World Library  
Flag as Inappropriate
Email this Article
 

Hana Šromová

Hana Šromová
Country (sports)  Czech Republic
Residence Jihlava, Czech Republic
Born (1978-04-10) 10 April 1978
Kopřivnice, Czech Republic
Height 1.68 m (5 ft 6 in)
Turned pro 1997
Retired 2008
Plays Right-handed (two–handed backhand)
Prize money US$466,750
Singles
Career record 337–280
Career titles 0 WTA, 8 ITF
Highest ranking No. 87 (19 June 2006)
Grand Slam Singles results
Australian Open 2R (2006)
French Open 2R (2006)
Wimbledon 2R (2007)
US Open 1R (2006, 2008)
Doubles
Career record 325–195
Career titles 0 WTA, 35 ITF
Highest ranking No. 63 (24 July 2006)
Grand Slam Doubles results
Australian Open 1R (2006, 2007)
Wimbledon 3R (2006)
US Open 1R (2006)

Hana Šromová (born 10 April 1978 in Kopřivnice, Czech Republic) is a former professional female tennis player from the Czech Republic. On 19 June 2006 Šromová achieved her career-high singles ranking: World No. 87.

On 24 July 2006, high doubles ranking: World No. 63.

Contents

  • ITF circuit finals 1
    • Singles: 18 (8–10) 1.1
    • Doubles: 59 (35–24) 1.2
  • External links 2

ITF circuit finals

Singles: 18 (8–10)

Legend
$100,000 tournaments
$75,000 tournaments
$50,000 tournaments
$25,000 tournaments
$10,000 tournaments
Outcome No. Date Tournament Surface Opponent in final Score in final
Runner-up 1. 24 June 1996 Maribor, Slovenia Clay Petra Raclavska 4–6 6–4 6–7
Runner-up 2. 26 May 1997 Warsaw, Poland Clay Libuše Průšová 2–6 7–6 4–6
Runner-up 3. 11 October 1999 Plzen, Czech Republic Clay Libuše Průšová 4–6, 1–6
Runner-up 4. 15 November 1999 Schlieren, Switzerland Carpet Susanne Trik 4–6, 3–6
Winner 5. 24 January 2000 Hallandale Beach, United States Hard Dawn Buth 3–6 6–0 6–2
Runner-up 6. 28 May 2001 Doksy, Czech Republic Clay Jana Macurová 2–6 6–4 3–6
Runner-up 7. 29 September 2002 Trenčianske Teplice, Slovakia Clay Delia Sescioreanu 5–7 2-4 ret
Runner-up 8. 14 October 2002 Giza, Egypt Clay Dominika Luzarova 6–7 4–6
Winner 9. 18 November 2002 Zagreb, Croatia Hard Nika Ožegović 6–2 7–5
Winner 10. 11 January 2004 Dubai, United Arab Emirates Hard Gulnara Fattakhetdinova 4–6 7–5 6–3
Winner 11. 22 March 2004 Cairo, Egypt Clay Gabriela Velasco Andreu 6–3 6–1
Winner 12. 5 April 2004 Cairo, Egypt Clay Annette Kolb W/O
Winner 13. 24 May 2004 Istanbul, Turkey Hard Yevgenia Savranska 6–4 6–1
Winner 14. 19 July 2004 Les Contamines-Montjoie, France Hard Evie Dominikovic 6–4 6–1
Winner 15. 1 November 2004 Mumbai, India Hard Montinee Tangphong 6–2 6–1
Runner-up 16. 30 January 2005 Waikoloa, United States Hard Marie-Ève Pelletier 6–4 1–6 4–6
Runner-up 17. 6 February 2005 Rockford, United States Hard (i) Stéphanie Dubois 1–6, 2–6
Runner-up 18. 30 October 2006 Santa Cruz, Bolivia Clay Jorgelina Cravero 1–6 7–6 6–7

Doubles: 59 (35–24)

