World Library  
Flag as Inappropriate
Email this Article
 

Juno Awards of 2003

Juno Awards of 2003
Date 6 April 2003
Venue Corel Centre, Ottawa, Ontario
Host Shania Twain
Television/Radio coverage
Network CTV
2002 Juno Awards 2004 >

The Juno Awards of 2003 were presented in Ottawa, Ontario, Canada on 6 April 2003. The primary awards ceremony was hosted that evening by Shania Twain at the Corel Centre (now Canadian Tire Centre) and televised on CTV.

Contents

  • Ceremony highlights 1
  • Nominees and winners 2
    • Nominated and winning people 2.1
      • Artist of the Year 2.1.1
      • Group of the Year 2.1.2
      • Fan Choice 2.1.3
      • New Artist of the Year 2.1.4
      • New Group of the Year 2.1.5
      • Jack Richardson Producer of the Year 2.1.6
      • Recording Engineer of the Year 2.1.7
      • Songwriter of the Year 2.1.8
    • Nominated and winning albums 2.2
      • Album of the year 2.2.1
      • Aboriginal recording of the Year 2.2.2
      • Alternative album Album of the Year 2.2.3
      • Blues Album of the Year 2.2.4
      • Children's Album of the Year 2.2.5
      • Contemporary Christian/Gospel Album of the Year 2.2.6
      • Classical Album of the Year (large ensemble) 2.2.7
      • Classical Album of the Year (solo or chamber ensemble) 2.2.8
      • Classical Album of the Year (vocal or choral performance) 2.2.9
      • Album Design of the Year 2.2.10
      • Francophone Album of the Year 2.2.11
      • Instrumental Album of the Year 2.2.12
      • International Album of the Year 2.2.13
      • Contemporary Jazz Album of the Year 2.2.14
      • Vocal Jazz Album of the Year 2.2.15
      • Traditional Jazz Album of the Year 2.2.16
      • Pop Album of the Year 2.2.17
      • Rock Album of the Year 2.2.18
      • Roots and Traditional Album of the Year (Group) 2.2.19
      • Roots and Traditional Album of the Year (Solo) 2.2.20
      • World Music Album of the Year 2.2.21
    • Nominated and winning releases 2.3
      • Single of the Year 2.3.1
      • Classical Composition of the Year 2.3.2
      • Country Recording of the Year 2.3.3
      • Dance Recording of the Year 2.3.4
      • R&B/Soul Recording of the Year 2.3.5
      • Rap Recording of the Year 2.3.6
      • Reggae Recording of the Year 2.3.7
    • Video of the Year 2.4
  • External links 3

Ceremony highlights

The evening program included song performances by Avril Lavigne, Our Lady Peace, Sam Roberts, Remy Shand, Swollen Members and host Shania Twain.

Red Rider frontman and long-time solo artist Tom Cochrane was honoured as the 2003 inductee for the Canadian Music Hall of Fame.

During the awards telecast, host Shania Twain made a succession of costume changes with clothing based on logos of every Canadian National Hockey League team. When the time came for her to wear the Toronto Maple Leafs insignia, the crowd in the home arena of the Ottawa Senators provided a substantial booing.

Nominees and winners

Nominated and winning people

Artist of the Year

Winner: Shania Twain

Other nominees:

Group of the Year

Winner: Sum 41

Other nominees:

Fan Choice

Winner: Shania Twain

Other nominees:

New Artist of the Year

Winner: Avril Lavigne

Other nominees:

New Group of the Year

Winner: Theory of a Deadman

Other nominees:

Jack Richardson Producer of the Year

Winner: Alanis Morissette - "Hands Clean", "So Unsexy" (both songs by Alanis Morissette)

Other nominees:

Recording Engineer of the Year

Winner: Denis Tougas, "Double Agent" and "Everybody's Got A Story" by Amanda Marshall

Other nominees:

Songwriter of the Year

Winner: Chad Kroeger of Nickelback - "Hero", "How You Remind Me", "Too Bad"

Other nominees:

Nominated and winning albums

Album of the year

Winner: Let Go, Avril Lavigne

Other nominees:

Aboriginal recording of the Year

Winner: Lovesick Blues, Derek Miller

Other nominees:

Alternative album Album of the Year

Winner: Broken Social Scene

Other nominees:

Blues Album of the Year

Winner: 6 String Lover, Jack de Keyzer

Other nominees:

