World Library  
Flag as Inappropriate
Email this Article

Hythe (UK Parliament constituency)

Article Id: WHEBN0006438548
Reproduction Date:

Title: Hythe (UK Parliament constituency)  
Author: World Heritage Encyclopedia
Language: English
Subject: John Loch, Robert Townsend Farquhar, John Fane, 7th Earl of Westmorland, Richard Zouch, United Kingdom general election, 1892
Collection:
Publisher: World Heritage Encyclopedia
Publication
Date:
 

Hythe (UK Parliament constituency)

Hythe
Former constituency
for the House of Commons
1366–1950
Number of members 1298–1832: two
1832–1950: one

Hythe was a constituency centred on the town of Hythe in Kent. It returned two Members of Parliament to the House of Commons until 1832, when its representation was reduced to one member. The constituency was abolished for the 1950 general election, and replaced with the new Folkestone and Hythe constituency.

Contents

  • Members of Parliament 1
    • 1366-1640 1.1
    • 1640-1832 1.2
    • 1832-1950 1.3
  • Election results 2
    • Elections in the 1910s 2.1
    • Elections in the 1920s 2.2
    • Elections in the 1930s 2.3
    • Elections in the 1940s 2.4
  • References 3

Members of Parliament

1366-1640

Parliament First Member Second Member
1386 Henry Browning John Bernard [1]
1388 (Feb) John Dyne William Hughelot [1]
1388 (Sep) Walter Fisher John Cundy[1]
1390 (Jan) John Dyne Henry Browning [1]
1390 (Nov)
1391 Henry Browning William Cundy [1]
1393 John French Alan Honywode [1]
1394
1395 John Dyne John Storme [1]
1397 (Jan) John Dyne John Honywode [1]
1397 (Sept)
1399 Thomas Canterbury Alexander Appleford [1]
1401
1402 Thomas Casebourne Alexander Appleford [1]
1404 (Jan)
1404 (Oct)
1406 Thomas Casebourne Henry Philpot [1]
1407 Martin French Henry Philpot [1]
1410 Alexander Appleford Stephen Rye [1]
1411 William Canoun [1]
1413 (Feb) Henry Philpot Stephen Rye [1]
1413 (May) Thomas Casebourne Stephen Rye [1]
1414 (Apr) William Canoun Stephen Rye [1]
1414 (Nov) Robert Bannok William Yoklete [1]
1415
1416 (Mar)
1416 (Oct)
1417 Henry Philpot Stephen Rye [1]
1419 Henry Philpot John Skinner [1]
1420 Alexander Appleford John Overhaven [1]
1421 (May) Thomas Bromlegh John Leigh [1]
1421 (Dec) John Overhaven Richard Rykedon [1]
1510 John Honywood John Berde[2]
1512 Clement Holwey John Berde [2]
1515 not known
1523 not known
1529 John Hull Stephen Harry [2]
1536 ?John Hull ?Stephen Harry [2]
1539 not known
1542 not known
1545 not known
1547 William Brooke alias Cobham William Baddell [2]
1553 (Mar) William Dalmyngton John Knight [2]
1553 (Oct) Thomas Jekyn William Oxenden [2]
1554 (Apr) William Carden John Estday [2]
1554 (Nov) John Estday Thomas Keys [2]
1555 John Knight John Fowler [2]
1558 John Knight Richard Daper [2]
1559 William Baddell Ralph Haselhurst[3]
1562/3 Edward Popham John Bridgman [3]
1571 William Cromer John Stephenson [3]
1572 Thomas Honywood, died
and replaced Nov 1584 by
George Morton
John Bridgman [3]
1584 Christopher Honywood Thomas Bodley, sat for Portsmouth
replaced by
? [3]
1586 John Smythe William Dalmyngton [3]
1588/9 John Collins John Smythe [3]
1593 Henry Fane John Collins [3]
1597 Christopher Honywood Christopher Toldervey [3]
1601 William Knight Christopher Toldervey [3]
1604 Sir John Smith died
and replaced 1609 by
Sir Norton Knatchbull
Christopher Toldervey
1614 Sir Richard Smythe Lionel Cranfield
1621-1622 Sir Peter Heyman Dr Richard Zouche
1624 Sir Peter Heyman Dr Richard Zouche
1625 Sir Edward Dering, 1st Baronet Edward Clarke
1626 Sir Peter Heyman Basil Dixwell
1628-1629 Sir Peter Heyman Sir Edward Scott
1629–1640 No Parliaments summoned

