World Library  
Flag as Inappropriate
Email this Article
 

Juno Awards of 1994

Juno Awards of 1994
Date 20 March 1994
Venue O'Keefe Centre, Toronto, Ontario
Host Roch Voisine
Television/Radio coverage
Network CBC

The Juno Awards of 1994, representing Canadian music industry achievements of the previous year, were awarded on 20 March 1994 in Toronto at a ceremony in the O'Keefe Centre. Roch Voisine was the host for the ceremonies, which were taped that afternoon for broadcast that evening on CBC Television.

Nominations were announced 8 February 1994. Starting in 1994, the Best New Solo Artist combined the former Most Promising Male and Female Vocalist categories. Reggae also received its own category, after years of being included under banners such as "world beat" or mixed with calypso.

A new category for aboriginal music was also introduced and was awarded by

  • Juno Awards site

External links

  • Taylor, Kate (9 February 1994). "Quirky mix of nominees for 1994 Junos".  
  • Taylor, Kate (19 March 1994). "A Juno loss is in their prayers (Non-native nominee criticized for recording sacred family song)".  
  • Dafoe, Chris (19 March 1994). "It's time the Junos took the show on the road".  
  • Taylor, Kate (21 March 1994). "Juno night belongs to Rankins".  
  1. ^ "Controversy surrounds aboriginal category". Montreal Gazette, March 20, 1994.
  2. ^ "Dispute threatens aboriginal Juno award". Toronto Star, March 19, 1994.
  3. ^ a b "Juno compromise reached in native song controversy". In 1996 the Prayer Song Sazacha Red Sky recorded was registered in the Public Domain after Grand Chief Slaholt younger brother to the late Dan George stated the song was not from his people or a personal song of his brother.Toronto Star, March 20, 1994.

References

Other Nominees:

Winner: Jeth Weinrich, Jann Arden, "I Would Die For You"

Best Video

Other Nominees:

Winner: "Thankful (Raw Club Mix)", Red Light

Best Dance Recording

Other Nominees:

Winner: "El Camino Real", Ancient Cultures

Best Global Recording

Other Nominees:

Winner: "Informer", Snow

Best Reggae Recording

Other Nominees:

Winner: Wapistan Is Lawrence Martin, Wapistan

Best Music of Aboriginal Canada Recording

Other Nominees:

Winner: "The Time Is Right (I'll Be There for You)", Rupert Gayle

Best R&B/Soul Recording

Other Nominees:

Winner: "One Track Mind", TBTBT

Best Rap Recording

Other Nominees:

Winner: "Among Friends", Chan Ka Nin

Best Classical Composition

Other Nominees:

Winner: "Fare Thee Well Love", The Rankin Family

Single of the Year

Nominated and winning releases

Other Nominees:

Winner: My Skies, James Keelaghan

Best Roots or Traditional Album

Other Nominees:

Winner: Dig, I Mother Earth

Hard Rock Album of the Year

Other Nominees:

Winner: Album de Peuple Tome 2, Francois Perusse

Best Selling Francophone Album

Other Nominees:

Winner: Don't Smoke in Bed, Holly Cole Trio

Best Contemporary Jazz Album

Other Nominees:

Winner: South at Eight/North at Nine, Colin Linden

Best Blues/Gospel Album

Other Nominees:

Winner: Fables and Dreams, Dave Young/Phil Dwyer Quartet

Best Mainstream Jazz Album

Other Nominees:

Winner: The Bodyguard, Whitney Houston

Best Selling Album (Foreign or Domestic)

Other Nominees:

Winner: Marty Dolan, Faithlift by Spirit of the West

Best Album Design

Other Nominees:

Winner: Debussy Songs, soprano Claudette Leblanc, piano Valerie Tryon

Best Classical Album (Vocal or Choral Performance)

Other Nominees:

Winner: Handel: Concerti Grossi, Op.3 No. 1-6, Tafelmusik, director Jeanne Lamon

Best Classical Album (Large Ensemble)

Other Nominees:

Winner: Beethoven: Piano Sonatas, Opus 10, No 1-3, Louis Lortie

Best Classical Album (Solo or Chamber Ensemble)

Other Nominees:

Winner: Tchaikovsky Discovers America, Susan Hammond, Classical Kids

Best Children's Album

Other Nominees:

Winner: Harvest Moon, Neil Young

Best Album

Nominated and winning albums

Winner: John V. Mills

Walt Grealis Special Achievement Award

Winner: Rush

Canadian Music Hall of Fame

Other Nominees:

