualification matches, played in Group B for 9th-16th places.

Team 1  Score  Team 2
 Germany 2–1  Poland

Medal Round

Rank Team Pld W L T GF GA Pts
1  Soviet Union 7 7 0 0 54 10 14
2  Sweden 7 5 2 0 47 16 10
3  Czechoslovakia 7 5 2 0 38 19 10
4  Canada 7 5 2 0 32 17 10
5  United States 7 2 5 0 29 33 4
6  Finland 7 2 5 0 10 31 4
7  Germany 7 2 5 0 13 49 4
8   Switzerland 7 0 7 0 9 57 0
  • Czechoslovakia 11-1 Germany
  • USA 8-0 Germany
  • Canada 4-2 Germany
  • Sweden 10-2 Germany
  • USSR 10-0 Germany
  • Germany 6-5 Switzerland
  • Germany 2-1 Finland
Contestants
Paul Ambros
Bernd Herzig
Michael Hobelsberger
Ernst Köpf
Albert Loibl
Sepp Reif
Otto Schneitberger
Georg Scholz
Siegfried Schubert
Dieter Schwimmbeck
Ernst Tautwein
Leonhard Waitl
Helmut Zanghellini
Kurt Sepp
Ulli Jansen
Horst Franz Schuldes
Sylvester Wackerle, Jr.

Luge

Men
Athlete Run 1 Run 2 Run 3 Run 4 Total
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Fritz Nachmann DNF DNF
Hans Plenk 52.12 3 52.25 3 52.31 3 53.47 7 3:30.15 3rd
Klaus-Michael Bonsack 51.61 2 51.33 1 51.68 2 52.42 1 3:27.04 2nd
Thomas Köhler 51.27 1 51.53 2 51.50 1 52.47 2 3:26.77 1st
(Men's) Doubles
Athletes Run 1 Run 2 Total
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Walter Eggert
Helmut Vollprecht
51.27 3 51.81 4 1:43.08 4
Thomas Köhler
Klaus-Michael Bonsack
DNF DNF
Women
Athlete Run 1 Run 2 Run 3 Run 4 Total
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Minna Blüml 56.87 16 53.80 8 52.33 4 53.32 6 3:36.32 10
Ilse Geisler 51.28 2 51.48 2 51.20 2 53.46 7 3:27.42 2nd
Ortrun Enderlein 51.13 1 51.12 1 50.87 1 51.55 1 3:24.67 1st

Nordic combined

Events:

  • normal hill ski jumping (Three jumps, best two counted and shown here.)
  • 15 km cross-country skiing
Athlete Event Ski Jumping Cross-country Total
Distance 1 Distance 2 Points Rank Time Points Rank Points Rank
Horst Möhwald Individual 65.5 61.0 189.2 23 52:56.2 206.98 11 396.18 17
Rainer Dietel 72.0 67.5 223.8 6 54:07.3 193.34 15 417.14 9
Georg Thoma 73.0 71.0 241.1 1 52:31.2 211.78 10 452.88 3rd
Roland Weißpflog 71.0 68.0 232.4 4 56:18.2 169.30 23 401.70 16

Ski jumping

Athletes performed three jumps, the best two were counted and are shown here.
Athlete Event Jump 1 Jump 2 Total
Distance Points Distance Points Points Rank
Max Bolkart Normal hill 72.5 98.1 70.0 93.4 191.5 37
Helmut Recknagel 77.0 105.4 75.5 105.0 210.4 6
Karl-Heinz Munk 77.0 104.9 75.0 102.1 207.0 9
Dieter Neuendorf 78.5 109.3 77.0 105.4 214.7 5
Dieter Bokeloh Large hill 92.0 108.1 83.5 106.5 214.6 4
Dieter Neuendorf 92.5 109.8 84.5 102.8 212.6 8
Karl-Heinz Munk 87.0 104.5 80.0 96.1 200.6 21
Helmut Recknagel 89.0 107.0 86.5 105.8 212.8 7

Speed skating

Men
Event Athlete Race
Time Rank
500 m Günter Traub 43.4 33
Günther Tilch 42.3 24
Herbert Höfl 42.3 24
Helmut Kuhnert 41.8 16
1500 m Jürgen Schmidt 2:20.0 39
Gerd Zimmermann 2:17.3 29
Herbert Höfl 2:16.8 26
Günter Traub 2:15.3 17
5000 m Jürgen Schmidt 8:36.6 39
Gerd Zimmermann 7:56.8 13
Günter Traub 7:53.9 11
10,000 m Jürgen Traub 17:08.9 21
Günter Traub 16:58.4 19
Gerd Zimmermann 16:22.5 7
Women
Event Athlete Race
Time Rank
500 m Sigrit Behrenz 50.9 25
Brigitte Reichert 49.8 21
Helga Haase 47.2 8
1000 m Brigitte Reichert 1:44.9 25
Erika Heinicke 1:43.2 23
Helga Haase 1:35.7 4
1500 m Erika Heinicke 2:40.4 28
Inge Lieckfeldt 2:36.2 21
Helga Haase 2:28.6 5
3000 m Erika Heinicke 5:56.0 28
Inge Lieckfeldt 5:42.7 21
Rita Blankenburg 5:40.8 17

References

  • Official Olympic Reports
  • International Olympic Committee results database
  • Olympic Winter Games 1964, full results by sports-reference.com
This article was sourced from Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike License; additional terms may apply. World Heritage Encyclopedia content is assembled from numerous content providers, Open Access Publishing, and in compliance with The Fair Access to Science and Technology Research Act (FASTR), Wikimedia Foundation, Inc., Public Library of Science, The Encyclopedia of Life, Open Book Publishers (OBP), PubMed, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Center for Biotechnology Information, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Institutes of Health (NIH), U.S. Department of Health & Human Services, and USA.gov, which sources content from all federal, state, local, tribal, and territorial government publication portals (.gov, .mil, .edu). Funding for USA.gov and content contributors is made possible from the U.S. Congress, E-Government Act of 2002.
 
Crowd sourced content that is contributed to World Heritage Encyclopedia is peer reviewed and edited by our editorial staff to ensure quality scholarly research articles.
 
By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Use and Privacy Policy. World Heritage Encyclopedia™ is a registered trademark of the World Public Library Association, a non-profit organization.
 


Copyright © World Library Foundation. All rights reserved. eBooks from Project Gutenberg are sponsored by the World Library Foundation,
a 501c(4) Member's Support Non-Profit Organization, and is NOT affiliated with any governmental agency or department.