Juno Awards of 2011

Juno Awards of 2011
Date 26-27 March 2011
City Toronto
Venue Air Canada Centre
Host Drake
Network CTV
 < 2010  Juno Awards  2012  >

The Juno Awards of 2011 honoured Canadian music industry achievements in the latter part of 2009 and in most of 2010. The awards were presented in Toronto, Ontario, Canada, during the weekend of 26 and 27 March 2011. A week of related events began on 21 March 2011. This occasion marked 40 years since the 1971 Juno Awards, the first year the ceremonies were conducted by that name.[1]

The primary ceremony on 27 March was televised nationally by CTV. Dean Cameron, president of EMI Music Canada since 1988, was designated the 2011 recipient of the Walt Grealis Special Achievement Award.[2] Shania Twain was inducted into the Canadian Music Hall of Fame.[3] Neil Young was presented with the Allan Waters Humanitarian Award for his work in such causes as Farm Aid.[4]

Drake received six nominations. Arcade Fire earned five nods. Broken Social Scene, Justin Bieber and Hedley each received four nominations. Johnny Reid and Sarah McLachlan each earned two nods. Die Mannequin and Neil Young received two nominations.


Contents

Events

Most awards were announced at a private gala dinner on 26 March 2011 at Exhibition Place, Allstream Centre.[5][6] Rap musician and actor Drake hosted the primary awards ceremony from the Air Canada Centre the next evening.[7]

A new trophy design was introduced for the 2011 awards, consisting of a laser engraving of Shirley Elford's Juno spiral figure encased within a transparent block. Elford had created individual trophies since the 2000 awards, but was unable to continue this work due to cancer.[8]

Other events during the Juno week include:[5]

Main ceremony performers

The following artists performed at the main ceremony:[10]

- * - these artists appeared in a tribute of the Junos' 40th anniversary

Nominees and winners

Nominations for the various award categories were announced on 1 February 2011.[11] Most awards were announced at the private 26 March gala, with eight categories announced the following day on the main televised ceremony.[12]

People

Juno Fan Choice Award

Winner: Justin Bieber

Other nominees:

Artist of the Year

Winner: Neil Young

Other nominees:

Group of the Year

Winner: Arcade Fire

Other nominees:

New Artist of the Year

Winner: Meaghan Smith

Other nominees:

New Group of the Year

Winner: Said the Whale

Other nominees:

Jack Richardson Producer of the Year

Winner: Daniel Lanois, "Hitchhiker" (Neil Young, Le Noise); "I Believe in You" (Black Dub, Black Dub)

Other nominees:

Recording Engineer of the Year

Winner: Kevin Churko, "Let It Die", "Life Won’t Wait" (Ozzy Osbourne, Scream)

Other nominees:

Songwriter of the Year

Winner: Arcade Fire, "Ready To Start", "Sprawl II (Mountains Beyond Mountains)", "We Used To Wait"; all from The Suburbs

Other nominees:

  • Drake, "Fireworks" (written with M. Samuels), "Over" (written with N. Shebib, M. Samuels, C. Kalla, A.Cook), "Show Me A Good Time" (written with K. West, J. Bhasker, E. Wilson); all from Thank Me Later
  • Hannah Georgas, "Chit Chat", "The Deep End" (written with Robbie Driscoll), "Lovers Breakdown"; all from This Is Good
  • Sarah McLachlan, "Forgiveness" (written with Pierre Marchand), "Illusions of Bliss", "Loving You Is Easy"; all from Laws of Illusion
  • Royal Wood, "On Top Of Your Love", "Tonight I Will Be Your Guide", "Waiting"; all from The Waiting

Albums

Album of the Year

Winner: The Suburbs, Arcade Fire

Other nominees:

Aboriginal Album of the Year

Winner: CerAmony, CerAmony

Other nominees:

Adult Alternative Album of the Year

Winner: Le Noise, Neil Young

Other nominees:

Alternative Album of the Year

Winner: The Suburbs, Arcade Fire

Other nominees:

Blues Album of the Year

Winner: Everywhere West, Jim Byrnes

Other nominees:

  • Bread and Buddha, Harry Manx
  • It’s a Long Road, The Johnny Max Band
  • The Sojourners, The Sojourners
  • Where’s The Blues Taking Me, Fathead

Children's Album of the Year

Winner: Proud Like a Mountain, Peter Lenton

Other nominees:

  • Encore, Gregg LeRock
  • The Little Blue Doggy, Michelle Campagne
  • Number 3, The Kerplunks
  • Power to the Little People, The Monkey Bunch

Classical Album of the Year (solo or chamber ensemble)

Winner: Beethoven: Piano Trios Op. 70 No. 1, Ghost & No. 2: Op 11, Gryphon Trio

Other nominees:

  • Anton Kuerti Schumann, Anton Kuerti
  • Armenian Chamber Music, Amici Ensemble
  • Bach: Six Suites for Solo Cello, Winona Zelenka
  • Marc-André Hamelin - Études, Marc-André Hamelin

Classical Album of the Year (large ensemble)

Winner: Mozart: Scott and Lara St. John/The Knights, Scott and Lara St. John

Other nominees:

Classical Album of the Year (vocal or choral performance)

Winner: Great Operatic Arias, Gerald Finley

Other nominees:

Contemporary Christian/Gospel Album of the Year

Winner: Love & the Lack Thereof, Greg Sczebel

Other nominees:

Country Album of the Year

Winner: A Place Called Love, Johnny Reid

Other nominees:

Electronic Album of the Year

Winner: Swim, Caribou

Other nominees:

Francophone Album of the Year

Winner: Les Chemins de verre, Karkwa

Other nominees:

