World Library  
Flag as Inappropriate
Email this Article
 

Iran at the 1974 Asian Games

Iran at the 7th Asian Games

Flag of Iran
IOC code  IRI
NOC National Olympic Committee of the Islamic Republic of Iran
Website www.olympic.ir (Persian) (English)
1974 Asian Games in Tehran
Competitors 314 in 16 sports
Flag bearer Moslem Eskandar-Filabi
Medals
Rank: 2
Gold
36
Silver
28
Bronze
17
Total
81
Asian Games history (summary)
Asian Games
Asian Winter Games
Asian Indoor and Martial Arts Games
Asian Beach Games
Asian Youth Games
West Asian Games history
West Asian Games

Iran participated in the 1974 Asian Games as a host, and was ranked 2nd with 36 gold medals at this Asiad.[1]

Contents

  • Competitors 1
  • Medal summary 2
    • Medal table 2.1
    • Medalists 2.2
  • Results by event 3
    • Aquatics 3.1
      • Diving 3.1.1
      • Swimming 3.1.2
      • Water polo 3.1.3
    • Athletics 3.2
    • Badminton 3.3
    • Basketball 3.4
    • Boxing 3.5
    • Cycling 3.6
      • Road 3.6.1
      • Track 3.6.2
    • Fencing 3.7
    • Field hockey 3.8
    • Football 3.9
    • Gymnastics 3.10
    • Shooting 3.11
    • Table tennis 3.12
    • Tennis 3.13
    • Volleyball 3.14
    • Weightlifting 3.15
    • Wrestling 3.16
  • References 4
  • External links 5

Competitors

Sport Men Women Total
Aquatics, Diving X X X
Aquatics, Swimming X X X
Aquatics, Water polo 11 11
Athletics X X X
Badminton 4 4 8
Basketball 12 12 24
Boxing 11 11
Cycling, Road X X
Cycling, Track X X
Fencing 14 5 19
Field hockey X X
Football 20 20
Gymnastics, Artistic 7 7 14
Shooting X X
Table tennis X X X
Tennis 4 4 8
Volleyball, Indoor 12 12 24
Weightlifting 9 9
Wrestling 19 19
Total X X X

Medal summary

Medal table

Sport Gold Silver Bronze Total
Aquatics, Water polo 1 0 0 1
Athletics 3 2 3 8
Boxing 3 2 5 10
Cycling, Road 2 1 1 4
Cycling, Track 0 1 1 2
Fencing 3 4 3 10
Football 1 0 0 1
Tennis 0 2 0 2
Weightlifting 10 11 3 24
Wrestling 13 5 1 19
Total 36 28 17 81

