World Library  
Flag as Inappropriate
Email this Article

Ieee 802.3

Article Id: WHEBN0000014791
Reproduction Date:

Title: Ieee 802.3  
Author: World Heritage Encyclopedia
Language: English
Subject: Fast Ethernet, 10 Gigabit Ethernet, Avionics Full-Duplex Switched Ethernet, Ethernet, Ethernet frame
Collection: Ethernet Standards, Ieee 802, Media Access Control, Physical Layer Protocols, Working Groups
Publisher: World Heritage Encyclopedia
Publication
Date:
 

Ieee 802.3

IEEE 802.3 is a working group and a collection of IEEE standards produced by the working group defining the physical layer and data link layer's media access control (MAC) of wired Ethernet. This is generally a local area network technology with some wide area network applications. Physical connections are made between nodes and/or infrastructure devices (hubs, switches, routers) by various types of copper or fiber cable.

802.3 is a technology that supports the IEEE 802.1 network architecture.

802.3 also defines LAN access method using CSMA/CD.

Contents

  • Communication Standards 1
  • See also 2
  • References 3
  • External links 4

Communication Standards

Ethernet Standard Date Description
Experimental
Ethernet
1973[1] 2.94 Mbit/s (367 kB/s) over coaxial cable (coax) bus
Ethernet II
(DIX v2.0)
1982 10 Mbit/s (1.25 MB/s) over thick coax. Frames have a Type field. This frame format is used on all forms of Ethernet by protocols in the Internet protocol suite.
IEEE 802.3 standard 1983 10BASE5 10 Mbit/s (1.25 MB/s) over thick coax. Same as Ethernet II (above) except Type field is replaced by Length, and an 802.2 LLC header follows the 802.3 header. Based on the CSMA/CD Process.
802.3a 1985 10BASE2 10 Mbit/s (1.25 MB/s) over thin Coax (a.k.a. thinnet or cheapernet)
802.3b 1985 10BROAD36
802.3c 1985 10 Mbit/s (1.25 MB/s) repeater specs
802.3d 1987 Fiber-optic inter-repeater link
802.3e 1987 1BASE5 or StarLAN
802.3i 1990 10BASE-T 10 Mbit/s (1.25 MB/s) over twisted pair
802.3j 1993 10BASE-F 10 Mbit/s (1.25 MB/s) over Fiber-Optic
802.3u 1995 100BASE-TX, 100BASE-T4, 100BASE-FX Fast Ethernet at 100 Mbit/s (12.5 MB/s) w/autonegotiation
802.3x 1997 Full Duplex and flow control; also incorporates DIX framing, so there's no longer a DIX/802.3 split
802.3y 1998 100BASE-T2 100 Mbit/s (12.5 MB/s) over low quality twisted pair
802.3z 1998 1000BASE-X Gbit/s Ethernet over Fiber-Optic at 1 Gbit/s (125 MB/s)
802.3-1998 1998 A revision of base standard incorporating the above amendments and errata
802.3ab 1999 1000BASE-T Gbit/s Ethernet over twisted pair at 1 Gbit/s (125 MB/s)
802.3ac 1998 Max frame size extended to 1522 bytes (to allow "Q-tag") The Q-tag includes 802.1Q VLAN information and 802.1p priority information.
802.3ad 2000 Link aggregation for parallel links, since moved to IEEE 802.1AX
802.3-2002 2002 A revision of base standard incorporating the three prior amendments and errata
802.3ae 2002 10-gigabit Ethernet over fiber; 10GBASE-SR, 10GBASE-LR, 10GBASE-ER, 10GBASE-SW, 10GBASE-LW, 10GBASE-EW
802.3af 2003 Power over Ethernet (15.4 W)
802.3ah 2004 Ethernet in the First Mile
802.3ak 2004 10GBASE-CX4 10 Gbit/s (1,250 MB/s) Ethernet over twinaxial cables
802.3-2005 2005 A revision of base standard incorporating the four prior amendments and errata.
802.3an 2006 10GBASE-T 10 Gbit/s (1,250 MB/s) Ethernet over unshielded twisted pair (UTP)
802.3ap 2007 Backplane Ethernet (1 and 10 Gbit/s (125 and 1,250 MB/s) over printed circuit boards)
802.3aq 2006 10GBASE-LRM 10 Gbit/s (1,250 MB/s) Ethernet over multimode fiber
P802.3ar Cancelled Congestion management (withdrawn)
802.3as 2006 Frame expansion
802.3at 2009 Power over Ethernet enhancements (25.5 W)
802.3au 2006 Isolation requirements for Power over Ethernet (802.3-2005/Cor 1)
802.3av 2009 10 Gbit/s EPON
802.3aw 2007 Fixed an equation in the publication of 10GBASE-T (released as 802.3-2005/Cor 2)
802.3-2008 2008 A revision of base standard incorporating the 802.3an/ap/aq/as amendments, two corrigenda and errata. Link aggregation was moved to 802.1AX.
802.3az 2010 Energy Efficient Ethernet
802.3ba 2010 40 Gbit/s and 100 Gbit/s Ethernet. 40 Gbit/s over 1m backplane, 10 m Cu cable assembly (4x25 Gbit or 10x10 Gbit lanes) and 100 m of MMF and 100 Gbit/s up to 10 m of Cu cable assembly, 100 m of MMF or 40 km of SMF respectively
802.3-2008/Cor 1 2009 Increase Pause Reaction Delay timings which are insufficient for 10 Gbit/s (workgroup name was 802.3bb)
802.3bc 2009 Move and update Ethernet related TLVs (type, length, values), previously specified in Annex F of IEEE 802.1AB (LLDP) to 802.3.
802.3bd 2010 Priority-based Flow Control. An amendment by the IEEE 802.1 Data Center Bridging Task Group (802.1Qbb) to develop an amendment to IEEE Std 802.3 to add a MAC Control Frame to support IEEE 802.1Qbb Priority-based Flow Control.
802.3.1 2011 MIB definitions for Ethernet. It consolidates the Ethernet related MIBs present in Annex 30A&B, various IETF RFCs, and 802.1AB annex F into one master document with a machine readable extract. (workgroup name was P802.3be)
802.3bf 2011 Provide an accurate indication of the transmission and reception initiation times of certain packets as required to support IEEE P802.1AS.
802.3bg 2011 Provide a 40 Gbit/s PMD which is optically compatible with existing carrier SMF 40 Gbit/s client interfaces (OTU3/STM-256/OC-768/40G POS).
802.3-2012 2012 A revision of base standard incorporating the 802.3at/av/az/ba/bc/bd/bf/bg amendments, a corrigenda and errata.
802.3bj ~Mar 2014 Define a 4-lane 100 Gbit/s backplane PHY for operation over links consistent with copper traces on “improved FR-4” (as defined by IEEE P802.3ap or better materials to be defined by the Task Force) with lengths up to at least 1m and a 4-lane 100 Gbit/s PHY for operation over links consistent with copper twinaxial cables with lengths up to at least 5m.
802.3bk 2013 This amendment to IEEE Std 802.3 defines the physical layer specifications and management parameters for EPON operation on point-to-multipoint passive optical networks supporting extended power budget classes of PX30, PX40, PRX40, and PR40 PMDs.
802.3bm 2014 100G/40G Ethernet for optical fiber
802.3bp 2014 1000BASE-T1 - Gigabit Ethernet over a single twisted pair, automotive & industrial environments
802.3bq ~Feb 2016 40GBASE-T for 4-pair balanced twisted-pair cabling with 2 connectors over 30 m distances
802.3bs ~ 2017 400 Gb/s Ethernet over optical fiber using multiple 25G/50G lanes
802.3bw 100BASE-T1 - 100 Mbit/s Ethernet over a single twisted pair for automotive applications
802.3-2015 2015 802.3bx - a new consolidated revision of the 802.3 standard including amendments 802.2bk/bj/bm

