World Library  
Flag as Inappropriate
Email this Article

List of 2010 FIFA World Cup matches

Article Id: WHEBN0022371706
Reproduction Date:

Title: List of 2010 FIFA World Cup matches  
Author: World Heritage Encyclopedia
Language: English
Subject: 2010 FIFA World Cup, List of 2010 FIFA World Cup controversies, July 2010 Kampala attacks, 2010 FIFA World Cup seeding, 2010 FIFA World Cup officials
Collection:
Publisher: World Heritage Encyclopedia
Publication
Date:
 

List of 2010 FIFA World Cup matches

The 2010 FIFA World Cup was an international football tournament held in South Africa from 11 June until 11 July 2010. The 32 national teams involved in the tournament together played a total of 64 matches starting from the group stage matches and progressing to the knockout stage matches, with teams eliminated through the various progressive stages. Rest days were allocated during the various stages to allow players recovery during the tournament. Preliminary events were also held in celebration of the World Cup event.[1][2]

All times shown are in South African Standard Time (UTC+02).

Day Time Venue Stage Team 1 Result Team 2
Thursday
10 June
Preliminary events
20:00 Soweto FIFA Kick-off Celebration Concert
Friday
11 June
14:00 Johannesburg (SC) [3] Opening Ceremony
First round of group stage matches
16:00 Johannesburg (SC) Group A South Africa  1–1  Mexico
20:30 Cape Town Uruguay  0–0  France
Saturday
12 June
13:30 Port Elizabeth Group B South Korea  2–0  Greece
16:00 Johannesburg (EP) Argentina  1–0  Nigeria
20:30 Rustenburg Group C England  1–1  United States
Sunday
13 June
13:30 Polokwane Algeria  0–1  Slovenia
16:00 Pretoria Group D Serbia  0–1  Ghana
20:30 Durban Germany  4–0  Australia
Monday
14 June
13:30 Johannesburg (SC) Group E Netherlands  2–0  Denmark
16:00 Bloemfontein Japan  1–0  Cameroon
20:30 Cape Town Group F Italy  1–1  Paraguay
Tuesday
15 June
13:30 Rustenburg New Zealand  1–1  Slovakia
16:00 Port Elizabeth Group G Ivory Coast  0–0  Portugal
20:30 Johannesburg (EP) Brazil  2–1  North Korea
Wednesday
16 June
13:30 Nelspruit Group H Honduras  0–1  Chile
16:00 Durban Spain  0–1  Switzerland
Second round of group stage matches
20:30 Pretoria Group A South Africa  0–3  Uruguay
Thursday
17 June
13:30 Johannesburg (SC) Group B Argentina  4–1  South Korea
16:00 Bloemfontein Greece  2–1  Nigeria
20:30 Polokwane Group A France  0–2  Mexico
Friday
18 June
13:30 Port Elizabeth Group D Germany  0–1  Serbia
16:00 Johannesburg (EP) Group C Slovenia  2–2  United States
20:30 Cape Town England  0–0  Algeria
Saturday
19 June
13:30 Durban Group E Netherlands  1–0  Japan
16:00 Rustenburg Group D Ghana  1–1  Australia
20:30 Pretoria Group E Cameroon  1–2  Denmark
Sunday
20 June
13:30 Bloemfontein Group F Slovakia  0–2  Paraguay
16:00 Nelspruit Italy  1–1  New Zealand
20:30 Johannesburg (SC) Group G Brazil  3–1  Ivory Coast
Monday
21 June
13:30 Cape Town Portugal  7–0  North Korea
16:00 Port Elizabeth Group H Chile  1–0  Switzerland
20:30 Johannesburg (EP) Spain  2–0  Honduras
Tuesday
22 June
Third round of group stage matches
16:00 Rustenburg Group A Mexico  0–1  Uruguay
16:00 Bloemfontein France  1–2  South Africa
20:30 Durban Group B Nigeria  2–2  South Korea
20:30 Polokwane Greece  0–2  Argentina
Wednesday
23 June
16:00 Port Elizabeth Group C Slovenia  0–1  England
16:00 Pretoria United States  1–0  Algeria
20:30 Johannesburg (SC) Group D Ghana  0–1  Germany
20:30 Nelspruit Australia  2–1  Serbia
Thursday
24 June
16:00 Johannesburg (EP) Group F Slovakia  3–2  Italy
16:00 Polokwane Paraguay  0–0  New Zealand
20:30 Rustenburg Group E Denmark  1–3  Japan
20:30 Cape Town Cameroon  1–2  Netherlands
Friday
25 June
16:00 Durban Group G Portugal  0–0  Brazil
16:00 Nelspruit North Korea  0–3  Ivory Coast
20:30 Pretoria Group H Chile  1–2  Spain
20:30 Bloemfontein Switzerland  0–0  Honduras
Saturday
26 June
Knockout stage matches
16:00 Port Elizabeth Round of 16 Uruguay  2–1  South Korea
20:30 Rustenburg United States  1–2 (a.e.t.)  Ghana
Sunday
27 June
16:00 Bloemfontein Germany  4–1  England
20:30 Johannesburg (SC) Argentina  3–1  Mexico
Monday
28 June
16:00 Durban Netherlands  2–1  Slovakia
20:30 Johannesburg (EP) Brazil  3–0  Chile
Tuesday
29 June
16:00 Pretoria Paraguay  0–0 (a.e.t.)
(5 – 3 p)
 Japan
20:30 Cape Town Spain  1–0  Portugal
Wednesday
30 June
Rest days
Thursday
1 July
Friday
2 July
16:00 Port Elizabeth Quarter-finals Netherlands  2–1  Brazil
20:30 Johannesburg (SC) Uruguay  1–1 (a.e.t.)
(4 – 2 p)
 Ghana
Saturday
3 July
16:00 Cape Town Argentina  0–4  Germany
20:30 Johannesburg (EP) Paraguay  0–1  Spain
Sunday
4 July
Rest days
Monday
5 July
Tuesday
6 July
20:30 Cape Town Semi-finals Uruguay  2–3  Netherlands
Wednesday
7 July
20:30 Durban Germany  0–1  Spain
Thursday
8 July
Rest days
Friday
9 July
Saturday
10 July
20:30 Port Elizabeth Match for third place Uruguay  2–3  Germany
Sunday
11 July
20:30 Johannesburg (SC) Final Netherlands  0–1 (a.e.t.)  Spain