Outcome No. Date Tournament Surface Partner Opponents in final Score in final
Winner 1. 10 April 1995 Tampico, Mexico Clay Jindra Gabrisova Ingrid Kurta
Aarthi Venkatesan
6–3 7–6
Winner 2. 29 May 1995 Kotowice, Poland Clay Monika Kratochvilova Galina Dimitrova
Dessislava Topalova
6–3 4–6 6–3
Winner 3. 29 July 1996 Horb, Germany Clay Jana Ondrouchova Olga Vymetalkova
Monika Kratochvilova
6–2 6–3
Runner-up 4. 9 December 1996 Prerov, Czech Republic Carpet Milena Nekvapilova Katerina Siskova
Eva Melicharova
2–6, 6–7
Winner 5. 20 January 1997 İstanbul, Turkey Hard (i) Jana Ondrouchova Monika Mastalirova
Milena Nekvapilova
6–2 6–1
Winner 6. 24 February 1997 Jaffe, İsrael Hard Milena Nekvapilova Nora Koves
Patricia Markova
6–4 6–2
Runner-up 7. 3 March 1997 Tel Aviv, İsrael Hard Milena Nekvapilova Henriette Van Aalderen
Andrea Van Den Hurk
6–0 3–6 4–6
Runner-up 8. 14 April 1997 Dubrovnik, Croatia Clay Milena Nekvapilova Patricia Markova
Zuzana Valekova
6–2 5–7 4–6
Runner-up 9. 21 April 1997 Prostějov, Czech Republic Clay Olga Vymetalkova Sylva Nesvadbova
Milena Nekvapilova
2–6, 6–7
Winner 10. 12 May 1997 Prešov, Slovakia Clay Milena Nekvapilova Olga Vymetalkova
Jana Macurova
2–6 6–4 6–2
Winner 11. 26 May 1997 Warsaw, Poland Clay Milena Nekvapilova Olga Vymetalkova
Jana Ondrouchova
W/O
Winner 12. 13 October 1997 Saint-Raphaël, France Hard (i) Alena Vaskova Susi Lohrmann
Kerstin Marent
6–3 6–3
Winner 13. 20 October 1997 Joué-lès-Tours, France Hard (i) Milena Nekvapilova Eva Dyrberg
Maiken Witt Pape
5–7 6–3 6–4
Runner-up 14. 2 February 1998 Istanbul, Turkey Hard (i) Olga Vymetalkova Adrienn Hegedus
Gabriela Chmelinova
4–6 6–4 2–6
Winner 15. 30 March 1998 Athens, Greece Clay Milena Nekvapilova Jana Macurova
Gabriela Chmelinova
6–3 7–5
Runner-up 16. 8 June 1998 Kędzierzyn-Koźle, Poland Clay Milena Nekvapilova Katharzyna Teodorowicz
Anna Bielen-Zarska
6–7 1–6
Runner-up 17. 15 June 1998 Doksy, Czech Republic Clay Milena Nekvapilova Zuzana Lešenarová
Lucie Steflova
3–6 7–5 2–6
Winner 18. 10 August 1998 Bratislava, Slovakia Clay Milena Nekvapilova Lenka Nemeckova
Katarina Studenikova
6–2 6–4
Winner 19. 17 May 1999 Salzburg, Austria Clay Milena Nekvapilova Cindy Schuurmans
Magdalena Zdenovcova
6–3 6–4
Winner 20. 16 August 1999 Maribor, Slovenia Clay Olga Vymetalkova Andrea Sebova
Silvia Urickova
6–4 6–3
Winner 21. 8 November 1999 Stupava, Slovakia Hard (i) Gabriela Chmelinova Alena Paulenkovas
Radka Zrubakova
6–1 6–0
Runner-up 22. 15 November 1999 Schlieren, Switzerland Carpet Helena Vildova Gabriela Chmelinova
Olga Vymetalkova
2–6 6–4 5–7
Runner-up 23. 24 January 2000 Hallandale Beach, United States Hard Jean Okada Li Ting
Li Na
3–6 5–7
Runner-up 24. 7 February 2000 Ljubljana, Slovenia Carpet Olga Vymetalkova Adrienn Hegedus
Nadejda Ostrovskaya
5–7 3–6
Winner 25. 19 June 2000 Sopot, Poland Clay Milena Nekvapilova Marketa Kochta
Ludmila Richterova
6–3 6–2
Winner 26. 28 May 2001 Doksy, Czech Republic Clay Milena Nekvapilova Olga Vymetalkova
Gabriela Chmelinova
2–6 6–4 6–1
Winner 27. 18 June 2001 Gorizia, Italy Clay Milena Nekvapilova Tatiana Kovalchuk
Andreea Ehritt-Vanc
5–7 6–1 6–1
Runner-up 28. 25 June 2001 Mont-de-Marsan, France Clay Renata Kučerová Anousjka van Exel
Zuzana Váleková
1–6, 1–6
Runner-up 29. 9 July 2001 Darmstadt, Germany Clay Milena Nekvapilova Magdalena Kucerova
Lydia Steinbach
1–6, 2–6
Runner-up 30. 6 August 2001 Rimini, Italy Clay Milena Nekvapilova Petra Mandula
Patricia Wartusch
2–6, 1–6
Runner-up 31. 22 October 2001 Opole, Poland Carpet Milena Nekvapilova Magdalena Kucerova
Lydia Steinbach
3–6, 2–6
Winner 32. 5 November 2001 Cairo, Egpyt Clay Milena Nekvapilova Zuzana Hejdova
Gabriela Volekova
6–3 6–2
Winner 33. 10 June 2002 Grado, Italy Clay Gloria Pizzichini Sandra Nacuk
Natacha Randriantefy
6–3 7–5
Runner-up 34. 8 August 2002 Valašské Meziříčí, Czech Republic Clay Milena Nekvapilova Renata Kučerová
Gabriela Chmelinova
4–6 1–6
Runner-up 35. 23 September 2002 Sopron, Hungary Clay Milena Nekvapilova Daniela Klemenschits
Sandra Klemenschits
7–6 2–6 2–6
Runner-up 36. 29 September 2002 Trenčianske Teplice, Slovakia Clay Milena Nekvapilova Jana Macurova
Gabriela Chmelinova