1640-1832

Year First member First party Second member Second party
November 1640 John Harvey Parliamentarian (Sir) Henry Heyman Parliamentarian
1645 Thomas Westrow
1653 Hythe was unrepresented in the Barebones Parliament and the First and Second Parliaments of the Protectorate
January 1659 Sir Robert Hales William Kenrick
May 1659 Not represented in the restored Rump
1660 The Viscount Strangford Phineas Andrews
May 1661 John Hervey
November 1661 Sir Henry Wood
1673 Sir Leoline Jenkins
February 1679 Sir Edward Dering Julius Deedes
August 1679 Edward Hales
April 1685 Heneage Finch Julius Deedes
June 1685 William Shaw
1689 Edward Hales Julius Deedes
1690 Sir Philip Boteler William Brockman
1695 Jacob des Bouverie
1701 John Boteler
1708 John Fane
1710 [4] The Viscount Shannon
1711 John Boteler William Berners
1712 The Viscount Shannon
1713 Jacob des Bouverie
1715 Sir Samuel Lennard
1722 Captain Hercules Baker
1728 William Glanville
1744 (Sir) Thomas Hales [5]
1761 Lord George Sackville
1766 William Amherst
1768 John Sawbridge William Evelyn
1774 Sir Charles Farnaby [6]
1798 Hon. Charles Marsham [7]
1802 Matthew White Thomas Godfrey
1806 Viscount Marsham
1807 William Deedes
1810 Sir John Perring
1812 Matthew White
1818 John Bladen Taylor
1819 Samuel Jones-Loyd Liberal
1820 Stewart Marjoribanks
1826 Sir Robert Townsend-Farquhar
1830 John Loch
1832 Representation reduced to one member

1832-1950

Year Member Party
1832 Stewart Marjoribanks Whig
1837 Viscount Melgund Whig
1841 Stewart Marjoribanks Whig
1847 Edward Drake Brockman Whig
1857 Sir John Ramsden Whig
1859 Baron Mayer de Rothschild Liberal
1874 Sir Edward William Watkin Liberal
1885 Independent Liberal
1886 Liberal Unionist
1895 General Sir James Bevan Edwards Conservative
1899 Sir Edward Sassoon, Bt Liberal Unionist
1912 Sir Philip Sassoon, Bt Conservative
1939 Rupert Arnold Brabner Conservative
1945 Harry Mackeson Conservative
1950 Constituency abolished. See Folkestone and Hythe

Notes

  1. ^ a b c d e f g h i j k l m n o p q r s t u v w
  2. ^ a b c d e f g h i j k
  3. ^ a b c d e f g h i j
  4. ^ At the election of 1710, Fane and Shannon were returned as elected but, on petition, they were declared not to have been duly elected and Berners and Boteler were seated in their place
  5. ^ Succeeded as baronet, January 1748
  6. ^ Farnaby adopted the surname Radcliffe in 1783
  7. ^ Styled Viscount Marsham from June 1801 (when his father was created Earl of Romney)

Election results

Elections in the 1910s

General Election January 1910: Hythe[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Sir Edward Albert Sassoon 3,746 65.7
Liberal W Clarke Hall 1,954 34.3
Majority 1,792 31.4
Turnout 87.1
Conservative hold Swing
Hythe by-election, 1912[2]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Unionist Sir Philip Albert Gustave David Sassoon 3,722 65.0 -0.7
Liberal S Moorhouse 2,004 35.0 +0.7
Majority 1,718 30.0 -1.4
Turnout 82.2
Unionist hold Swing -0.7

General Election 1915

A General Election was due to take place by the end of 1915. By the autumn of 1914, the following candidate had been adopted to contest that election;

Due to the outbreak of war, the election didn't take place.

Sir Philip Sassoon
General Election 1918: Hythe[3]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Unionist 8,809 72.0
Labour Robert William Forsyth 3,427 28.0 n/a
Majority 5,392 44.0
Turnout 61.6
Unionist hold Swing n/a
  • endorsed by the Coalition Government

Elections in the 1920s

General Election 1922: Hythe[4]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Unionist Sir Philip Albert Gustave David Sassoon unopposed n/a n/a
Unionist hold Swing n/a
General Election 1923: Hythe[5]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Unionist Sir Philip Albert Gustave David Sassoon unopposed n/a n/a
Unionist hold Swing n/a
General Election 1924: Hythe[6]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Unionist Sir Philip Albert Gustave David Sassoon 12,843 76.5 n/a
Labour Constantine Gallop 3,936 23.5 n/a
Majority 8,907 53.0 n/a
Turnout 79.7 n/a
Unionist hold Swing n/a
General Election 1929: Hythe[7]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Unionist Rt Hon. Sir Philip Albert Gustave David Sassoon 12,982 57.8 -18.7
Liberal Miss Hester Lloyd Holland 6,912 30.7 n/a
Labour Grace Mary Colman 2,597 11.5 -12.0
Majority 6,070 27.1 -22.9
Turnout 70.8 -8.9
Unionist hold Swing n/a

