World Library  
Flag as Inappropriate
Email this Article
 

Juno Awards of 1995

Juno Awards of 1995
Date 26 March 1995
Venue Copps Coliseum, Hamilton, Ontario
Hosts Multiple (see article)
Television/Radio coverage
Network CBC

The Juno Awards of 1995, representing Canadian music industry achievements of the previous year, were awarded on 26 March 1995 in Hamilton, Ontario at a ceremony in the Copps Coliseum. Mary Walsh, Rick Mercer and other regulars of the television series This Hour Has 22 Minutes were the hosts for the ceremonies, which were broadcast on CBC Television. Almost 10,000 people were in attendance, and over 6,500 public tickets were sold.

Nominees were announced on 1 February 1995. Susan Aglukark and Jann Arden were among the prominent nominees this year. Vancouver rock band 54-40's album Smilin' Buddha Cabaret was accidentally left off the nomination list for Best Alternative Album; after realizing the error, the Academy decided to add them to the category, and rather than remove another band's album simply widened the category to six nominees.[1]

Leonard Rambeau, the long-time manager of Anne Murray, received a special lifetime achievement award; Rambeau died later that year of cancer.

Contents

  • Nominees and winners 1
    • Entertainer of the Year 1.1
    • Female Vocalist of the Year 1.2
    • Male Vocalist of the Year 1.3
    • Best New Solo Artist 1.4
    • Group of the Year 1.5
    • Best New Group 1.6
    • Songwriter of the Year 1.7
    • Country Female Vocalist of the Year 1.8
    • Country Male Vocalist of the Year 1.9
    • Country Group or Duo of the Year 1.10
    • Instrumental Artist of the Year 1.11
    • Producer of the Year 1.12
    • Recording Engineer of the Year 1.13
    • Canadian Music Hall of Fame 1.14
    • Walt Grealis Special Achievement Award 1.15
  • Nominated and winning albums 2
    • Album of the Year 2.1
    • Best Children's Album 2.2
    • Best Classical Album (Solo or Chamber Ensemble) 2.3
    • Best Classical Album (Large Ensemble) 2.4
    • Best Classical Album (Vocal or Choral Performance) 2.5
    • Best Album Design 2.6
    • Best Selling Album (Foreign or Domestic) 2.7
    • Best Mainstream Jazz Album 2.8
    • Best Contemporary Jazz Album 2.9
    • Best Roots & Traditional Album 2.10
    • Best Alternative Album 2.11
    • Best Blues/Gospel Album 2.12
    • Best Selling Francophone Album 2.13
    • Best Hard Rock Album 2.14
  • Nominated and winning releases 3
    • Single of the Year 3.1
    • Best Classical Composition 3.2
    • Best Rap Recording 3.3
    • Best R&B/Soul Recording 3.4
    • Best Music of Aboriginal Canada Recording 3.5
    • Best Reggae Recording 3.6
    • Best Global Recording 3.7
    • Best Dance Recording 3.8
    • Best Video 3.9
  • References 4
  • External links 5

Nominees and winners

Entertainer of the Year

This award was chosen by a national poll rather than by Juno organisers CARAS.

Winner: The Tragically Hip

Other Nominees:

Female Vocalist of the Year

Winner: Jann Arden

Other Nominees:

Male Vocalist of the Year

Winner: Neil Young

Other Nominees:

Best New Solo Artist

Winner: Susan Aglukark

Other Nominees:

Group of the Year

Winner: The Tragically Hip

Other Nominees:

Best New Group

Winner: Moist

Other Nominees:

Songwriter of the Year

Winner: Jann Arden

Other Nominees:

Country Female Vocalist of the Year

Winner: Michelle Wright

Other Nominees:

Country Male Vocalist of the Year

Winner: Charlie Major

Other Nominees:

Country Group or Duo of the Year

Winner: Prairie Oyster

Other Nominees:

Instrumental Artist of the Year

Winner: André Gagnon

Other Nominees:

Producer of the Year

Winner: Robbie Robertson, "Skin Walker" and "It Is a Good Day to Die" by Robbie Robertson

Other Nominees:

Recording Engineer of the Year

Winner: Lenny DeRose, "Lay My Body Down" and "Charms" by The Philosopher Kings

Other nominees:

Canadian Music Hall of Fame

Winner: Buffy Sainte-Marie

Walt Grealis Special Achievement Award

Winner: Louis Applebaum

Nominated and winning albums

Album of the Year

Winner: The Colour of My Love, Celine Dion

Other Nominees:

