World Library  
Flag as Inappropriate
Email this Article

Juno Awards of 2008

Article Id: WHEBN0010587132
Reproduction Date:

Title: Juno Awards of 2008  
Author: World Heritage Encyclopedia
Language: English
Subject: Juno Award, Neil Young, Sum 41, Michael Bublé, Tegan and Sara, Hedley (band), Vancouver Symphony Orchestra, Thousand Foot Krutch, Feist (singer), Juno Award for Artist of the Year
Collection:
Publisher: World Heritage Encyclopedia
Publication
Date:
 

Juno Awards of 2008

Juno Awards of 2008
Date 5–6 April 2008
City Calgary, Alberta
Venue Pengrowth Saddledome
Host Russell Peters
Network CTV
 < 2007  Juno Awards  2009 >

The Juno Awards of 2008 were held in Calgary, Alberta, Canada on the weekend ending 6 April 2008. These ceremonies honoured music industry achievements in Canada in the latter part of 2006 and in most of 2007.

Country performer and multiple Juno Award winner Paul Brandt received the 2008 Humanitarian Award which is now named after CHUM-FM Radio founder, Allan Waters.[1] Moses Znaimer, who led the development of Citytv and MuchMusic, received the Walt Grealis Special Achievement Award. Nominations for all remaining categories were announced on 5 February 2008.[2]

Notable among winners was Feist, winning all five awards in her nominated categories, three of which were presented in the televised gala.

Contents

Presentations

Saturday gala

The Saturday gala where most awards are presented occurred at the Telus Convention Centre on 5 April, while the major awards were presented at the Pengrowth Saddledome on Sunday (6 April).[3]

Sunday televised ceremonies

Performers appearing on the program included Feist, Finger Eleven, Michael Bublé, Avril Lavigne, Anne Murray, Paul Brandt, Aaron Lines, Gord Bamford, Hedley, Johnny Reid, and Jully Black.[2]

The televised event was broadcast on CTV and hosted by Russell Peters.[4] Peters' monologue was described by Edmonton Sun columnist Bill Harris as "the funniest opening five minutes we've ever seen from an awards-show host."[5] Peters was also cited by Toronto Star entertainment critic Ben Rayner as offering a break from recent years of "iffy emceeing" during the award broadcasts.[6]

The 2008 broadcast attracted CTV's second-highest ratings since the network gained broadcast rights. 1.45 million viewers were measured in 2008 compared to 2.18 million for the 2003 ceremonies.[7]

Jeff Healey, an internationally noted Canadian musician who died the month before the Juno ceremonies, was given a brief tribute mention by members of Blue Rodeo during the televised awards ceremony.[8][9]


Template:Cquote


Nominees and winners

Nominees for the 2008 Juno Awards were announced on 5 February 2008. On 15 February 2008, CARAS indicated that it made a "logistical error" during its nominations voting process, announcing the addition of two new nominations and the replacement of one nomination as follows:[10]

Artist of the Year

Winner: Feist

Other nominees:

Group of the Year

Winner: Blue Rodeo

Other nominees:

New Artist of the Year

Winner: Serena Ryder

Other nominees:

New Group of the Year

Winner: Wintersleep

Other nominees:

Jack Richardson Producer of the Year

Winner: Joni Mitchell, "Hana" and "Bad Dreams"

Other nominees:

Recording Engineer of the Year

Winner: Kevin Churko, Black Rain (Ozzy Osbourne)

Other nominees:

Songwriter of the Year

Winner: Feist, "My Moon My Man", "1234", "I Feel It All"

Other nominees:

Fan Choice Award

Winner: Michael Bublé

Other nominees:

Nominated albums

Album of the Year

Winner: The Reminder, Feist

Other nominees:

Aboriginal Recording of the Year

Winner: The Dirty Looks, Derek Miller

Other nominees:

  • Home and Native Land, Little Hawk
  • Nikawiy Askiy, Sandy Scofield
  • Phoenix, Fara Palmer
  • What It Takes, Donny Parenteau

Adult Alternative Album of the Year

Winner: Small Miracles, Blue Rodeo

Other nominees:

Alternative Album of the Year

Winner: Neon Bible, Arcade Fire

Other nominees:

Blues Album of the Year

Winner: Building Full of Blues, Fathead

Other nominees:

  • Blues Thing, Jack de Keyzer
  • High Country Blues, Harrison Kennedy
  • Junction City, Little Miss Higgins
  • A Lesson I've Learned, The Johnny Max Band

CD/DVD Artwork Design of the Year

Winner: Tracy Maurice and François Miron, Neon Bible (Arcade Fire)

Other nominees:

  • Felix Wittholz, Situation (album) (Buck 65)
  • Jeff Harrison and Clinton Hussey, Ornamental Eterworld (Vonnegut Dollhouse)
  • John Cook, Mark Burchner and Greg Bennet, Revue: The Best of Paul Reddick (Paul Reddick)
  • Mathieu Houde, Simon Rivest, Catherine Lepage, Mathieu Doyon, 2×2 (Pierre LaPointe)

