World Library  
Flag as Inappropriate
Email this Article
 

Juno Awards of 1996

Juno Awards of 1996
Date 10 March 1996
Venue Copps Coliseum, Hamilton, Ontario
Host Anne Murray
Television/Radio coverage
Network CBC

The Juno Awards of 1996, representing Canadian music industry achievements of the previous year, were awarded on 10 March 1996 in Hamilton, Ontario at a ceremony in the Copps Coliseum. Anne Murray was the host for the ceremonies, which were broadcast on CBC Television.

Quebec-based independent classical label Analekta Records boycotted the Junos after failing to receive a Juno nomination after attempts for five years. Analekta claimed its sales were twice that of CBC Records.[1]

Several record stores such as CD Plus, HMV, Sunrise and Music World also intended to boycott the Junos because competing music retailer Columbia House had signed on as a Juno advertiser.[2]

Nominations were announced 31 January 1996. Prominent nominees were Alanis Morissette and Shania Twain who had recent internationally successful albums who both won Grammy Awards on 28 February 1996.[3] Alanis Morissette won in five Juno categories, becoming this year's major winner.[4]

Contents

  • Nominees and winners 1
    • Levi's Entertainer of the Year 1.1
    • Best Female Vocalist 1.2
    • Best Male Vocalist 1.3
    • Best New Solo Artist 1.4
    • Group of the Year 1.5
    • Best New Group 1.6
    • Songwriter of the Year 1.7
    • Best Country Female Vocalist 1.8
    • Best Country Male Vocalist 1.9
    • Best Country Group or Duo 1.10
    • Best Instrumental Artist 1.11
    • Best Producer 1.12
    • Best Recording Engineer 1.13
    • Canadian Music Hall of Fame 1.14
    • Walt Grealis Special Achievement Award 1.15
  • Nominated and winning albums 2
    • Best Album 2.1
    • Best Children's Album 2.2
    • Best Classical Album (Solo or Chamber Ensemble) 2.3
    • Best Classical Album (Large Ensemble) 2.4
    • Best Classical Album (Vocal or Choral Performance) 2.5
    • Best Album Design 2.6
    • Best Selling Album (Foreign or Domestic) 2.7
    • Best Blues/Gospel Album 2.8
    • Best Mainstream Jazz Album 2.9
    • Best Contemporary Jazz Album 2.10
    • Best Selling Francophone Album 2.11
    • Hard Rock Album of the Year 2.12
    • Best Roots or Traditional Album - Group 2.13
    • Best Alternative Album 2.14
  • Nominated and winning releases 3
    • Single of the Year 3.1
    • Best Classical Composition 3.2
    • Best Music of Aboriginal Canada Recording 3.3
    • Best Rap Recording 3.4
    • Best R&B/Soul Recording 3.5
    • Best Reggae Recording 3.6
    • Best Global Album 3.7
    • Best Dance Recording 3.8
    • Best Video 3.9
  • References 4
  • External links 5

Nominees and winners

Levi's Entertainer of the Year

Presented by David Clayton-Thomas, Denny Doherty, John Kay, Domenic Troiano and Zal Yanovsky, this award was chosen by a national poll rather than by Juno organisers CARAS.

Winner: Shania Twain

Other Nominees:

Best Female Vocalist

Presented by Russell DeCarle and Buffy Sainte-Marie.

Winner: Alanis Morissette

Other Nominees:

Best Male Vocalist

Presented by Susan Aglukark and Kim Mitchell.

Winner: Colin James

Other Nominees:

Best New Solo Artist

Winner: Ashley MacIsaac

Other Nominees:

Group of the Year

Winner: Blue Rodeo

Other Nominees:

Best New Group

Winner: Philosopher Kings

Other Nominees:

Songwriter of the Year

Winner: Alanis Morissette

Other Nominees:

Best Country Female Vocalist

Presented by Charlie Major, this award was accepted on Twain's behalf by her sister Carrie-Anne because she was too sick to attend.

Winner: Shania Twain

Other Nominees:

Best Country Male Vocalist

Winner: Charlie Major

Other Nominees:

Best Country Group or Duo

Winner: Prairie Oyster

Other Nominees:

Best Instrumental Artist

Winner: Liona Boyd

Other Nominees:

Best Producer

Winner: Michael Phillip Wojewoda, "End of the World" by The Waltons; "Beaton's Delight" by Ashley MacIsaac

Other Nominees:

Best Recording Engineer

Winner: Chad Irschick, "O Siem" by Susan Aglukark

Other Nominees:

Canadian Music Hall of Fame

Winners: David Clayton-Thomas, Denny Doherty, John Kay, Domenic Troiano, Zal Yanovsky

Walt Grealis Special Achievement Award

Winner: Ronnie Hawkins

Nominated and winning albums

Best Album

Presented by Deborah Cox and Robbie Robertson.