Best Children's Album

Winner: Bananaphone, Raffi

Other Nominees:

Best Classical Album (Solo or Chamber Ensemble)

Winner: Erica Goodman Plays Canadian Harp Music, Erica Goodman

Other Nominees:

Best Classical Album (Large Ensemble)

Winner: Bach: Brandenburg Concertos Nos. 1-6, Tafelmusik, director Jeanne Lamon

Other Nominees:

Best Classical Album (Vocal or Choral Performance)

Winner: Berlioz: Les Troyens, Vocal Soloists, Choeur et Orchestre symphonique de Montréal, conductor Charles Dutoit

Other Nominees:

Best Album Design

Winner: Andrew MacNaughton and Our Lady Peace, Naveed

Other Nominees:

Best Selling Album (Foreign or Domestic)

Winner: The Colour of My Love, Céline Dion

Other Nominees:

Best Mainstream Jazz Album

Winner: Free Trade, Free Trade

Other Nominees:

Best Contemporary Jazz Album

Winner: The Merlin Factor, Jim Hillman and The Merlin Factor

Other Nominees:

Best Roots & Traditional Album

Winner: The Mask and Mirror, Loreena McKennitt

Other Nominees:

Best Alternative Album

Winner: Shiver, Rose Chronicles

Other Nominees:

Best Blues/Gospel Album

Winner: Joy To The World - Jubilation V, Montreal Jubilation Gospel Choir

Other Nominees:

Best Selling Francophone Album

Winner: Coup de Tete, Roch Voisine

Other Nominees:

Best Hard Rock Album

Winner: Suffersystem, Monster Voodoo Machine

Other Nominees:

Nominated and winning releases

Single of the Year

Winner: "Could I Be Your Girl", Jann Arden

Other Nominees:

Best Classical Composition

Winner: "Sketches From Natal", Malcolm Forsyth with CBC Vancouver Orchestra

Other Nominees:

Best Rap Recording

Winner: Certified, Ghetto Concept

Other Nominees:

Best R&B/Soul Recording

Winner: "First Impression For The Bottom Jigglers", Bass Is Base

Other Nominees:

Best Music of Aboriginal Canada Recording

Winner: Arctic Rose, Susan Aglukark

Other Nominees:

Best Reggae Recording

Winner: "Class and Credential", Carla Marshall

Other Nominees:

Best Global Recording

Winner: Africa +, Eval Manigat

Other Nominees:

Best Dance Recording

Winner: Higher Love (Club Mix), Capital Sound

Other Nominees:

Best Video

Winner: Lyne Charlebois, "Tunnel of Trees" by Gogh Van Go

Other Nominees:

References

  1. ^ "Juno admits to goof, adds B.C. band to list".  
  • Renzetti, Elizabeth (2 February 1995). "Strange bedfellows at the Junos / Newcomer multi-nominees range from Tragically Hip to Susan Aglukark".  
  • Renzetti, Elizabeth (27 March 1995). "Arden big winner at Junos".  
  • Calgary Herald (27 March 1995). "JANN'S JUNOS: Calgary's top singer-songwriter takes home three awards".  
  • Harrison, Tom (27 March 1995). "Oh, what a night!: Juno Awards celebrate what's best about Canada".  

External links

  • Juno Awards site
This article was sourced from Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike License; additional terms may apply. World Heritage Encyclopedia content is assembled from numerous content providers, Open Access Publishing, and in compliance with The Fair Access to Science and Technology Research Act (FASTR), Wikimedia Foundation, Inc., Public Library of Science, The Encyclopedia of Life, Open Book Publishers (OBP), PubMed, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Center for Biotechnology Information, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Institutes of Health (NIH), U.S. Department of Health & Human Services, and USA.gov, which sources content from all federal, state, local, tribal, and territorial government publication portals (.gov, .mil, .edu). Funding for USA.gov and content contributors is made possible from the U.S. Congress, E-Government Act of 2002.
 
Crowd sourced content that is contributed to World Heritage Encyclopedia is peer reviewed and edited by our editorial staff to ensure quality scholarly research articles.
 
By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Use and Privacy Policy. World Heritage Encyclopedia™ is a registered trademark of the World Public Library Association, a non-profit organization.
 


Copyright © World Library Foundation. All rights reserved. eBooks from Project Gutenberg are sponsored by the World Library Foundation,
a 501c(4) Member's Support Non-Profit Organization, and is NOT affiliated with any governmental agency or department.