References

  1. ^ Grouping schedule, FIFA (PDF)
  2. ^ Match schedule, FIFA
  3. ^ SABC Programme Details: 2010 FIFA World Cup: Opening Ceremony
This article was sourced from Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike License; additional terms may apply. World Heritage Encyclopedia content is assembled from numerous content providers, Open Access Publishing, and in compliance with The Fair Access to Science and Technology Research Act (FASTR), Wikimedia Foundation, Inc., Public Library of Science, The Encyclopedia of Life, Open Book Publishers (OBP), PubMed, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Center for Biotechnology Information, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Institutes of Health (NIH), U.S. Department of Health & Human Services, and USA.gov, which sources content from all federal, state, local, tribal, and territorial government publication portals (.gov, .mil, .edu). Funding for USA.gov and content contributors is made possible from the U.S. Congress, E-Government Act of 2002.
 
Crowd sourced content that is contributed to World Heritage Encyclopedia is peer reviewed and edited by our editorial staff to ensure quality scholarly research articles.
 
By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Use and Privacy Policy. World Heritage Encyclopedia™ is a registered trademark of the World Public Library Association, a non-profit organization.
 


Copyright © World Library Foundation. All rights reserved. eBooks from Project Gutenberg are sponsored by the World Library Foundation,
a 501c(4) Member's Support Non-Profit Organization, and is NOT affiliated with any governmental agency or department.