Medalists

Medal Name Sport Event
 Gold Firouz Abdolmohammadian
Hossein Tavakkoli
Heidar Shonjani
Ahmad Peidayesh
Dariush Movahedi
Bahram Tavakkoli
Reza Kamrani
Morteza Shariat
Hossein Nassim
Abdolreza Majdpour
Ahmad Yaghouti
Aquatics, Water polo Men
 Gold Teymour Ghiasi Athletics Men's high jump
 Gold Jalal Keshmiri Athletics Men's shot put
 Gold Jalal Keshmiri Athletics Men's discus throw
 Gold Sharif Delaram Boxing Men's 71 kg
 Gold Masis Hambarsounian Boxing Men's 81 kg
 Gold Abdolreza Andaveh Boxing Men's +81 kg
 Gold Hassan Arianfard Cycling, Road Men's road race
 Gold Hassan Arianfard
Gholam Hossein Kouhi
Behrouz Rahbar
Esmaeil Zeinali
Cycling, Road Men's team time trial
 Gold Pirouz Adamiat
Parviz Almasi
Esfandiar Zarnegar
Ali Asghar Pashapour
Sarkis Assadourian
Fencing Men's team épée
 Gold Abdolhamid Fathi
Manouchehr Shafaei
Ahmad Eskandarpour
Ahmad Akbari
Esmaeil Pashapour
Fencing Men's team sabre
 Gold Mahvash Shafaei
Giti Mohebban
Jila Almasi
Maryam Shariatzadeh
Maryam Achak
Fencing Women's team foil
 Gold Nasser Hejazi
Bahram Mavaddat
Mansour Rashidi
Jafar Kashani
Ebrahim Ashtiani
Mohsen Houshangi
Ezzat Janmaleki
Akbar Kargarjam
Masih Masihnia
Mahmoud Etemadi
Parviz Ghelichkhani
Ali Parvin
Ali Jabbari
Mohammad Sadeghi
Mohammad Dastjerdi
Hassan Roshan
Ghafour Jahani
Mohammad Reza Adelkhani
Gholam Hossein Mazloumi
Karo Haghverdian
Football Men
 Gold Mohammad Nassiri Weightlifting Men's 52 kg
 Gold Ali Vali Weightlifting Men's 90 kg
 Gold Houshang Kargarnejad Weightlifting Men's 110 kg
 Gold Akbar Shokrollahi Weightlifting Men's +110 kg
 Gold Houshang Kargarnejad Weightlifting Men's snatch 110 kg
 Gold Akbar Shokrollahi Weightlifting Men's snatch +110 kg
 Gold Mohammad Nassiri Weightlifting Men's clean & jerk 52 kg
 Gold Ali Vali Weightlifting Men's clean & jerk 90 kg
 Gold Houshang Kargarnejad Weightlifting Men's clean & jerk 110 kg
 Gold Hafez Hassani Weightlifting Men's clean & jerk +110 kg
 Gold Ebrahim Javadi Wrestling Men's freestyle 52 kg
 Gold Mohsen Farahvashi Wrestling Men's freestyle 57 kg
 Gold Mansour Barzegar Wrestling Men's freestyle 74 kg
 Gold Hamid Alidousti Wrestling Men's freestyle 82 kg
 Gold Moslem Eskandar-Filabi Wrestling Men's freestyle +100 kg
 Gold Rahim Aliabadi Wrestling Men's Greco-Roman 48 kg
 Gold Hossein Touranian Wrestling Men's Greco-Roman 57 kg
 Gold Akbar Yadollahi Wrestling Men's Greco-Roman 62 kg
 Gold Mohammad Dalirian Wrestling Men's Greco-Roman 68 kg
 Gold Hashem Ghanbari Wrestling Men's Greco-Roman 74 kg
 Gold Jalal Karimi Wrestling Men's Greco-Roman 90 kg
 Gold Bahram Moshtaghi Wrestling Men's Greco-Roman 100 kg
 Gold Moslem Eskandar-Filabi Wrestling Men's Greco-Roman +100 kg
 Silver Reza Entezari Athletics Men's 400 m
 Silver Reza Entezari Athletics Men's 800 m
 Silver Abdolreza Ansari Boxing Men's 48 kg
 Silver Jabbar Feli Boxing Men's 57 kg
 Silver Gholam Hossein Kouhi Cycling, Road Men's road race
 Silver Khosro Haghgosha
Manouchehr Daneshmand
Ali Pourmehr
Hossein Baharloo
Cycling, Track Men's team pursuit
 Silver Pirouz Adamiat Fencing Men's individual épée
 Silver Ali Asghar Pashapour Fencing Men's individual foil
 Silver Abdolhamid Fathi Fencing Men's individual sabre
 Silver Mahvash Shafaei Fencing Women's individual foil
 Silver Taghi Akbari Tennis Men's singles
 Silver Kambiz Derafshijavan
Ali Madani
Tennis Men's doubles
 Silver Nasrollah Dehnavi Weightlifting Men's 67.5 kg
 Silver Ebrahim Pourdejam Weightlifting Men's 82.5 kg
 Silver Hafez Hassani Weightlifting Men's +110 kg
 Silver Mohammad Nassiri Weightlifting Men's snatch 52 kg
 Silver Nasrollah Dehnavi Weightlifting Men's snatch 67.5 kg
 Silver Ebrahim Pourdejam Weightlifting Men's snatch 82.5 kg
 Silver Ali Vali Weightlifting Men's snatch 90 kg
 Silver Nasrollah Dehnavi Weightlifting Men's clean & jerk 67.5 kg
 Silver Mehdi Attar-Ashrafi Weightlifting Men's clean & jerk 75 kg
 Silver Ebrahim Pourdejam Weightlifting Men's clean & jerk 82.5 kg
 Silver Akbar Shokrollahi Weightlifting Men's clean & jerk +110 kg
 Silver Sobhan Rouhi Wrestling Men's freestyle 48 kg
 Silver Mohammad Khorrami Wrestling Men's freestyle 68 kg
 Silver Reza Khorrami Wrestling Men's freestyle 90 kg
 Silver Reza Soukhteh-Saraei Wrestling Men's freestyle 100 kg
 Silver Khosro Nezafatdoust Wrestling Men's Greco-Roman 82 kg
 Bronze Reza Entezari
Fakhroddin Alamshah
Ghasem Koveitipour
Houshang Arshadi
Athletics Men's 4×400 m relay
 Bronze Faramarz Asef Athletics Men's triple jump
 Bronze Salman Hesam Athletics Men's discus throw
 Bronze Hamlet Minasian Boxing Men's 54 kg
 Bronze Hossein Madardoust Boxing Men's 60 kg
 Bronze Farshid Enteghami Boxing Men's 63.5 kg
 Bronze Ahmad Poureftekhari Boxing Men's 67 kg
 Bronze Vartex Parsanian Boxing Men's 75 kg
 Bronze Behrouz Rahbar Cycling, Road Men's road race
 Bronze Khosro Haghgosha Cycling, Track Men's individual pursuit
 Bronze Ali Asghar Pashapour
Hossein Niknam
Mohsen Sabbagh
Kioumars Tolouei
Behzad Zolfaghari
Fencing Men's team foil
 Bronze Manouchehr Shafaei Fencing Men's individual sabre
 Bronze Giti Mohebban Fencing Women's individual foil
 Bronze Mehdi Attar-Ashrafi Weightlifting Men's 75 kg
 Bronze Mehdi Attar-Ashrafi Weightlifting Men's snatch 75 kg
 Bronze Hafez Hassani Weightlifting Men's snatch +110 kg
 Bronze Mohammad Reza Navaei Wrestling Men's freestyle 62 kg