Instrumental Album of the Year

Winner: Continent & Western, Fond of Tigers

Other nominees:

International Album of the Year

Winner: Teenage Dream, Katy Perry

Other nominees:

Contemporary Jazz Album of the Year

Winner: Treelines, Christine Jensen Jazz Orchestra

Other nominees:

  • Big Sky, Chet Doxas
  • Jerusalem Trilogy, Matt Herskowitz
  • Next Exit, Kelly Jefferson Quartet
  • Ricochet, Adrean Farrugia

Traditional Jazz Album of the Year

Winner: Our First Set, John MacLeod’s Rex Hotel Orchestra

Other nominees:

  • Drum Lore, Owen Howard
  • Hieronymus, Félix Stüssi 5 and Ray Anderson
  • Re: Visions, Works for Jazz Orchestra, Earl MacDonald
  • Songbook Vol.2, Kirk MacDonald Quartet

Vocal Jazz Album of the Year

Winner: Nina, Kellylee Evans

Other nominees:

Pop Album of the Year

Winner: My World 2.0, Justin Bieber

Other nominees:

Rap Recording of the Year

Winner: TSOL, Shad

Other nominees:

Rock Album of the Year

Winner: Vancouver, Matthew Good

Other nominees:

Roots and Traditional Album of the Year (solo)

Winner: My Hands Are On Fire and Other Love Songs, Old Man Luedecke

Other nominees:

Roots and Traditional Album of the Year (group)

Winner: La part du feu, Le Vent du Nord

Other nominees:

  • City City, Chic Gamine
  • Girls from the North Country- Dala Live in Concert, Dala
  • Sundogs, The Creaking Tree String Quartet
  • That's the State I'm In, The Marigolds

World Music Album of the Year (solo)

Winner: Aksil, Elage Diouf

Other nominees:

Songs

Single of the Year

Winner: "Wavin' Flag", Young Artists for Haiti

Other nominees:

Classical Composition of the Year

Winner: "Duo For Violin And Piano", R. Murray Schafer (album, Wild Bird)

Other nominees:

  • "Exaudi", Jocelyn Morlock (album, Into Light)
  • "Lamentatio Jeremiae Prophetae", Peter-Anthony Togni (album, Lamentatio Jeremiae Prophetae)
  • "Last Dance", Clark Ross (album, Piano Atlantica)
  • "Piano Concerto, 3", Larysa Kuzmenko (album, Concerti)

Dance Recording of the Year

Winner: "Sofi Needs a Ladder", Deadmau5

Other nominees:

R&B/Soul Recording of the Year

Winner: "Stars", Quanteisha

Other nominees:

Reggae Recording of the Year

Winner: "Likkle But Mi Tallawah", Elaine Lil'Bit Sheppard

Other nominees:

  • Brighter Days, Lyndon John X
  • "Don’t Wanna Go", Tonya P
  • Million Chance, Tony Anthony
  • System Shakedown, Dubmatix

Other

Music DVD of the Year

Winner: Rush: Beyond the Lighted Stage (Rush), Scot McFadyen, Sam Dunn, Pegi Cecconi, Shelley Nott, Noah Segal, John Virant

Other nominees:

Recording Package of the Year

Winner: Elisabeth Chicoine, Jimmy Collins, Robyn Kotyk, Joe McKay, Justin Peroff, Charles Spearin: Forgiveness Rock Record (vinyl box set), Broken Social Scene

Other nominees:

Video of the Year

Winner: "Kyle Davison, Perfect", Hedley

Other nominees:

Compilation album

A compilation album featuring selected Juno nominees was released on 8 March 2011 by EMI Music Canada. Sales of the album support the CARAS music education charity MusiCounts. The artists and track listing is as follows:[13]

  1. "Ready To Start", Arcade Fire
  2. "All To All", Broken Social Scene
  3. "Find Your Love", Drake
  4. "Baby", Justin Bieber with Ludacris
  5. "Hollywood", Michael Bublé
  6. "Perfect", Hedley
  7. "Oh...Canada", Classified
  8. "The Good Life", Three Days Grace
  9. "Your Man", Down with Webster
  10. "Porn Star Dancing" (rock version), My Darkest Days with Zakk Wylde
  11. "Camilo (The Magician)", Said the Whale
  12. "Take Back The Fear", Hail the Villain
  13. "Nothing But A Song", Great Big Sea
  14. "Let’s Go Higher", Johnny Reid
  15. "Loving You Is Easy", Sarah McLachlan
  16. "Walk With Me", Neil Young
  17. "I Wonder", Bobby Bazini
  18. "Hallelujah" (new version), k.d. lang
  19. "Wavin’ Flag", Young Artists For Haiti

See also

References

External links

  • Juno Awards official site

This article was sourced from Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike License; additional terms may apply. World Heritage Encyclopedia content is assembled from numerous content providers, Open Access Publishing, and in compliance with The Fair Access to Science and Technology Research Act (FASTR), Wikimedia Foundation, Inc., Public Library of Science, The Encyclopedia of Life, Open Book Publishers (OBP), PubMed, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Center for Biotechnology Information, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Institutes of Health (NIH), U.S. Department of Health & Human Services, and USA.gov, which sources content from all federal, state, local, tribal, and territorial government publication portals (.gov, .mil, .edu). Funding for USA.gov and content contributors is made possible from the U.S. Congress, E-Government Act of 2002.
 
Crowd sourced content that is contributed to World Heritage Encyclopedia is peer reviewed and edited by our editorial staff to ensure quality scholarly research articles.
 
By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Use and Privacy Policy. World Heritage Encyclopedia™ is a registered trademark of the World Public Library Association, a non-profit organization.