Winner: Kevin Doyle, "Old Cape Cod" and "Cry Me a River" by Anne Murray

Best Recording Engineer

Other Nominees:

Winner: Steven MacKinnon and Marc Jordan, "Waiting for a Miracle" from Reckless Valentine by Marc Jordan

Best Producer

Other Nominees:

Winner: Ofra Harnoy

Best Instrumental Artist

Other Nominees:

Winner: The Rankin Family

Best Country Group or Duo

Other Nominees:

Winner: Charlie Major

Best Country Male Vocalist

Other Nominees:

Winner: Cassandra Vasik

Best Country Female Vocalist

Other Nominees:

Winner: Leonard Cohen

Songwriter of the Year

Other Nominees:

Winner: The Waltons

Best New Group

Other Nominees:

Winner: The Rankin Family

Group of the Year

Other Nominees:

Winner: Jann Arden

Best New Solo Artist

Other Nominees:

Winner: Roch Voisine

Best Male Vocalist

Other Nominees:

Winner: Celine Dion

Best Female Vocalist

Other Nominees:

Winner: The Rankin Family

This award was chosen by a national poll rather than by Juno organisers CARAS.

Canadian Entertainer of the Year

Nominees and winners

Contents

  • Nominees and winners 1
    • Canadian Entertainer of the Year 1.1
    • Best Female Vocalist 1.2
    • Best Male Vocalist 1.3
    • Best New Solo Artist 1.4
    • Group of the Year 1.5
    • Best New Group 1.6
    • Songwriter of the Year 1.7
    • Best Country Female Vocalist 1.8
    • Best Country Male Vocalist 1.9
    • Best Country Group or Duo 1.10
    • Best Instrumental Artist 1.11
    • Best Producer 1.12
    • Best Recording Engineer 1.13
    • Canadian Music Hall of Fame 1.14
    • Walt Grealis Special Achievement Award 1.15
  • Nominated and winning albums 2
    • Best Album 2.1
    • Best Children's Album 2.2
    • Best Classical Album (Solo or Chamber Ensemble) 2.3
    • Best Classical Album (Large Ensemble) 2.4
    • Best Classical Album (Vocal or Choral Performance) 2.5
    • Best Album Design 2.6
    • Best Selling Album (Foreign or Domestic) 2.7
    • Best Mainstream Jazz Album 2.8
    • Best Blues/Gospel Album 2.9
    • Best Contemporary Jazz Album 2.10
    • Best Selling Francophone Album 2.11
    • Hard Rock Album of the Year 2.12
    • Best Roots or Traditional Album 2.13
  • Nominated and winning releases 3
    • Single of the Year 3.1
    • Best Classical Composition 3.2
    • Best Rap Recording 3.3
    • Best R&B/Soul Recording 3.4
    • Best Music of Aboriginal Canada Recording 3.5
    • Best Reggae Recording 3.6
    • Best Global Recording 3.7
    • Best Dance Recording 3.8
    • Best Video 3.9
  • References 4
  • External links 5

Atlantic group The Rankin Family was the major winner in 1994, winning awards in four categories including Entertainer of the Year.

Around the time of the 1994 ceremonies, there were plans to host the 1995 ceremonies in Winnipeg. However, Juno organisers CARAS was demanding substantial funding from the Winnipeg committee attempting to host the awards.

[3] and a final compromise revising Red Sky's nomination to reflect the album instead of the song was announced on the morning of the ceremony.[2]

This article was sourced from Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike License; additional terms may apply. World Heritage Encyclopedia content is assembled from numerous content providers, Open Access Publishing, and in compliance with The Fair Access to Science and Technology Research Act (FASTR), Wikimedia Foundation, Inc., Public Library of Science, The Encyclopedia of Life, Open Book Publishers (OBP), PubMed, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Center for Biotechnology Information, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Institutes of Health (NIH), U.S. Department of Health & Human Services, and USA.gov, which sources content from all federal, state, local, tribal, and territorial government publication portals (.gov, .mil, .edu). Funding for USA.gov and content contributors is made possible from the U.S. Congress, E-Government Act of 2002.
 
Crowd sourced content that is contributed to World Heritage Encyclopedia is peer reviewed and edited by our editorial staff to ensure quality scholarly research articles.
 
By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Use and Privacy Policy. World Heritage Encyclopedia™ is a registered trademark of the World Public Library Association, a non-profit organization.
 


Copyright © World Library Foundation. All rights reserved. eBooks from Project Gutenberg are sponsored by the World Library Foundation,
a 501c(4) Member's Support Non-Profit Organization, and is NOT affiliated with any governmental agency or department.