Results by event

Aquatics

Diving

Swimming

Water polo

Men[2]
Squad list Round 1 / 4 Round 2 / 5 Round 3 / 6 Rank
Firouz Abdolmohammadian
Hossein Tavakkoli
Heidar Shonjani
Ahmad Peidayesh
Dariush Movahedi
Bahram Tavakkoli
Reza Kamrani
Morteza Shariat
Hossein Nassim
Abdolreza Majdpour
Ahmad Yaghouti
Coach:
Angelescu
 India
W 18–6
 Japan
D 6–6
 North Korea
W 9–5
1st
 China
D 5–5
 Kuwait
W 32–1
 Singapore
W 9–1

Athletics

Badminton

Men
Athlete Event 1st round 2nd round Quarterfinal Semifinal Final Rank
Sirous Aflatoun Singles Bye  Hou (CHN)
L 0–2
4–15, 3–15
Did not advance 9
Dariush Foroughi Singles  Yang (HKG)
L 0–2
2–15, 7–15
Did not advance 17
Sirous Aflatoun
Dariush Foroughi
Doubles Bye  Khanna (IND)
 Ghosh (IND)
W Walkover
 Tjun (INA)
 Wahjudi (INA)
L 0–2
0–15, 2–15
Did not advance 5
Mohsen Sheida
Sadra Shoushtari
Doubles  Hauw (HKG)
 Wong (HKG)
W Walkover
 Tang (CHN)
 Chen (CHN)
L 0–2
5–15, 6–15
Did not advance 9
Dariush Foroughi
Sirous Aflatoun
Mohsen Sheida
Sadra Shoushtari
Team Bye Indonesia
L 0–5
0–2, 0–2, 0–2, 0–2, 0–2
5th–8th places
Hong Kong
L 0–3
0–2, 0–2, 0–2
7th place match
Philippines
L 0–3
0–2, 0–2, 0–2
8
Women
Athlete Event 1st round Quarterfinal Semifinal Final Rank
Mina Pourghobadi Singles  Oh (KOR)
L 0–2
0–11, 0–11
Did not advance 9
Rafat Yazdanparast Singles  Bak (PRK)
L 0–2
0–11, 0–11
Did not advance 9
Houri Farshidian
Mina Pourghobadi
Doubles  Liang (CHN)
 Cheng (CHN)
L 0–2
1–15, 2–15
Did not advance 9
Behnaz Nourazar
Rafat Yazdanparast
Doubles  Ng (MAS)
 Ang (MAS)
L 0–2
1–15, 1–15
Did not advance 9
Rafat Yazdanparast
Mina Pourghobadi
Behnaz Nourazar
Houri Farshidian
Team Indonesia
L 0–5
0–2, 0–2, 0–2, 0–2, 0–2
Did not advance 5
Mixed
Athlete Event 1st round Quarterfinal Semifinal Final Rank
Mohsen Sheida
Mina Pourghobadi
Doubles  Sakuntaniyom (THA)
 Kingmanee (THA)
L 0–2
1–15, 1–15
Did not advance 9
Sadra Shoushtari
Houri Farshidian
Doubles  Soong (MAS)
 Ng (MAS)
L 0–2
1–15, 2–15
Did not advance 9

