World Library  
Flag as Inappropriate
Email this Article
 

Kenya at the 1996 Summer Olympics


Atlanta, United States.

Contents

  • Medalists 1
    • Gold 1.1
    • Silver 1.2
    • Bronze 1.3
  • Results and competitors by event 2
    • Archery 2.1
    • Athletics 2.2
      • Men 2.2.1
      • Women 2.2.2
    • Boxing 2.3
    • Shooting 2.4
    • Weightlifting 2.5
  • References 3

Medalists

Gold

Silver

Bronze

Results and competitors by event

Archery

Men
Athlete Event Ranking round Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Score Seed Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Dominic Rebelo Individual 518 64 c.Michele Frangilli – c. ITA
L 142-166
Did not advance
Women
Athlete Event Ranking round Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Score Seed Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Jennifer Mbuta Individual 500 64 c.Lina Herasymenko – c. UKR
L 126-156
Did not advance

Athletics

Men

Track and road events
Athletes Events Heat Round 1 Heat Round 2 Semifinal Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Donald Onchiri 100 metres 10.66 74 Did not advance
Joseph Gikonyo 200 metres 20.88 53 Did not advance
Charles Gitonga 400 metres 45.62 15 q Did not start Did not advance
Samson Kitur 400 metres 45.39 6 Q 45.03 10 Q 45.17 9 Did not advance
Kennedy Ochieng 400 metres 45.99 26 q 45.72 24 Did not advance
Philip Kibitok 800 metres 1:45.34 4 Q N/A 1:45.58 10 Did not advance
David Kiptoo 800 metres 1:45.11 1 Q N/A 1:43.90 2 Q 1:44.19 6
Fred Onyancha 800 metres 1:46.07 13 Q N/A 1:44.02 6 q 1:42.79
Stephen Kipkorir 1500 metres 3:36.70 4 Q N/A 3:35.29 8 Q 3:36.72
Laban Rotich 1500 metres 3:35.88 1 Q N/A 3:33.73 5 Q 3:37.39 4
William Tanui 1500 metres 3:37.72 11 Q N/A 3:33.57 4 Q 3:37.42 5
Paul Bitok 5000 metres 13:54.45 12 Q N/A 13:27.61 2 Q 13:08.16
Shem Kororia 5000 metres 14:02.75 22 Q N/A 13:27.50 1 Q 13:14.63 9
Tom Nyariki 5000 metres 13:51.47 3 Q N/A 14:03.21 10 Q 13:12.29 5
Paul Koech 10000 metres 28:17.48 13 Q N/A 27:35.19 6
Josphat Machuka 10000 metres 28:14.27 12 Q N/A 27:35.08 5
Paul Tergat 10000 metres 27:50.66 2 Q N/A 27:08.17
Lameck Aguta Marathon N/A 2:22:04 52
Ezequiel Bitok Marathon N/A 2:23:03 56
Erick Wainaina Marathon N/A 2:12:44
Gideon Biwott 400 metres hurdles 49.74 29 N/A Did not advance
Erick Keter 400 metres hurdles 49.03 18 N/A Did not advance
Barnabas Kinyor 400 metres hurdles 49.82 31 N/A Did not advance
Matthew Birir 3000 metres steeplechase 8:27.09 2 Q N/A 8:27.16 9 Q 8:17.18 4
Joseph Keter 3000 metres steeplechase 8:30.23 7 Q N/A 8:18.90 1 Q 8:07.12
Moses Kiptanui 3000 metres steeplechase 8:30.87 10 Q N/A 8:18.91 2 Q 8:08.33
Julius Chepkwony
Simon Kemboi
Samson Kitur
Kennedy Ochieng
Samson Yego
4 x 400 metres relay 3:02.52 5 Q N/A 3:01.73 5 Q Did not start
Justus Kavulanya 20 kilometres walk N/A 1:27:49 40
David Kimutai 20 kilometres walk N/A 1:25:01 23
Julius Sawe 20 kilometres walk N/A Disqualified
Field events
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Result Rank Result Rank
Remmy Limo Long jump 7.46 37 Did not advance
Jacob Katonon Triple jump 16.17 28 Did not advance

Women

Track and road events
Athletes Events Heat Round 1 Heat Round 2 Semifinal Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Naomi Mugo 1500 metres 4:13.35 18 Q N/A 4:20.01 22 Did not advance
Lydia Cheromei 5000 metres 15:49.85 27 N/A Did not advance
Rose Cheruiyot 5000 metres 15:26.87 15 q N/A 15:17.33 8
Pauline Konga 5000 metres 15:07.01 1 Q N/A 15:03.49
Sally Barsosio 10000 metres 31:36.00 2 Q N/A 31:53.38 10
Tegla Loroupe 10000 metres 32:28.73 16 Q N/A 31:23.22 6
Joyce Chepchumba Marathon N/A Did not finish
Selina Chirchir Marathon N/A Did not finish
Angeline Kanana Marathon N/A 2:34:19 15

Boxing

Athlete Event Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinal Semifinal Final
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
George Maina Kinianjui Lightweight c.Shin – c. KOR
L RSC
Did not advance
Peter Bulinga Light-welterweight c.Allalou – c. ALG
L 17-3
Did not advance
Evans Ashira Welterweight c.Atayev – c. UZB
L 15-10
Did not advance
Peter Odhiambo Light-heavyweight c.Mbongo – c. CMR
L 15-6
Did not advance
Ahmed Rajab Omari Heavyweight bye c.Defiagbon – c. CAN
L 15-4
Did not advance

Shooting

Men
Athlete Events Qualification Final Rank
Score Rank Score Rank
Anuj Desai 50 metre rifle prone 586 49 Did not advance 49

Weightlifting

Athletes Events Snatch Clean & Jerk Total Rank
Result Rank Result Rank
Collins Okothnyawallo -99 kg 125 25 150 25 275 25

References

  • sports-reference
This article was sourced from Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike License; additional terms may apply. World Heritage Encyclopedia content is assembled from numerous content providers, Open Access Publishing, and in compliance with The Fair Access to Science and Technology Research Act (FASTR), Wikimedia Foundation, Inc., Public Library of Science, The Encyclopedia of Life, Open Book Publishers (OBP), PubMed, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Center for Biotechnology Information, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Institutes of Health (NIH), U.S. Department of Health & Human Services, and USA.gov, which sources content from all federal, state, local, tribal, and territorial government publication portals (.gov, .mil, .edu). Funding for USA.gov and content contributors is made possible from the U.S. Congress, E-Government Act of 2002.
 
Crowd sourced content that is contributed to World Heritage Encyclopedia is peer reviewed and edited by our editorial staff to ensure quality scholarly research articles.
 
By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Use and Privacy Policy. World Heritage Encyclopedia™ is a registered trademark of the World Public Library Association, a non-profit organization.
 


Copyright © World Library Foundation. All rights reserved. eBooks from Project Gutenberg are sponsored by the World Library Foundation,
a 501c(4) Member's Support Non-Profit Organization, and is NOT affiliated with any governmental agency or department.