Children's Album of the Year

Winner: Music Soup, Jen Gould

Other nominees:

Contemporary Christian/Gospel Album of the Year

Winner: Holy God, Brian Doerksen

Other nominees:

Classical Album of the Year (large ensemble)

Winner: Korngold, Barber & Walton Violin Concertos, James Ehnes, Bramwell Tovey, Vancouver Symphony Orchestra

Other nominees:

Classical Album of the Year (solo or chamber ensemble)

Winner: Alkan Concerto for Solo Piano, Marc-André Hamelin

Other nominees:

Classical Album of the Year (vocal or choral performance)

Winner: Surprise, Measha Brueggergosman

Other nominees:

  • Buxtehude – Membra Jesu Nostri, Les Voix Baroques
  • Constantinople, The Gryphon Trio
  • Samuel Barber Songs, Gerald Finley
  • Schubert Among Friends, The Aldeburgh Connection

Francophone Album of the Year

Winner: L'Échec du matériel, Daniel Bélanger

Other nominees:

Instrumental Album of the Year

Winner: The Utmost, Jayme Stone

Other nominees:

International Album of the Year

Winner: Good Girl Gone Bad, Rihanna

Other nominees:

Contemporary Jazz Album of the Year

Winner: Almost Certainly Dreaming, The Chris Tarry Group

Other nominees:

  • Chasing After Light, Michael Occhipinti and Creation Dream
  • Forty Revolutions, David Occhipinti
  • Metaphora, Altered Laws
  • Onward!, Manteca

Traditional Jazz Album of the Year

Winner: Debut, Brandi Disterheft

Other nominees:

  • Brubeck Braid: twotet/deuxtet, David Braid, Matt Brubeck
  • Code Breaking, Tara Davidson
  • Foundations, Jodi Proznick Quartet Cellar
  • Live Jazz Legends, Oliver Jones, PJ Perry, Ian MacDougall, Terry Clarke, Michel Donato

Vocal Jazz Album of the Year

Winner: Make Someone Happy, Sophie Milman

Other nominees:

Pop Album of the Year

Winner: The Reminder, Feist

Other nominees:

Rock Album of the Year

Winner: Them vs. You vs. Me, Finger Eleven

Other nominees:

Roots and Traditional Album of the Year (Solo)

Winner: Right Of Passage, David Francey

Other nominees:

Roots and Traditional Album of the Year (Group)

Winner: Key Principles, Nathan

Other nominees:

World Music Album of the Year

Winner: Agua Del Pozo, Alex Cuba

Other nominees:

Nominated releases

Single of the Year

Winner: "1234", Feist

Other nominees:

Classical Composition of the Year

Winner: "Constantinople", Christos Hatzis

Other nominees:

Country Recording of the Year

Winner: Risk, Paul Brandt

Other nominees:

Dance Recording of the Year

Winner: All U Ever Want, Billy Newton-Davis vs. Deadmau5

Other nominees:

Music DVD of the Year

Winner: 666 Live, Billy Talent

Other nominees:

R&B/Soul Recording of the Year

Winner: Revival, Jully Black

Other nominees:

Rap Recording of the Year

Winner: The Revolution, Belly

Other nominees:

Reggae Recording of the Year

Winner: "Don't Go Pretending", Mikey Dangerous

Other nominees:

  • "Don't Go", Korexion
  • "Final Road", Blessed
  • Music is my Life, Tanya Mullings
  • "Two Chord Skankin'", LJX

Video of the Year

Winner: Christopher Mills, "C’mon" (Blue Rodeo)

Other nominees:

References

External links

  • Juno Awards official site
  • Juno Awards 2008 Nominees and Winners

Template:Juno Award years

This article was sourced from Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike License; additional terms may apply. World Heritage Encyclopedia content is assembled from numerous content providers, Open Access Publishing, and in compliance with The Fair Access to Science and Technology Research Act (FASTR), Wikimedia Foundation, Inc., Public Library of Science, The Encyclopedia of Life, Open Book Publishers (OBP), PubMed, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Center for Biotechnology Information, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Institutes of Health (NIH), U.S. Department of Health & Human Services, and USA.gov, which sources content from all federal, state, local, tribal, and territorial government publication portals (.gov, .mil, .edu). Funding for USA.gov and content contributors is made possible from the U.S. Congress, E-Government Act of 2002.
 
Crowd sourced content that is contributed to World Heritage Encyclopedia is peer reviewed and edited by our editorial staff to ensure quality scholarly research articles.
 
By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Use and Privacy Policy. World Heritage Encyclopedia™ is a registered trademark of the World Public Library Association, a non-profit organization.
 


Copyright © World Library Foundation. All rights reserved. eBooks from Project Gutenberg are sponsored by the World Library Foundation,
a 501c(4) Member's Support Non-Profit Organization, and is NOT affiliated with any governmental agency or department.