Basketball

Men[3]
Squad list Preliminary round Second round Semifinal Final Rank
Group D Rank Group A Rank
Nader Kashani
Reza Esmaeili
Jafar Gharehkhani
Nosratollah Iliadi
Rasoul Javadi
Abbas Heidari
Reza Mashhoun
Mohsen Khalkhali
Mozaffar Banihashemi
Amir Saboktakin
Salim Shibeh
Nasser Biglari
Coach: Gheorghe Siraliu
 Bahrain
W 128–62
1 Q  Philippines
L 91–93
4 5th–8th places
 Japan
W 89–86
5th place match
 North Korea
L 74–75
6
 Pakistan
W 97–86
 North Korea
L 65–86
 China
L 78–94
Women[4]
Squad list Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Round 4 Rank
Farzaneh Nourbakhsh
Zohreh Shahmaei
Mahin Kourchian
Maro Avanesian
Ailin Malekian
Janik Shahbazian
Zahra Taghipour
Avlin Malekian
Fattaneh Haravi
Soheila Rohani
Hilda Malekian
Ziba Aflatoun
 Japan
L 24–89
 North Korea
L 36–95
 China
L 60–89
 South Korea
L 43–74
5

Boxing

Men[5]
Athlete Event Preliminary Quarterfinal Semifinal Final Rank
Abdolreza Ansari 48 kg Bye  de Kauwe (SRI)
W Points
 Kim (PRK)
W Points
 Park (KOR)
L Points
2nd
Armid Bogosian 51 kg  Netmanee (THA)
L RSC
Did not advance 9
Hamlet Minasian 54 kg Bye  Din (PAK)
W Disqualification
 Ishigaki (JPN)
L Points
Did not advance 3rd
Jabbar Feli 57 kg Bye  Kim (PRK)
W Points
 Seubsanon (THA)
W Walkover
 Yoo (KOR)
L Knockout
2nd
Hossein Madardoust 60 kg  Pankaew (THA)
W Points
 Gombo (MGL)
L Points
Did not advance 3rd
Farshid Enteghami 63.5 kg  Balouch (PAK)
W Points
 Sebti (IRQ)
W Points
 Park (KOR)
L Points
Did not advance 3rd
Ahmad Poureftekhari 67 kg Bye  Chindarasi (THA)
W Points
 Seki (JPN)
L Points
Did not advance 3rd
Sharif Delaram 71 kg Bye  Singh (IND)
W Points
 Aquilino (PHI)
W Points
 Jang (PRK)
W Points
1st
Vartex Parsanian 75 kg Bye  Kim (KOR)
L Points
Did not advance 3rd
Masis Hambarsounian 81 kg  Hussain (PAK)
W Points
 Singh (IND)
W Points
1st
Abdolreza Andaveh +81 kg  Shah (PAK)
W Points
 Bura (IND)
W Disqualification
1st

Cycling

Road

Men
Athlete Event Time Rank
Hassan Arianfard Road race 5:16:12 1st
Gholam Hossein Kouhi Road race 5:16:13 2nd
Behrouz Rahbar Road race 5:16:13 3rd
Hassan Arianfard
Gholam Hossein Kouhi
Behrouz Rahbar
Esmaeil Zeinali
Team time trial 2:17:04.47 1st