Winner: Jagged Little Pill, Alanis Morissette

Other Nominees:

Best Children's Album

Winner: Celery Stalks At Midnight, Al Simmons

Other Nominees:

Best Classical Album (Solo or Chamber Ensemble)

Winner: Alkan: Grande Sonate/Sonatine/ Le Festin d'Esope, piano Marc-Andre Hamelin

Other Nominees:

Best Classical Album (Large Ensemble)

Winner: Shostakovich: Symphonies 5 & 9, Orchestre symphonique de Montreal, conductor Charles Dutoit

Other Nominees:

Best Classical Album (Vocal or Choral Performance)

Winner: Ben Heppner Sings Richard Strauss, tenor Ben Heppner, The Toronto Symphony Orchestra, conductor Andrew Davis

Other Nominees:

Best Album Design

Winner: Tom Wilson and Alex Wittholz, Birthday Boy

Other Nominees:

Best Selling Album (Foreign or Domestic)

Winner: No Need to Argue, The Cranberries

Other Nominees:

Best Blues/Gospel Album

Winner: That River, Jim Byrnes

Other Nominees:

Best Mainstream Jazz Album

Winner: Vernal Fields, Ingrid Jensen

Other Nominees:

Best Contemporary Jazz Album

Winner: NOJO, Neufeld-Occhipinti Jazz Orchestra

Other Nominees:

Best Selling Francophone Album

Winner: D'eux, Celine Dion

Other Nominees:

Hard Rock Album of the Year

Presented by Burton Cummings and Alannah Myles.

Winner: Jagged Little Pill, Alanis Morissette

Other Nominees:

Best Roots or Traditional Album - Group

Winner: Gypsies & Lovers, The Irish Descendants

Other Nominees:

Best Alternative Album

Winner: What Fresh Hell is This?, Art Bergmann

Other Nominees:

Nominated and winning releases

Single of the Year

Winner: "You Oughta Know", Alanis Morissette

Other Nominees:

Best Classical Composition

Winner: Concerto For Violin And Orchestra, Andrew P. MacDonald, David Stewart, Manitoba Chamber Orchestra

Other Nominees:

Best Music of Aboriginal Canada Recording

Winner: ETSI Shon "Grandfather Song", Jerry Alfred and the Medicine Beat

Other Nominees:

Best Rap Recording

Winner: "E-Z On Tha Motion", Ghetto Concept

Other Nominees:

Best R&B/Soul Recording

Presented by Ronnie Hawkins and Colin James.

Winner: Deborah Cox, Deborah Cox

Other Nominees:

Best Reggae Recording

Winner: "Now and Forever", Sattalites

Other Nominees:

Best Global Album

Winner: Music From Africa, Takadja

Other Nominees:

Best Dance Recording

Winner: "A Deeper Shade Of Love (Extended Mix)", Camille

Other Nominees:

  • "Come Into My Life (Extended Mix)", JLM
  • "Get Away (Stonebridge and Nick Nice Club Mix)", Shauna Davis
  • "Never Let You Go (Tempered Club Mix)", Temperance
  • "Take Control (Matrix Airplay Edit)", BKS

Best Video

Presented by Amanda Marshall and The Odds.

Winner: Jeth Weinrich, "Good Mother" by Jann Arden

Other Nominees:

References

  1. ^ Globe and Mail (6 January 1996). "For the love of music".  
  2. ^ Globe and Mail (15 February 1996). "Arts Ink: Coupland's name on U.S author list / Juno boycott".  
  3. ^ Canadian Press (1 February 1996). "Juno nominees reflect success of female singers".  
  4. ^ Renzetti, Elizabeth (11 March 1996). "You Oughta Know: Morissette sweeps Junos".  

External links

  • Juno Awards site
This article was sourced from Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike License; additional terms may apply. World Heritage Encyclopedia content is assembled from numerous content providers, Open Access Publishing, and in compliance with The Fair Access to Science and Technology Research Act (FASTR), Wikimedia Foundation, Inc., Public Library of Science, The Encyclopedia of Life, Open Book Publishers (OBP), PubMed, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Center for Biotechnology Information, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Institutes of Health (NIH), U.S. Department of Health & Human Services, and USA.gov, which sources content from all federal, state, local, tribal, and territorial government publication portals (.gov, .mil, .edu). Funding for USA.gov and content contributors is made possible from the U.S. Congress, E-Government Act of 2002.
 
Crowd sourced content that is contributed to World Heritage Encyclopedia is peer reviewed and edited by our editorial staff to ensure quality scholarly research articles.
 
By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Use and Privacy Policy. World Heritage Encyclopedia™ is a registered trademark of the World Public Library Association, a non-profit organization.
 


Copyright © World Library Foundation. All rights reserved. eBooks from Project Gutenberg are sponsored by the World Library Foundation,
a 501c(4) Member's Support Non-Profit Organization, and is NOT affiliated with any governmental agency or department.