Elections in the 1930s

General Election 1931: Hythe[8]

Electorate 33,256

Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Rt Hon. Sir Philip Albert Gustave David Sassoon 20,277 84.9 +27.1
Labour Grace Mary Colman 3,608 15.1 +3.6
Majority 16,669 69.8 +42.7
Turnout 71.8 +1.0
Conservative hold Swing
  • The Liberal candidate, Hester Holland withdrew on 14 Oct 1931
General Election, 14 November 1935[9]

Electorate: 35,205

Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Rt Hon. Sir Philip Albert Gustave David Sassoon 15,359 63.9
Liberal Richard Hathaway Ellis 8,688 36.1 n/a
Majority 6,671 27.7
Turnout 24,047 68.3
Conservative hold Swing
Hythe by-election, 1939[10]

Electorate 35,535

Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Rupert Arnold Brabner 12,016 54.2 -9.7
Liberal Frank Ongley Darvall 9,577 43.2 +7.1
Independent Harry St. John Bridger Philby 576 2.6 n/a
Majority 2,439 11.0 -16.8
Turnout 62.4 -5.9
Conservative hold Swing -8.4

Elections in the 1940s

General Election, 5 July 1945[11]

Electorate 23,575

Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Col. Harry Ripley Mackeson 8,048 46.5 -7.7
Labour Lt. David Graham Widdiscombe 6,091 35.2 n/a
Liberal Capt. Arthur Dyke Beauchamp James 3,152 18.2 -25.0
Majority 1,957 11.3
Turnout 73.3
Conservative hold Swing

References

  1. ^ British parliamentary election results 1885-1918, F.W.S. Craig
  2. ^ British parliamentary election results 1885-1918, F.W.S. Craig
  3. ^ British Parliamentary Election Results 1918-1949, FWS Craig
  4. ^ British Parliamentary Election Results 1918-1949, FWS Craig
  5. ^ British Parliamentary Election Results 1918-1949, FWS Craig
  6. ^ British Parliamentary Election Results 1918-1949, FWS Craig
  7. ^ British Parliamentary Election Results 1918-1949, F W S Craig
  8. ^ British Parliamentary Election Results 1918-1949, F W S Craig
  9. ^ British Parliamentary Election Results 1918-1949, compiled and edited by F.W.S. Craig
  10. ^ British Parliamentary Election Results 1918-1949, compiled and edited by F.W.S. Craig
  11. ^ British Parliamentary Election Results 1918-1949, compiled and edited by F.W.S. Craig
  • Robert Beatson, A Chronological Register of Both Houses of Parliament (London: Longman, Hurst, Res & Orme, 1807) [1]
  • D Brunton & D H Pennington, Members of the Long Parliament (London: George Allen & Unwin, 1954)
  • Cobbett's Parliamentary history of England, from the Norman Conquest in 1066 to the year 1803 (London: Thomas Hansard, 1808) [2]
  • The Constitutional Year Book for 1913 (London: National Union of Conservative and Unionist Associations, 1913)
  • F W S Craig, British Parliamentary Election Results 1832-1885 (2nd edition, Aldershot: Parliamentary Research Services, 1989)
  • F W S Craig, British Parliamentary Election Results 1918-1949 (Glasgow: Political Reference Publications, 1969)
  • J E Neale, The Elizabethan House of Commons (London: Jonathan Cape, 1949)
  • Leigh Rayment's Historical List of MPs – Constituencies beginning with "H" (part 4)
This article was sourced from Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike License; additional terms may apply. World Heritage Encyclopedia content is assembled from numerous content providers, Open Access Publishing, and in compliance with The Fair Access to Science and Technology Research Act (FASTR), Wikimedia Foundation, Inc., Public Library of Science, The Encyclopedia of Life, Open Book Publishers (OBP), PubMed, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Center for Biotechnology Information, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Institutes of Health (NIH), U.S. Department of Health & Human Services, and USA.gov, which sources content from all federal, state, local, tribal, and territorial government publication portals (.gov, .mil, .edu). Funding for USA.gov and content contributors is made possible from the U.S. Congress, E-Government Act of 2002.
 
Crowd sourced content that is contributed to World Heritage Encyclopedia is peer reviewed and edited by our editorial staff to ensure quality scholarly research articles.
 
By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Use and Privacy Policy. World Heritage Encyclopedia™ is a registered trademark of the World Public Library Association, a non-profit organization.
 


Copyright © World Library Foundation. All rights reserved. eBooks from Project Gutenberg are sponsored by the World Library Foundation,
a 501c(4) Member's Support Non-Profit Organization, and is NOT affiliated with any governmental agency or department.