Track

Fencing

Field hockey

Football

Men[6]
Squad list Preliminary round Second round Final Rank
Group D Rank Group A Rank
Nasser Hejazi
Bahram Mavaddat
Mansour Rashidi
Jafar Kashani
Ebrahim Ashtiani
Mohsen Houshangi
Ezzat Janmaleki
Akbar Kargarjam
Masih Masihnia
Mahmoud Etemadi
Parviz Ghelichkhani
Ali Parvin
Ali Jabbari
Mohammad Sadeghi
Mohammad Dastjerdi
Hassan Roshan
Ghafour Jahani
Mohammad Reza Adelkhani
Gholam Hossein Mazloumi
Karo Haghverdian
Coach:
Frank O'Farrell
 Pakistan
W 7–0
1 Q  Malaysia
W 1–0
1 Q  Israel
W 1–0
1st
 Burma
W 2–1
 South Korea
W 2–0
 Bahrain
W 6–0
 Iraq
W 1–0

Gymnastics

Shooting

Table tennis

Tennis

Volleyball

Weightlifting

Men[7]
Athlete Event Snatch Clean & Jerk Total
Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank
Mohammad Nassiri 52 kg 100.0 2nd 132.5 1st 232.5 1st
Nasrollah Dehnavi 67.5 kg 127.5 2nd 162.5 2nd 290.0 2nd
Mehdi Attar-Ashrafi 75 kg 120.0 3rd 160.0 2nd 280.0 3rd
Ebrahim Pourdejam 82.5 kg 135.0 2nd 170.0 2nd 305.0 2nd
Ali Vali 90 kg 127.5 2nd 185.0 1st 312.5 1st
Karamzadeh 110 kg ? ? 297.5 5
Houshang Kargarnejad 110 kg 140.0 1st 185.0 1st 325.0 1st
Hafez Hassani +110 kg 130.0 3rd 177.5 1st 307.5 2nd
Akbar Shokrollahi +110 kg 140.0 1st 177.5 2nd 317.5 1st

Wrestling

References

  1. ^ "7th Asian Games Tehran 1974".  
  2. ^ "All Asian Games Results".  
  3. ^ "Men Basketball Asia Games 1974 Tehran (IRN)". todor66.com. 19 January 2011. Retrieved 5 February 2012. 
  4. ^ "Women Basketball Asia Games 1974 Tehran (IRN)". todor66.com. 19 January 2011. Retrieved 5 February 2012. 
  5. ^ "7.Asian Games – Tehran, Iran – September 1-16 1974". www.amateur-boxing.strefa.pl. Retrieved 5 February 2012. 
  6. ^ "Asian Games 1974 (Iran)".  
  7. ^ مسابقه های وزنه برداری بازی های آسیایی 1974. parssport.ir (in Persian).  

External links

  • (Persian) Iran Olympic Committee - Asian Games Medalists
  • (Persian) Iran National Sports Organization - Asian Games Medalists
This article was sourced from Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike License; additional terms may apply. World Heritage Encyclopedia content is assembled from numerous content providers, Open Access Publishing, and in compliance with The Fair Access to Science and Technology Research Act (FASTR), Wikimedia Foundation, Inc., Public Library of Science, The Encyclopedia of Life, Open Book Publishers (OBP), PubMed, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Center for Biotechnology Information, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Institutes of Health (NIH), U.S. Department of Health & Human Services, and USA.gov, which sources content from all federal, state, local, tribal, and territorial government publication portals (.gov, .mil, .edu). Funding for USA.gov and content contributors is made possible from the U.S. Congress, E-Government Act of 2002.
 
Crowd sourced content that is contributed to World Heritage Encyclopedia is peer reviewed and edited by our editorial staff to ensure quality scholarly research articles.
 
By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Use and Privacy Policy. World Heritage Encyclopedia™ is a registered trademark of the World Public Library Association, a non-profit organization.
 


Copyright © World Library Foundation. All rights reserved. eBooks from Project Gutenberg are sponsored by the World Library Foundation,
a 501c(4) Member's Support Non-Profit Organization, and is NOT affiliated with any governmental agency or department.