2-1 ret
Winner 37. 6 October 2002 Ain Sukhna, Egpyt Clay Olena Antypina Kim Kambic
Aurelie Vedy
6–2 7–5
Winner 38. 20 October 2002 Mansoura, Egpyt Clay Olena Antypina Gulnara Fattakhetdinova
Galina Voskoboeva
6–2 6–2
Runner-up 39. 6 October 2003 Ciudad Juárez, Mexico Clay Jana Hlavackova Lourdes Dominguez Lino
Nuria Llagostera Vives
4–6 6–2 6–3
Runner-up 40. 20 October 2003 Opole, Poland Carpet Zuzana Hejdova Olga Vymetalkova
Gabriela Chmelinova
4–6, 3–6
Winner 41. 2 November 2003 Mumbai, India Hard Gabriela Chmelinova Rushmi Chakravarthi
Sai Jayalakshmy Jayaram
6–1 6–1
Winner 42. 11 January 2004 Dubai, United Arab Emirates Hard Gulnara Fattakhetdinova Daniela Klemenschits
Sandra Klemenschits
6–3 4–6 6–4
Winner 43. 22 March 2004 Cairo, Egpyt Clay Eva Martincova Raissa Gourevitch
Ekaterina Kozhokhina
6–1 6–0
Winner 44. 5 April 2004 Cairo, Egpyt Clay Simona Dobra Helena Ejeson
Annette Kolb
W/O
Runner-up 45. 24 May 2004 İstanbul, Turkey Hard Gabriela Velasco Andreu Iryna Bremond
Yevgenia Savranska
3–6 4–6
Winner 46. 20 September 2004 Jounieh, Lebanon Hard Petra Cetkovska Nuria Llagostera Vives
Frederica Piedade
6–4 6–2
Winner 47. 26 October 2004 Istanbul, Turkey Hard (i) Olena Antypina Ipek Senoglu
Kathrin Wörle-Scheller
6–7 (5) 6–3 7–5
Runner-up 48. 1 November 2004 Mumbai, India Hard Maria Abramović Akgul Amanmuradova
Sai Jayalakshmy Jayaram
6–4, 4–6, 4–6
Winner 49. 11 July 2005 Vittel, France Clay Renata Voracova Stanislava Hrozenska
Lenka Nemeckova
6–4 6–4
Runner-up 50. 19 September 2005 Jounieh, Lebanon Hard Olena Antypina Mariya Koryttseva
Anastasiya Yakimova
5–7 2–6
Winner 51. 13 December 2005 Dubai, United Arab Emirates Hard Gabriela Chmelinova Ekaterina Makarova
Olga Panova
7–5 6–4
Winner 52. 25 April 2006 Lafayette, United States Clay Milagros Sequera Yuliana Fedak
Eva Hrdinova
2–6 6–1 6–1
Winner 53. 12 June 2006 Zagreb, Croatia Clay Michaela Paštiková Olga Vymetalkova
Lucie Hradecka
W/O
Winner 54. 7 November 2006 Toronto, Canada Hard (i) Angelika Bachmann Heidi El Tabakh
Raluca Olaru
6–4 6–1
Winner 55. 21 November 2006 Puebla, Mexico Hard Maria Fernanda Alves Ivana Abramovic
Maria Abramovic
6–4 6–3
Winner 56. 29 November 2006 San Diego, United States Hard Ivana Abramovic Christina Fusano
Aleke Tsoubanos
6–4 6–3
Runner-up 57. 3 April 2007 Pelham, United States Clay Michaela Paštiková Carly Gullickson
Nicole Kriz
2–6 6–2 0–6
Runner-up 58. 11 June 2007 Zlin, Czech Republic Hard Michaela Paštiková Lucie Hradecka
Renata Voracova
2–6 6–2 4–6
Winner 59. 5 May 2008 Bucharest, Romania Clay Petra Cetkovska Sorana Cirstea
Agnes Szatmari
6–4 7–5

External links

This article was sourced from Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike License; additional terms may apply. World Heritage Encyclopedia content is assembled from numerous content providers, Open Access Publishing, and in compliance with The Fair Access to Science and Technology Research Act (FASTR), Wikimedia Foundation, Inc., Public Library of Science, The Encyclopedia of Life, Open Book Publishers (OBP), PubMed, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Center for Biotechnology Information, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Institutes of Health (NIH), U.S. Department of Health & Human Services, and USA.gov, which sources content from all federal, state, local, tribal, and territorial government publication portals (.gov, .mil, .edu). Funding for USA.gov and content contributors is made possible from the U.S. Congress, E-Government Act of 2002.
 
Crowd sourced content that is contributed to World Heritage Encyclopedia is peer reviewed and edited by our editorial staff to ensure quality scholarly research articles.
 
By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Use and Privacy Policy. World Heritage Encyclopedia™ is a registered trademark of the World Public Library Association, a non-profit organization.
 


Copyright © World Library Foundation. All rights reserved. eBooks from Project Gutenberg are sponsored by the World Library Foundation,
a 501c(4) Member's Support Non-Profit Organization, and is NOT affiliated with any governmental agency or department.