Children's Album of the Year

Winner: Sing with Fred, Fred Penner

Other nominees:

Contemporary Christian/Gospel Album of the Year

Winner: Instrument of Praise, Toronto Mass Choir

Other nominees:

Classical Album of the Year (large ensemble)

Winner: Bruch Concertos: Vol. II, James Ehnes, Mario Bernardi, Orchestre symphonique de Montreal

Other nominees:

Classical Album of the Year (solo or chamber ensemble)

Winner: Liszt: Paganini Studie & Schubert March Transcriptions, Marc-André Hamelin

Other nominees:

Classical Album of the Year (vocal or choral performance)

Winner: Mozart Requiem, Les Violons de Roy

Other nominees:

Album Design of the Year

Winner: Exit, K-OS - Marina Dempster, Nelson Garcia, Steve Goode, Margaret Malandruccolo

Other nominees:

Francophone Album of the Year

Winner: Rêver mieux, Daniel Bélanger

Other nominees:

Instrumental Album of the Year

Winner: Allegro, Robert Michaels

Other nominees:

International Album of the Year

Winner: The Eminem Show, Eminem

Other nominees:

Contemporary Jazz Album of the Year

Winner: Tales from the Blue Lounge, Richard Underhill

Other nominees:

Vocal Jazz Album of the Year

Winner: Live in Paris, Diana Krall

Other nominees:

Traditional Jazz Album of the Year

Winner: Life on Earth, Renee Rosnes

Other nominees:

Pop Album of the Year

Winner: Let Go, Avril Lavigne

Other nominees:

Rock Album of the Year

Winner: Gravity, Our Lady Peace

Other nominees:

Roots and Traditional Album of the Year (Group)

Winner: Chicken Scratch, Zubot and Dawson

Other nominees:

Roots and Traditional Album of the Year (Solo)

Winner: Unravel, Lynn Miles

Other nominees:

World Music Album of the Year

Winner: Balagane, Jeszcze Raz

Other nominees:

Nominated and winning releases

Single of the Year

Winner: "Complicated", Avril Lavigne

Other nominees:

Classical Composition of the Year

Winner: "Requiem for a Charred Skull", Bramwell Tovey, Voices on High

Other nominees:

Country Recording of the Year

Winner: "I'm Gonna Getcha Good!", Shania Twain

Other nominees:

Dance Recording of the Year

Winner: Billie Jean, The Sound Bluntz

Other nominees:

R&B/Soul Recording of the Year

Winner: The Way I Feel, Remy Shand

Other nominees:

Rap Recording of the Year

Winner: Monsters in the Closet, Swollen Members

Other nominees:

Reggae Recording of the Year

Winner: You Won't See Me Cry, Sonia Collymore

Other nominees:

Video of the Year

Winner: "Weapon" by Matthew Good - Director: Ante Kovac, Matthew Good

Other nominees:

External links

  • OttawaStart archive of 2003 Juno Awards
  • Capital Xtra: "Juno mania hits Ottawa"
  • "The 2003 Juno Awards: The Good, The Bad & The Ugly", April 2003 on TheGATE.ca
  • Markusoff, Jason (7 April 2003). "Juno Awards: Shania Gets Booed".  
  • Juno Awards site
This article was sourced from Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike License; additional terms may apply. World Heritage Encyclopedia content is assembled from numerous content providers, Open Access Publishing, and in compliance with The Fair Access to Science and Technology Research Act (FASTR), Wikimedia Foundation, Inc., Public Library of Science, The Encyclopedia of Life, Open Book Publishers (OBP), PubMed, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Center for Biotechnology Information, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Institutes of Health (NIH), U.S. Department of Health & Human Services, and USA.gov, which sources content from all federal, state, local, tribal, and territorial government publication portals (.gov, .mil, .edu). Funding for USA.gov and content contributors is made possible from the U.S. Congress, E-Government Act of 2002.
 
Crowd sourced content that is contributed to World Heritage Encyclopedia is peer reviewed and edited by our editorial staff to ensure quality scholarly research articles.
 
By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Use and Privacy Policy. World Heritage Encyclopedia™ is a registered trademark of the World Public Library Association, a non-profit organization.
 


Copyright © World Library Foundation. All rights reserved. eBooks from Project Gutenberg are sponsored by the World Library Foundation,
a 501c(4) Member's Support Non-Profit Organization, and is NOT affiliated with any governmental agency or department.