See also

References

  1. ^ "Ethernet Prototype Circuit Board". Smithsonian National Museum of American History. Retrieved 2014-10-31. 
  • Ethernet: IEEE 802.3 Local Area Network (LAN) protocols

External links

  • The IEEE 802.3 Working Group
  • Get IEEE 802.3 LAN/MAN CSMA/CD Access Method—Download 802.3 specifications.
This article was sourced from Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike License; additional terms may apply. World Heritage Encyclopedia content is assembled from numerous content providers, Open Access Publishing, and in compliance with The Fair Access to Science and Technology Research Act (FASTR), Wikimedia Foundation, Inc., Public Library of Science, The Encyclopedia of Life, Open Book Publishers (OBP), PubMed, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Center for Biotechnology Information, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Institutes of Health (NIH), U.S. Department of Health & Human Services, and USA.gov, which sources content from all federal, state, local, tribal, and territorial government publication portals (.gov, .mil, .edu). Funding for USA.gov and content contributors is made possible from the U.S. Congress, E-Government Act of 2002.
 
Crowd sourced content that is contributed to World Heritage Encyclopedia is peer reviewed and edited by our editorial staff to ensure quality scholarly research articles.
 
By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Use and Privacy Policy. World Heritage Encyclopedia™ is a registered trademark of the World Public Library Association, a non-profit organization.
 


Copyright © World Library Foundation. All rights reserved. eBooks from Project Gutenberg are sponsored by the World Library Foundation,
a 501c(4) Member's Support Non-Profit Organization, and is NOT affiliated with any governmental agency or department.